Jump to content


Photo

Release 2 Feedback


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
43 replies to this topic

#1 Daz

Daz

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 2,654 posts
  •  Revora Co-Founder

Posted 01 January 2007 - 07:39 PM

This is for reporting bugs/inaccuracies and such in Release 2, general discussion on the mod goes in the general discussion thread :popcorn:

Edited by Daz, 02 January 2007 - 02:37 PM.


#2 Shine On

Shine On

    Resident Photographer

  • Hosted
  • 3,828 posts
  • Location:England
  •  Ex Cameo Maker and Modder

Posted 02 January 2007 - 08:02 PM

Well i've just played my first game of Release 2 and i can say its turning out well. Good Job. :thumbsdownsmiley:

Now a few minor things that i found whilst playing.

- The Longbow doesn't fire its weapon.
- The MAD Tank just dissapears when activated (Although im guessing that you need to do a death animation/explosion or something still)
- The Flame Tower weapon range is far too short imo (In RA i remember it having a fairly long range)
- The AI doesn't seem to build the Advanced Power Plants (Although this is probably just something minor)


Other then the obvious terrain and loading screen bits missing, all ran smoothly. I'll keep testing :blink:
Posted Image

#3 Daz

Daz

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 2,654 posts
  •  Revora Co-Founder

Posted 02 January 2007 - 08:16 PM

Longbow worries me slightly, what were you targeting?
I've just played it now and they were fine :S

M.A.D. Tank needs a buildup for the building it deploys into (which then explodes).

Flame Tower:

Range=4

Range=4

It's not AA so the difference in range calculation doesn't affect it.

At one stage the AI did build the Advanced Power plants.
I've just looked now and there wasn't an AIBuildThis tag on the Sovvy version, must've deleted itself.. :S
Allies I don't think I can change, there isn't the coding for an advanced power plant for Allies.

#4 raminator

raminator

    Humba, Humba, Humba Tätärä

  • Hosted
  • 1,600 posts
  • Location:Secret Volcanobase
  • Projects:ehmmm don´t tell you :P
  •  der Biermeister hat gesprochen

Posted 02 January 2007 - 09:34 PM

here a mirror for you :thumbsdownsmiley:

Edited by raminator, 02 January 2007 - 09:39 PM.

Posted Image
if ^ does not work click here
I support Xeno getting well. Go Xeno!

#5 Gaffel

Gaffel

    title available

  • Members
  • 387 posts
  •  <-_->

Posted 02 January 2007 - 09:38 PM

Your mine layer have inf. mines :|
You mine layer should work like MooMan or Cannis(dont remeber but it was a greate system)

#6 Daz

Daz

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 2,654 posts
  •  Revora Co-Founder

Posted 02 January 2007 - 09:43 PM

Allied Mine Layer has anti tank mines, Soviets have anti infantry mines.
Like in Ra1...

And thanks for mirror Rami

Edited by Daz, 02 January 2007 - 09:43 PM.


#7 Gaffel

Gaffel

    title available

  • Members
  • 387 posts
  •  <-_->

Posted 02 January 2007 - 09:56 PM

hehe, why did i say inf.
I meant infinite mines, you can make 1000 mines with one mine layer

#8 Daz

Daz

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 2,654 posts
  •  Revora Co-Founder

Posted 02 January 2007 - 09:59 PM

Oh right :thumbsdownsmiley:
To be honest I just used the first method that I thought of (I was thinking deploy so I went with deploys into and free unit). I might look into alternative methods for R3.

#9 orald

orald
  • Members
  • 46 posts

Posted 02 January 2007 - 10:06 PM

Well, so far I've played both as allies(against soviets) and as soviets(against allies) on Tsunami(water map with 4 seperate islands).

The AI on the soviets has defeated my navy 2-3 times before I was able to counter it(those subs are just plain cruel :( ). I saw it building airfields(1-2 per AI I think) and Migs but not using them yet.

The destroyer has to get 1 cell from a sub to attack it, which was the main cause of my great loses(not because I suck :thumbsdownsmiley:, the only real answer to subs is the gunboat, but those die in 2-3 hits(which is good, just like RA).
Maybe the anti-sub turret on the Destroyers is located at the back and that's why they need to get that close.

Playing as the soviets(only half game, had to save and will test the rest soon) I see the allies build reasonable task forces(3-4 destroyers) but not as good as the soviets.

