Jump to content


Photo

New Citadel Wont Build Heros?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 HastyNancingEnt

HastyNancingEnt

    Skinner that hates coding

  • Project Team
  • 276 posts
  • Projects:Third Age Unleashed
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 20 January 2006 - 04:38 AM

Hmm... My citadel for my new harad camp refuses to let me build heroes.. I checked the commandset stuff..... How odd...
Leader of Ent Productions
Head Skinner of Third Age Unleashed
HNE Mod Page

#2 N19HtmAr3

N19HtmAr3

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 553 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:Kicking ass...
  •  "who's that guy, anyways?"

Posted 20 January 2006 - 06:53 AM

Is there a slight possibility that you haven't added any heroes to the playertemplate.ini ? :lol:

#3 King of Universe

King of Universe

    It is in our most dire needs, that we do our greatest deeds...

  • Hosted
  • 878 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:Hero Mod

Posted 20 January 2006 - 01:48 PM

It needs its own commandset, was a topic on that once...

Posted Image


Frodo: I wish the Ring had never come to me... I wish none of this had happened...
Gandalf: So do all who live to see such times, but that is not for them to decide. All you have to decide, is what to do with the time that is given to you...

Click me

#4 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 20 January 2006 - 03:21 PM

actually the citadel can use an existing commandset.

you're probably missing this :

Behavior = ProductionUpdate ProductionUpdateModuleTag
; nothing, but is required if we have any Object-level Upgrades!
End

Behavior = QueueProductionExitUpdate ModuleTag_QueuePEU
	UnitCreatePoint   = X:0.0 Y:-20.0 Z:0.0
	NaturalRallyPoint = X:28.8 Y:-80.0 Z:0.0;NaturalRallyPointX must always match GeometryMajorRadius! 
	ExitDelay = 300;Handles delays between units if multiple produced at a time. 
End  

Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#5 Bart

Bart

  • Network Admins
  • 8,524 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader

Posted 20 January 2006 - 04:09 PM

Behavior = ProductionUpdate ProductionUpdateModuleTag
; nothing, but is required if we have any Object-level Upgrades!
End

i suppose this is also the way to make buildings upgradable, instead of placing INFANTRY in their kindof?
bartvh | Join me, make your signature small!
Einstein: "We can’t solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them."

#6 AdmiralGT

AdmiralGT

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,702 posts
  • Location:Bristol, UK
  • Projects:Petrolution

Posted 20 January 2006 - 05:01 PM

I believe so yes. In Generals, you could grant Buildings upgrades using the ProductionUpdate module.

#7 Kelso

Kelso

    BFME Admin

  • Project Team
  • 1,467 posts
  • Projects:Rise of Rome, Rise of Rome 2
  •  AWD and T3A Team Chamber Leader
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Designer: Rise of Rome 1 and 2

Posted 20 January 2006 - 06:15 PM

Yes, they do need that in order to be upgraded, as well as to make any units or research any upgrades.
Posted Image
Posted Image

#8 Rockon12

Rockon12
  • Project Team
  • 197 posts
  • Location:United States
  • Projects:Age of Elves, Galaxy at War

Posted 20 January 2006 - 07:44 PM

The commandset for all citadels is GenericKeepCommandSet I believe, which automatically fills in with your heros as long as they are in playertemplate.ini.
Posted Image

#9 HastyNancingEnt

HastyNancingEnt

    Skinner that hates coding

  • Project Team
  • 276 posts
  • Projects:Third Age Unleashed
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 21 January 2006 - 03:57 AM

all of that is right!

Edited by HastyNancingEnt, 21 January 2006 - 04:00 AM.

Leader of Ent Productions
Head Skinner of Third Age Unleashed
HNE Mod Page

#10 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 21 January 2006 - 12:28 PM

I remeber that I needed to make a new commandset.......

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#11 Rockon12

Rockon12
  • Project Team
  • 197 posts
  • Location:United States
  • Projects:Age of Elves, Galaxy at War

Posted 21 January 2006 - 03:58 PM

It works if you make your own commandset, but there's usually no need if there's already one there for you.

Edited by Rockon12, 21 January 2006 - 03:59 PM.

Posted Image

#12 HastyNancingEnt

HastyNancingEnt

    Skinner that hates coding

  • Project Team
  • 276 posts
  • Projects:Third Age Unleashed
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 21 January 2006 - 07:46 PM

i have done all of that... still not working.
Leader of Ent Productions
Head Skinner of Third Age Unleashed
HNE Mod Page




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users