Jump to content


Photo

models are invisible


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Stealthsnake

Stealthsnake

    Battles of Gondor mod leader

  • Hosted
  • 976 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:Battles of Gondor
  •  coder, skinner, mapper, graphics

Posted 15 May 2006 - 12:25 PM

me and valandil, have been trying to get a model ingame. but its invisible, when actually ingame.

I have done the following. made an art folder, with sub folders, name after the first 2 letters of the textures, and models.

made an asset.dat, by draging this artfolder, with all the tectures and models in, into the asset.dat.
i have made a new object.ini, and horde, and replaced the model name with
gondorspearmen (the model name)

But ingame its invisible. So valandil rebinded, and it still does not work.
so i have 1 more idears what could be causing this.

i remember something about textures or models having to be less then a certain amount of letters in length, which one of the textures is
gumaarmsshield.dds
which i think that is too long, what is the limit of letters a texture, or model name can have?

Edited by Tom8778, 15 May 2006 - 12:26 PM.

Posted Image
Posted Image
a mod for rotwk, includes Harad, Rhun, Rohan and Southern Fiefdoms Factions, beta released, site/forums for the mod is here.

#2 zimoo

zimoo

    Ecthelion of the Fountain

  • Project Team
  • 2,009 posts
  • Location:Devon, England
  • Projects:Lurking until the off topic begins...
  •  Guardian of the Books

Posted 15 May 2006 - 12:35 PM

I think the limit on file names is 16 characters. Also, if it was a problem with the textures then the model would appear white/pink ingame. Are you sure you're setting up the w3d folder correctly (art\w3d\gu\gondorspearmen.w3d) and adding the aseet.dat to your main mod folder?
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

Playing games? Ah, you'll never be a good modder if you get involved in actually playing them!


#3 Feanor

Feanor

    Knight of Heaven

  • Project Team
  • 582 posts
  • Location:scotland
  • Projects:Valarian mod studios, Kingdom of heaven mod co-leader
  •  Modeller & skinner

Posted 15 May 2006 - 12:35 PM

before anyone says I did get the expotation settings right with the box the bones and the model :p
so its a coding prob I think or mabye I'm wrong I don't know
'I can harness the very energy within the walls of this place, and bind them too me, I can turn the air in your lungs to fire, and you....you are nothing more than leaves in a storm, did you really think you could face me here and survive'

- Ammon Jerro, Court Warlock of Neverwinter, lord of Haven

#4 Stealthsnake

Stealthsnake

    Battles of Gondor mod leader

  • Hosted
  • 976 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:Battles of Gondor
  •  coder, skinner, mapper, graphics

Posted 15 May 2006 - 12:54 PM

that is a good point about the texture. the model must not be being found then.

but i have got anouther model by valandil ingame.



and i am sure i have the art folder set up right, just as u said. i ahve just tried making the commandbutton, build just the single unit, instaed of the horde, and its still invisible, so i know its not the horde.

so here is my object code

[codebox]

;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
; aka GondorSpearmen
Object GondorSpearmen
; *** ART Parameters ***

SelectPortrait = UPGondor_TowerGuard
; SelectPortrait = SP_Gondor_Swordman

Draw = W3DHordeModelDraw ModuleTag_01
OkToChangeModelColor = Yes

StaticModelLODMode = Yes

; specify options for static LODs
LodOptions = LOW
AllowMultipleModels = ALLOW_MULTIPLE_MODELS_LOW
MaxRandomTextures = MAX_RANDOM_TEXTURES_LOW
MaxRandomAnimations = MAX_RANDOM_ANIMATIONS_LOW
MaxAnimFrameDelta = MAX_ANIM_FRAME_DELTA_LOW
End

LodOptions = MEDIUM
AllowMultipleModels = ALLOW_MULTIPLE_MODELS_MED
MaxRandomTextures = MAX_RANDOM_TEXTURES_MED
MaxRandomAnimations = MAX_RANDOM_ANIMATIONS_MED
MaxAnimFrameDelta = MAX_ANIM_FRAME_DELTA_MED
End

LodOptions = HIGH
AllowMultipleModels = ALLOW_MULTIPLE_MODELS_HIGH
MaxRandomTextures = MAX_RANDOM_TEXTURES_HIGH
MaxRandomAnimations = MAX_RANDOM_ANIMATIONS_HIGH
MaxAnimFrameDelta = MAX_ANIM_FRAME_DELTA_HIGH
End

