Jump to content


increasing unit size, need help


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Guest_squall_*

Guest_squall_*
  • Guests

Posted 28 December 2006 - 03:16 PM

well im trying to increase the unit size of the knights of dol amroth to 10 instead of 5 but i must be doing something wrong because everytime i go on to test it, all 10 come out but only 5 of them will do anything, the other 5 just stand near the stables, and you can't order them to move or anything.

I did read a tutorial at IGN's MeVault but im either missing something or doing something wrong

so far what ive done is made the slots=10 and ive done this-

RankInfo = RankNumber:1 UnitType:GondorKnightsofDol Position:X:0 Y:0 Position:X:0 Y:20 Position:X:0 Y:-20 Position:X:0 Y:40 Position:X:0 Y:-40
;RankInfo = RankNumber:2 UnitType:GondorKnightsofDol Position:X:20 Y:0 Leader 1 0 Position:X:20 Y:20 Leader 1 1 Position:X:20 Y:-20 Leader 1 2 Position:X:20 Y:40 Leader 1 3 Position:X:20 Y:-40 Leader 1 4

i am not so good at that ^ so i figure that must be the problem, but i dunno.

i also looked on the 3rd age website and the forums to find some tutorials but couldnt find any so some help here would be appreciated if possible

#2 Grim

Grim

    Mad Axe

  • Project Team
  • 537 posts
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:T3A Moderator

Posted 28 December 2006 - 03:23 PM

Hmm, did you set the initialpayload to 10 too?
By the way, there is a problem in your rankinfo lines, the second line is set in comment with the ";" and you need a "Position:X:? Y:?" for EACH soldier in the horde. In your case, 10.

For example, you could use:

RankInfo = RankNumber:1 UnitType:GondorKnightsofDol Position:X:20 Y:0 Leader 1 0 Position:X:20 Y:20 Leader 1 1 Position:X:20 Y:-20 Leader 1 2 Position:X:20 Y:40 Leader 1 3 Position:X:20 Y:-40 Leader 1 4
RankInfo = RankNumber:2 UnitType:GondorKnightsofDol Position:X:0 Y:0 Leader 2 0 Position:X:0 Y:20 Leader 2 1 Position:X:0 Y:-20 Leader 2 2 Position:X:0 Y:40 Leader 2 3 Position:X:0 Y:-40 Leader 2 4
Posted Image

#3 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 28 December 2006 - 03:26 PM

yea i did the initial payload, and i figured i must of messed up on the rankinfo lines, thanks for the info, ill see if that changes anything

#4 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 28 December 2006 - 03:44 PM

well now i gbet a window that says i have an error and at the top it says 'No RankInfo for specified leader rank '1' '

#5 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 28 December 2006 - 03:55 PM

ok nevermind i got it, just didnt need those' leader 1 0 , leader 2 0, ect' things it works now, thanks , you helped out a lot, now i know how to increase horde size, thanks very much

#6 Wolfenstein

Wolfenstein
  • Members
  • 25 posts

Posted 28 December 2006 - 05:20 PM

ok nevermind i got it, just didnt need those' leader 1 0 , leader 2 0, ect' things it works now, thanks , you helped out a lot, now i know how to increase horde size, thanks very much

Hey wait, can u copy the whole code, cuz i had the same problem...

#7 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 28 December 2006 - 05:23 PM

k, here it is-

RankInfo = RankNumber:1 UnitType:GondorKnightsofDol Position:X:20 Y:0 Position:X:20 Y:20 Position:X:20 Y:-20 Position:X:20 Y:40 Position:X:20 Y:-40
RankInfo = RankNumber:2 UnitType:GondorKnightsofDol Position:X:0 Y:0 Position:X:0 Y:20 Position:X:0 Y:-20 Position:X:0 Y:40 Position:X:0 Y:-40

#8 sporting1986

sporting1986

    Aragorn Elessar

  • Members
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Lisboa Portugal
  •  A newbie i am not, yet much to learn i still have

Posted 13 January 2007 - 05:30 PM

I have a problem the units came individualy,can someone help me here???




FlankedDelay = 2000
ObjectStatusOfContained =
InitialPayload = GondorKnightsofDol 10
Slots = 10
PassengerFilter = NONE +CAVALRY
ShowPips = No
RandomOffset = X:2 y:3
MeleeBehavior = Amoeba
End

ThisFormationIsTheMainFormation = Yes ;Used to determine which armorset to use (and anything else we want!)

