Jump to content


Photo

Gandalf Bubble shield


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 sporting1986

sporting1986

    Aragorn Elessar

  • Members
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Lisboa Portugal
  •  A newbie i am not, yet much to learn i still have

Posted 26 January 2007 - 01:15 AM

how can i add the bubble shield to gandalf??this is for the rise of witch king

#2 Imladhrim

Imladhrim
  • Members
  • 51 posts
  • Projects:Otherland

Posted 26 January 2007 - 08:21 AM

I'd advice you to use the search function next time, there have been a few topics concerning this

But what the heck..
the first time I'm able to help . I'm not gonna let this one pass up (c;
-------------------------
Now to your question

depends :thumbsupsmiley:

Do you want it to be a power he has to activate via button?
I'll try to cover both.. so don't be confused (c;
I can give you some codesnippets since I added it to the CaH Skills..
they shoudl give you enough to get going
I've never added a power to "normal" heroes though .. so i might miss something .. but don't you worry there are plenty of tutorials here

files that may be edited are are:
-in ini.big
commandbutton.ini , commandset.ini, attributemodifier.ini, experiencelevels.ini, specialpowers.ini, gandalf.ini
-in data1.big
scriptevents.xml, scripts.lua
-in english.big (if you use a translated version of bfmeII rotwk, it may be named differnet)
lotr.str

Now to begin

for the button
in commandbutton.ini

CodeBox #1
CommandButton Command_Shieldbubble
  Command				 = SPECIAL_POWER 
  SpecialPower			= SpecialPowerShieldBubble
  TextLabel			   = CONTROLBAR:SpecialAbility_ShieldBubble
  ButtonImage			 = Gandolf_sphere
  ButtonBorderType		= ACTION 
  DescriptLabel		   = CONTROLBAR:ToolTipSpecialAbility_Shieldbubble
  InPalantir			  = Yes
  AutoAbility				= Yes
End

You'll have to add the descriptions etc in lotr.str of course
CodeBox #2
CONTROLBAR:ToolTipSpecialAbility_ShieldBubble
"The Wizard transfers all of his Power into a Shield that offers increased defense \n Left click icon to activate"
END
CONTROLBAR:SpecialAbility_ShieldBubble
"Shield&bubble"
END

it already is defined in specialpowers.ini
CodeBox #3
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SpecialPower SpecialPowerShieldBubble
  Enum			  = SPECIAL_SHIELD_BUBBLE
  ReloadTime		= 30000
End

Also gandalf will need to know what to do.. so we'll have to edit gandalf.ini
part of the power is already there, just do a quick search for shieldbubble and restore it to its former glory like so

CodeBox #4
	Draw = W3DScriptedModelDraw ModuleTag_ShieldBubble
		DefaultModelConditionState
			Model = None
		End
		
		ModelConditionState = USER_3; HERO -- not using HERO anymore since HERO is used for Gandalf White
			Model = GUGANDALFCRSTL

			ParticleSysBone	 = ROOTTRANSFORM GandalfCrystalSphere FollowBone:Yes
			ParticleSysBone	 = ROOTTRANSFORM GandalfBeamGlow2 FollowBone:Yes
		End
	End

Now to define the power.. also in gandalf.ini
first I'll show you the Power you have to activate .. and afterwards the autocast thingy
If you want to make the effect longer, just change setmodelconditiontime here
(and .. i'm not sure on that one .. the bonus duration in attributemodiefier.ini)

CodeBox #5
;------- ShieldBubble --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	Behavior = UnpauseSpecialPowerUpgrade ModuleTag_ShieldBubbleEnabler
		SpecialPowerTemplate = SpecialPowerShieldBubble
		TriggeredBy = Upgrade_ShieldBubble
	End

Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_ShieldBubbleStarter					  
	SpecialPowerTemplate	  = SpecialPowerShieldBubble
	StartsPaused		  = Yes
	UpdateModuleStartsAttack  = Yes
	AttributeModifier		  = GandalfShieldBubbleBonus
	AttributeModifierAffectsSelf = Yes
	SetModelCondition		  = ModelConditionState:USER_3
	SetModelConditionTime	  = 2.5; in seconds
End

Behavior = SpecialAbilityUpdate ModuleTag_ShieldBubbleUpdate					  
	SpecialPowerTemplate	  = SpecialPowerShieldBubble
	UnpackTime			 = 1	
	PreparationTime		 = 1
End

To make it autocast use this code instead
CodeBox #6
;------- ShieldBubble --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Behavior = AutoAbilityBehavior ModuleTag_ShieldBubbleAutoAbilityBehavior
End  
Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_ShieldBubbleStarter
;StartsActive		= No					  
 	SpecialPowerTemplate	  = SpecialPowerShieldBubble
	UpdateModuleStartsAttack  = No
	StartsPaused		  = No
	AttributeModifier	= GandalfShieldBubbleBonus
	AttributeModifierAffectsSelf = Yes
	SetModelCondition	= ModelConditionState:USER_3
	SetModelConditionTime   = 2.5; in seconds
 End

The GandalfShieldBubbleBonus should already be defined in attributemodifier.ini .. If not, here's the code
CodeBox #7
ModifierList GandalfShieldBubbleBonus
	Category = SPELL
	Modifier = ARMOR 200%		   // Additive, Sum of these are subtracted from all entries in Armor.ini
	Modifier = RESIST_KNOCKBACK 100% // Additive.  Sum of these is a saving throw against knockback
	Duration = 2500			   // Time with special effect of bubble
End

.. noow The next two are only relevant if you want it to appear in gandalfs commandset (palantir)
If you want to click on hit, you'll have to put in in gandalfs commandset in commandset.ini
search for gondorgandalf
CodeBox #8
CommandSet GondorGandalfCommandSet
	1	= Command_ToggleStance
	2	  = Command_SpecialAbilityWizardBlast
	3	  = Command_GondorGandalfLightningSword
	4	  = Command_GandalfShadowfax
	5	  = Command_GondorGandalfIstariLight
	6	  = Command_SpecialAbilityWordOfPower
	12 	= Command_CaptureBuilding
	13 	= Command_AttackMove
	14 	= Command_Stop
	16  = Command_SetStanceBattle
	17  = Command_SetStanceAggressive
	18  = Command_SetStanceHoldGround
End

since his Commandset is already full, you'll have to replace one of his powers (numbers 2-6)
with "Command_ShieldBubble"
You can also replace the togglestance button with it .. but i believe you'll only be able to toggle stances via keyboardshortcuts if you do that.

last but not least, you have to define, when the power becomes available
do so in experiencelevels.ini
search for GandalfLevel1 to quickly find the humble beginnings of gandalf
and now add the "Upgrade_ShieldBubble" to the level you want it to become available in
for level 2 you'd change the GandalfLeve2 like this:
CodeBox #9
ExperienceLevel	GandalfLevel2
	TargetNames						=	GANDALF
	RequiredExperience				=	GANDALF_LVL2_EXP_NEEDED
	ExperienceAward					=	GANDALF_LVL2_EXP_AWARD 
	AttributeModifiers				=	HeroLevelUpDamage1
	Rank							=	2
	LevelUpFx						=	FX:GandalfLevelUp1FX
;LevelUpOCL						=	OCL_GandalfLevelUp1OCL
	Upgrades						=	Upgrade_GandalfLightningSword	Upgrade_ShieldBubble
	SelectionDecal
		Texture						=	decal_hero_good
		Style						=	SHADOW_ALPHA_DECAL
		OpacityMin					=	50%
		OpacityMax					=	100%
		MinRadius					=	40
		MaxRadius					=	200	
		MaxSelectedUnits				=	40
	End	
END	