Haven't been attacked by longbows yet, though on R1 they attacked me with lots of those(they worked fine for me BTW). A little problem- you kept the helipad price at 1500 but you don't get a free helicopter with it(didn't get a longbow and I assume I wouldn't get a Hind when I build it as soviets). You should make it 500$ again or whatever.

Maybe a problem- I used Migs against the allied base and while they flew close to the AA defences nothing happend(slow response time?), but when they were getting away some were shot down from well byond range(I think I heard the guns shooting and only after 2-3 seconds they started getting hit). This is wierd since I presume you use the same projectile as RA2 flack cannons use, so speed=100%(without the spread).

All in all it's a very good release. I'll have to check the Yak and some other stuff later.

Edited by orald, 02 January 2007 - 10:11 PM.


#10 MCV

MCV

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 737 posts
  • Location:Norway, land of the Moose
  • Projects:Uh... I'm writing a NGE/GitS/Lain/Snow Crash crossover fanfic?
  •  Decipherer of Paradox' legal talk.

Posted 02 January 2007 - 10:12 PM

Countries have wrong stat bonuses, it should be the following:
England: 10% Firepower
France: 10% ROF
Germany: 10% Armor
Russia: 10% Build Speed
Ukraine: 10% Speed

Allies should not be able to build Attack Dogs
Chronotank should not be able to fire at V2 Rockets
I should be able to make multiple Chronosheres and Iron Curtains (And Missile Silos, but that might cause bugginess.)
AA Gun has way to slow turret, it should trun faster so it can actually attack Badgers befor they have dropped their load.
Units come out thorugh the right wall of the War Factory, probalby due to 3x3 foundation.
Chronoshere should have it's Red Alert cameo, not the RA2 cameo.
Iron Curtain should have 2x1 foundation, not 2x2
M.A.D. Tank should charge up before firing, instead of fiering instantly.
Chinook should be built from Helipad (or does that cause buggyness?)
A-Bomb is too powerfull (But I like it like that...)
Battleship should not be so accurate, right now it is devastating.

In addition, I would advise you to use Rock Patch, which would fix the following:
SpySat comes instantanously. In RP, it can charge itself.
Radar Jammer Chrono Attack. In RP, you get EMP back, so that should fix that. (I have a screenshot where a Radar is hit by nine Battleships and an A-Bomb; it survied...)
Posted Image

#11 Daz

Daz

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 2,654 posts
  •  Revora Co-Founder

Posted 02 January 2007 - 10:37 PM

orald:
AI is weird.
It needs a full overhaul, it used to use the MIGs but I haven't seen it use them for a while. It might just be very slow to use them.

The Destroyer cannon was meant to replicate Depth Charges (I couldn't think of any other way to do it), I meant to check the range on them in RA but i forgot..

Again, AI needs redoing.

Theoretically Longbows should attack fine as they're just [ORCA] but I've yet to see it happen.
A cost for the helipad is open to discussion.

AA gun turnrate needs turning up.
I've noticed the delayed fire affect (a flak anim actually appears in the air, or it used to anyway) before but they still seemed to be dealing damage alright so I didn't do anything about it.

MCV:
I can't do anything about that, those tags don't work in RA2. It says so in the countries section, something like "that's enough of their values, here's the real ones" (the Ra1 ones are listed above this comment, and the ra2 ones below).

What you're saying about the dog checks out against the RA1 rules.ini. But what if you're an Allied player against an Allied player? You can't defend against spies. I'm fairly sure that the dog was available to both sides in skirmish, I'm sure I remember checking. I could be completely inaccurate but I think my Allies vs Allies point stands.

It doesn't damage V2s so that's just a visual issue.

What would that acheive?

AA guns are tackled above, I've certainly not had any trouble with them against Badgers though. Two AA Guns has always protected me against paradrops.

This is mentioned in the release notes, and I believe it is related to the foundation. I need to look into if it's possible to fix it.

Whoops, that must have happened when I was looking at superweapon anims.

The Iron Curtain building in RA1 appears to overlap the foundation a bit, I just felt 2x2 made more sense.

AFAIK you can't charge before deploying. This may be fixed when I give it a buildup for the fake building it deploys to.