; Banner Carrier info
; BannerCarriersAllowed = ElvenRivendellLancerBanner ; types of units that are allowed as banner carriers
; BannerCarrierPosition = UnitType:ElvenRivendellLancer Pos:X:70.0 Y:0.0 ; (DEFAULT) position of banner carrier for archer horde

;RankInfo = RankNumber:1 UnitType:GondorKnightsofDol Position:X:20 Y:0 Leader 1 0 Position:X:20 Y:20 Leader 1 1 Position:X:20 Y:-20 Leader 1 2 Position:X:20 Y:40 Leader 1 3 Position:X:20 Y:-40 Leader 1 4
;RankInfo = RankNumber:2 UnitType:GondorKnightsofDol Position:X:0 Y:0 Leader 2 0 Position:X:0 Y:20 Leader 2 1 Position:X:0 Y:20 Leader 2 2 Position:X:0 Y:40 Leader 2 3 Position:X:0 Y:-40 Leader 2 4

RanksToReleaseWhenAttacking = 1 2

#9 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 13 January 2007 - 06:23 PM

Remove all the semicolons you have in there. The game can't read something if the semicolon if is front of it. Here's how it should look:


FlankedDelay 		= 2000
		ObjectStatusOfContained = 
		InitialPayload 		= GondorKnightsofDol  10
		Slots 			= 10
		PassengerFilter 	= NONE +CAVALRY 
		ShowPips 		= No
		RandomOffset 		= X:2 y:3
		MeleeBehavior 		= Amoeba
		End
		
		ThisFormationIsTheMainFormation = Yes	

	; Banner Carrier info		
		BannerCarriersAllowed	= ElvenRivendellLancerBanner				; types of units that are allowed as banner carriers
		BannerCarrierPosition	= UnitType:ElvenRivendellLancer	Pos:X:70.0 Y:0.0	; (DEFAULT) position of banner carrier for archer horde
		
		RankInfo = RankNumber:1 UnitType:GondorKnightsofDol 	Position:X:20 Y:0 Leader 1 0 Position:X:20 Y:20 Leader 1 1 Position:X:20 Y:-20 Leader 1 2 Position:X:20 Y:40 Leader 1 3 Position:X:20 Y:-40 Leader 1 4
								RankInfo = RankNumber:2 UnitType:GondorKnightsofDol 	Position:X:0 Y:0 Leader 2 0 Position:X:0 Y:20 Leader 2 1 Position:X:0 Y:20 Leader 2 2 Position:X:0 Y:40 Leader 2 3 Position:X:0 Y:-40 Leader 2 4
		
		RanksToReleaseWhenAttacking = 1 2

Edited by Rob38, 13 January 2007 - 06:23 PM.

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#10 sporting1986

sporting1986

    Aragorn Elessar

  • Members
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Lisboa Portugal
  •  A newbie i am not, yet much to learn i still have

Posted 13 January 2007 - 06:42 PM

---------------------------
Game crash
---------------------------




No RankInfo for specified leader rank '1'



Error parsing field 'RankInfo' in block 'Object' in file 'data\ini\object\goodfaction\hordes\men\menhordes.ini', line 2741.





Error parsing field ' RankInfo' in block 'Object' in file 'data\ini\object\goodfaction\hordes\men\menhordes.ini', line 2741.





Error parsing INI block ' RankInfo' in file 'data\ini\object\goodfaction\hordes\men\menhordes.ini'.

5 addresses:

(unknown)(0): game.dat+240382 Debug::PostStaticInit+3390

(unknown)(0): game.dat+2347216 IntRange::IntRange+93886

(unknown)(0): game.dat+2377423 IntRange::IntRange+124093

(unknown)(0): game.dat+6542103 Xfer::~Xfer+118430

(unknown)(0): kernel32.dll+93519 RegisterWaitForInputIdle+73


Because of the severity of this error the game will now exit.




it doesn´t function

#11 sporting1986

sporting1986

    Aragorn Elessar

  • Members
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Lisboa Portugal
  •  A newbie i am not, yet much to learn i still have

Posted 13 January 2007 - 11:26 PM

can anyone help me with this?? :(

#12 sporting1986

sporting1986

    Aragorn Elessar

  • Members
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Lisboa Portugal
  •  A newbie i am not, yet much to learn i still have

Posted 14 January 2007 - 02:28 AM

now i get it!! :grin: the problem was the leader 1 0 the leader 2 0.... i remove that and the ";" and it works just fine :sleep:

#13 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 14 January 2007 - 05:34 AM

Good job! You learn best when you can figure out the problems yourself. It can be frustrating, but it's how I learned almost everything :sleep:

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#14 sporting1986

sporting1986

    Aragorn Elessar

  • Members
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Lisboa Portugal
  •  A newbie i am not, yet much to learn i still have

Posted 14 January 2007 - 03:00 PM

i was also having the problem with randomofset,they wouldn´t stay in the line lol so i put x:1 Y:1 and now it´s perfect, i changed the knights of dohl amroth and the noldor warriors to 10 and it works perfect ;)

#15 Hard_Sander

Hard_Sander
  • Members
  • 244 posts

Posted 14 January 2007 - 04:10 PM

The lower the number, the better they stick to the formation you put in. The higher the less they do that. So orcs have higher numbers than like gondor soldiers.

#16 sporting1986

sporting1986

    Aragorn Elessar

  • Members
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Lisboa Portugal
  •  A newbie i am not, yet much to learn i still have

Posted 14 January 2007 - 04:35 PM

yeap now i know that ;)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users