Jump to content


Photo

Tech Slider info - step into v2.0b!


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
15 replies to this topic

#1 Speeder

Speeder

    #ControlMOre

  • Hosted
  • 8,903 posts
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Projects:Mental Omega
  •  Mental Omega Creator

Posted 26 August 2006 - 09:38 PM

:) First, take a look at this thread. There in first post, you have all bugs reported in form of a list. I have noted which are fixed, what changes have been made and which ones have been denied.

:p New section - a step to v2.0! Tech Slider is something, which has been readded from TS thanks to the Rock Patch v1.08. In Mental Omega v2.0b it will have important function - it is going to act as a superior of "Meat Grinder" mode. You will be able to set tech level of the game in any game mode. You have a list of stuff available for each side, depending on tech level listen in the section.

;) Quick link is available for the Walkthrough thread in the left sidebar.

:excl: New affiliate - MooMan's Corner which features such mods like MooMan's Rules and YR Squared which I am currently making AI for as a b-side project.

:excl: Eisbrecher is releasing a new video for "Vergissmeinnicht" single soon! Single is the second one released for the upcoming album called "Antikörper" (available in shops on 20th October). You have to check out their music as they make truly great work! ^^

mainbanner.jpg
bt_left.pngbt_fb.pngbt_yt.pngbt_tw.pngbt_md.pngbt_right.png
115776.png


#2 Dirt

Dirt

    How do I know?

  • Members
  • 344 posts
  • Location:Bangkok, Thailand
  •  Shocker

Posted 27 August 2006 - 02:57 AM

Hmm - ok. But the eisbreicher is nothing to do with the mod(?). Are u going to put the tracks in the next MO version(?). ;)

K if u put music news into the mod news that mean u are a real fan. :p





And let me tell the truth i (kinda lame) like............................SCORPIONS :)

#3 Stampeder

Stampeder
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 27 August 2006 - 03:57 AM

Speeder, I've found that your Bloody Game mode doesn't work to what it says.. It should be the same like Meat Grinder.. Meaning infantry only. But why AI is able to build War Factory and able to build aircrafts when they have aircraft command? And being Infantry-only, it shouldn't allow the construction of advanced defenses like Advanced Tesla Coils or even the grand cannon(yes, the AI built a grand cannon.) What does the Bloody Game mode really do? Is it just another Meat Grinder? Or? I find it annoying when I can only use infantry against the comps, yet they are sending prism tanks against me. How to win!? lol ¬_¬"

I've read your explanation on this game mode.. but.. still.. with your human-like AI(meaning, spamming AI), this is more than just a bloody game.. it's a bloody no-win game.. lol..

And some of the country's special tactics do not work. I haven't test out all the sides yet, but at least for all those that I've played, I've never once saw the tactics stuff at all. The only time I saw was I somehow got to see the money-generating tactic keep running by itself. That's all.

Edited by Stampeder, 27 August 2006 - 04:08 AM.


#4 Speeder

Speeder

    #ControlMOre

  • Hosted
  • 8,903 posts
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Projects:Mental Omega
  •  Mental Omega Creator

Posted 27 August 2006 - 09:39 AM

You know, I think that there was a problem during upload and some files inside mod got damaged. I have bloody games FULLY WORKING. AI doesn't build factories, except of one Soviet Airfield it built. Allies didn't build Tech Center but overall - it worked FINE.

mainbanner.jpg
bt_left.pngbt_fb.pngbt_yt.pngbt_tw.pngbt_md.pngbt_right.png
115776.png


#5 Cooper

Cooper
  • Members
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Thailand

Posted 29 August 2006 - 12:46 PM

I Wait Mo Next Version :p

#6 Dirt

Dirt

    How do I know?

  • Members
  • 344 posts
  • Location:Bangkok, Thailand
  •  Shocker

Posted 30 August 2006 - 04:32 AM

To Cooper:อั๊วเป็นคนไทยเหมือนกัน เปลียนรูปของนายด้วย

I got one question. So what's going on at Armour Fist and Naval War? Same, changed, removed?