Now how about some scripts?
If he should use it all by himself as soon as a big hit is incoming and he still has time

Script's can be found in data.1.big
in scriptevents.xml search for "GandalfFunctions" and restore the commented out defensive function like this
CodeBox #10
<EventList Name="GandalfFunctions" Inherit="BaseScriptFunctions">
	   <EventHandler EventName="DamageIncoming" ScriptFunctionName="GandalfConsiderUsingDefensePower" DebugSingleStep="false"/>
		<EventHandler EventName="UsingSpecialOne" ScriptFunctionName="GandalfTriggerWizardBlast" DebugSingleStep="false"/>
	</EventList>

also restore the GandalfConsiderUsingDefensePower function in scripts.lua
CodeBox #11
function GandalfConsiderUsingDefensePower(self, other, delay, amount)
	-- Put up the shield if a big attack is coming and we have time to block it
	if tonumber(delay) > 1 then
		if tonumber(amount) >= 100 then
			ObjectDoSpecialPower(self, "SpecialPowerShieldBubble")
			return
		end
	end
end

I never saw the skill used .. even with this function, so you might try to play with the damage amount a bit.. or add another function, that fires as soon as he gets under fire


scriptevents.xml (put it in gandalffunctions)
CodeBox #12
<EventHandler EventName="OnDamaged" 			ScriptFunctionName="GandalfUseDefensePower" DebugSingleStep="false"/>

scripts.lua
CodeBox #13
function GandalfUseDefensePower(self, other, delay, amount)
	ObjectDoSpecialPower(self, "SpecialPowerShieldBubble")
end

hope to have been of help,
Imladhrim

Edited by Imladhrim, 26 January 2007 - 05:57 PM.


#3 sporting1986

sporting1986

    Aragorn Elessar

  • Members
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Lisboa Portugal
  •  A newbie i am not, yet much to learn i still have

Posted 26 January 2007 - 01:01 PM

if i put the shield bubble i will have to remove another ability of gondalf??or can i put bubble without removing any abiloity??what i really want was to the bubble shield appeared when gandalf health reaches 1000 and give him a bonus ti defense

#4 Imladhrim

Imladhrim
  • Members
  • 51 posts
  • Projects:Otherland

Posted 26 January 2007 - 01:48 PM

If you don't want to replace a power
AND want it to autocast once a certain event takes place (like GandalfHealth<=1000)
AND if you want this skill to be at Gandalfs disposal at all times

you don't have to edit command.ini
you don't have to edit commandset.ini
you don't have to edit experiencelevels.ini

now what you will have to do is:

edit gandalf.ini and
remove all ";" in front of the shieldbubble paragraph already there
I already wrote the code how it should be after you removed the ";" in my earlier post (Codebox #4)
you have to add the autocast code, also to be found in my earlier post (CodeBox #6)

If you want the shield to be there for a longer duration, you have to increase the timing of the
"SetModelConditionTime = 2.5; in seconds" Parameter. Just replace the 2.5 with how long you want the shield to be up (in seconds)
If you want it do be there longer, you will also have to increase the duration of the "GandalfshielbbubbleBonus" in attributemodifier.ini (in milliseconds) (see Codebox #7)

Now In order to get the ability to fire, you will need a script
I gave two examples in my earlier post. (Codebox #10 -#13)

I don't know how to script, that Gandalf casts the Shieldbubble once he reaches 1000 Hitpoints..
maybe somebody else does




Another way would be to add an Autobehavior to gandalfs code (in gandalf.ini)
	Behavior = AISpecialPowerUpdate ShieldBubbleAI
		CommandButtonName = Command_Shieldbubble
		SpecialPowerAIType = AI_SPECIAL_POWER_BASIC_SELF_BUFF
	End

But if you want that, you will have to add the ShieldBubble Button in commandbutton.ini
see my earlier post how to do that (CodeBox #1)

and you will have to add the Button to Gandalfs Commandset in a way that he does not replace another power.

