Jump to content


Photo

Game Dat Errors


  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

#1 Celeglin

Celeglin

    Silhouette of a Serenade

  • Hosted
  • 2,468 posts
  • Projects:The Elven Alliance, Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 03 March 2006 - 11:18 AM

I think here we should compile a list of all the solutions we've found to various game.dat errors. That way, we can have at least something to look for when we get those damned things.

One I've found is using the same animation state twice in an object's code. Took me months to figure out that one.

I've also seen (haven't experienced) that referencing a specialpower template that doesn't exist causes gamedat to crash.

NOTE: This thread is not here for you to ask how to fix a gamedat error: it's here so we can post solutions and discuss them.





***********************************************************************
so here's the list of solutions found so far :
  • using the same animation state twice in an object's code. {reported by Celeglin}
  • referencing a specialpower template that doesn't exist {reported by Celeglin}
  • if the armor you have written doesn't exist, when your unit is being attacked, the game crashes.
    And another one: if you delete the asset.dat, the game will crash too. {reported by Morgoth946}
  • referring to inexisting weapons in any unit's weaponset {reported by ched}
  • referring to inexisting locomotors in any unit's locomotorset {reported by ched}
  • playing mods may affect your skirmish profile and may prevent the game from running, and result in a nasty game.dat. Simply delete it in the Application Data folder. {reported by ched}
  • Setting MaxLevelMP, in playertemplate.ini, to 0, will cause the game to crash when you destroy an object. {Reported by LoG}
  • Stating an upgrade in ExperienceLevels.ini when you have over 190 upgrades will cause the game to crash when building that object. {Reported by GothmogTheOrc}
  • Using an inexisting AnimationState will get you a crash {reported by Mullers_11}
  • if you're designing a horde with a line like this:
    BannerCarrierPosition	= UnitType:ObjectX	Pos:X:70.0 Y:0.0
    but ObjectX doesn't exists, the game crashes {reported by Tom and zimoo}
  • if you put a PurchaseSpell button in a SpellBookCommandSet, the games crashes upon opening the Spellstore (and possibly the other way round too) {reported by Tom and Makaveli }
  • if the shellmap (data\maps\shellmap1\shellmap1.map) is not there (and you are replacing original game files), the game will crash in the loading screen, at the moment the little spinning ring shows up) {Reported by ched and 2playgames}

Edited by 2playgames, 24 February 2007 - 11:08 PM.

Posted Image
Posted Image


#2 Mornenion

Mornenion
  • Members
  • 52 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Projects:Decline of the Byzantine Empire
  •  Church (RvB)

Posted 03 March 2006 - 01:58 PM

download the backup file from: http://gothmogtheorc.the3rdage.net
other errors occured with my ini files, so what i decided is best to do is store backup ini files on your computer, that way if some mods mess up your game, you can easily replace the files, and in some cases, redo any patches you currently have

#3 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 05 March 2006 - 02:00 PM

the best thing to do when you have one of these is to slowly but surely remove all the last modifications you' ve done and test.

it took me 2 hours to remove a simple typo in a behavior, I had written ArmrUpgrade instead of ArmorUpgrade so it seems that the behavior not defined in game.dat cause crashes

btw Mormenion, if you get one of those nasty errors, it's useless to replace game.dat, it won't get corrupted as far as I know
Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#4 morgoth946

morgoth946

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 630 posts
  • Location:Mallorca

Posted 07 March 2006 - 03:35 PM

I found another one, if the armor you have written doesn't exist, when your unit is being attacked, the game crashes.
And another one: if you delete the asset.dat, the game will crash too.

If you find a game.dat error and you don't know why, look for it ingame, try everything step by step with ALL factions and don't play against the AI.
And, of course, change your initial money :)
The Four Ages, the new english Website:

Posted Image

Posted Image

#5 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 07 March 2006 - 04:17 PM

that only works if you are lucky enough to be able to boot the game. I sometimes get errors that prevented me from starting the game.

btw, I'm moving this to the User Submitted Section, next to the Tips of the Trade, and I'll soon edit Cel's post to sum up our findings so far
Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#6 Bart

Bart

  • Network Admins
  • 8,524 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader

Posted 11 March 2006 - 12:26 PM

if you make a Construction commandbutton that constructs a non-existing object, the game will crash if you select an object that has that button in it's commandset
bartvh | Join me, make your signature small!
Einstein: "We can’t solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them."

#7 GothmogtheOrc

GothmogtheOrc

    Ruler of the Morgul Vale

  • Hosted
  • 2,263 posts
  • Location:Great Lakes area, USA
  • Projects:Kings of the West Mod
  •  T3A Chamber Member - Retired

Posted 03 July 2006 - 12:17 AM

Here is another that I found that should be added to the list:

Having too many upgrades (over 190 in Upgrade.ini) and referencing one of them in ExperienceLevels.ini (or elsewhere) causes a game.dat crash. This can be easily solved by making generic upgrades for heroes and units.

-GothmogtheOrc

Nine%20rings.jpg
Click on my Sig to go to my BFME Modding site where you can download my mods.
KotW%20Morgul%20In-game.jpg
Kings of the West Mod Leader
*Retired. PM me if you need to get a hold of me as I'll get an email notification and should reply within a day or so*


#8 zimoo

zimoo

    Ecthelion of the Fountain

  • Project Team
  • 2,009 posts
  • Location:Devon, England
  • Projects:Lurking until the off topic begins...
  •  Guardian of the Books

Posted 03 July 2006 - 03:18 PM

Hmm, does anyone know if theres an upgrade limit in BFME2?
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

Playing games? Ah, you'll never be a good modder if you get involved in actually playing them!


