Jump to content


Photo

My First Skin


  • Please log in to reply
52 replies to this topic

#21 TokyoBlade

TokyoBlade

    My Custom Title

  • Members
  • 87 posts

Posted 24 August 2005 - 10:44 PM

yes, I exported him with skl 'mumnttroll_skl' and his animations for example are 'mumnttroll_idla' 'mumnttroll_runa'

Stuff like that ^^

#22 Nertea

Nertea

    ...lo sa raptor!

  • Hosted
  • 3,349 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Projects:Star Villains and Space heroes, The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME/Unity

Posted 24 August 2005 - 11:46 PM

Do the anims work in W3D viewer? That will help pinpoint whether it is an export or coding problem.

sig.png
I really don't do requests and my Arnor Soldier is not fit for BFME. Don't ask me for either.


#23 TokyoBlade

TokyoBlade

    My Custom Title

  • Members
  • 87 posts

Posted 24 August 2005 - 11:58 PM

Gil told me the problem ^^ I forgot to bind the mesh to bones thing...

When i manage to get my models into 3dx max hopefully they will bind automatically ;)

#24 Celeglin

Celeglin

    Silhouette of a Serenade

  • Hosted
  • 2,468 posts
  • Projects:The Elven Alliance, Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 25 August 2005 - 03:24 AM

When i manage to get my models into 3dx max hopefully they will bind automatically  ;)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


RenX/Gmax has an "Auto-Link" tool for binding ;) . It works surprisingly well, and you'll usually only have to make a few fixes (you'll almost always have to fix hands and the weapons/shields they hold).

Posted Image
Posted Image


#25 TokyoBlade

TokyoBlade

    My Custom Title

  • Members
  • 87 posts

Posted 25 August 2005 - 10:17 AM

Really? ;) I'll have to look into that ;)

#26 Grim

Grim

    Mad Axe

  • Project Team
  • 537 posts
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:T3A Moderator

Posted 25 August 2005 - 01:24 PM

Autolink is nice, but i still have problems with faramir's skeleton and models i put him on, there are always patches of the skin that attach to the swordbone and bowbone and make filaments :(
Posted Image

#27 TokyoBlade

TokyoBlade

    My Custom Title

  • Members
  • 87 posts

Posted 25 August 2005 - 01:38 PM

I cant seem to find this 'auto-link' :( is it under modifiers?

#28 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 25 August 2005 - 01:40 PM

it is right next to "Link to Bone" if i remember well
Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#29 TokyoBlade

TokyoBlade

    My Custom Title

  • Members
  • 87 posts

Posted 25 August 2005 - 02:23 PM

sorry im blind, I cant find it :rolleyes:

#30 {IP}Gil-Galad

{IP}Gil-Galad

    ClickerMonkey

  • Hosted
  • 1,122 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvannia, USA
  • Projects:Too many to name.
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 25 August 2005 - 02:39 PM

no its not he must bind the bones to the mesh using wwskin thingy thats also the problem with the troll i gave you Gothmog

#31 TokyoBlade

TokyoBlade

    My Custom Title

  • Members
  • 87 posts

Posted 25 August 2005 - 03:57 PM

i managed to Bind to bones thing... but after i did this, the model did not show up in game :S I exported it right, added everything to asset.dat... Put the files in the right art\ folder :D

It showed up in game before i did the binding, so whats wrong? :rolleyes:

#32 {IP}Gil-Galad

{IP}Gil-Galad

    ClickerMonkey

  • Hosted
  • 1,122 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvannia, USA
  • Projects:Too many to name.
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 26 August 2005 - 12:56 AM

wierd...it should work redo the assets often their the problem

#33 TokyoBlade

TokyoBlade

    My Custom Title

  • Members
  • 87 posts

Posted 26 August 2005 - 09:38 AM

Anyone know how to bind the weapon to make it move with the animation as well as the troll? Mine doesn't :/ and when i try to bind it to firepoint1 the vertices mess up on the sword.

#34 Celeglin

Celeglin

    Silhouette of a Serenade

  • Hosted
  • 2,468 posts
  • Projects:The Elven Alliance, Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 26 August 2005 - 12:58 PM

I guess you can try binding it to the TRUNK01 bone...

Posted Image
Posted Image


#35 TokyoBlade

TokyoBlade

    My Custom Title

  • Members
  • 87 posts

Posted 26 August 2005 - 02:27 PM

hmm... the reason it messed up was because it was origionaly 2 halves... I made it using lines eand then extruded it, then mirrored it, then changed to and editable mesh... So i remade it using a box... Now it animates fine... that problem is solved...

But it STILL refuses to show up in game :S again, i added everything to the asset.dat... added model to art\w3d and skins to art\textures... added them to my big file and used the model in the hero ini. If it was exported wrong it's Morgoth's fault :shiftee: He told me what settings to use in export...

Any ideas? (What did i do wrong this time? :D)

#36 Celeglin

Celeglin

    Silhouette of a Serenade

  • Hosted
  • 2,468 posts
  • Projects:The Elven Alliance, Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 27 August 2005 - 12:40 PM

Are you using EA's Asset Builder, or Sy's? If you're using Sy's, that may be the problem (apparently, Sy's Asset Builder doesn't like some models...)

Posted Image
Posted Image


#37 TokyoBlade

TokyoBlade

    My Custom Title

  • Members
  • 87 posts

Posted 27 August 2005 - 02:45 PM

ah... yes im using Sy's :( Where can a good one that likes ALL models? :sad:

#38 Celeglin

Celeglin

    Silhouette of a Serenade

  • Hosted
  • 2,468 posts
  • Projects:The Elven Alliance, Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 27 August 2005 - 03:14 PM

Patch 1.02 came with EA's Asset Builder. There's a tutorial on how to use it here: http://www.eagames.c...c=asset_builder

Posted Image
Posted Image


#39 TokyoBlade

TokyoBlade

    My Custom Title

  • Members
  • 87 posts

Posted 27 August 2005 - 05:11 PM

well, it got the model in game again but now its not animated still ^^ :sad: But it animates in w3d viewer :sad: Must be ini problem :(

#40 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 28 August 2005 - 02:20 AM

Are you using EA's Asset Builder, or Sy's? If you're using Sy's, that may be the problem (apparently, Sy's Asset Builder doesn't like some models...)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Are you saying that EA's works and Sy's don't work all the time? in tha case, yes! :grin:

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users