Jump to content


Photo

gothmog mounted


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 Stealthsnake

Stealthsnake

    Battles of Gondor mod leader

  • Hosted
  • 976 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:Battles of Gondor
  •  coder, skinner, mapper, graphics

Posted 15 April 2006 - 11:05 PM

i was looking through the gothmog codes earlier and i noticed that he has a model for him on a wrag, and the coding is done for it.

so i made this command button
CommandButton Command_GothmogToggleMounted	;for Gothmog
  Command			   = SPECIAL_POWER
  SpecialPower		  = SpecialAbilityToggleMounted
  TextLabel			 = CONTROLBAR:GothmogWargMount
  Options  = TOGGLE_IMAGE_ON_WEAPONSET ON_GROUND_ONLY
  FlagsUsedForToggle = MOUNTED
  ButtonImage		   = HSTheodenWarSpeech HSTheodenWarSpeech
  ButtonBorderType	  = ACTION 
  DescriptLabel		 = CONTROLBAR:ToolTipGothmogWargMount
  InPalantir			= Yes
 ;UnitSpecificSound	 = FaramirRangerVoiceModeKnightMS FaramirKnightVoiceModeRangerMS
End

and i added this to the unmounted gothmog
   LocomotorSet
  Locomotor = HeroHorseLocomotor
  Condition = SET_MOUNTED
  Speed	 = NORMAL_CAVALRY_FAST_HORDE_SPEED
 End

but when i press the button ingame, it doesnt do anything, what else do i need to do?
Posted Image
Posted Image
a mod for rotwk, includes Harad, Rhun, Rohan and Southern Fiefdoms Factions, beta released, site/forums for the mod is here.

#2 Rockon12

Rockon12
  • Project Team
  • 197 posts
  • Location:United States
  • Projects:Age of Elves, Galaxy at War

Posted 15 April 2006 - 11:18 PM

Although this might not be THE problem, I definitely see A problem. In the command button it says the flag used is "MOUNTED", but in the coding you have the locomotor set change for the condition "SET_MOUNTED". Also, I dion't know if you have this already but you're going to need a "ModelConditionState = MOUNTED" with his mounted model and mounted animations, which will be the name of the animation followed by "MOUNTED". Also, I little tip I learned from experience, you have to have the mounted animations first or everything gets messed up.
Posted Image

#3 Solinx

Solinx

    .

  • Undead
  • 3,101 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Projects:Real Life
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Retired Leader / Manager

Posted 15 April 2006 - 11:22 PM

i was looking through the gothmog codes earlier and i noticed that he has a model for him on a wrag, and the coding is done for it.

....

but when i press the button ingame, it doesnt do anything, what else do i need to do?


Hate to tell ya this, but the warg version of Gothmog is a new object, meaning you will have to do some more than that. Not sure how you can do it, but you will need to exchange objects.

Edit: The locomotor update is not needed, because it will not apply to the warg object.

2nd Edit:

This is from the CAH Word of Poultry in object\createahero\createaheropowers.inc:
Behavior = ReplaceObjectUpdate ModuleTag_WordOfPoultryUpdate_Level1
	SpecialPowerTemplate	= SpecialAbilityCreateAHeroWordOfPoultry_Level1
	//SkipContinue			= Yes

	UnpackingVariation		= 1

	UnpackTime			 	= 800
	PreparationTime			= 1   
	//PersistentPrepTime		= 1000 
	PackTime				= 100
	
	AwardXPForTriggering	= 0

			   .....
	
	ReplaceObject
		TargetObjectFilter = CREATE_A_HERO_WORD_OF_POULTRY_OBJECT_FILTER
		ReplacementObjectName = Chicken_Replacement Rabbit_Replacement Dog_Replacement Dog1_Replacement Racoon_Replacement Duck_Replacement Cow_Replacement Sheep_Replacement Crow_Replacement //GoatMale_Replacement GoatFemale_Replacement
	End
End

If you can leave out the Targetfilter, you have your solution right there. Just make a similar power and give one to each Gothmog. One with the replacementobject being the warg object, the other the unmounted Gothmog

Solinx

Edited by Solinx, 15 April 2006 - 11:38 PM.

