Jump to content


Photo

Windows Vista, Office 12 and Longhorn server betas


  • Please log in to reply
42 replies to this topic

#21 MSpencer

MSpencer

    Think Tank... Legend?

  • Hosted
  • 4,120 posts
  • Location:Montreal, QC
  • Projects:Admin @ Meaaov Gaming, university studies, ugh... research. GNP's Flagship of the Left.
  •  Angry, angry bastard.

Posted 29 May 2006 - 02:40 AM

Recommended specifications are not minimum specifications.

Also Word 2007 seems to use 40mb of memory without me doing anything at all in it.

How the hell do you operate that thing anyways? This new policy of fancy looks would require most people to re-learn Word.

Oh and 40mb of ram whilst doing nothing? How much does it take when you do open some sort of big document in it then?

I relearned word, this new UI is much more efficient.
Posted Image
My Favorite Website.My UniversityAnd... Mein Kampf?
C. elegans for President

#22 Jeeves

Jeeves

    I write the interwebz

  • Members
  • 4,156 posts
  •  Friendly neighborhood standards Nazi

Posted 29 May 2006 - 04:06 AM

Relearn? I haven't finished learning it the first time! I'm still stumbling upon unknown keyboard shortcuts the delete everything. Then the file. Then the autosave. Then crash the computer. ;) Is this as reliable? (I'm thinking of getting RAM soon, is office worth the download?)

World Domination Status: 2.7%


#23 Athena

Athena

    Embody the Truth

  • Undead
  • 6,946 posts
  •  Former Community Leader

Posted 29 May 2006 - 07:36 AM

I use either Office 2000 or OpenOffice2 and both are fine in my opinion. Don't really see yet what use an Office 12 is, anyone with a different version won't be able to open your file with the new features I think. But if you must try it out, be my guest. I'm fine so far this way.

#24 chemical ali

chemical ali

    Pie! Be nice I'm staff and I can ban0rz j00!

  • Members
  • 4,739 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:building an empire of doom
  •  chief mischief maker

Posted 07 June 2006 - 06:18 PM

Bump and update, looks like its going to be public in a matter of hours! ^_^


Today, Microsoft will make Windows Vista Beta 2 available to the masses for downloading in three different languages. If you can’t download you don’t have to worry, there will be also an option to order it on DVD media later my informant told me. The released build number will be 5384.4, same as the technical beta. Today is a big step forward to let the end-user have a look at Microsoft’s upcoming operating system and of course to let them tryout all new features. While waiting for a screenshot collection from us don’t hesitate and download it before the big rush will occur!

Download:

English (x86 & x64)
German (x86 & x64)
Japanese (x86 & x64)

Source: http://www.msblog.org/?p=746

Enjoy people.
Posted Image

Quotes
“Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy, its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery.”

"In a man-to-man fight, the winner is he who has one more round in his magazine." -Erwin Rommel

Economic Left/Right: 10.00
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -0.56

#25 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 07 June 2006 - 07:09 PM

sounds very interesting.

oh wait, I have exams till the 29th of June =/
Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#26 chemical ali

chemical ali

    Pie! Be nice I'm staff and I can ban0rz j00!

  • Members
  • 4,739 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:building an empire of doom
  •  chief mischief maker

Posted 07 June 2006 - 10:13 PM

Get your vista keys while they are hot: guide how to ge them early here.

http://bartysblog.be...ta-2-keys-early
Posted Image

Quotes
“Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy, its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery.”

"In a man-to-man fight, the winner is he who has one more round in his magazine." -Erwin Rommel

Economic Left/Right: 10.00
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -0.56

#27 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 07 June 2006 - 11:25 PM

mucho nice. Got my key ready, but the iso is 3.13 Gbs !! ;)

EDIT : well I'll be using their crappy downloader thing, allows resuming download and the speed isn't bad :)
Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#28 Az3r^

Az3r^

    Resident Fan Boy/Tester

  • Members
  • 2,325 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Nothing Atm .
  •  Oldbie Slacker since August 03

Posted 08 June 2006 - 09:44 PM

killer question , will games work on it ?
Quotes :
Paradox @ Ali - "And what the fuck would you know? Ever been? Oh no, sorry, your map says 'HERE BE DRAGONS' anywhere outside of your rock"

#29 chemical ali

chemical ali

    Pie! Be nice I'm staff and I can ban0rz j00!