Here is the code that would achieve that
in commandset.ini
CommandSet GondorGandalfCommandSet
	1	= Command_ToggleStance
	2	  = Command_SpecialAbilityWizardBlast
	3	  = Command_GondorGandalfLightningSword
	4	  = Command_GandalfShadowfax
	5	  = Command_GondorGandalfIstariLight
	6	  = Command_SpecialAbilityWordOfPower
	7	  = Command_Shieldbubble
	12	 = Command_CaptureBuilding
	13	 = Command_AttackMove
	14	 = Command_Stop
	16  = Command_SetStanceBattle
	17  = Command_SetStanceAggressive
	18  = Command_SetStanceHoldGround
End

this way it will be in his commandset, but it will come After his word of power skill, so you won't see the button ingame. It will still be available from the beginning.
If you do the last two steps, I believe you will also be able to cast the spell yourself using a keyboard shortcut
defined in lotr.str in my example (codebox #2) it would be "b" (as long as the key isn't taken .. if it is, just add the "&" in front of a different letter.

Hope to have been of Help,
Imladhrim

Edited by Imladhrim, 26 January 2007 - 02:12 PM.


#5 sporting1986

sporting1986

    Aragorn Elessar

  • Members
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Lisboa Portugal
  •  A newbie i am not, yet much to learn i still have

Posted 26 January 2007 - 01:50 PM

ok thanks :p now i will give it a try ;) thanks again

#6 sporting1986

sporting1986

    Aragorn Elessar

  • Members
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Lisboa Portugal
  •  A newbie i am not, yet much to learn i still have

Posted 26 January 2007 - 03:44 PM

i´ve done exaclty like you said and it does-nt appear,well to make it easy could it be posible to the shield appear when gandalf is casting a power??or when it reaches level 3??

#7 Imladhrim

Imladhrim
  • Members
  • 51 posts
  • Projects:Otherland

Posted 26 January 2007 - 05:54 PM

the easiest way to spot a mistake would be to see your codes
Just post the changes you've made and I'll have a look.

a quick checklist

Did you add the command button?
Did you reactivate the Shielbubble Modelconditionchange in gandalf.ini?
Did you add the autocast code to gandalf.ini?
Did you add the AI Behaveiour to gandalf.ini?
Did you add the two functions to Gandalfsfunctions in scriptevents.xml an scripts.lua?
Did you add the text lines to lotr.str?

To test the power you might switch it's place in the commandset with wizardblast

that way you could check if the command is there, if it is unpaused, if you can cast it via mouseclick or shortcut
etc
..
maybe it's just a typo

Edited by Imladhrim, 26 January 2007 - 06:02 PM.


#8 sporting1986

sporting1986

    Aragorn Elessar

  • Members
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Lisboa Portugal
  •  A newbie i am not, yet much to learn i still have

Posted 26 January 2007 - 06:43 PM

yeah i tested and it works but it appers strange to me,and i put the string in the data1 and the fortress appears missing :(

#9 sporting1986

sporting1986

    Aragorn Elessar

  • Members
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Lisboa Portugal
  •  A newbie i am not, yet much to learn i still have

Posted 26 January 2007 - 07:09 PM

i was doing somthing wrong,now it works just perfect ;) thanks dude you rockkkkkkk!!! :p

#10 Imladhrim

Imladhrim
  • Members
  • 51 posts
  • Projects:Otherland

Posted 26 January 2007 - 07:19 PM

Thank you :p
Glad to hear everything worked out alright.

#11 Kazy

Kazy
  • Members
  • 14 posts

Posted 03 July 2011 - 01:17 AM

Trying to add a continous knockback to the shield and it isn't working.
The weapon fires only once, and no matter what time I give it to it, the Shield Bubble lasts only the default time <2500ms>.

Here are the inis. If any other are needed, please tell me and I'll post them.