Posted Image

"An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made in a very narrow field." - Niels Bohr


#4 Lord Of Gifts

Lord Of Gifts

    I'm not corrupt, I'm morally flexible.

  • Hosted
  • 889 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Projects:Battle for the Galaxy, EaWZone, Spy Mod
  •  Ph34r the blue text!
  • Division:EaWZone
  • Job:Webmaster and Modding Community Leader

Posted 16 April 2006 - 06:01 AM

Hate to tell ya this, but the warg version of Gothmog is a new object, meaning you will have to do some more than that. Not sure how you can do it, but you will need to exchange objects.

Take a look at the witchking's mounting code and see how it changes objects when mounting him on the fellbeast. (Hint: Look at the MountedTemplate line in particular)

#5 Mullers_11

Mullers_11

    Onlooker

  • Project Team
  • 806 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Visions, The Four Ages
  •  Not active

Posted 16 April 2006 - 08:49 AM

Indeed. I found it that when you have a hero that can go on-foot and mount a horse, you need to set 2 default model condition states, one on foot and one for mounted. Then, when putting the animations in for mounted, you have to make sure the animation states have MOUNTED (before them :p (can't check right now)). Faramir is a great example of this.

So, make sure the mounted codes aswell are in Gothmog's ini.

Retired


#6 Solinx

Solinx

    .

  • Undead
  • 3,101 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Projects:Real Life
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Retired Leader / Manager

Posted 16 April 2006 - 10:07 AM

Indeed. I found it that when you have a hero that can go on-foot and mount a horse, you need to set 2 default model condition states, one on foot and one for mounted. Then, when putting the animations in for mounted, you have to make sure the animation states have MOUNTED (before them :p (can't check right now)). Faramir is a great example of this.

So, make sure the mounted codes aswell are in Gothmog's ini.

All true about a normal mount switch, but this is about switching an object, not just the animations. The object is already there, including all animations and code needed for an object, only the switch needs to be added. Best way to do that is like Lord of Gifts says, with the MountedTemplate. I knew he changed objects, just couldn't find out how, then I just thought of the word of poultry :p

Solinx
Posted Image

"An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made in a very narrow field." - Niels Bohr


#7 Bart

Bart

  • Network Admins
  • 8,524 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader

Posted 16 April 2006 - 11:58 AM

looks like they have a new mounting system in bfme 2
bartvh | Join me, make your signature small!
Einstein: "We can’t solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them."

#8 Stealthsnake

Stealthsnake

    Battles of Gondor mod leader

  • Hosted
  • 976 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:Battles of Gondor
  •  coder, skinner, mapper, graphics

Posted 16 April 2006 - 12:25 PM

looks like they have a new mounting system in bfme 2



dont confuse things :p :p

so do i still do what log said above?
Posted Image
Posted Image
a mod for rotwk, includes Harad, Rhun, Rohan and Southern Fiefdoms Factions, beta released, site/forums for the mod is here.

#9 Solinx

Solinx

    .

  • Undead
  • 3,101 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Projects:Real Life
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Retired Leader / Manager

Posted 16 April 2006 - 01:06 PM

looks like they have a new mounting system in bfme 2


Never modded much of bfme 1, but as far as I remember there isn't anything changed for the units that ride on a normal horseback. I know only of the witchking to have this new feature. Maybe EA added this new MountedTemplate function in order to have more possibilities in mounts for one unit. Or at least make it easier to do, if having more than one mount was doable.

dont confuse things :p :p

so do i still do what log said above?

Lol, yeah, do as Lord of Gifts said.

Solinx
Posted Image

"An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made in a very narrow field." - Niels Bohr


#10 Stealthsnake

Stealthsnake

    Battles of Gondor mod leader

  • Hosted
  • 976 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:Battles of Gondor
  •  coder, skinner, mapper, graphics

Posted 26 April 2006 - 08:58 PM

ok i know its been awhile ^_^ but i have finaly got round to doing this, and he mounts fine, but when i clich dismount nothing happens, i presume i need to add something to the mounted gothmog.ini but what?
Posted Image
Posted Image
a mod for rotwk, includes Harad, Rhun, Rohan and Southern Fiefdoms Factions, beta released, site/forums for the mod is here.

#11 Solinx

Solinx

    .

