Jump to content


Photo

An upgrade query


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
13 replies to this topic

#1 Magic_Pen77

Magic_Pen77
  • Project Team
  • 162 posts

Posted 05 December 2006 - 08:26 PM

Is it possible to create an upgrade (in YR) that would make infantry 25% cheaper to produce (I know how to do that bit) and cause all infantry to be trained as veterans?

Also, I was working on something a while ago, and I had applied an upgrade to an Allied Power Plant. The problem is, the graphic flickered constantly, and I could not see it clearly. I've unfortunately lost the coding :) but if you have any idea what might be the problem, please reply here.

#2 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,273 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 05 December 2006 - 08:28 PM

Veteran bit isnt possible.. but you could have an armoury building capable of training infantry.

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#3 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,918 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 05 December 2006 - 08:35 PM

zomg under 5 minute search in RA2/YR Tutorials :)

http://forums.revora...showtopic=12355
Posted Image

#4 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,918 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 06 December 2006 - 12:14 AM

well we aren't mind readers of code so maybe its best to try and implement such code again and then show such code when not work.
Posted Image

#5 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,273 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 06 December 2006 - 04:24 PM

If by the graphics flickering you mean it was sort of merging with the SHP behind them trying changing the animations layer=

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#6 Nighthawk

Nighthawk

    Grumble Grumble.

  • Division Leaders
  • 2,943 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh
  • Projects:The Third War, Ares, misc side projects.
  •  Strategist and Modder
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Leader
  • Association

Posted 06 December 2006 - 04:44 PM

I take it the 25% cheaper to produce part is the Industrial Plant logic. That unfortunately cannot be applied to upgrades. We have asked for it to be included in the RP, but at the end of the day it's CnCVK who decides what goes into it.

Edit: Although according to a reply in AG's tutorial, Industrial Plant logic can be applied to upgrades. Maybe I was thinking of Radar logic then

Edited by Nighthawk, 06 December 2006 - 04:46 PM.

Posted Image
Posted Image
Job Openings with the Guild: Division Staff, News Posters.
Job Openings with Ares: Documentation Maintainer, Active Testers.

PM if interested.

#7 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,273 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 06 December 2006 - 05:58 PM

Doesn't have to be 25%.

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#8 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,273 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 06 December 2006 - 09:20 PM

Nah, hes always been like that. :)

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#9 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,918 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 07 December 2006 - 12:05 AM

I take it the 25% cheaper to produce part is the Industrial Plant logic. That unfortunately cannot be applied to upgrades. We have asked for it to be included in the RP, but at the end of the day it's CnCVK who decides what goes into it.

Edit: Although according to a reply in AG's tutorial, Industrial Plant logic can be applied to upgrades. Maybe I was thinking of Radar logic then


I said possibly could but untested and in my first post it clearly states

What nodes can't have
- radar/spysat basically other buildings function (I have try this and it didn't work)

You could also spend 5 minutes to try you know ....

Welcome to the real world :)
Posted Image

#10 Jeeves

Jeeves

    I write the interwebz

  • Members
  • 4,156 posts
  •  Friendly neighborhood standards Nazi

Posted 08 December 2006 - 11:27 PM

If you could spare five mins to ask and excuse your laziness, (assuming you type real fast) then you could have spent that same spare five mins to find out...

World Domination Status: 2.7%


#11 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,918 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 09 December 2006 - 01:19 PM

uh 30 minutes? .... takes like 5 minutes ...

1) look at ts art code for gapowrup which is in artmd.ini as base
2) modify
3) implement in art, remembering to add cat and ra2/yr owners
4) load up game
5) test

also csf strings take like under one minute, all you are doing is scrolling down a list which is categorised in xcc mixer.

Edited by Allied General, 09 December 2006 - 01:20 PM.

Posted Image

#12 Apollo

Apollo

    The bringer of doom

  • Hosted
  • 3,467 posts
  • Location:Core of Nexus
  • Projects:Robot Storm, Project Phantom
  •  1337 Modder

Posted 09 December 2006 - 04:05 PM

Do you realise how long it takes to get the art etc. for this kind of thing? Taking 5 minutes to type something is far quicker than spending 30 minutes getting/changing art, doing coding, inserting string table entry and so on. I like to have things done properly, and there is absolutely no need to patronise me.


So in other words you mean: i'm lazy and need to be spoon fed :p

Just because modding community(s) exist, does not mean that they should spoon feed you to all things.

Edited by Apollo, 09 December 2006 - 04:11 PM.

Posted Image

EAApoc wrote:
The only written law in a C&C game I ever saw is please Mr.Developer make it fun and give me a lot of **** to explode, o and don't you ever get another soul to play Kane but Joe Kucan. Aside from those two rules, all bets are off =) hehe
-APOC

#13 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,273 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 10 December 2006 - 03:37 PM

I don't have to take this kind of patronising abuse. I only asked a simple bloody question, and I'm near phobic of Internal Errors. In case you hadn't noticed, my PC crashed almost irrevocably 3 weeks ago, so I'm trying to be careful with what I do on the damn thing. Plus, I have work and things to do, and I get tired easily. Finally, I just sometimes have my mind on other things than modding. I don't want to be spoon-fed, and I usually do find out stuff for myself. I usually only ask on a forum if I have a real problem, and beside, the thing about the upgrade was minor, an offhand comment.


Look, we are all phobic of IEs, doesnt mean we ask for code.. Its not our fault that your PC crashed so why do we have to give you the working code so it wont do it again? If you get tired, dont mod, its not a job and we ALL have other things to do and think about aswell...

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#14 Hogo

Hogo

    Pro Mapper XD

  • C&C Guild Staff
  • 1,295 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Enemy Enhanced, Mapping
  •  Friendly face
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Staff

Posted 10 December 2006 - 04:08 PM

I don't have to take this kind of patronising abuse. I only asked a simple bloody question, and I'm near phobic of Internal Errors. In case you hadn't noticed, my PC crashed almost irrevocably 3 weeks ago, so I'm trying to be careful with what I do on the damn thing. Plus, I have work and things to do, and I get tired easily. Finally, I just sometimes have my mind on other things than modding. I don't want to be spoon-fed, and I usually do find out stuff for myself. I usually only ask on a forum if I have a real problem, and beside, the thing about the upgrade was minor, an offhand comment.


Look, we are all phobic of IEs, doesnt mean we ask for code.. Its not our fault that your PC crashed so why do we have to give you the working code so it wont do it again? If you get tired, dont mod, its not a job and we ALL have other things to do and think about aswell...


Sounds like my mod XD




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users