Jump to content


Photo

Whats the use in deploying a zephire drone?


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 Anarchy87

Anarchy87
  • Members
  • 55 posts

Posted 30 July 2006 - 11:54 AM

While thinkering around with nexus, I noticed that you can "land" the zephir drones. some little sail unfolds when it's on the ground, yet the attack remains the same.

I'm probally missing the basic idea of it, but what is the use or idea behind this feature?

BTW I am Dutch, so my English might not be op to par with the rest of you.

#2 Elerium

Elerium

    Road test? Me? But I gotta go save the world!

  • Project Team
  • 631 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:Robot Storm
  •  Temporal Agent

Posted 30 July 2006 - 12:37 PM

While thinkering around with nexus, I noticed that you can "land" the zephir drones. some little sail unfolds when it's on the ground, yet the attack remains the same.

I'm probally missing the basic idea of it, but what is the use or idea behind this feature?

BTW I am Dutch, so my English might not be op to par with the rest of you.


Immunity to AA building defences and able to land on cliffs for slight range increase, the cliffs also prevent most weapons fire and tanks from harming the Zephyr. It therefore can be viable when engaging these types with the Zephyr to land on a cliff and deal death while using the cliff protection.

Edited by Elerium, 30 July 2006 - 12:39 PM.

Posted Image
Posted Image

#3 Anarchy87

Anarchy87
  • Members
  • 55 posts

Posted 30 July 2006 - 08:21 PM

hmm good point on the cliff thing, thanks Elerium.

#4 Twilus

Twilus

    Your Mother's Father's Uncle's Moustache!

  • Members
  • 471 posts
  • Location:Canada
  •  Music forum poster

Posted 30 July 2006 - 09:22 PM

Yes elerium is right cliffs can save the drones ass ;)
I refuse to have a signature.


Oh wait...

#5 Vinifera7

Vinifera7
  • Members
  • 97 posts
  • Location:MI, USA

Posted 18 August 2006 - 06:23 AM

Oo! The Zephirs can also collect crate powerups by landing on them.
Posted Image

#6 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,272 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 18 August 2006 - 09:14 AM

Yay pointless revival posts... They can also die by NEXUS hand if they dont deploy fast enough. :p And its Zephr not Zephir(e).

Edited by OmegaBolt, 18 August 2006 - 09:17 AM.

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#7 Elerium

Elerium

    Road test? Me? But I gotta go save the world!

  • Project Team
  • 631 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:Robot Storm
  •  Temporal Agent

Posted 18 August 2006 - 11:07 AM

And its Zephr not Zephir(e).


Zephyr :p
Posted Image
Posted Image

#8 Ash

Ash

    Foxtrot Oscar.

  • Undead
  • 15,526 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Robot Storm
  •  Keep calm and carry on.

Posted 18 August 2006 - 03:54 PM

Lol, pwnt :p

Zephyrs are good spammage weapons. :p

Fly away with your Zephyr...
We need it more than ever...
with AI predator spammers...
We''d get powned without 'em
OOOOOO :)


#9 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,272 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 18 August 2006 - 04:30 PM

That explains alot, just couldnt be assed to ingame and find out. :p

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#10 Nemoricus

Nemoricus

    Dragon Awesomeness for the Win!

  • Project Team
  • 1,110 posts
  • Location:My cave
  • Projects:FC Alpha tester, Enigma Advisor

Posted 20 August 2006 - 06:33 PM

Zephyrs are good spammage weapons. :huh:


They are. I just discovered that they are now limited. You can only build 25.

Speaking of build limits, there's an odd bug in the game where you have to cue another unit in order to build all the build limit units you can.

In other words, if you cue centurions directly, you can only cue 9. If you cue, say, an adv. robot tank first, you can cue 10. What's up with this?

EDIT: Even odder, after all the cued units are produced, you can produce one only after the cued units are finished. This is only if you cue them directly.

Edited by nemoricus, 20 August 2006 - 06:55 PM.

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#11 Vinifera7

Vinifera7
  • Members
  • 97 posts
  • Location:MI, USA

Posted 21 August 2006 - 12:01 AM

That's VERY odd.. are you using Rock Patch? That is unlike any bug in YR that is ever been reported.. ever. Maybe found a new bug!
Posted Image

#12 Nemoricus

Nemoricus

    Dragon Awesomeness for the Win!

  • Project Team
  • 1,110 posts
  • Location:My cave
  • Projects:FC Alpha tester, Enigma Advisor

Posted 21 August 2006 - 12:33 AM

I'm not using the rock patch. After I finish playing with a mod that needs it, off it goes due to its bugs.