  • Undead
  • 3,101 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Projects:Real Life
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Retired Leader / Manager

Posted 26 April 2006 - 09:10 PM

ok i know its been awhile ^_^ but i have finaly got round to doing this, and he mounts fine, but when i clich dismount nothing happens, i presume i need to add something to the mounted gothmog.ini but what?

Well, you need to exchange the mounted object with the non-mounted object again, so I guess you will need to use MountedTemplate again. Only this time you must set it to "mount" the normal object.

Solinx
Posted Image

"An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made in a very narrow field." - Niels Bohr


#12 Stealthsnake

Stealthsnake

    Battles of Gondor mod leader

  • Hosted
  • 976 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:Battles of Gondor
  •  coder, skinner, mapper, graphics

Posted 26 April 2006 - 09:32 PM

ok, ill try that but i have an error,
Posted Image
im guessing its becuase i have behavior to many times in gothmogs.ini? if not then what?
Posted Image
Posted Image
a mod for rotwk, includes Harad, Rhun, Rohan and Southern Fiefdoms Factions, beta released, site/forums for the mod is here.

#13 Tobi

Tobi
  • Members
  • 128 posts

Posted 26 April 2006 - 09:46 PM

looks like you forgot an end so the behavior is part of another behavior

#14 Stealthsnake

Stealthsnake

    Battles of Gondor mod leader

  • Hosted
  • 976 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:Battles of Gondor
  •  coder, skinner, mapper, graphics

Posted 26 April 2006 - 09:48 PM

nope allready checked that, and also ive found that when i remove one of gothmogs other powers, it works!! so that points to to many behavior's in his object.ini dunt it?
Posted Image
Posted Image
a mod for rotwk, includes Harad, Rhun, Rohan and Southern Fiefdoms Factions, beta released, site/forums for the mod is here.

#15 Tobi

Tobi
  • Members
  • 128 posts

Posted 26 April 2006 - 09:54 PM

seems as if thats the reason.. never heard you can have too many behaviors^^
does it care which special power you remove?

#16 Stealthsnake

Stealthsnake

    Battles of Gondor mod leader

  • Hosted
  • 976 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:Battles of Gondor
  •  coder, skinner, mapper, graphics

Posted 26 April 2006 - 10:00 PM

no it doesnt mind lol
Posted Image
Posted Image
a mod for rotwk, includes Harad, Rhun, Rohan and Southern Fiefdoms Factions, beta released, site/forums for the mod is here.

#17 Stealthsnake

Stealthsnake

    Battles of Gondor mod leader

  • Hosted
  • 976 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:Battles of Gondor
  •  coder, skinner, mapper, graphics

Posted 27 April 2006 - 12:55 PM

well ive moved the powers from gothmog unmounted to gothmog mounted so that they will work, but i gte that error up again. so i removed some uneeded behaviors like forged blade upgrade ect. but it still appears :blink:

can u see any mistakes? if not then how cna i fix this?
[codebox]
; *** ENGINEERING Parameters ***

RadarPriority = UNIT
ThingClass = CAVALRY_UNIT

KindOf = HERO PRELOAD SELECTABLE CAN_CAST_REFLECTIONS CAVALRY SCORE GRAB_AND_DROP

Body = ActiveBody BodyModuleTag
CheerRadius = EMOTION_CHEER_RADIUS
MaxHealth = GOTHMOG_HEALTH ;BALANCE Warg Health
;MaxHealthDamaged = ISENGARD_WARGRIDER_HEALTH_DAMAGED
;RecoveryTime = ISENGARD_WARGRIDER_HEALTH_RECOVERY_TIME
End

Behavior = AIUpdateInterface ModuleTag_03
AutoAcquireEnemiesWhenIdle = Yes ATTACK_BUILDINGS
AILuaEventsList = WargRiderFunctions
End

LocomotorSet
Locomotor = WargLocomotor
Condition = SET_NORMAL
Speed = 100 ;80
End

Behavior = PhysicsBehavior ModuleTag_04
GravityMult = 1.0
ShockStandingTime = 2533 ;msec
End

; IsengardWargRider
Behavior = HordeMemberCollide ModuleTag_HMC
;nothing
End

Behavior = SquishCollide ModuleTag_06
;nothing
End

Behavior = NotifyTargetsOfImminentProbableCrushingUpdate ModuleTag_NotifyCrushScan
End

