Jump to content


Photo

More Than 11 Buildings


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 PCGamerMofo

PCGamerMofo
  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 21 June 2004 - 07:11 PM

just make an extra dozer....like if it makes the important buidlings and technology....named it Advanced Dozer lol...it works

#2 Punishment

Punishment
  • New Members
  • 33 posts

Posted 21 June 2004 - 11:18 AM

I was just wondering how you can fit a nextra 10 buildings ( for example) into generals, when the dozer can only construct 11. Do build a differnt type of dozer? or use the option that gla have to swich to fake buildings?

If anyone knows... care to tell me?

also, I think it would make a good tutorial...

#3 Destroyer

Destroyer

    Byte me

  • Members
  • 2,304 posts
  • Location:My back pocket
  • Projects:Having fun
  •  Just this guy, you know?

Posted 21 June 2004 - 12:28 PM

I saw something somewhere about making the dozer's tenth option a free upgrade to the dozer that replaces the 9 buildings with another 9 and an option that changes it back. (of course, you dont have to label it as an upgrade)

#4 Somebody

Somebody
  • Project Team
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Projects:The Finest Hour, Imperial Assault

Posted 21 June 2004 - 07:18 PM

look at how the gla does it, with their fake buildings. Use that code, except instead of fake stuff. Its advanced buildings ;)

#5 the_kid

the_kid

    L337 Pwnerer of N00bs

  • Project Team
  • 1,734 posts
  • Location:La$ Vega$, NV
  • Projects:freelancing between what interests me
  •  + TRIPLEhelix

Posted 22 June 2004 - 03:51 AM

actually, I like the idea of using an "Advanced dozer"... hell, I may now write a tutorial on it. (chances are it won't happen for a while) and for GLA structures you could make an "educated worker" that can make advanced structures... oh and for China something like "Architect".

There may be a way to have it switch by using an upgrade that can be activated through the comm center or something. make it free, and upgrade all dozers to advanced dozers, and then have another option that can switch it back. The downfall of this would be that it would have to be activated from the comm center... although now that I think about it, you may be able to make units purchase upgrades... you could have it right on the dozer.

#6 Destroyer

Destroyer

    Byte me

  • Members
  • 2,304 posts
  • Location:My back pocket
  • Projects:Having fun
  •  Just this guy, you know?

Posted 22 June 2004 - 12:56 PM

although now that I think about it, you may be able to make units purchase upgrades... you could have it right on the dozer.

I already said that, hehe ;)

#7 the_kid

the_kid

    L337 Pwnerer of N00bs

  • Project Team
  • 1,734 posts
  • Location:La$ Vega$, NV
  • Projects:freelancing between what interests me
  •  + TRIPLEhelix

Posted 24 June 2004 - 03:28 AM

yeah, I would like to write one, I'd have to make it possible first. So it may take a while. I'm no expert at Editing Generals, I'm more of a TS editor personally, but I'm learning, and I know how to do the advanced dozer theory. The upgrade button (sorry Destroyer, didn't see your post) I would be a bit fuzzy on, but I'm sure its possible and may look into writing a tutorial for that as well.

#8 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,551 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 24 June 2004 - 04:18 AM

Well if you use the upgrade method than it's just a weaponset upgrade. But I do like the idea of an advanced dozer. Original...and that's hard to do now.

#9 AdmiralGT

AdmiralGT

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,702 posts
  • Location:Bristol, UK
  • Projects:Petrolution

Posted 24 June 2004 - 11:35 AM

Firstly, for the Upgrade method you would need a CommandSet upgrade, not a WeaponSet since this is what creates the building.

For the advanced dozer, it depends if you want to upgrade all dozers or just individual dozers. If you want to upgrade all dozers, then create an upgrade at the CommandCenter and then use CommandSet Upgrade upon Player Upgrade in the Object AdvancedDozer. If you want to upgrade an individual dozer then you can give it Upgrade button in its commandset and use ReplaceObject triggered by the Upgrade button. That should just upgrade the individual dozer and not all dozers since i believe this is how the GLA Fake Building system works. You could also just make the AdvancedDozer constructable at the CommandCenter and have a Prerequisite of AmericaStrategyCenter or a Science (if you created your own science). Im not sure its possible to create it off an upgrade.

GT

#10 the_kid

the_kid

    L337 Pwnerer of N00bs

  • Project Team
  • 1,734 posts
  • Location:La$ Vega$, NV
  • Projects:freelancing between what interests me
  •  + TRIPLEhelix

Posted 25 June 2004 - 06:19 AM

well, I don't know about you guys, but I decided to try out the theory of creating a different Dozer for advanced structures... took me about 10 minutes to get it working (damn my spelling errors). And I took about 3-4 hours writing a 1500 word tutorial on it as requested by punishment!

You can read this tutorial at http://www.cnc-centr...ut/gen/advdozer

#11 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 25 June 2004 - 10:35 AM

the kid, you are the business. thanks alot. is that tut tested and working?

#12 AdmiralGT

AdmiralGT

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,702 posts
  • Location:Bristol, UK
  • Projects:Petrolution

Posted 25 June 2004 - 11:13 AM

There is one slight error in the tutorial.

You forgot to edit the Object AmericaVehicleAdvDozer so that it has the new CommandSet. You need to change the line

CommandSet = AmericaDozerCommandSet

to

CommandSet = AmericaAdvDozerCommandSet

This means the new Dozer has the new Command Set and not just the same as the Original Dozer's and thus not making the new Dozer a more expensive normal Dozer.

Other than that it seems fine.

GT




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users