  • Members
  • 4,739 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:building an empire of doom
  •  chief mischief maker

Posted 08 June 2006 - 09:46 PM

killer question , will games work on it ?


Good question, yes and no its basically a fail or success thing. I found all of mine work YR works, BF2 dosnt work sadly but thats full of bugs, FEAR works aparantly, and HL2 works well. If a game dosn't work tell Microsoft and they will get in touch with the game maker and sort if out with their conections.
Posted Image

Quotes
“Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy, its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery.”

"In a man-to-man fight, the winner is he who has one more round in his magazine." -Erwin Rommel

Economic Left/Right: 10.00
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -0.56

#30 Az3r^

Az3r^

    Resident Fan Boy/Tester

  • Members
  • 2,325 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Nothing Atm .
  •  Oldbie Slacker since August 03

Posted 09 June 2006 - 01:18 AM

hmm i think il give it a miss then, i like the layout and style of vista, and i like having beta stuff, but if it effects my gameplay say like on World of warcraft or RA2YR then il stick to XP until a full release in the future
Quotes :
Paradox @ Ali - "And what the fuck would you know? Ever been? Oh no, sorry, your map says 'HERE BE DRAGONS' anywhere outside of your rock"

#31 chemical ali

chemical ali

    Pie! Be nice I'm staff and I can ban0rz j00!

  • Members
  • 4,739 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:building an empire of doom
  •  chief mischief maker

Posted 09 June 2006 - 07:28 AM

You can always dual boot remember, and try them in Vista then if they do work upgrade. Thats what I did at first, just made a partition or if you have a few hard drives you can just install it onto that.
Posted Image

Quotes
“Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy, its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery.”

"In a man-to-man fight, the winner is he who has one more round in his magazine." -Erwin Rommel

Economic Left/Right: 10.00
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -0.56

#32 MSpencer

MSpencer

    Think Tank... Legend?

  • Hosted
  • 4,120 posts
  • Location:Montreal, QC
  • Projects:Admin @ Meaaov Gaming, university studies, ugh... research. GNP's Flagship of the Left.
  •  Angry, angry bastard.

Posted 10 June 2006 - 04:05 PM

Let me just say this.
ENOUGH WITH THE FUCKING CLARITY!
I'm tired of Microsoft saying "Vista brings clarity", and "clarity to your everyday world"... yes, I realize I can see through the windows.
I'm ordering the DVD version today after reading this:

In an instant message chat, Microsoft has told the Windows Featured Communities that the demand for Windows Vista Beta 2 has been overwhelming. It is, in fact, the largest downloaded software in history. Currently, they are serving product keys out ten times faster then the downloads can be served. In fact, they are pumping out bits as fast as they can - any faster and there would be a measurable impact on the internet. In fact, I quote a Microsoft representive:

"So, we are literally saying that if we increased our bandwidth any further there's a possibilty of taking down the Internet - people might have problems with World Cup viewing, etc"

People who have recieved Vista Beta 2 product keys, but are unable to download, may need to wait a few days, up to one week. Microsoft encoruages users who want to try out Windows Vista Beta 2 to order the DVD. When they recieve the DVD in 1-4 weeks, install it, and activate it, they will be automattically guaranteed an RC1 upgrade.


Posted Image
My Favorite Website.My UniversityAnd... Mein Kampf?
C. elegans for President

#33 chemical ali

chemical ali

    Pie! Be nice I'm staff and I can ban0rz j00!

  • Members
  • 4,739 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:building an empire of doom
  •  chief mischief maker

Posted 10 June 2006 - 04:11 PM

Yeah I'm getting the DVD as I'm an official tester so its a good deal seeing as you will get RC1 as well. Its nice to have some memoriblia as well from Vista beta programe.
Posted Image

Quotes
“Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy, its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery.”

"In a man-to-man fight, the winner is he who has one more round in his magazine." -Erwin Rommel

Economic Left/Right: 10.00
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -0.56

#34 MSpencer

MSpencer

    Think Tank... Legend?

  • Hosted
  • 4,120 posts
  • Location:Montreal, QC
  • Projects:Admin @ Meaaov Gaming, university studies, ugh... research. GNP's Flagship of the Left.
  •  Angry, angry bastard.

