Jump to content


Photo

Gondor knights Horse Shield


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 sporting1986

sporting1986

    Aragorn Elessar

  • Members
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Lisboa Portugal
  •  A newbie i am not, yet much to learn i still have

Posted 20 January 2007 - 04:08 PM

Code!

CommandButton Command_PurchaseTechnologyGondorKnightHorseShield
	Command				= PLAYER_UPGRADE
	Options				= NEED_UPGRADE CANCELABLE
	Upgrade				= Upgrade_TechnologyGondorKnightHorseShield 
	NeededUpgrade		= Upgrade_GondorStableLevel3
	TextLabel			= CONTROLBAR:PurchaseTechnologyGondorKnightHorseShield
	ButtonImage			= BRArmory_Shields
	ButtonBorderType	= UPGRADE
	DescriptLabel		= CONTROLBAR:ToolTipPurchaseTechnologyGondorKnightHorseShield
	Radial				= Yes
	InPalantir			= Yes
	LacksPrerequisiteLabel		= TOOLTIP:LackLevel3Stables
End

CommandButton Command_PurchaseUpgradeGondorKnightHorseShield
	Command				= OBJECT_UPGRADE
	Options				= NEED_UPGRADE OK_FOR_MULTI_SELECT CANCELABLE
	Upgrade				= Upgrade_GondorKnightHorseShield 
	NeededUpgrade			= Upgrade_TechnologyGondorKnightHorseShield
	TextLabel			= CONTROLBAR:PurchaseUpgradeGondorKnightHorseShield
	ButtonImage			= BRArmory_Shields
	ButtonBorderType		= UPGRADE
	DescriptLabel			= CONTROLBAR:ToolTipPurchaseUpgradeGondorKnightHorseShield
	Radial				= No
	InPalantir			= Yes
	LacksPrerequisiteLabel		= TOOLTIP:LackGondorHorseShield
End


CommandSet GondorKnightHordeCommandSet
	1 	= Command_ToggleStance
	2 	= Command_PurchaseUpgradeGondorForgedBlades
	3 	= Command_PurchaseUpgradeGondorHeavyArmor
	4 	= Command_PurchaseUpgradeGondorBasicTraining
	  5	 = Command_PurchaseUpgradeGondorKnightHorseShield
	12	  = Command_CaptureBuilding
	13	= Command_AttackMove
	14	= Command_Stop
	16	  = Command_SetStanceBattle
	17	  = Command_SetStanceAggressive
	18	  = Command_SetStanceHoldGround
End


can anyone tell me what am i doing wrong to put the Gondor knights horse shield working???

Solinx: Inserted code tags

Edited by Solinx, 21 January 2007 - 01:18 PM.


#2 Hard_Sander

Hard_Sander
  • Members
  • 244 posts

Posted 20 January 2007 - 06:46 PM

And the upgagrades are fine?

#3 sporting1986

sporting1986

    Aragorn Elessar

  • Members
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Lisboa Portugal
  •  A newbie i am not, yet much to learn i still have

Posted 20 January 2007 - 07:29 PM

no,something is wrong the upgrade doesn´t appear in the stables or the gondor knights,and i don´t know what to do

#4 Hard_Sander

Hard_Sander
  • Members
  • 244 posts

Posted 20 January 2007 - 08:12 PM

Post your stable commandsets, and the upgardes from upgrade.ini

Post your stable commandsets, and the upgrades from upgrade.ini

#5 sporting1986

sporting1986

    Aragorn Elessar

  • Members
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Lisboa Portugal
  •  A newbie i am not, yet much to learn i still have

Posted 20 January 2007 - 08:19 PM

CommandSet GondorStablesCommandSet
	1	 = Command_ConstructGondorKnightHorde
	2	 = Command_ConstructRohanRohirrimHorde
	3	 = Command_ConstructGondorKnightsofDolHorde
	  4	  = Command_PurchaseTechnologyRohanHorseShield
	5	 = Command_PurchaseUpgradeGondorStableLevel2
	6	 = Command_Sell
End

CommandSet GondorStablesCommandSetLevel2
	1	 = Command_ConstructGondorKnightHorde
	2	 = Command_ConstructRohanRohirrimHorde
	3	 = Command_ConstructGondorKnightsofDolHorde
	  4	  = Command_PurchaseTechnologyRohanHorseShield
	5	 = Command_PurchaseUpgradeGondorStableLevel3
	6	 = Command_Sell
End

CommandSet GondorStablesCommandSetLevel3
	1	 = Command_ConstructGondorKnightHorde
	2	 = Command_ConstructRohanRohirrimHorde
	3	 = Command_ConstructGondorKnightsofDolHorde
	  4	  = Command_PurchaseTechnologyRohanHorseShield
	6	 = Command_Sell
End


what upgrade are you refering???