DefaultModelConditionState
Model = guspear
Skeleton = GUTowerGrd_SKL
End

ModelConditionState WEAPONSET_PLAYER_UPGRADE
Model = GUTowerGrd_SKN
Skeleton = GUTowerGrd_SKL
End

AnimationState = THROWN_PROJECTILE
Animation = FLYA
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_FLYA
AnimationMode = LOOP
End
End

AnimationState = PASSENGER FREEFALL
Animation = Grabbed
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_FLLA
AnimationMode = LOOP
End
End

AnimationState = FREEFALL
Animation = Falling
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_FLYA
AnimationMode = LOOP
AnimationBlendTime = 10
End
End




AnimationState = MOVING FIRING_OR_PREATTACK_A
ShareAnimation = Yes
Animation = RunAndFire
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_ATRA
AnimationMode = LOOP
End
Flags = RANDOMSTART
End

;;=======TERROR
AnimationState = MOVING EMOTION_TERROR EMOTION_LOOK_TO_SKY
ShareAnimation = Yes
Animation = TerrorFromTheSky
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_RUNB
AnimationMode = LOOP
End
End
AnimationState = MOVING EMOTION_TERROR
ShareAnimation = Yes
Animation = Terror
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_RUNB
AnimationMode = LOOP
End
End
;;----------------
;;=======BACK UP
AnimationState = MOVING BACKING_UP
ShareAnimation = Yes
Animation = BackingUp
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_BAKA
AnimationMode = LOOP
End
Flags = RANDOMSTART
End
;;--------------------

AnimationState = MOVING ALTERNATE_FORMATION
ShareAnimation = Yes
Animation = RUNA
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_PSHA
AnimationMode = LOOP
End
Flags = RANDOMSTART
;ParticleSysBone = None InfantryDustTrails
End

AnimationState = MOVING USING_COMBO_LOCOMOTOR
ShareAnimation = Yes
Animation = RUNA
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_WLKA
AnimationMode = LOOP
Distance = 40
End
Flags = RANDOMSTART
;ParticleSysBone = None InfantryDustTrails
End

AnimationState = MOVING
ShareAnimation = Yes
Animation = RUNA
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_RUNA
AnimationMode = LOOP
End
Flags = RANDOMSTART
;ParticleSysBone = None InfantryDustTrails
End

AnimationState = FIRING_OR_PREATTACK_A
Animation = ATKA
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_ATKA
AnimationMode = ONCE
UseWeaponTiming = Yes
End
;ParticleSysBone = None MeleeDust
End


AnimationState = STUNNED_FLAILING
Animation = FLYA
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_FLYA
AnimationMode = LOOP
End
Flags = RANDOMSTART
End

AnimationState = DYING SPLATTED
Animation = LNDA
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_LNDB
AnimationMode = ONCE
End
End


AnimationState = DYING
Animation = DIEA
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_DIEA
AnimationMode = ONCE
AnimationSpeedFactorRange = 0.8 1.2
End
End

AnimationState = STUNNED_STANDING_UP
Animation = GTPA
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_GTPA
AnimationMode = ONCE
AnimationSpeedFactorRange = 1.5 1.5
End
End

AnimationState = STUNNED
Animation = LNDA
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_LNDB
AnimationMode = ONCE
End
End

TransitionState = TRANS_Plant
Animation = PLTA
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_PLTA
AnimationMode = ONCE
AnimationSpeedFactorRange = 0.8 1.2
End
End

TransitionState = TRANS_Unplant
Animation = PLTB
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_PLTB
AnimationMode = ONCE
AnimationSpeedFactorRange = 0.5 1.2
End
End
;;------------------ Hit Reaction ---------------------------------------
AnimationState = HIT_REACTION
Animation = HIT REACTION
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_HITA
AnimationMode = ONCE
End
End
;;------------------ EMOTIONS -------------------------------------------
;;======= APPREHENSIVE
AnimationState = EMOTION_ALERT EMOTION_AFRAID
ShareAnimation = Yes
Animation = Apprehensive
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_APPA
AnimationMode = LOOP ;Change this to ONCE if adding additional anims
End
End