Weapon

;-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weapon ShieldBubbleWeapon ; Shot out every DelayBetweenShots
	RadiusDamageAffects = ENEMIES NOT_SIMILAR
	LeechRangeWeapon      = Yes
	AttackRange           = 50.0
	MeleeWeapon           = No
	DelayBetweenShots     = 0            ; time between shots, msec
	PreAttackDelay        = 0 ;PreAttackDelay+FiringDuration = UseWeaponTiming = Yes duration
	PreAttackType         = PER_SHOT 
	FiringDuration        = 0 

	DamageNugget                  ; A basic Nugget that just does damage
		Damage        = 1		; A whole lot of damage.
		DamageScalar  = 0% NONE +STRUCTURE
		Radius        = 50
		DelayTime     = 0
		DamageType    = MAGIC  
		DeathType     = CRUSHED
	End
	
		MetaImpactNugget							; A Nugget that throws things back with force
;		HeroResist			= .75
		ShockWaveAmount		= 35
		ShockWaveRadius		= 35
		ShockWaveArc		= 180				; Should generally be equal to damage arc
		ShockWaveTaperOff	= 1.0
		ShockWaveSpeed		= 0.0
		ShockWaveZMult		= 1.0
	End
End




Gandalf

;------- ShieldBubble --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	Behavior = UnpauseSpecialPowerUpgrade ModuleTag_ShieldBubbleEnabler
		SpecialPowerTemplate = SpecialPowerShieldBubble
		TriggeredBy = Upgrade_ShieldBubble		
	End

	Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_ShieldBubbleStarter                                       
		SpecialPowerTemplate      = SpecialPowerShieldBubble
		StartsPaused              = Yes
		UpdateModuleStartsAttack  = Yes
		AttributeModifier                 = GandalfShieldBubbleBonus
		AttributeModifierAffectsSelf = Yes
		SetModelCondition                 = ModelConditionState:USER_3
		SetModelConditionTime     = 2.5; in seconds
	End

	Behavior = WeaponFireSpecialAbilityUpdate ModuleTag_ShieldBubbleUpdate                                      		
		SpecialPowerTemplate      = SpecialPowerShieldBubble
 		UnpackTime                       = 1    
		PreparationTime          = 1
		SpecialWeapon		  = ShieldBubbleWeapon
	End

Changed nothing else.

Thanks in advance.

PD: I know this thread is 3 years old but I thought a bump would be better than a new thread and people replying USE SEARCH.

Edited by Kazy, 05 July 2011 - 01:52 AM.


#12 JUS_SAURON

JUS_SAURON

    El Shaddai

  • Members
  • 1,581 posts
  • Location:Trinidad
  • Projects: BFME2 MOD - Power Of The Ring
  •   INI Coder

Posted 05 July 2011 - 01:12 AM

I'm a bit rusty ...

Try giving gandalf a power simliar to the Balrog's Ignite

Set the Condtions : HERO_MODE etc so the visual effects are right

make a weapon similiar ti the balrog's except with a continuous knockback

#13 Kazy

Kazy
  • Members
  • 14 posts

Posted 05 July 2011 - 02:12 AM

I'm a bit rusty ...

Try giving gandalf a power simliar to the Balrog's Ignite

Set the Condtions : HERO_MODE etc so the visual effects are right

make a weapon similiar ti the balrog's except with a continuous knockback


I have no idea how to do that. :huh: Don't even know what HERO_MODE is. I searched tutorials on what that is, or an Enum for that case. I'm pretty sure I have a somewhat accurate guess, but don't really know for certain.
I do know that HERO_MODE is used to make Gandalf white though. Dunno if that helps. ^_^

Edited by Kazy, 05 July 2011 - 02:13 AM.