Solinx: Inserted code tags

Edited by Solinx, 21 January 2007 - 01:19 PM.


#6 Hard_Sander

Hard_Sander
  • Members
  • 244 posts

Posted 20 January 2007 - 09:24 PM

The ones in Upgarde.ini

Upgrade_TechnologyGondorKnightHorseShield

Upgrade_GondorKnightHorseShield

And you don't have the CommandButtons you posted earlier in your CommandSet?

Edit: Like this:

CommandSet GondorStablesCommandSet
1 = Command_ConstructGondorKnightHorde
2 = Command_ConstructRohanRohirrimHorde
3 = Command_ConstructGondorKnightsofDolHorde
4 = Command_PurchaseTechnologyRohanHorseShield
5 = Command_PurchaseUpgradeGondorStableLevel2
6 = Command_PurchaseTechnologyGondorKnightHorseShield
7 = Command_Sell
End

and so so for the lvl2 and 3

Solinx: Inserted code tags

Edited by Solinx, 21 January 2007 - 01:19 PM.


#7 sporting1986

sporting1986

    Aragorn Elessar

  • Members
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Lisboa Portugal
  •  A newbie i am not, yet much to learn i still have

Posted 20 January 2007 - 09:30 PM

Upgrade Upgrade_TechnologyGondorKnightShield
	DisplayName	   = UPGRADE:GondorKnightShield
	Type			  = PLAYER
	BuildCost		= GONDOR_TECH_KNIGHT_SHIELD_BUILDCOST
	BuildTime		= GONDOR_TECH_KNIGHT_SHIELD_BUILDTIME
	ResearchCompleteEvaEvent	= UpgradeKnightShieldsReady
End

Upgrade Upgrade_GondorKnightShield
	DisplayName	   = UPGRADE:GondorKnightShield
	  Tooltip		= TOOLTIP:GondorKnightShields
	Type			  = OBJECT
	BuildCost		= GONDOR_PERSONAL_KNIGHT_SHIELD_BUILDCOST
	BuildTime		= GONDOR_PERSONAL_KNIGHT_SHIELD_BUILDTIME
	ResearchSound	= UpgradeHeavyArmor
	UpgradeFX		= FX_PorterDeliverHorseShields
	RequiredObjectFilter = NONE +GondorStable
	StrategicIcon	= AptStrategicUnitUpgradeHorseShield
End

i think it is this

Solinx: Inserted code tags

Edited by Solinx, 21 January 2007 - 01:20 PM.


#8 sporting1986

sporting1986

    Aragorn Elessar

  • Members
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Lisboa Portugal
  •  A newbie i am not, yet much to learn i still have

Posted 20 January 2007 - 11:50 PM

---------------------------
Game crash
---------------------------

Unknown command 'Command_PurchaseGondorKnightHorseShield' found in command set. File: Data\INI\CommandSet.ini Line: 4015


Error parsing field '6' in block 'CommandSet' in file 'Data\INI\CommandSet.ini', line 4014.


Error parsing INI block ' 6' in file 'Data\INI\CommandSet.ini'.

5 addresses:

(unknown)(0): game.dat+240382 Debug::PostStaticInit+3390

(unknown)(0): game.dat+2347216 IntRange::IntRange+93886

(unknown)(0): game.dat+2377423 IntRange::IntRange+124093

(unknown)(0): game.dat+6542103 Xfer::~Xfer+118430

(unknown)(0): kernel32.dll+93519 RegisterWaitForInputIdle+73


Because of the severity of this error the game will now exit.
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------


I´ve put the command in the stables but the game crashes :s now what ???

Solinx: Inserted quote tags

Edited by Solinx, 21 January 2007 - 01:21 PM.


