Jump to content


Photo

VvD's Questions


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Victor von Doom

Victor von Doom
  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 29 April 2006 - 09:48 PM

Alright so I'm making a faction and I want to intermix hordes so that I have 10 Orcs and 10 Uruk-Hai and etc, etc. So how do I set up the file? I found the lines I want:

Behavior = HordeContain ModuleTag_HordeContain
		FrontAngle = 270
		FlankedDelay = 2000
		ObjectStatusOfContained = 
		InitialPayload = MordorFighter 20
		Slots = 20
		PassengerFilter = ANY +INFANTRY +MONSTER
		ShowPips = No

That was from mordorhordes.ini Now if I want it to have 10 Orcs and 10 Uruk how would I do that? I'm assuming I add it to the "InitialPayload" line. But should I have something like "AND IsengardFighter 10"? What should I do?

#2 Rockon12

Rockon12
  • Project Team
  • 197 posts
  • Location:United States
  • Projects:Age of Elves, Galaxy at War

Posted 29 April 2006 - 09:57 PM

Make it a combo horde.
Posted Image

#3 Victor von Doom

Victor von Doom
  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 29 April 2006 - 09:59 PM

I think I found it... While browsing in neutral units for the oathbreakers (as there a more then one model of these) I found this:

Side = Neutral
	IsTrainable = No
	EditorSorting = UNIT
	BuildVariations = RohanOathbreaker1 RohanOathbreaker2 RohanOathbreaker3	
	KindOf = PRELOAD SELECTABLE CAN_CAST_REFLECTIONS INFANTRY PATH_THROUGH_EACH_OTHER SCORE THROWN_OBJECT DOZER

Do I just add the BuildVariations line to the unit so that it appears as an Uruk-Hai/Orc?

Make it a combo horde.


How do I do that? :S

#4 Rockon12

Rockon12
  • Project Team
  • 197 posts
  • Location:United States
  • Projects:Age of Elves, Galaxy at War

Posted 29 April 2006 - 10:03 PM

I'm not sure if this will work, but look at the coding for the horde that is formed when you combine uruk-hai archers and uruk-hai swordsman and make a variation of it that combines and orc horde and an uruk-hai horde.
Posted Image

#5 Victor von Doom

Victor von Doom
  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 29 April 2006 - 10:06 PM

I'll try that out..

#6 zimoo

zimoo

    Ecthelion of the Fountain

  • Project Team
  • 2,009 posts
  • Location:Devon, England
  • Projects:Lurking until the off topic begins...
  •  Guardian of the Books

Posted 29 April 2006 - 10:09 PM

That buildvariation code would work but you wouldn't neccessarily get 10 of each unit
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

Playing games? Ah, you'll never be a good modder if you get involved in actually playing them!


#7 Victor von Doom

Victor von Doom
  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 29 April 2006 - 10:10 PM

Behavior = HordeContain ModuleTag_HordeContain
		ObjectStatusOfContained = 
		InitialPayload = IsengardFighter  10
		InitialPayload = IsengardPikeman 10
		Slots = 20
		PassengerFilter = NONE +INFANTRY
		ShowPips = No
		ThisFormationIsTheMainFormation = Yes;Used to determine which armorset to use (and anything else we want!)	

Is this what I'm looking for? (From BfME1 INI files).

#8 Victor von Doom

Victor von Doom
  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 29 April 2006 - 10:38 PM

K here's another question about an error.

Whenever I try to start my game with mods I get this error:

Posted Image

I know my code is right, but it's saying my code in WatcherAlly Prerequisite (w/e its called) is off, but I know its not heres the code:

Science SCIENCE_WatcherAlly
  PrerequisiteSciences = SCIENCE_EVIL SCIENCE_CaveBats OR SCIENCE_ISENGARD SCIENCE_Devastation OR SCIENCE_ISENGARD SCIENCE_IsengardTaint OR SCIENCE_WILD SCIENCE_UntamedAllegiance OR SCIENCE_WILD SCIENCE_SpiderlingAllies OR SCIENCE_ANGBAND SCIENCE_ArrowVolleyEvil OR SCIENCE_ANGBAND SCIENCE_UntamedAllegiance
  SciencePurchasePointCost = EVIL_RANK_2_COST
  SciencePurchasePointCostMP = 15
  IsGrantable = Yes
End


#9 King of Universe

King of Universe

    It is in our most dire needs, that we do our greatest deeds...

  • Hosted
  • 878 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:Hero Mod

Posted 29 April 2006 - 11:15 PM

WatcherAlly is before ArrowVolleyEvil in the codes. Move ArrowVolleyEvil so it's read before WatcherAlly

Posted Image


Frodo: I wish the Ring had never come to me... I wish none of this had happened...
Gandalf: So do all who live to see such times, but that is not for them to decide. All you have to decide, is what to do with the time that is given to you...

Click me

#10 Victor von Doom

Victor von Doom
  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 29 April 2006 - 11:32 PM

Thanks man!

The mod is currently working now that I've fixed some issues with commandsets (mostly incorrect spellings).

#11 Victor von Doom

Victor von Doom
  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 30 April 2006 - 12:10 AM

Alright now I'm trying to add a fortress and a porter/builder guy. I get an error about my commandset.ini on this line:

10 = Command_PorterConstructAngbandFortress

So what should I do to fix this? My structure is name AngbandFortress, so what am I missing? :S

#12 Solinx

Solinx

    .

  • Undead
  • 3,101 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Projects:Real Life
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Retired Leader / Manager

Posted 30 April 2006 - 02:44 AM

Alright now I'm trying to add a fortress and a porter/builder guy. I get an error about my commandset.ini on this line:

10 = Command_PorterConstructAngbandFortress

So what should I do to fix this? My structure is name AngbandFortress, so what am I missing? :S

Add the commandbutton... http://the3rdage.net...mand.php?mod=52

Solinx
Posted Image

"An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made in a very narrow field." - Niels Bohr


#13 Victor von Doom

Victor von Doom
  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 30 April 2006 - 03:49 AM

Another question: I'm following the guide to make a new faction exactly, but my faction doesn't appear on the dropdown list so I can't set the BASE Pyramid to the right faction. What should I do?

#14 Victor von Doom

Victor von Doom
  • Members
  • 27 posts

Posted 30 April 2006 - 11:28 PM

Anyone?

#15 Solinx

Solinx

    .

  • Undead
  • 3,101 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Projects:Real Life
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Retired Leader / Manager

Posted 01 May 2006 - 09:53 AM

Anyone?

I´m just guessing here, but hasn´t this to do with the world builder?
If so, maybe you could ask in the wb section of the forum.

It would also be handy if post your code, using a codebox instead of a code block to keep the post small. Maybe you made a typo in it.

Solinx

Edited by Solinx, 01 May 2006 - 09:55 AM.

Posted Image

"An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made in a very narrow field." - Niels Bohr





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users