Jump to content


Photo

Making custom .pal for load screens [RA2/YR]


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,918 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 11 April 2006 - 05:06 PM

I don't have any fancy graphic programmes so this is how I made customised palettes for my load screens.

Step 1

Create image which you want an .pal for and save in PNG

Step 2

Download and install IrfanView.

http://www.irfanview.com/

Step 3

Open up your image with IrfanView select Image from the task bar and decrease color depth to 256 8BPP
Save image


Posted Image

Posted Image

Step 4

Open XCC Mixer, select PNG image and copy as .pal, conversion should be sucessful.

Posted Image

Finally to use the pal, place it in an expand.mix then when you go to view palet, it should appear in the long list.

Edited by Allied General, 11 April 2006 - 06:05 PM.

Posted Image

#2 Banshee

Banshee

    One Vision, One Purpose!

  • Network Admins
  • 8,991 posts
  • Location:Rio De Janeiro, RJ, Brazil.
  • Projects:PPM, PPM: Final Dawn, OS SHP Builder, OS Palette Editor, OS W3D Viewer, VXLSE III, etc...
  •  Retired Network Leader
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Maintenance Admin

Posted 11 April 2006 - 05:15 PM

You can also make them with OS Palette Editor. It does load and save JASC and C&C Pals.... (not to mention my JASC to C&C Palette Converter... ahhh man... some people must like the burocratic things...
Project Perfect Mod

Command & Conquer Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, Tools, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Posted Image

#3 DAA

DAA

    Leader of Team Blitzkrieg

  • Members
  • 242 posts
  • Projects:Modern Warfare TC
  •  Deutsches Military Officer

Posted 11 April 2006 - 05:26 PM

Thank you very much now I dont have to worry about my loading screens screwing up. Got any more tutorials ?

#4 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,268 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 11 April 2006 - 05:42 PM

He generates tutorials everytime i ask a question. :ninja:

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#5 Mig Eater

Mig Eater

    5700 vxl files & counting...

  • Undead
  • 5,833 posts
  • Location:Eindhoven
  • Projects:D-Day
  •  Teh workaholic

Posted 11 April 2006 - 05:43 PM

I just add the pal to the PCX file when I’m working on it & then in XCC use copy > pal

But if you don’t have PSP or PS then AG’s method will work for you.


Posted Image
Posted Image


#6 Guest_111_*

Guest_111_*
  • Guests

Posted 29 April 2007 - 06:58 AM

but with the expand.mix thing means i must rename it?

#7 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,918 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 29 April 2007 - 09:47 AM

but with the expand.mix thing means i must rename it?


Uh no, you just put the file in expand to make it appear in the palet list, then just delete it from expand to make when finished.

For YR I precisely using expandmd01 and it doesn't affect it.

If you want to make a back up copy of expandm01 then I guess you could.
Posted Image

#8 Guest_secret_*

Guest_secret_*
  • Guests

Posted 16 May 2007 - 08:12 PM

i dont find the step 4 button

#9 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,918 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 21 May 2007 - 12:12 AM

right click .... :xcahik_:
Posted Image

#10 TLORgamer2012

TLORgamer2012
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 02 January 2016 - 08:53 PM

Hello, I followed these steps as I'm trying to replace the US loading screen (ls800ustates.SHP) by using this same name but I get acid texture. I think that the game isn't grabbing the pal, which I name the same (ls800ustates.PAL).

 

I placed the pal in expandmd07.mix for it to appear in the SHP Builder > Palette > Custom list (is that the list you refered to "you just put the file in expand to make it appear in the palet list")?

 

Although when I save with SHP with the right pal and reopen it, I get acid texture again. 

 

What am I missing here?

Attached Thumbnails

  • RA2 YR acid texture loading screen.jpg





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users