#9 Canterbury

Canterbury

    Master-at-Arms

  • Members
  • 380 posts

Posted 21 January 2007 - 05:49 AM

Just reinstall the damn thing
Posted Image

#10 Hard_Sander

Hard_Sander
  • Members
  • 244 posts

Posted 21 January 2007 - 10:04 AM

Just reinstall the damn thing


Sir, that's just rubbish. :p

You have the wrong commandbutton in the commandset, it should be :

Command_PurchaseTechnologyGondorKnightHorseShield

instead of:

Command_PurchaseGondorKnightHorseShield

#11 Solinx

Solinx

    .

  • Undead
  • 3,101 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Projects:Real Life
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Retired Leader / Manager

Posted 21 January 2007 - 01:17 PM

Hard_Sander has the right of it, on both his points.

Now could I ask you two to use the [ code] tags? It would make it all much easier to read ;) Thanks in advance :p

Solinx
Posted Image

"An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made in a very narrow field." - Niels Bohr


#12 sporting1986

sporting1986

    Aragorn Elessar

  • Members
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Lisboa Portugal
  •  A newbie i am not, yet much to learn i still have

Posted 21 January 2007 - 01:39 PM

something is wrong because the gondor knights don´t have the upgrade in their personal upgrades and it appear this

#13 Hard_Sander

Hard_Sander
  • Members
  • 244 posts

Posted 21 January 2007 - 02:55 PM

You need to add the text to lotr.str. And you mean that the button doesn't tshow up in their CommandSet?

#14 sporting1986

sporting1986

    Aragorn Elessar

  • Members
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Lisboa Portugal
  •  A newbie i am not, yet much to learn i still have

Posted 21 January 2007 - 03:00 PM

be more specific please it would help me :p

#15 Hard_Sander

Hard_Sander
  • Members
  • 244 posts

Posted 21 January 2007 - 04:52 PM

1) Is this for RotWK or just bfme2?

2) Does the button show up in the knights palantir?

3) Do you know what lotr.str is?

Edited by Hard_Sander, 21 January 2007 - 04:52 PM.


#16 sporting1986

sporting1986

    Aragorn Elessar

  • Members
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Lisboa Portugal
  •  A newbie i am not, yet much to learn i still have

Posted 21 January 2007 - 05:23 PM

1) Is this for RotWK or just bfme2?
This is for rise of the witch king
2) Does the button show up in the knights palantir?
no it does´nt
3) Do you know what lotr.str is?
no i don´t know :(

#17 Hard_Sander

Hard_Sander
  • Members
  • 244 posts

Posted 21 January 2007 - 05:33 PM

I don't see why it doesn't show up, I'll have a better look soon.

On lotr.str:

You can find it in the lang map and then opening English.big. Here are all the texts stored. Throughout INI.big you'll find references to the lotr.str. So things like this: CONTROLBAR:PurchaseTechnologyGondorKnightHorseShield are what the game uses. So when it reads this, it searches for CONTROLBAR:PurchaseTechnologyGondorKnightHorseShield in the lotr.str. But since it doesn't exist in there, it shows a 'Missing:CONTROLBAR:PurchaseTechnologyGondorKnightHorseShield'. So add this string to lotr.str like this:

CONTROLBAR:PurchaseTechnologyGondorKnightHorseShield
"Purchase the Horse Shield Upgrade"
End

And it'll show Purchase the Horse Shield Upgrade ingame.

Edited by Hard_Sander, 21 January 2007 - 05:34 PM.


#18 sporting1986

sporting1986

    Aragorn Elessar

  • Members
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Lisboa Portugal
  •  A newbie i am not, yet much to learn i still have

Posted 21 January 2007 - 05:41 PM

there seams to be another problem when i open the English.big i can´t edit ,i tried to put the the code but it just can not be edited :(

#19 Pixel

Pixel

  • Hosted
  • 2,451 posts
  • Location:London, UK

Posted 21 January 2007 - 06:31 PM

You have to extract the lotr.str then you can edit it with notepad or such.

Edited by FlameGuard, 21 January 2007 - 06:31 PM.


#20 sporting1986

sporting1986

    Aragorn Elessar

  • Members
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Lisboa Portugal
  •  A newbie i am not, yet much to learn i still have

Posted 21 January 2007 - 06:46 PM

so i extract and what´s next??




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users