#9 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 03 July 2006 - 08:46 PM

BfME II is so huge in terms of scale that you probably don't need to worry :)
Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#10 Bart

Bart

  • Network Admins
  • 8,524 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader

Posted 27 July 2006 - 11:31 PM

yeah, there are 70+ USER_X model conditions.. :p
bartvh | Join me, make your signature small!
Einstein: "We can’t solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them."

#11 Mullers_11

Mullers_11

    Onlooker

  • Project Team
  • 806 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Visions, The Four Ages
  •  Not active

Posted 02 August 2006 - 09:10 AM

Found one - If you use an inexisting AnimationState you will get a crash.

The one I tried out was AnimationState = Idle < Got the error off of that
but when I changed it to IdleAnimationState, it worked.

There wasn't any signs of this being mentioned, so I thought you should know you can get an error off it.

Retired


#12 Stealthsnake

Stealthsnake

    Battles of Gondor mod leader

  • Hosted
  • 976 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:Battles of Gondor
  •  coder, skinner, mapper, graphics

Posted 06 October 2006 - 10:20 PM

ive found one,

		// Banner Carrier info		
		BannerCarriersAllowed	= MordorBannerOrc								  ; types of units that are allowed as banner carriers
		BannerCarrierPosition	= UnitType:EasterlingArcher	Pos:X:70.0 Y:0.0		// (DEFAULT) position of banner carrier

when you use this code for the banner carrier, so it morths the morder banner carrier
if you have not added this line of code to the banner carriers object.ini,

MorphCondition = UnitType:EasterlingArcher ModelState:"USER_3"

then the game will game.dat when the horde is trained.

Edited by Tom8778, 07 October 2006 - 10:53 AM.

Posted Image
Posted Image
a mod for rotwk, includes Harad, Rhun, Rohan and Southern Fiefdoms Factions, beta released, site/forums for the mod is here.

#13 Bart

Bart

  • Network Admins
  • 8,524 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader

Posted 07 October 2006 - 09:32 AM

well that's weird, i've often added banner carriers to units who weren't in his list, and haven't had problem with it. maybe something else caused your crash
bartvh | Join me, make your signature small!
Einstein: "We can’t solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them."

#14 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 07 October 2006 - 10:11 AM

i hope that made sence, im not that good at exsplaining stuff at this tiem of the night


well, your not good at spelling either :D

2playedit: just making sure people know who you're replying to :p

Edited by 2playgames, 07 October 2006 - 10:47 AM.

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#15 Stealthsnake

Stealthsnake

    Battles of Gondor mod leader

  • Hosted
  • 976 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:Battles of Gondor
  •  coder, skinner, mapper, graphics

Posted 07 October 2006 - 10:49 AM

yea i will now edit the post, i was half asleep when i wrote that :p

and that was definitly the problem, as soon as i added

MorphCondition = UnitType:EasterlingArcher ModelState:"USER_3"

to the banner carrier data, it fixed it. I also had the same problem several times that day. I also never knew about this and had not had the problem before was surprised when zimoo told me about this.
Posted Image
Posted Image
a mod for rotwk, includes Harad, Rhun, Rohan and Southern Fiefdoms Factions, beta released, site/forums for the mod is here.

#16 zimoo

zimoo

    Ecthelion of the Fountain

  • Project Team
  • 2,009 posts
  • Location:Devon, England
  • Projects:Lurking until the off topic begins...
  •  Guardian of the Books

Posted 07 October 2006 - 11:35 AM

I didn't say that was your problem. You originally had "Easterling" as the UnitType, and that object doesn't exist
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

Playing games? Ah, you'll never be a good modder if you get involved in actually playing them!


#17 Stealthsnake

Stealthsnake

    Battles of Gondor mod leader

  • Hosted
  • 976 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:Battles of Gondor
  •  coder, skinner, mapper, graphics

Posted 07 October 2006 - 03:59 PM

oh, i thought it was what i said above which was makignt eh crash :p

*goes to shoot him self* :p
Posted Image
Posted Image
a mod for rotwk, includes Harad, Rhun, Rohan and Southern Fiefdoms Factions, beta released, site/forums for the mod is here.

#18 Bart

Bart

  • Network Admins
  • 8,524 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader

Posted 07 October 2006 - 04:01 PM

oh can i have your gun? i mean...you won't need it afterwards :p
bartvh | Join me, make your signature small!
Einstein: "We can’t solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them."

#19 FuelDFire

FuelDFire
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 08 October 2006 - 05:02 AM

I had simular problems following the hero creating tutorial for Haldir. I copied Legolas ini and saved and made the required ajustments but I received muliple Moduletag errors. It stated what you described having multiple Draw Modules . What did you do to fix the problem?

#20 Bart

Bart

  • Network Admins
  • 8,524 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader

Posted 09 October 2006 - 07:50 AM

don't know what you're talking about, but it sure doesn't have anything to do with this topic
bartvh | Join me, make your signature small!
Einstein: "We can’t solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them."




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users