#14 JUS_SAURON

JUS_SAURON

    El Shaddai

  • Members
  • 1,581 posts
  • Location:Trinidad
  • Projects: BFME2 MOD - Power Of The Ring
  •   INI Coder

Posted 06 July 2011 - 02:42 AM

Well as you've played BFME2 you use Ignite on the Balrog and he
1. gives a flaming appearance
2. Does EXTRA damage around him

He does this by going into HERO_MODE when triggered which does the damage and changes his appearance

So you need to duplicate this effect / power for gandalf

Check the commandbutton for Ignite , the special power , the behaviour code in MordorBalrog.ini

and then the weapon that it fires and the new anim state the Balrog gets ....

Look over each bit of code and you will be able to duplicate the Power for Gandalf

#15 Lauri

Lauri

    Old man Lauri

  • Hosted
  • 10,436 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:The 4th Age
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 06 July 2011 - 04:18 PM

But you can't use HERO_MODE, because Gandalf use that for Gandalf the White. So you'll have to use another one, like USER_3 ;)

T4A_Logo_-_article.png

The 4th Age version 0.8 has been released: Link


#16 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,865 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 06 July 2011 - 04:29 PM

PD: I know this thread is 3 years old but I thought a bump would be better than a new thread and people replying USE SEARCH.

Bumping is fine, if the subject is still relevant.

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#17 Kazy

Kazy
  • Members
  • 14 posts

Posted 10 July 2011 - 02:22 AM

Not working. Weapon still just fires once.

This is both Aragorn's and Balrog's code for heromode.

;	Behavior = UnpauseSpecialPowerUpgrade ModuleTag_EnableElendil
;		SpecialPowerTemplate		= SpecialAbilityAragornElendil
;		TriggeredBy					= Upgrade_AragornElendil
;	End
;	
;	Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_ElendilStarter						
;		SpecialPowerTemplate		= SpecialAbilityAragornElendil
;		UpdateModuleStartsAttack	= Yes
;		AntiCategory			= LEADERSHIP
;		AttributeModifier			= AragornElendilAntiCategory		; Used for the anti category duration only.
;		AttributeModifierRange		= 200.0
;		StartsPaused			= Yes								; obtained on level 2
;		SetModelCondition			= ModelConditionState:USER_3
;		SetModelConditionTime		= 10.0 ; 10 secs of glow anim for sword
;	End
;
;	Behavior = ModelConditionSpecialAbilityUpdate ModuleTag_ElendilUpdate   
;		SpecialPowerTemplate    = SpecialAbilityAragornElendil
;		UnpackTime              = 1400									; Drawing the horn
;		PreparationTime         = 1										; nothing
;		PersistentPrepTime      = 1000									; Blowing
;		PackTime                = 1000									; Putting horn away
;
;		GenerateTerror			= Yes
;		EmotionPulseRadius		= 180
;		ObjectFilter			= ELENDIL_OBJECT_FILTER
;		AwardXPForTriggering    = 0
;	End
;	
;
; 
;  	Behavior = SpecialPowerModule ModuleTag_IgniteStarter                      
;		SpecialPowerTemplate      = SpecialAbilityHeroMode
;		UpdateModuleStartsAttack  = Yes
;		;InitiateSound           = 
;	End
;	Behavior = HeroModeSpecialAbilityUpdate ModuleTag_IgniteUpdate   
;		SpecialPowerTemplate    = SpecialAbilityHeroMode
;		UnpackingVariation		= 1
;
;		UnpackTime              = 1800 
;		PackTime                = 1600
;
;		AwardXPForTriggering    = 0
;		
;		HeroAttributeModifier = BalrogIgniteState
;		HeroEffectDuration = 30000
;	End
;
;

This is the one for Gandalf.

Behavior = ModelConditionSpecialAbilityUpdate ModuleTag_ShieldBubbleUpdate                                      		
		SpecialPowerTemplate      = SpecialPowerShieldBubble
 		UnpackTime                       = 1    
		PreparationTime          = 1
		SpecialWeapon		  = ShieldBubbleWeapon
;		HeroAttributeModifier                 = GandalfShieldBubbleBonus
		HeroEffectDuration = 10000
	End

With that code, I get an error saying that SpecialWeapon is an Unknown field.