Chinook is a hover, AFAIK being a true aircraft and coming from helipad would cause problems with landing and transporting. It's something I'm going to look into but I didn't feel it was crucial prior to release.

Don't think it's changed since RA2 except radiaton, I'm not sure how it's coded in RA1.

Cruiser has inaccurate=yes, don't know what else I can do. Just be glad I changed it to spread 2 instead of 4 :thumbsdownsmiley:

Release 3 is going to need rock patch, I think I mentioned this somewhere.
SpySat change is already coded in, it's a shame it stays on the sidebar.
Radar Jammer will be fixed.

Edited by Daz, 02 January 2007 - 10:38 PM.


#12 Gamemate

Gamemate

    The former weird guy

  • Hosted
  • 1,443 posts
  • Location:Something with S
  • Projects:Drinking coffee
  •  Floating about

Posted 03 January 2007 - 12:21 AM

Good job so far :blink: I enjoyed it, had some minor flaws and AI is a bit weak (I know it will be enhanced) compared to what I am used to :thumbsdownsmiley:

Inaccurate=yes + FlakScatter=yes will give you far better inaccuracy.

As far as I know you can use Ammo=1 to remove the SW from the sidebar tab after fired, could be usefull for the spysat SW :)

Factory is easy to fix just change it to 4x3 (it will still have slight error since optional size is 5x3) without adding any extra bib or anything.

Overall it is coming along nicely. Good job! :blink:

Edited by Gamemate, 03 January 2007 - 12:22 AM.

If people were more constructive with their comments, then this place would be more enjoyable
Posted Image
Posted Image

#13 orald

orald
  • Members
  • 46 posts

Posted 03 January 2007 - 01:21 AM

Ok, I had a few more games...

I think the best solution for the AA Gun is make it the same as the flak cannon(unless it's already the same...well I know it's based on it from the build-up animation) and just decrease the range a bit(since AA guns in RA have quite a crappy range of course) and of course without the flak's scattering.

Maybe missiles shot against aircraft need to be less accurate...in RA missiles were usually kinda lame against aircraft, usually only hitting if they were shot at incoming planes and not ones that have turned away, right now aircraft are being slaughtered.

The Yak's bomb is ok I guess...but the above reason makes it alot less effective.

Cruiser is ok, it misses some when it's far from the target, there's not too much to be done IMO since in the RA2 engine things are alot more accurate than RA. Cliffs are a problem with cruisers, Destroyers and Missile Subs- things on the edge can't be hit, I think it's an engine problem(or a good thing since it actually makes you use higher ground) though, happens alot in TS too.

Played on some other maps and the allies started using their Longbows. Funny thing is my Mammoth's stopped targetting them at times...well, it's funny if you're the AI at least. :blink:

Just a little thing, why do at least 2-3 crates appear at the same time? Sure it's nice but since I'm so greedy it distracts me from the game 'cause I always try to get them. :blink:

Haven't looked on the AA Gun's rotation but the Turret's is slow.

But all in all- :thumbsdownsmiley:

Edited by orald, 03 January 2007 - 01:22 AM.


#14 MCV

MCV

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 737 posts
  • Location:Norway, land of the Moose
  • Projects:Uh... I'm writing a NGE/GitS/Lain/Snow Crash crossover fanfic?
  •  Decipherer of Paradox' legal talk.

Posted 03 January 2007 - 06:18 AM

I have no idea why you you say you can't make the countries like they wore in Red Alert, since the only tags missing in RA2 are ROFInfantryMult= and ROFUnitsMult=, both of which were used by France.

This of cource puts a stop to a true France, but the other countries could still be the way they're supposted to be.

More feedback:

Kennel is missing, dogs are currently built from the barracks.
Posted Image

#15 need my speed

need my speed

    For Soviet people!

  • Hosted
  • 1,272 posts
  • Location:European Union (Magna Batavia)

Posted 03 January 2007 - 07:03 AM

Just copy all Allied units and make them only avaible to Franch. Copy the weapon of lets say a Rifle Infantry, give it 10% LESS ROF, and give the weapon to French Rifle Infantry. :p
Please, if you see a mistake in my posts - spelling, grammar, punctuation, or whatever else - point it out. How can one learn from mistakes, if one is not corrected?
There is no wealth like knowledge, no poverty like ignorance.