Behavior = SlowDeathBehavior ModuleTag_08
; Die and don't spawn horse
DeathTypes = ALL
SinkDelay = 5000
SinkRate = 1.50 ; in Dist/Sec
DestructionDelay = 17000
Sound = INITIAL WargVoxDie
End

;---------MOUNT------------------------------------------------------------------------
Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_HorseToggleStarter
SpecialPowerTemplate = SpecialAbilityToggleMounted
UpdateModuleStartsAttack = Yes
StartsPaused = No
;InitiateSound = FellBeastVoiceMove
End

Behavior = ToggleMountedSpecialAbilityUpdate ModuleTag_HorseToggle
SpecialPowerTemplate = SpecialAbilityToggleMounted
MountedTemplate = MordorGothmog
SynchronizeTimerOnSpecialPower = SpecialAbilityCurseEnemy SpecialAbilityScreech
UnpackTime = 2000
PreparationTime = 0 ; none, cause we hop onto our mount in no time at all ;)
PackTime = 0 ; none, cause we hop onto our mount in no time at all :p
OpacityTarget = .0 ; How see-thru to be at peak of change
AwardXPForTriggering = 0
IgnoreFacingCheck = Yes
;TriggerSound = FellBeastVoiceMove
End



Geometry = CYLINDER
GeometryMajorRadius = 16
GeometryMinorRadius = 16
GeometryHeight = 20.0
GeometryIsSmall = No

Shadow = SHADOW_DECAL
ShadowSizeX = 30;
ShadowSizeY = 20;
ShadowTexture = ShadowI;

End

Behavior = RespawnUpdate ModuleTag_RespawnUpdate
DeathAnim = DYING ;STUNNED ;Model condition to play when killed-to-respawn
DeathFX = FX_LurtzDieToRespawn ;FXList to play when killed-to-respawn
DeathAnimationTime = 6033 ; 1133 ;How long DeathAnim will take.
InitialSpawnFX = FX_LurtzInitialSpawn
RespawnAnim = LEVELED ;Animation to play when respawning.
RespawnFX = FX_LurtzRespawn ;FXList to play when respawning.
RespawnAnimationTime = 2000 ;Time it takes for respawn to play.
AutoRespawnAtObjectFilter = NONE +CASTLE_KEEP ;Respawn at this location -- and at it's exit production point if possible.
ButtonImage = HILurtz

;RespawnEntries determine the ruleset for how a character can be revived. Some units may automatically respawn, others
;may require a specific revive action performed on him. You can specify different values for each level... or use Level:Any
RespawnRules = AutoSpawn:No Cost:600 Time:90000 Health:100% ;DEFAULT VALUES
RespawnEntry = Level:2 Cost:700 Time:90000 ;For other levels, only override what is different.
RespawnEntry = Level:3 Cost:800 Time:90000
RespawnEntry = Level:4 Cost:900 Time:90000
RespawnEntry = Level:5 Cost:1000 Time:120000
RespawnEntry = Level:6 Cost:1100 Time:120000
RespawnEntry = Level:7 Cost:1200 Time:120000
RespawnEntry = Level:8 Cost:1300 Time:120000
RespawnEntry = Level:9 Cost:1400 Time:120000
RespawnEntry = Level:10 Cost:1500 Time:120000
End

;--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
;//-------------------------Gothmog's Stubborn Pride--------------------------------------
;--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Behavior = UnpauseSpecialPowerUpgrade ModuleTag_StubbornPrideUnpause
SpecialPowerTemplate = SpecialAbilityDainStubbornPride
TriggeredBy = Upgrade_DainStubbornPride
End

Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_StubbornPrideSpecialPower
SpecialPowerTemplate = SpecialAbilityDainStubbornPride
UpdateModuleStartsAttack = No
StartsPaused = Yes
End

Behavior = AttributeModifierAuraUpdate ModuleTag_StubbornPrideUpdate
StartsActive = No
BonusName = DainStubbornPride
TriggeredBy = Upgrade_DainStubbornPride
RefreshDelay = 2000
Range = 200
ObjectFilter = ANY +INFANTRY +CAVALRY -STRUCTURE -BASE_FOUNDATION -HERO -DOZER ALLIES
End

