Jump to content


Photo

Update!


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Nertea

Nertea

    ...lo sa raptor!

  • Hosted
  • 3,349 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Projects:Star Villains and Space heroes, The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME/Unity

Posted 27 September 2005 - 06:57 AM

Added the first bit of the cloth tutorial. I have split it into 4 parts, and I'll write it that way, otherwise you may not see it before Christmas.

The downloads section also works now, my Reskin mod is in there if anyone wants it.

sig.png
I really don't do requests and my Arnor Soldier is not fit for BFME. Don't ask me for either.


#2 [OoM]TheNazgul

[OoM]TheNazgul
  • Members
  • 54 posts
  • Projects:Inside The Battle:Mod

Posted 27 September 2005 - 01:01 PM

YAY alot of ppl have been looking for your reskin mod :p
Posted Image

His Infernal Majesty

#3 Nertea

Nertea

    ...lo sa raptor!

  • Hosted
  • 3,349 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Projects:Star Villains and Space heroes, The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME/Unity

Posted 30 September 2005 - 07:13 AM

No comments on the tutorial? No suggestions for improving the next one? :blush:

Edited by Nertea, 30 September 2005 - 07:13 AM.

sig.png
I really don't do requests and my Arnor Soldier is not fit for BFME. Don't ask me for either.


#4 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 30 September 2005 - 11:35 AM

how can you improve something perfect ? :blush:

ive not used it yet, but i might reinstall my copy of GimpShop sometime
Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#5 HastyNancingEnt

HastyNancingEnt

    Skinner that hates coding

  • Project Team
  • 276 posts
  • Projects:Third Age Unleashed
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 02 October 2005 - 10:54 PM

Is exposure that same thing as opacity?
Leader of Ent Productions
Head Skinner of Third Age Unleashed
HNE Mod Page

#6 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 03 October 2005 - 04:33 PM

No, exposure is used when your using the Dodge, Burn or Sponge tool.
Opacity is used while using a paintbrush. :sad:

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#7 HastyNancingEnt

HastyNancingEnt

    Skinner that hates coding

  • Project Team
  • 276 posts
  • Projects:Third Age Unleashed
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 08 October 2005 - 02:39 AM

hmm... my photoshop doesnt have that. neither does paint shop...
Leader of Ent Productions
Head Skinner of Third Age Unleashed
HNE Mod Page

#8 Master Windu

Master Windu

    The Master.

  • Advisors
  • 2,150 posts
  • Location:Houston, Texas
  • Projects:Galaxy at War, Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 08 October 2005 - 02:55 PM

exposeur is how much the dodgee orburn tool changes the texture. for ecample, the didge brush with a exposrue of 50% will lighten more than the 25% exposure dodge brush. What i dont understand is how to set the hardness. sorryt for my spelling i have a c ast on my hand.
Posted Image
Posted Image

#9 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 08 October 2005 - 03:08 PM

Hardness eyh?

1. Left click when you draw. Don't you use that when you choose the size? :p

Edited by Lauri, 08 October 2005 - 03:08 PM.

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#10 Nertea

Nertea

    ...lo sa raptor!

  • Hosted
  • 3,349 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Projects:Star Villains and Space heroes, The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME/Unity

Posted 21 October 2005 - 05:46 AM

Ah, sorry guys, been busy.

-Exposure is in the general brush options for the dodge and burn tool. It should be around where the opacity/flow controls are for normal painbrushes.
-Hardness was a feature added in the CS series, I think. I don't remeber it in 7 and earlier. It should be located just below the brush size in wherever you set that :D.

sig.png
I really don't do requests and my Arnor Soldier is not fit for BFME. Don't ask me for either.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users