I'm going to try restating to ensure everyone gets it. If I cue a unit that has a build limit of more than 1, and only that unit, I can only cue to one short of the build limit. After all the cued units are produced, I can cue the last one. If I've built some before, I can only cue the number of unproduced limited units minus one. If I cue something else before, I can produce all of the units at once.

EDIT: I'm sure this happened with 1.98 of Robot Storm. I'll check it out.

I'm currently playing 1.99.

Edited by nemoricus, 21 August 2006 - 12:34 AM.

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#13 Jeeves

Jeeves

    I write the interwebz

  • Members
  • 4,156 posts
  •  Friendly neighborhood standards Nazi

Posted 21 August 2006 - 12:40 AM

Sounds vaugely familiar, and I think its a game bug not RP or RS related.
And it "queue" not "cue." Queue is when you stand in a line at the bank, cue is when I nod and the guy behind you clubs you with a dictionary.

World Domination Status: 2.7%


#14 Nemoricus

Nemoricus

    Dragon Awesomeness for the Win!

  • Project Team
  • 1,110 posts
  • Location:My cave
  • Projects:FC Alpha tester, Enigma Advisor

Posted 21 August 2006 - 01:00 AM

Sounds vaugely familiar, and I think its a game bug not RP or RS related.
And it "queue" not "cue." Queue is when you stand in a line at the bank, cue is when I nod and the guy behind you clubs you with a dictionary.


This isn't a spelling bee. Anyway, someone try making a unit with a build limit of more than one and see what happens.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#15 Vinifera7

Vinifera7
  • Members
  • 97 posts
  • Location:MI, USA

Posted 21 August 2006 - 05:51 AM

I'm going to try it. I'll report back with my findings.

Edit: This is indeed a bug, but it is a problem with YR, not not RS or RP, as Jeeves suspected. And now that you mentioned it Jeeves, this bug does sound familiar, but I haven't seen it documented anywhere recently.

Edited by Vinifera7, 21 August 2006 - 06:04 AM.

Posted Image

#16 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,918 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 21 August 2006 - 09:05 AM

I guess thats why buildlimits in unmodded is at max 1 but anyway its not a crippling gameplay issue and can't be fixed its just a bug.

1.99 zephyrs also fire two rockets at a slightly faster rof then before

air units were limited cos during testing people just exploited war factories and kirov gunships
Posted Image

#17 Nemoricus

Nemoricus

    Dragon Awesomeness for the Win!

  • Project Team
  • 1,110 posts
  • Location:My cave
  • Projects:FC Alpha tester, Enigma Advisor

Posted 21 August 2006 - 11:10 AM

I checked this bug out with otherwise unmodded YR. It still occurs, it's a YR bug, not Robot Storm. No way to fix this I believe. It's not a major bug, though.

I used the mastermind as the guinea pig. ;)
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#18 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,272 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 21 August 2006 - 01:26 PM

air units were limited cos during testing people just exploited war factories and kirov gunships


Oh the memories... ;)

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#19 Faerun8472

Faerun8472
  • New Members
  • 2 posts
  • Location:Montreal, Canada

Posted 29 August 2006 - 10:39 AM

Immunity to AA building defences and able to land on cliffs for slight range increase, the cliffs also prevent most weapons fire and tanks from harming the Zephyr. It therefore can be viable when engaging these types with the Zephyr to land on a cliff and deal death while using the cliff protection.


Hi, uh when I landed a squad of my Zephyrs on a cliff and they started shooting down at some Scorps, the rockets would hit the ground right below the drones in an effort to home on the tanks. That caused some splash damage to my own drones and did nothing to the tanks. Maybe i'm just too n00b :)

#20 Ash

Ash

    Foxtrot Oscar.

  • Undead
  • 15,526 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Robot Storm
  •  Keep calm and carry on.

Posted 29 August 2006 - 01:27 PM

Sounds vaugely familiar, and I think its a game bug not RP or RS related.
And it "queue" not "cue." Queue is when you stand in a line at the bank, cue is when I nod and the guy behind you clubs you with a dictionary.


ROFLMFAO.


Hi, uh when I landed a squad of my Zephyrs on a cliff and they started shooting down at some Scorps, the rockets would hit the ground right below the drones in an effort to home on the tanks. That caused some splash damage to my own drones and did nothing to the tanks. Maybe i'm just too n00b :p

Yeah, cliffs tend to do that sorta thing sometimes...remember the Disc Thrower in Tib Sun?

Cliffs pwn if you have a direct-fire weapon like a laser, but if you have a rocket or a cannon shell, they either fly long or go wrong in some other way.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users