If I use WeaponFireSpecialAbilityUpdate instead of ModelConditionSpecialAbilityUpdate it says that HeroEffectDuration is an Unknown field. And AFAIK, I can't use 2 updates. So. I'm lost. e.e


Also.

Changed the Weapon.

Weapon ShieldBubbleWeapon
	RadiusDamageAffects = ENEMIES NEUTRALS
	DamageFieldNugget ; A Nugget that lays down an area of damage that persists independantly
	WeaponTemplateName = ShieldBubbleWeapon2
	Duration = 1500 
	End
End

;-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weapon ShieldBubbleWeapon2 ; Shot out every DelayBetweenShots
	RadiusDamageAffects = ENEMIES NOT_SIMILAR
	LeechRangeWeapon      = Yes
	AttackRange           = 50.0
	MeleeWeapon           = No
	PreAttackDelay        = 0 ;PreAttackDelay+FiringDuration = UseWeaponTiming = Yes duration
	PreAttackType         = PER_SHOT 
	FiringDuration        = 0 
	DelayBetweenShots     = 0            ; time between shots, msec

	DamageNugget                  ; A basic Nugget that just does damage
		Damage        = 1		; A whole lot of damage.
		DamageScalar  = 0% NONE +STRUCTURE
		Radius        = 50
		DelayTime     = 0
		DamageType    = MAGIC  
		DeathType     = CRUSHED
	End
	
		MetaImpactNugget							; A Nugget that throws things back with force
;		HeroResist			= .75
		ShockWaveAmount		= 35
		ShockWaveRadius		= 35
		ShockWaveArc		= 180				; Should generally be equal to damage arc
		ShockWaveTaperOff	= 1.0
		ShockWaveSpeed		= 0.0
		ShockWaveZMult		= 1.0
	End
End

Here's the INI if you wanna take a look at it directly:
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=O3YBXIWO

Edited by Kazy, 10 July 2011 - 03:25 AM.


#18 Phalanx

Phalanx
  • Members
  • 17 posts

Posted 18 July 2011 - 07:41 PM

Related to this, how does one add this to CaH powers without interfering with other CaH powers?

I've added it as a sleectable power for wizard, and it works, but if i use HERO for the user, then HotW cah blademaster ability gets the shield graphic as well. If i use USER_3, then ELendil gets the shield graphic. It's driving me nuts! :)

Worse is, i absolutely cannot find the reason for Blade Master to get the effect. I see how Elendil does when i use USER_3, since in createaheropowers.inc, Elendil has this line:

SetModelCondition		 = ModelConditionState:USER_3

But Blade Master has no such line, so i cannot figure out why it triggers the shield graphic when i use HERO mode. It's driving me nuts! :)

Can i define new ModelConditions? Which file do i do that in (for CaH)?

#19 Ridder Geel

Ridder Geel

    Master Yelloh

  • T3A Staff
  • 10,852 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands (AKA: Holland)
  • Projects:RC Mod + SEE + RTS Engine
  •  The Dangerous T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 19 July 2011 - 04:04 PM

use another USER_? condition? perhaps 9 if it exists? :p
Ridder Geel

#20 Phalanx

Phalanx
  • Members
  • 17 posts

Posted 19 July 2011 - 06:01 PM

I've tried HERO, USER_3, and USER_4 so far. Hero and USER_3 both ran into conflicts with existing powers. USER_4 did not (from what i saw), but it did not animate, either (no walking animation, but would attack, IIRC). I guess i assumed anything above that would have the same issue, but i will try USER_9. :)

Are these defined somewhere that i can change? Like add the missing animations to USER_4, or define new ones if they don't exist? Maybe i was really tired, but i couldn't find it. But then i'm also pretty newb. :D




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users