Jump to content


Photo

Virus scanners


  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#21 chemical ali

chemical ali

    Pie! Be nice I'm staff and I can ban0rz j00!

  • Members
  • 4,739 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:building an empire of doom
  •  chief mischief maker

Posted 07 June 2006 - 11:38 AM

Windows Firewall failed me the first time when it blocked IE.. lol :cool:.


Thats because your useing SP1 firewall! :lol:

SP2 Firewall is amazing, Vista firewall even better.
Posted Image

Quotes
“Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy, its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery.”

"In a man-to-man fight, the winner is he who has one more round in his magazine." -Erwin Rommel

Economic Left/Right: 10.00
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -0.56

#22 Athena

Athena

    Embody the Truth

  • Undead
  • 6,946 posts
  •  Former Community Leader

Posted 07 June 2006 - 06:14 PM

Ali, I had installed SP2 which autoput the SP2 firewall on..

#23 Hrod89

Hrod89

    Forum Drummer

  • Members
  • 636 posts
  • Location:Inside the Octavarium
  • Projects:N/A

Posted 11 June 2006 - 12:32 PM

Windows Firewall failed me the first time when it blocked IE.. lol :).

It didn't fail you, it was doing you a favor! :grin:


Posted Image
Posted Image
ASUS A8N5X | AMD Athlon 64 3500+ | 2 X 512 GeIL @ 2.5-3-3-8 | Seagate 7200.8 250GB | XFX GeForce 6800 GS


#24 Athena

Athena

    Embody the Truth

  • Undead
  • 6,946 posts
  •  Former Community Leader

Posted 11 June 2006 - 06:01 PM

:). I got rid of that firewall quite quickly.

#25 DragonFly

DragonFly

    The Wise Owl

  • Hosted
  • 661 posts
  • Location:Netherlands, Groningen
  • Projects:Unannounced
  •  Grown-Up Immature Person

Posted 12 June 2006 - 08:34 AM

Lol? A firewall that Microsoft made, blocking it's own programs, Microsoft want's to tell us something.. :p


Anyway, I use Avira AntiVir Personal Classic Edition (O_o huge name), never had a Virus so far. My PC doesn't seem to malfunction anyway. It doesn't take that much memory, it updates every day, wether I don't know that's good or not.

Meh and I use SP2 Firewall, dóh, all those others start blocking ALL my applications when I install them and I can't be arsed to fix that. :p

Well, thats my Opinion.


@Prime: It's OK to give your Opinion, but then state it as a Opinion, and don't write it like it is a Fact.
"Drawing in MS Paint is like doing surgery with a chainsaw, it's not going to look pretty."

#26 Athena

Athena

    Embody the Truth

  • Undead
  • 6,946 posts
  •  Former Community Leader

Posted 12 June 2006 - 08:36 AM

You must do something wrong then :p. I've had both Sygate and ZoneAlarm installed (no, not at the same time) and they prompted me with an 'allow/not allow' message whenever a program tried to access the internet.

#27 TankBuster

TankBuster

    title available

  • Members
  • 489 posts
  • Location:38 53 51.6 N 77 02 11.10 W
  • Projects: Operation: I need a Job
  •  Battlestar Galatica 2.0 :D

Posted 12 June 2006 - 04:45 PM

I use NOD32-AV and TankBuster Firewall®&©. No Viruses and hackers :p

Edited by TankBuster, 12 June 2006 - 04:46 PM.

Never interrupt your enemy when he is making a mistake.

-Napoleon Bonaparte


Posted Image

Posted Image


#28 Hrod89

Hrod89

    Forum Drummer

  • Members
  • 636 posts
  • Location:Inside the Octavarium
  • Projects:N/A

Posted 12 June 2006 - 05:50 PM

If any of you are behind NAT routers there is no need for a firewall of any sort. The router will block all incoming connetions that aren't assigned a port that was opened by you.


Posted Image
Posted Image
ASUS A8N5X | AMD Athlon 64 3500+ | 2 X 512 GeIL @ 2.5-3-3-8 | Seagate 7200.8 250GB | XFX GeForce 6800 GS


#29 Legion

Legion

    AHL2mod Admin

  • Banned
  • 1,225 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:HL2 Community Hub
  •  There should be PINK text. :D

Posted 13 June 2006 - 12:02 AM

@Prime: It's OK to give your Opinion, but then state it as a Opinion, and don't write it like it is a Fact.


Call me Prime again and I'll kill you. :)
Posted Image
Made all my userbars myself :D

#30 Jeeves

Jeeves

    I write the interwebz

  • Members
  • 4,156 posts
  •  Friendly neighborhood standards Nazi

Posted 13 June 2006 - 02:28 AM

I noticed the router power thing too, took me ages to get it to allow my PC :)

World Domination Status: 2.7%


#31 Ash

Ash

    Foxtrot Oscar.

  • Undead
  • 15,526 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Robot Storm
  •  Keep calm and carry on.

Posted 14 June 2006 - 09:33 AM

Prime being his usual helpful self.



TankBuster Firewall? Was that sarcasm, or did you indeed make your own?

#32 chemical ali

chemical ali

    Pie! Be nice I'm staff and I can ban0rz j00!

  • Members
  • 4,739 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:building an empire of doom
  •  chief mischief maker

Posted 14 June 2006 - 11:23 AM

Symantec Antivirus (not Norton) seems to be preaty good, low memory useage found something that AVG did'nt find.
Posted Image

Quotes
“Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy, its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery.”

"In a man-to-man fight, the winner is he who has one more round in his magazine." -Erwin Rommel

Economic Left/Right: 10.00
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -0.56

#33 Legion

Legion

    AHL2mod Admin

  • Banned
  • 1,225 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:HL2 Community Hub
  •  There should be PINK text. :D

Posted 15 June 2006 - 12:26 AM

Symantec IS Norton...
Posted Image
Made all my userbars myself :D

#34 Karlos Vandango

Karlos Vandango

    I Post Every Second Of My Life

  • Project Team
  • 2,139 posts
  • Location:Cheltenham , England , Europe , The Earth
  • Projects:Beta Tester Project Raptor
  •  The Posting Maniac

Posted 27 June 2006 - 09:16 PM

try trend mirco pc cillen preotected me for years and they update everyday
Posted Image

#35 Cossack

Cossack

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 1,081 posts

Posted 29 June 2006 - 07:14 PM

I find ad-aware works great for getting rid of adware, spyware, and it's free. I don't know how well it works against virus's because i have never gotten one.

#36 Pastinator

Pastinator

    Wild(With An M)

  • Members
  • 774 posts
  • Location:Blighty
  • Projects:Apocalypse-Zombie RP in the RPG Guild

Posted 31 July 2006 - 10:12 PM

Yeah, the above are good for viruses i have also managed to get rid of basically every single pop-up in existence through downloading google, yahoo, and god knows what other toolbars(all include pop-up blockers), all in search for the one i had years ago which had a button which gave you custom mouse pointers(alas i have not found it) unfourtantly its a bit over zealous and some links don't work:(
Posted Image Posted ImagePosted Image
Join the Campaign for Insanity! Don't Put This in Your Sig to Show your Support!

#37 Beowulf

Beowulf

    Anime Girl

  • Advisors
  • 7,217 posts
  • Projects:Red Alert X, YR: TG Redux, AR

Posted 01 August 2006 - 03:12 AM

Norton AV Corporate ftw. Superior to all of yours. :umad:
Let's hear it for government issue stuff.

Edited by Beowulf, 01 August 2006 - 03:13 AM.

NZ.org | BBPCG
Discord: The Astronomer#1314
Steam





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users