Jump to content


Photo

How to make the AI use Command Set Upgrades?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 07 June 2004 - 07:42 PM

How do I make the AI use Commandset Upgrades, cause all my new units are on the other commandsets?
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#2 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 08 June 2004 - 06:12 AM

Heh thankfully that is easy. Use the "[Team]Use commandbutton ability" script and select the generic team for the faction (if it would be america it'll look like this: "IF <any ifs here> THEN Team 'teamSkirmishAmerica' use commandbutton ability")
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ

#3 UkRaNiUM

UkRaNiUM
  • New Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 08 June 2004 - 04:09 PM

i have noticed alot of team'thisteam' in the scripts made by EA, how can the AI make the difference between em?

#4 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 08 June 2004 - 05:16 PM

But what I want is, when the AI builds a second WF they only use the commandset upgrade on that WF. How can that be achieved?
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#5 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 09 June 2004 - 12:02 AM

It still doesn't work.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#6 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 09 June 2004 - 07:30 AM

Hmm then try this script:

Have AI Player '<This Player>' build this upgrade: Upgrade '<yourupgradehere>'
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ

#7 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 09 June 2004 - 07:36 PM

That's what I had before, but their being a pain and not doing it, I get it to work on General Challenge maps but I have to place a War Factory then give it a name like WF and then say Have unit <WF> use CommandButton ability <my upgrade>.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard

#8 Mithril

Mithril

    496

  • Hosted
  • 1,386 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Projects:Heh! You're not going to ask me that question.

Posted 09 June 2004 - 08:00 PM

Yes that won't work for skirmish because the [Unit] scripts are only for SP maps, or specific maps. But I was talking about the Player script..
Command & Conquer: Red Alert - ReGeneration

"Not the faintest clue =\"

-ComradeJ

#9 Vanguard

Vanguard

    Modding Guru

  • Hosted
  • 2,133 posts
  • Location:Texas
  • Projects:Project Raptor
  •  Stand Down Sir!

Posted 09 June 2004 - 11:04 PM

I know and that didn't work either.
Posted Image
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

- Vanguard




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users