Jump to content


Photo

SSTG's mod Questions and problems thread


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
296 replies to this topic

#1 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 26 February 2007 - 04:07 AM

I checked out how to enable the hind but its not showing up only changed the tech level of it

Also I'm getting ready to sort out the units for the sides and about to replace Yuris team to fit on mine I was considering putting TS buildings to fit in till I build up some new ones does this affect anything?

Ok another problem I keep getting crashes when using 3ds2vxl all my files go corrupt or something I can't open them in the voxel program

Attached Thumbnails

  • problem.jpg

Edited by SSTG, 05 March 2007 - 11:51 PM.

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#2 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 27 February 2007 - 08:25 AM

Ok for some reason I got no replys but I think I need to recheck my code of the hind I'll keep the yuri buildings and I'll change them as I go

also wondering which is easier to build units using pre existing parts and mod from them or using something like 3d max
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#3 Jeeves

Jeeves

    I write the interwebz

  • Members
  • 4,156 posts
  •  Friendly neighborhood standards Nazi

Posted 27 February 2007 - 12:01 PM

My reason was having nothing to reply to - if you're having trouble with code, show the code you're having trouble with :rolleyes:
By units do you mean shp's or Voxels?
C&P shps look bad, so its pretty much down to whether you're better at 2D or 3D, then touching up in OS SHP'r. Voxels I say learn to make as voxels rather than 3D, because without manually touching up after conversion, they're generally ****, and if you learn the easy way first you may get lazy at the point poor voxels become good.

World Domination Status: 2.7%


#4 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 27 February 2007 - 12:14 PM

I meant with voxels oh and heres the code for the hind

; Hind Transport
[HIND]
UIName=Name:HIND
Name=Hind Transport
Prerequisite=NAWEAP
Primary=BlackHawkCannon
Strength=300
Category=AirPower
JumpJet=yes
Armor=light
TechLevel=3
Sight=7
RadarInvisible=yes
Carryall=yes
Landable=yes
PipScale=Passengers
Passengers=10
Speed=15
PitchSpeed=1.1
JumpjetSpeed=40 ;params not defined use defaults (old globals way up top)
JumpjetClimb=50
JumpjetCrash=60 ; Climb, but down
JumpJetAccel=12
JumpJetTurnRate=12
JumpjetHeight=500
JumpjetWobbles=.01
JumpjetDeviation=1
Owner=Russians,Confederation,Africans,Arabs
RequiredHouses=Confederation
Cost=1000
Points=15

I got nothing from the game after putting the tech level up for some reason

So do you mean just work with pre made voxels? for a start?

Edited by SSTG, 27 February 2007 - 12:16 PM.

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#5 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,918 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 27 February 2007 - 02:16 PM

play as cuba ...

RequiredHouses=Confederation ; Cuba only get this unit

Africans ; Libya

Arabs ; Iraq

Alliance ;South Korea

Edited by Allied General, 27 February 2007 - 10:44 PM.

Posted Image

#6 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 27 February 2007 - 10:24 PM

Oh thats why thanks should'nt have any problems now
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#7 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 28 February 2007 - 07:50 AM

Ok had encountered a big problem during my adding of units

1.I added a grenadier which is the TS disc thorwer he worked fine till I uploaded a cameo for him but I keep getting IEs when I try to train one

EDIT Um I found the problem with my war factory I just ran out of money:P yep I felt quite stupid there

heres the grenadiers details

; grenadier
[GRE]
UIName=Name:GRE
Name=Grenadier
Image=GRE
Category=Soldier
Primary=Grenade
Prerequisite=NAHAND
CrushSound=InfantrySquish
Strength=100
Armor=none
TechLevel=1
Pip=white
Sight=5
Speed=4
Owner=Russians,Confederation,Africans,Arabs,YuriCountry
Cost=300
Soylent=150
Points=5
IsSelectableCombatant=yes
VoiceSelect=FlakTroopSelect
VoiceMove=FlakTroopMove
VoiceAttack=FlakTroopAttackCommand
VoiceFeedback=FlakTroopFear
VoiceSpecialAttack=FlakTroopMove
DieSound=FlakTroopDie
Locomotor={4A582744-9839-11d1-B709-00A024DDAFD1}
PhysicalSize=1
MovementZone=Infantry
;MovementZone=InfantryDestroyer ;GEF wow!!! copy paste bug from the original Disk Thrower!
ThreatPosed=5 ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
VeteranAbilities=STRONGER,FIREPOWER,ROF,SIGHT,FASTER
EliteAbilities=SELF_HEAL,STRONGER,FIREPOWER,ROF
ImmuneToVeins=yes
Size=1
AllowedToStartInMultiplayer=no
ElitePrimary=GrenadeE
IFVMode=3

art ini

[GRE] ; grenadier
Cameo=Grenadier
AltCameo=FLKTUICO
Sequence=FlakSequence
;Crawls=yes
Crawls=no
Remapable=yes
FireUp=3
PrimaryFireFLH=90,0,175
SecondaryFireFLH=90,0,175

another question while I'm asking how do I get rid of that MISSING:XXX that appears when I highlight a cameo on the game

Edited by SSTG, 28 February 2007 - 11:58 AM.

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#8 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,270 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 28 February 2007 - 06:18 PM

Alliance ;South Korea


What mod are you playing? :p

Anyway, do you have all your weapons in place and their warheads. Missing weapons, even elite ones and warheads can cause IEs. Also, try using the traditional cameo naming system, like GRENICON or something.

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#9 Gosho

Gosho

    Go for it!