#7 Cooper

Cooper
  • Members
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Thailand

Posted 30 August 2006 - 05:52 AM

เปลี่ยนไม่เป็นเพ่ไอนี้เปลี่ยนมานานแล้ว

#8 Dirt

Dirt

    How do I know?

  • Members
  • 344 posts
  • Location:Bangkok, Thailand
  •  Shocker

Posted 30 August 2006 - 06:39 AM

Err speed - got another question. If we want -for example- tech level 1-3 and 7-10 without 4-6 can we do that? I think impossible but i just asking

โอเค ขึนไปข้างบนของเว็บ ดูข้างใต้รูป Revora Forums ให้กด My Controls แล้วก็ Avatar
พอเสร็จดูข้างใต้รูป Revora Forums อีกทีแล้วกด Resend Validation

#9 Nemoricus

Nemoricus

    Dragon Awesomeness for the Win!

  • Project Team
  • 1,110 posts
  • Location:My cave
  • Projects:FC Alpha tester, Enigma Advisor

Posted 30 August 2006 - 10:53 AM

I'm pretty sure that that's impossible. It's a slider. It only goes to one setting at a time.
Besides, I'm fairly sure you can't reach tech level 7 without 4-6.
This would have to be a game mode. Speeder isn't making any new game modes.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#10 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,273 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 30 August 2006 - 11:04 AM

LOLz, so you want to be able to build prism tanks without being able to get a Barracks? ^_^

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#11 Speeder

Speeder

    #ControlMOre

  • Hosted
  • 8,903 posts
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Projects:Mental Omega
  •  Mental Omega Creator

Posted 30 August 2006 - 11:10 AM

Yeah, that was creative idea. ^_^

mainbanner.jpg
bt_left.pngbt_fb.pngbt_yt.pngbt_tw.pngbt_md.pngbt_right.png
115776.png


#12 Stampeder

Stampeder
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 15 September 2006 - 05:30 PM

Speeder, maybe some of your game modes or your tech tree for certain game modes need more tweaking.. For example, on Megawealth maps, your tech tree is useless because without Ore Refinery, I can't build things beyond the basics.. BUT the AI still can build EVERYTHING including the SWs even without the Refinery.. One major question.. Why issit that the AI can always build things that Humans can't? Aren't they using the same building list as those given to the player(esp when it's in a skirmish game, not campaign)?

#13 Nemoricus

Nemoricus

    Dragon Awesomeness for the Win!

  • Project Team
  • 1,110 posts
  • Location:My cave
  • Projects:FC Alpha tester, Enigma Advisor

Posted 15 September 2006 - 07:11 PM

They are. The AI command codes override tech trees. This is why they don't need battle labs for, say, Apocalypse Tanks.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#14 Speeder

Speeder

    #ControlMOre

  • Hosted
  • 8,903 posts
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Projects:Mental Omega
  •  Mental Omega Creator

Posted 15 September 2006 - 07:13 PM

In Megawealth, you should use Oil Derricks - they give you much more funds than usually. And which buildings does AI build you can't?

mainbanner.jpg
bt_left.pngbt_fb.pngbt_yt.pngbt_tw.pngbt_md.pngbt_right.png
115776.png


#15 Nemoricus

Nemoricus

    Dragon Awesomeness for the Win!

  • Project Team
  • 1,110 posts
  • Location:My cave
  • Projects:FC Alpha tester, Enigma Advisor

Posted 16 September 2006 - 10:56 AM

I think that there's a problem with not being able to build stuff that requires ore refineries as a prerequisite.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#16 Speeder

Speeder

    #ControlMOre

  • Hosted
  • 8,903 posts
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Projects:Mental Omega
  •  Mental Omega Creator

Posted 17 September 2006 - 08:31 AM

Indeed, you're right. There were some problems in that mode, now they are fixed.

mainbanner.jpg
bt_left.pngbt_fb.pngbt_yt.pngbt_tw.pngbt_md.pngbt_right.png
115776.png





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users