;;======= AFRAID

AnimationState = EMOTION_AFRAID
ShareAnimation = Yes
Animation = FERA
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_FERA
AnimationMode = LOOP
End
Animation = FERB
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_FERB
AnimationMode = LOOP
End
End

;;======= TAUNTING

AnimationState = EMOTION_TAUNTING ALTERNATE_FORMATION
Animation = TNTA
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_TNTA
AnimationMode = LOOP
End
End
AnimationState = EMOTION_TAUNTING
Animation = Taunting
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_TNTA
AnimationMode = ONCE
End
Animation = Taunting2
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_TNTB
AnimationMode = ONCE
End
Flags = RESTART_ANIM_WHEN_COMPLETE
End

;;======= POINTING

AnimationState = EMOTION_POINTING
Animation = Pointing1
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_PNTA
AnimationMode = LOOP
End
Flags = RANDOMSTART
End

;;======= CELEBRATING

AnimationState = EMOTION_CELEBRATING
Animation = CHRA
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_CHRA
AnimationMode = LOOP
End
End
;;-------------- ALERT STATE ------------------------------------------------------------

AnimationState = EMOTION_ALERT
Animation = CHRA
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_IDLA
AnimationMode = LOOP
End
End

;;-------------- SELECTED & IDLE --------------------------------------------------------
;;======== SELECTED

AnimationState = SELECTED ALTERNATE_FORMATION
ShareAnimation = Yes
StateName = STATE_SelectedAlternateFormation
Animation = IDLB
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_IDLB
AnimationMode = LOOP
End
End
AnimationState = SELECTED
StateName = STATE_Selected

ShareAnimation = Yes
Animation = ATNB
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_ATNB
AnimationMode = LOOP
End
BeginScript
Prev = CurDrawablePrevAnimationState()
if Prev == "STATE_Planted" then CurDrawableSetTransitionAnimState("TRANS_Unplant") end
EndScript
End

;;======== IDLE

AnimationState = ALTERNATE_FORMATION
StateName = STATE_SelectedAlternateFormation

ShareAnimation = Yes
Animation = IDLB
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_IDLB
AnimationMode = LOOP
End
End
IdleAnimationState
StateName = STATE_Idle
Animation = IDLA
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_IDLA
AnimationMode = ONCE
AnimationBlendTime = 15
AnimationSpeedFactorRange = 0.8 1.2
End
Animation = IDLA
AnimationName = GUTowerGrd_IDLA
AnimationMode = ONCE_BACKWARDS
AnimationBlendTime = 9
AnimationSpeedFactorRange = 0.8 1.2
End
BeginScript
Prev = CurDrawablePrevAnimationState()
if Prev == "STATE_Planted" then CurDrawableSetTransitionAnimState("TRANS_Unplant") end
EndScript
End

;;-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
End

[/codebox]



not that the name of the model is now gondorspear.
Posted Image
Posted Image
a mod for rotwk, includes Harad, Rhun, Rohan and Southern Fiefdoms Factions, beta released, site/forums for the mod is here.

#5 zimoo

zimoo

    Ecthelion of the Fountain

  • Project Team
  • 2,009 posts
  • Location:Devon, England
  • Projects:Lurking until the off topic begins...
  •  Guardian of the Books

Posted 15 May 2006 - 01:04 PM

I don't think its a problem with your coding, just the way you added the model to your files. It might be a problem with your model (sorry Valandil) as I frequently get problems with models not appearing in-game. Maybe a more experience modeler could help you out more
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

Playing games? Ah, you'll never be a good modder if you get involved in actually playing them!


#6 Feanor

Feanor

    Knight of Heaven

  • Project Team
  • 582 posts
  • Location:scotland
  • Projects:Valarian mod studios, Kingdom of heaven mod co-leader
  •  Modeller & skinner

Posted 15 May 2006 - 01:06 PM

sorry but its not my fualt I followed a tutorail to the letter, so it can't be
'I can harness the very energy within the walls of this place, and bind them too me, I can turn the air in your lungs to fire, and you....you are nothing more than leaves in a storm, did you really think you could face me here and survive'

- Ammon Jerro, Court Warlock of Neverwinter, lord of Haven

#7 Stealthsnake

Stealthsnake

    Battles of Gondor mod leader

  • Hosted
  • 976 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:Battles of Gondor
  •  coder, skinner, mapper, graphics

Posted 15 May 2006 - 01:09 PM

ive had someone look over my code, 2 times now, perhaps someone else should take alook at ur model? it helps to have anouther pair of eyes take alook.
Posted Image
Posted Image
a mod for rotwk, includes Harad, Rhun, Rohan and Southern Fiefdoms Factions, beta released, site/forums for the mod is here.