  • Members
  • 780 posts
  • Location:Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Projects:C&C Mahaira
  •  Doing something hideous, disturbing, anti-social

Posted 28 February 2007 - 07:11 PM

Alliance ;South Korea


What mod are you playing? :cool2:


Question is, which mod are you playing? :p

#10 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,270 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 28 February 2007 - 09:46 PM

Last time I checked YR only had Korea. :p

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#11 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 01 March 2007 - 04:09 AM

Found the problem I made a grenade weapon though I found out there was already a grenade entry so I had to change mine to work

I"m going to add more soviet countries to my mod so is the PD patch rockpatch? or is it like another patch to use

Edited by SSTG, 01 March 2007 - 04:17 AM.

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#12 Jeeves

Jeeves

    I write the interwebz

  • Members
  • 4,156 posts
  •  Friendly neighborhood standards Nazi

Posted 01 March 2007 - 04:55 AM

Thats the one, RP/Rock Patch/Rock The Battlefield/PD's Patch (currently worked upon by CNCVK). Tut on adding new countries here.

World Domination Status: 2.7%


#13 Rattuskid

Rattuskid

    I used to be somebody noteworthy... I think

  • Members
  • 1,064 posts
  • Projects:Osmium (mostly dead), Immunizer (crib death) and Spritezkrieg (also crib death)
  •  Rattus Norvegicus (bitch)

Posted 02 March 2007 - 03:38 AM

Last time I checked YR only had Korea. ;)


But the house name is 'Alliance' kinda like how Libya is called 'Confederation'.
Being a total douche.

#14 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 02 March 2007 - 07:39 AM

Ok I think I'll rename this topic for the mod in question so if any problems arise I'll add them here

So right now I need to know how I can export a palette for my custom load screen I'm using Adobe photoshop 7 so I need to know how I can get the palette so I can get it colored correct on OS

second is RP for TFD only cause My friends borrowing my copy so I've been resorted use my original RA2/YR game but I tried adding 2 new countries but yuri is now one of them for some reason I got north korea going but china seemed to take yuris place though its still named yuri which I need yuri as a place holder for the 3rd side

dunno if I had some coding problem or my RP isn't installed right

Edit: ok nvm about that pal problem I looked up some threads here

Edit: again I take that back I'm still stuck every time I try to change the PNG to a pal XCC crashes!

also wondering where I can find sites that have public voxels and shps like ra2 argentina

Edited by SSTG, 02 March 2007 - 11:43 AM.

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#15 Gosho

Gosho

    Go for it!

  • Members
  • 780 posts
  • Location:Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Projects:C&C Mahaira
  •  Doing something hideous, disturbing, anti-social

Posted 02 March 2007 - 09:53 AM

Last time I checked YR only had Korea. ;)

But the house name is 'Alliance' kinda like how Libya is called 'Confederation'.


IIRC, Westwood had some totally other plans for countries - as in Confederation, Alliance, Arabs etc., implicating the Third world mostly had changed after Red Alert.

#16 Nighthawk

Nighthawk

    Grumble Grumble.

  • Division Leaders
  • 2,943 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh
  • Projects:The Third War, Ares, misc side projects.
  •  Strategist and Modder
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Leader
  • Association

Posted 02 March 2007 - 08:43 PM

Confederation = The Latin Confederation - Cuba, not Libya. I'm guessing this was Latin America.
Africans = The African Empire - Libya.
Arabs = The Arab Union - Iraq. Most likely the Middle Eastern countries.
Alliance = The Asian Alliance - Korea.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Job Openings with the Guild: Division Staff, News Posters.
Job Openings with Ares: Documentation Maintainer, Active Testers.

PM if interested.

#17 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 02 March 2007 - 11:55 PM

I'm still working on the Palette problem but I try allied generals tut but XCC keeps crashing on me when I click the PNG and I'm trying to make it a shp for the game using XCC screws the image up and using OS turns it pink and green
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#18 Nighthawk

Nighthawk

    Grumble Grumble.

  • Division Leaders
  • 2,943 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh
  • Projects:The Third War, Ares, misc side projects.
  •  Strategist and Modder
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Leader
  • Association

Posted 03 March 2007 - 09:15 AM

New versions of XCC Mixer don't like PNG, try using PCX (though you will need a program like Photoshop or Paint Shop Pro to view them). Are you using unittem.pal for the shp image? Infantry and structures have to use that palette. Also, when you say XCC screws the image up, is this when you try and convert it? If so, XCC Mixer does this when you resize images when converting sometimes. Unfortunately I don't think it can be helped.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Job Openings with the Guild: Division Staff, News Posters.
Job Openings with Ares: Documentation Maintainer, Active Testers.

PM if interested.

#19 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 03 March 2007 - 01:15 PM

New versions of XCC Mixer don't like PNG, try using PCX (though you will need a program like Photoshop or Paint Shop Pro to view them). Are you using unittem.pal for the shp image? Infantry and structures have to use that palette. Also, when you say XCC screws the image up, is this when you try and convert it? If so, XCC Mixer does this when you resize images when converting sometimes. Unfortunately I don't think it can be helped.

Its a load screen I'm trying to convert to the right colours to SHP using the tut Jeeves showed me in this thread
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#20 Nighthawk

Nighthawk

    Grumble Grumble.

  • Division Leaders
  • 2,943 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh
  • Projects:The Third War, Ares, misc side projects.
  •  Strategist and Modder
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Leader
  • Association

Posted 03 March 2007 - 11:27 PM

XCC Mixer will crash regardless of which way the conversion is as long as there is PNG involved, so SHP > PNG or PNG > SHP will result in crashes. Sometimes even viewing PNGs can result in crashes.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Job Openings with the Guild: Division Staff, News Posters.
Job Openings with Ares: Documentation Maintainer, Active Testers.

PM if interested.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users