Posted 20 June 2006 - 02:52 AM

The music has stopped.

I am stuck here in dead silence, due to the lack of drivers for my Logitech USB headset. I am not happy at the moment, not nearly happy, because now I need to pull out my old headset for the next two months or so, or until Logitech gets around to fixing them.
Not to mention, when I tried to partition my drive, it fucked up, and wasted four hours of my time! Now, I have a completely new install, ALL my data's gone except for the stuff on my flash drive, and this OS is being ridiculous!
Posted Image
My Favorite Website.My UniversityAnd... Mein Kampf?
C. elegans for President

#35 TankBuster

TankBuster

    title available

  • Members
  • 489 posts
  • Location:38 53 51.6 N 77 02 11.10 W
  • Projects: Operation: I need a Job
  •  Battlestar Galatica 2.0 :D

Posted 20 June 2006 - 08:14 PM

Vista sucks! Uses less RAM than XP my ass! When I was at the desktop I was way over 1GB :S. It doesnt run BF2, Doesnt run Q4. Slow as hell, x64 is 8gb! That is waaay too much. The UI is nice but kinda old.

Ive had all the other Private versions, they were so much beter. Nice having MSDN :p

Edited by TankBuster, 20 June 2006 - 08:15 PM.

Never interrupt your enemy when he is making a mistake.

-Napoleon Bonaparte


Posted Image

Posted Image


#36 MSpencer

MSpencer

    Think Tank... Legend?

  • Hosted
  • 4,120 posts
  • Location:Montreal, QC
  • Projects:Admin @ Meaaov Gaming, university studies, ugh... research. GNP's Flagship of the Left.
  •  Angry, angry bastard.

Posted 21 June 2006 - 02:44 AM

It's ridiculous, I just stopped using it and went back to XP, but I was able to recover some of the things I downloaded with Vista. Now I just have to get it off my D:\ partition tomorrow morning.
Posted Image
My Favorite Website.My UniversityAnd... Mein Kampf?
C. elegans for President

#37 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,551 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 21 June 2006 - 03:43 AM

My history goes back to windows 95, and it has always been the same thing wait at least a year before even getting it. You usually need an sp1 and 2 before things actually wrk. Also companies need to update drivers and crap.

And having only 128 ram is kinda embarrssing. Ram is cheap. I'm running 2 gig of ram right now, which I'm sure is more than most people need.

#38 Athena

Athena

    Embody the Truth

  • Undead
  • 6,946 posts
  •  Former Community Leader

Posted 21 June 2006 - 07:26 AM

Jeeves can't pay for it atm afaik. 128 MB RAM is very very less nowadays yeah. Don't know why you need 2 Gig though I suppose if you have a lot open at the same time it can come in handy. My computer has 1 Gig and it can run EaW and Oblivion in the background minimized at the same time wihtout starting to lag or something. I accidentally clicked one and went playing but forgot the other one was still running :).

How do you get 2 gig btw? Does your mobo have 4 RAM slots, or do they already sell 1 Gig per piece (wish I knew the correct translation for one such a RAM thingy :p) over there?

And yeah it may be better to wait instead buying a new OS as soon as it comes out. This was Vista beta afaik so you can expect bugs (@ the beta, not Vista itself).

#39 chemical ali

chemical ali

    Pie! Be nice I'm staff and I can ban0rz j00!

  • Members
  • 4,739 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:building an empire of doom
  •  chief mischief maker

Posted 21 June 2006 - 12:54 PM

2 Gig isnt that much now, 64 bit supports loads now and they have been selling 1 gig sticks for years now. Vista is still in beta 2 so it can be buggy, some people have had good expirience like me and others bad it seems. RAM is dirt cheap at the moment so stock up, 128 mb lol my phone has more memory. :)
Posted Image

Quotes
“Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy, its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery.”

"In a man-to-man fight, the winner is he who has one more round in his magazine." -Erwin Rommel

Economic Left/Right: 10.00
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -0.56

#40 Athena

Athena

    Embody the Truth

  • Undead
  • 6,946 posts
  •  Former Community Leader

Posted 21 June 2006 - 01:13 PM

2 Gig may not be that much nowadays, but what do you need it all for? Unless you're planning on working on very high resolution images or something, what do you need 2 Gig of RAM for? Just curious what you'd use it all for. I have 1 GB and that's usually enough.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users