#8 zimoo

zimoo

    Ecthelion of the Fountain

  • Project Team
  • 2,009 posts
  • Location:Devon, England
  • Projects:Lurking until the off topic begins...
  •  Guardian of the Books

Posted 15 May 2006 - 01:10 PM

Hmm ok, does it appear in w3d viewer?
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

Playing games? Ah, you'll never be a good modder if you get involved in actually playing them!


#9 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 15 May 2006 - 01:20 PM

just a few things u should check....
rebind the model and export it.
re-make the asset.
maybe even change the name of the model to guspear_skn

#10 Feanor

Feanor

    Knight of Heaven

  • Project Team
  • 582 posts
  • Location:scotland
  • Projects:Valarian mod studios, Kingdom of heaven mod co-leader
  •  Modeller & skinner

Posted 15 May 2006 - 01:44 PM

I've already re-binded the model 5 times I count and I followed nicks expotation settings exactly.
yeah course it appears in the w3d veiwer
I don't really know who could :p look over it

Edited by Feanor, 15 May 2006 - 01:46 PM.

'I can harness the very energy within the walls of this place, and bind them too me, I can turn the air in your lungs to fire, and you....you are nothing more than leaves in a storm, did you really think you could face me here and survive'

- Ammon Jerro, Court Warlock of Neverwinter, lord of Haven

#11 Theo

Theo

    Hey look, im a VIP.

  • Members
  • 222 posts
  • Location:Sheffield, Uk,
  • Projects:Being lazy.

Posted 15 May 2006 - 04:22 PM

like i said. try bfme gondor tower guards code. it worked fine for me, while turning up invisible when i used bfme 2 animations. i think i remember seeing somewhere that bfme 2 animations cant be used as of yet.. i maybe wrong, but try it.

#12 Mullers_11

Mullers_11

    Onlooker

  • Project Team
  • 806 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Visions, The Four Ages
  •  Not active

Posted 15 May 2006 - 04:31 PM

like i said. try bfme gondor tower guards code. it worked fine for me, while turning up invisible when i used bfme 2 animations. i think i remember seeing somewhere that bfme 2 animations cant be used as of yet.. i maybe wrong, but try it.


Yep, you're wrong.

I bind to BFMEII anims and use them in the code. I "bind blindly" - my quote :p

Retired


#13 Theo

Theo

    Hey look, im a VIP.

  • Members
  • 222 posts
  • Location:Sheffield, Uk,
  • Projects:Being lazy.

Posted 15 May 2006 - 05:05 PM

hmm ok :p

#14 Feanor

Feanor

    Knight of Heaven

  • Project Team
  • 582 posts
  • Location:scotland
  • Projects:Valarian mod studios, Kingdom of heaven mod co-leader
  •  Modeller & skinner

Posted 15 May 2006 - 05:33 PM

can't that be very unpridictable :p
'I can harness the very energy within the walls of this place, and bind them too me, I can turn the air in your lungs to fire, and you....you are nothing more than leaves in a storm, did you really think you could face me here and survive'

- Ammon Jerro, Court Warlock of Neverwinter, lord of Haven

#15 Mullers_11

Mullers_11

    Onlooker

  • Project Team
  • 806 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Visions, The Four Ages
  •  Not active

Posted 15 May 2006 - 05:57 PM

Yep, very unpredictable, gotta be good eh :p

Retired


#16 Feanor

Feanor

    Knight of Heaven

  • Project Team
  • 582 posts
  • Location:scotland
  • Projects:Valarian mod studios, Kingdom of heaven mod co-leader
  •  Modeller & skinner

Posted 15 May 2006 - 06:06 PM

:p you got that right :p
'I can harness the very energy within the walls of this place, and bind them too me, I can turn the air in your lungs to fire, and you....you are nothing more than leaves in a storm, did you really think you could face me here and survive'

- Ammon Jerro, Court Warlock of Neverwinter, lord of Haven




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users