Jump to content


Photo

USB Problems


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Lord Of Gifts

Lord Of Gifts

    I'm not corrupt, I'm morally flexible.

  • Hosted
  • 889 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Projects:Battle for the Galaxy, EaWZone, Spy Mod
  •  Ph34r the blue text!
  • Division:EaWZone
  • Job:Webmaster and Modding Community Leader

Posted 11 November 2005 - 12:13 AM

I bought a new case a while back with 2 front usb ports. I've been playing around for a while trying to get my jumpdrive to work in them but no luck. I tried connecting my printer to one of them, to see if it was just my jumpdrive being a pain. The jumpdrive was connected in the bottom one and the printer in the top. And it started working. I then disconnected the printer and it stoped working. I tried the printer in the bottom and jumpdrive in the top and it didn't work. The printer can work with or without the jumpdrive, in either port.

So any ideas why this is. Or what can be done to get it working properly.

#2 Destroyer

Destroyer

    Byte me

  • Members
  • 2,304 posts
  • Location:My back pocket
  • Projects:Having fun
  •  Just this guy, you know?

Posted 11 November 2005 - 03:03 AM

Are there USB ports in the back? If so, try them. Front USB ports seem to not enjoy working all the time.

#3 GiantTalos

GiantTalos
  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  •  AoE Addict

Posted 11 November 2005 - 08:21 AM

Be sure that you have connected the frontside usb ports properly to the motherboard. If you are unsure, check the motherboard documentation, or let an expert check it for you.

#4 Lord Of Gifts

Lord Of Gifts

    I'm not corrupt, I'm morally flexible.

  • Hosted
  • 889 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Projects:Battle for the Galaxy, EaWZone, Spy Mod
  •  Ph34r the blue text!
  • Division:EaWZone
  • Job:Webmaster and Modding Community Leader

Posted 11 November 2005 - 09:02 AM

There are two in the back, but One is for my mouse and the other is normally for the printer. It works fine in the back, but I really hate having to get down on my hands and knees unplug and plug things in.

Yes they are connected properly. I've checked quite a few times.

#5 chemical ali

chemical ali

    Pie! Be nice I'm staff and I can ban0rz j00!

  • Members
  • 4,739 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:building an empire of doom
  •  chief mischief maker

Posted 11 November 2005 - 10:40 PM

Are you sure you put them to the right USB ones on the motherboard as sometimes the numbers are specific to either the front or things like card readers.
Posted Image

Quotes
“Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy, its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery.”

"In a man-to-man fight, the winner is he who has one more round in his magazine." -Erwin Rommel

Economic Left/Right: 10.00
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -0.56

#6 TankBuster

TankBuster

    title available

  • Members
  • 489 posts
  • Location:38 53 51.6 N 77 02 11.10 W
  • Projects: Operation: I need a Job
  •  Battlestar Galatica 2.0 :D

Posted 13 November 2005 - 09:53 PM

Check to see if the USB ports are enabled in the BIOS

Never interrupt your enemy when he is making a mistake.

-Napoleon Bonaparte


Posted Image

Posted Image


#7 Lord Of Gifts

Lord Of Gifts

    I'm not corrupt, I'm morally flexible.

  • Hosted
  • 889 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Projects:Battle for the Galaxy, EaWZone, Spy Mod
  •  Ph34r the blue text!
  • Division:EaWZone
  • Job:Webmaster and Modding Community Leader

Posted 14 November 2005 - 09:58 PM

Are you sure you put them to the right USB ones on the motherboard as sometimes the numbers are specific to either the front or things like card readers.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Yes I am sure.

Check to see if the USB ports are enabled in the BIOS

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

They are enabled in the BIOS

#8 TankBuster

TankBuster

    title available

  • Members
  • 489 posts
  • Location:38 53 51.6 N 77 02 11.10 W
  • Projects: Operation: I need a Job
  •  Battlestar Galatica 2.0 :D

Posted 15 November 2005 - 12:57 PM

Verry weird :S, What Chipset do you have on your Mobo?

Never interrupt your enemy when he is making a mistake.

-Napoleon Bonaparte


Posted Image

Posted Image


#9 Lord Of Gifts

Lord Of Gifts

    I'm not corrupt, I'm morally flexible.

  • Hosted
  • 889 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Projects:Battle for the Galaxy, EaWZone, Spy Mod
  •  Ph34r the blue text!
  • Division:EaWZone
  • Job:Webmaster and Modding Community Leader

Posted 15 November 2005 - 04:17 PM

SiS 735

#10 chemical ali

chemical ali

    Pie! Be nice I'm staff and I can ban0rz j00!

  • Members
  • 4,739 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:building an empire of doom
  •  chief mischief maker

Posted 15 November 2005 - 04:21 PM

Sorry but I think its faulty, might be good to run PC Check.
Posted Image

Quotes
“Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy, its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery.”

"In a man-to-man fight, the winner is he who has one more round in his magazine." -Erwin Rommel

Economic Left/Right: 10.00
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -0.56

#11 GiantTalos

GiantTalos
  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  •  AoE Addict

Posted 15 November 2005 - 07:41 PM

This is indeed a strange problem. I am a IT technician (student) and even i dont understand it, while I did my homework very well. You can try to buy a new frontpanel. If the error still exists, then the problem is your motherboard, otherwise its the frontpanel. New frontpanels arent expensive btw.

#12 TankBuster

TankBuster

    title available

  • Members
  • 489 posts
  • Location:38 53 51.6 N 77 02 11.10 W
  • Projects: Operation: I need a Job
  •  Battlestar Galatica 2.0 :D

Posted 18 November 2005 - 01:00 PM

Dude, you mean frontpanel as in like the front of the PC? :rolleyes:

A.) Cases usually make it so you can buy a new Front USB ports.
B.) Incase his back ones dont work (I dont know if they do or not) It wouldnt be the Frontpanel.
C.)It could be again a wiring problem, it could be in the wrong area of the Mobo. Hell ive seen people plug USB into the Chasis Fan :)

Never interrupt your enemy when he is making a mistake.

-Napoleon Bonaparte


Posted Image

Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users