#16 Shine On

Shine On

    Resident Photographer

  • Hosted
  • 3,828 posts
  • Location:England
  •  Ex Cameo Maker and Modder

Posted 03 January 2007 - 10:53 AM

Going back to my Longbow query:

I was targeting the enemy Tesla coil firstly. It flew over and just hovered there. When i noticed it wasn't fireing i tried to target some other buildings too...

I was playing on one of your maps at the time so that could be the problem. I'll give it another test tonight on one of the official maps.
Posted Image

#17 orald

orald
  • Members
  • 46 posts

Posted 03 January 2007 - 02:19 PM

About helicopters in general- they seem weaker or the AA defences stronger. I know in RA you can take 7-8 or more hits with one(attack heli's have 225 HP and AA weapons do 25-30 damage per shot, not useful with AA Gun though since it shoots quite fast). But here they last maybe 3-4 hits.

A suggestion- give Mig Hornet\OSprey missiles so it can shoot while moving like in RA. Right now it hovers and shoots like a Harrier. This also helps the fact that Migs shoot their missiles in a single volly and not 2 attacks(it's important since airplanes are very weak and rely on speed to get away).

Also maybe that can work with the Yak so it can shoot a bit forward. Not sure though since it'll have to be invisible but use the missile projectile and I don't know if that's possible... :p

#18 Daz

Daz

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 2,654 posts
  •  Revora Co-Founder

Posted 03 January 2007 - 04:07 PM

Tested the Helis myself and they don't fire on the Forest Fire map.
There's nothing in that map's ini editing that should affect them firing, so it's going to take alot of looking into.

Regarding them dying quickly, I agree but the numbers are the same :S
Nike (SAM Site missile) does 50 damage in RA and 50 Damage in ICFRA, AA Gun does 25 in both, I've knocked the cellspread down on the air defence warhead so I'll see if that makes any difference. I actually found it hard to test if they were firing correctly because they were dropping like flies.

I actually think something has changed things in my INI, I keep finding weird things like the Hind could passive acquire, yet the Longbow it was copied from couldn't. The Longbow and worked fine last time I tested it and I haven't changed anything on them yet they suddenly can't fire on certain maps :S
The MIG always used to fly past it's target and dump everything in one go, now it usually dumps everything in one go but behaves like a harrier and turns still facing the target. The FlyBy tag which I know for a fact was there has now mysteriously disappeared..
Bizarre.

Keep the feedback coming people, looks like I've got plenty of work to do..

Edit:
Mammoth AA is a bit funky, it sometimes happens and sometimes doesn't and I don't really know why.

Country stats you can put in but it's not really possible to test properly, the Rules comments suggest they don't work so I took them out and changed them to things that definately work to be sure.

I'm holding back adding the Kennel yet incase I need the extra houses for a Chinook fix.


Edit Again:
Out of curiosity has anyone shot the barrel next to the 'Secret Lab' on the map 'ICFRA - Them! (2-4)'?
I used to occasionally get errors from it.

Edited by Daz, 03 January 2007 - 06:16 PM.


#19 orald

orald
  • Members
  • 46 posts

Posted 03 January 2007 - 06:39 PM

Had a long post but something happened and... :p

Anyway, I'm getting too many internal errors and only with the soviets so far.
4 errors which make it about 1 out of 3-4 games I've played(but only with soviets, so actually a worse ratio for them). Ususally after half a game or more but on City Under Siege map I had one 10-15 seconds after start as well as after half a game when I tried again.
Though playing against soviets raises no problems.

Isn't Mammoth's AA the same as Apocalypse's? Or maybe it's got to do with it being able to shoot infantry with its missiles? Can't it just use IFV missiles then if it's not already?

EDIT: Now had an internal error with the allies too. I'm not sure, but they seem to occur when I select a unit\group and righ-click draging the screen.
Reinstalled my RA2:YR to be sure I don't have junk left from other mods and will test it later.

Edited by orald, 03 January 2007 - 10:28 PM.


#20 Jeeves

Jeeves

    I write the interwebz

  • Members
  • 4,156 posts
  •  Friendly neighborhood standards Nazi

Posted 04 January 2007 - 12:08 AM

holding back adding the Kennel yet incase I need the extra houses for a Chinook fix

You can have more than one extra house, RP allows for loads.
This is something both my mods use a lot, so PM me if you have a problem

World Domination Status: 2.7%





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users