Jump to content


Photo

AI using Super Weapon


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 DarkPoet

DarkPoet
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 08 April 2004 - 08:17 AM

How would I go about getting the AI to use the ICBM (Cruise Missile Launcher) for the America faction? I noticed it is orignally listed for the Super Weapon General but I moved it to the America faction and removed the Particle Cannon. I noticed in the scripts that there is a AI Fire Particle Cannon and while trying to edit it for the ICBM I noticed the listing was tagged for the Super Weapon General. "SupW_CruiseMissileLauncher" I believe is what it said. But the real question is, how would I get the America faction AI to actively use the ICBM after it builds it like it would it's own super weapon? At the moment only players using the faction can build and use it.

#2 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 08 April 2004 - 10:12 AM

To make the AI use superweapons, you need to make 2 scripts:

Your "AI" script might look like this:

IF**
Player <This Player> is ready to fire Special Power '<SuperweaponICBM>


THEN**
Enable Script 'USA Fire ICBM'
Disable Script 'USA ICBM AI'
(it enables the script that actually fires the specialpower, while disabling itself)


The other script, the one that actually fires the special power might look like this:

IF**
Player <This Player> is ready to fire Special power 'SuperweaponICBM'

THEN**
Player <This Player> fire Special power 'SuperweaponICBM'
Enable Script 'USA ICBM AI'
Disable Script 'USA Fire ICBM'


Note that the scripts must be "inactive", that means, the "Script is Active" checkbox must be empty to make this work.


If this is too complicated I'll give you a more detailed tutorial
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ

#3 RVMECH

RVMECH
  • New Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 08 April 2004 - 02:27 PM

In addition to that the AI actually needs to purchase the science first, unless you grant it to him. Don't forget to add it to the AIData.ini file also. If it isn't there then it can't be purchased by the AI.

#4 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 08 April 2004 - 02:29 PM

Ah yes I forgot that, thanks!
The skllset must also be edited..
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ

#5 DarkPoet

DarkPoet
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 09 April 2004 - 07:04 PM

Since the Particle Cannon wasn't a science I didn't make a science for the ICBM. What do you mean by granting it the science? I have done as you outlined above with the script and I'm going to test it shortly.

#6 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 09 April 2004 - 09:01 PM

Granting a science can be done with a script command, but since you have no science this does not apply for you..
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ

#7 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 11 April 2004 - 11:52 AM

No problem - thats what the SDI is for! :D
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ

#8 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 04 May 2004 - 09:11 AM

Yes you can do that. You have to get the teamSkirmish<faction> to use the special power's commandbutton ability. I've explained it in greater detail here
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ

#9 Cammy

Cammy
  • Hosted
  • 51 posts
  • Location:Hamburg

Posted 04 May 2004 - 08:19 PM

Thx a lot :p
Ah, i got another burning Question...
The USA always uses the Hold the Line Battleplan, i found it within the Scripts, so what do i have to do that they randomly choose the other 2's too?
Do i only need to copy this Script-Tag and exchange the Command Button for Hold the Line with Search&Destroy and Bombardment or do i have to do anything else?

#10 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 05 May 2004 - 08:22 AM

Find the "Use Battle Plans" folder. You'll see that there is a script that simply tells the AI to use the hold the line plan. To make it use random plans, use this logic.

First delete the original USA Use Battle Plans script.

Then make a simple script with these specifications:

**IF**
Player <This Player> has Greater Than Or Equal To 1 unit or structure of type 'AmericaStrategyCenter' (name may vary with specific generals)

**THEN**
Set timer 'Use Battle Plans' to expire between 0 and 3 frames.

Then make another one with these specifications:

**IF**
Counter 'Use Battle Plans' is Equal To '1'

**THEN**
Team <teamSkirmishAmerica> use commandbutton ability <<battle plan goes here>>

And then make two more scripts which test if the counter is 2 or 3, and make them use battleplans
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ

#11 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 05 May 2004 - 04:10 PM

Hmm that would be one great idea! There's certainly a way...I'm not too sure at the moment but one thing you could do is this: make the AI transfer his units to YOU! Though that would be a bit cheating again. I'll think a bit about this..


About the WB crash - are you using the zero hour world builder? Does it tell you anything useful? If you are using the regular generals world builder, then make sure you have no mod or anything installed...
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ

#12 Cammy

Cammy
  • Hosted
  • 51 posts
  • Location:Hamburg

Posted 05 May 2004 - 04:23 PM

I use the ZH One's, No Error Msg, just this typical Microsoft Thingy that ZH WB has to be closed... :( This Kinda sucks :/ What should i do now? :uh:

#13 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 05 May 2004 - 04:40 PM

Have you tried reinstalling yet? And you have no mod installed?
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ

#14 Cammy

Cammy
  • Hosted
  • 51 posts
  • Location:Hamburg

Posted 05 May 2004 - 05:04 PM

I have nothing installed, because if i got my modified INI's in, it doesn't even start WB :p I'm goin' crazy... this really sucks :(




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users