Behavior = AutoHealBehavior ModuleTag_LurtzHealing
StartsActive = Yes
HealingAmount = HERO_HEAL_AMOUNT
HealingDelay = 1000
StartHealingDelay = HERO_HEAL_DELAY
HealOnlyIfNotInCombat = Yes
End

;;; LURTZ PASSIVE LEADERSHIP ABILITY ;;;
Behavior = UnpauseSpecialPowerUpgrade ModuleTag_TheodenLeadership
SpecialPowerTemplate = SpecialAbilityFakeLeadership
TriggeredBy = Upgrade_LurtzLeadership
End
Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_TheodenLeadershipUpdate
SpecialPowerTemplate = SpecialAbilityFakeLeadership
UpdateModuleStartsAttack = No
StartsPaused = Yes
End
Behavior = AttributeModifierAuraUpdate ModuleTag_Leadership
StartsActive = No ;If no, requires upgrade to turn on.
BonusName = GenericHeroLeadership
TriggeredBy = Upgrade_LurtzLeadership
RefreshDelay = 2000
Range = 200
ObjectFilter = GENERIC_BUFF_RECIPIENT_OBJECT_FILTER
End

;;; LURTZ PILLAGE ABILITY ;;;
Behavior = UnpauseSpecialPowerUpgrade ModuleTag_TheodenLeadership2
SpecialPowerTemplate = SpecialAbilityFakeLeadership2
TriggeredBy = Upgrade_LurtzPillage
End
Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_TheodenLeadershipUpdate2
SpecialPowerTemplate = SpecialAbilityFakeLeadership2
UpdateModuleStartsAttack = No
StartsPaused = Yes
End
Behavior = AttributeModifierAuraUpdate ModuleTag_Leadership2
StartsActive = No ;If no, requires upgrade to turn on.
BonusName = LurtzPassiveOutlawLeadership
TriggeredBy = Upgrade_LurtzPillage
RefreshDelay = 2000
Range = 200
AllowSelf = Yes
ObjectFilter = ANY +INFANTRY +CAVALRY -STRUCTURE -BASE_FOUNDATION -HERO -DOZER
End
End
[/codebox]
Posted Image
Posted Image
a mod for rotwk, includes Harad, Rhun, Rohan and Southern Fiefdoms Factions, beta released, site/forums for the mod is here.

#18 King of Universe

King of Universe

    It is in our most dire needs, that we do our greatest deeds...

  • Hosted
  • 878 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:Hero Mod

Posted 27 April 2006 - 01:11 PM

Behavior = AttributeModifierAuraUpdate ModuleTag_Leadership2

  StartsActive = No;If no, requires upgrade to turn on.

  BonusName  = LurtzPassiveOutlawLeadership

  TriggeredBy  = Upgrade_LurtzPillage

  RefreshDelay = 2000

  Range   = 200

  AllowSelf  = Yes

  ObjectFilter = ANY +INFANTRY +CAVALRY -STRUCTURE -BASE_FOUNDATION -HERO -DOZER

 End 

End
You have 2 Ends

Posted Image


Frodo: I wish the Ring had never come to me... I wish none of this had happened...
Gandalf: So do all who live to see such times, but that is not for them to decide. All you have to decide, is what to do with the time that is given to you...

Click me

#19 Stealthsnake

Stealthsnake

    Battles of Gondor mod leader

  • Hosted
  • 976 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:Battles of Gondor
  •  coder, skinner, mapper, graphics

Posted 27 April 2006 - 01:16 PM

the error comes even if the end isnt there
Posted Image
Posted Image
a mod for rotwk, includes Harad, Rhun, Rohan and Southern Fiefdoms Factions, beta released, site/forums for the mod is here.

#20 King of Universe

King of Universe

    It is in our most dire needs, that we do our greatest deeds...

  • Hosted
  • 878 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:Hero Mod

Posted 27 April 2006 - 01:21 PM

Do you have any more behaviors than the ones you posted?

Posted Image


Frodo: I wish the Ring had never come to me... I wish none of this had happened...
Gandalf: So do all who live to see such times, but that is not for them to decide. All you have to decide, is what to do with the time that is given to you...

Click me




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users