Jump to content


Photo

SSTG's mod Questions and problems thread


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
296 replies to this topic

#241 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,272 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 18 November 2007 - 07:30 PM

JumpjetWobbles=.2
JumpjetNoWobbles=no

Add that to Zep (Replacing the same tags) and it will float about.

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#242 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 18 November 2007 - 10:44 PM

Still getting no effect with the jumpjet controls

[ZEP]
UIName=Name:ZEP
Name=Kirov Airship
Prerequisite=NAWEAP,NATECH
Primary=BlimpBomb
Strength=1600
Category=AirPower
Armor=medium
TechLevel=10
Sight=8
RadarInvisible=no
MoveToShroud=yes
BalloonHover=yes ; ie never land
OmniFire=yes ;GEF moving to weapon
Speed=10
JumpjetSpeed=14 ;params not defined use defaults (old globals way up top called Jumpjet controls)
JumpjetClimb=18 ; SJM increased from 2 so Kirov can get out of factory before doors close
JumpjetCrash=18 ; Climb, but down
JumpJetAccel=10
JumpjetHeight=750
JumpjetWobbles=.01 ; ! value of zero stop wobbles? NO! Wobbles of zero means div by 0 crash. "How many wobbles would you like?" "0" "You must have wobbles!!! I kill you!"
JumpjetDeviation=.2
JumpjetNoWobbles=no ; Really small numbers on two lines above don't actually slow down the wobbling since it is the amplitude of a sinusoidal curve
Crashable=yes ; JJ plummets down like aircraft
PitchSpeed=.9
PitchAngle=0
Owner=Russians,Confederation,Africans,Arabs,Nkorea,China
Cost=2000
Soylent=2000
Points=100
ROT=10
SpeedType=Hover
Crewed=no
ConsideredAircraft=yes
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
MaxDebris=14
IsSelectableCombatant=yes
VoiceSelect=KirovSelect
VoiceMove=KirovMove
VoiceAttack=KirovAttackCommand
VoiceFeedback=
VoiceCrashing=KirovVoiceDie
DieSound=
CrashingSound=KirovDie
ImpactLandSound=KirovCrash
Locomotor={92612C46-F71F-11d1-AC9F-006008055BB5} ;Jumpjet
MovementZone=Fly
ThreatPosed=30 ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
DamageParticleSystems=SparkSys,SmallGreySSys
AuxSound1=Dummy ;Taking off
AuxSound2=Dummy ;Landing
AllowedToStartInMultiplayer=no
VeteranAbilities=STRONGER,FIREPOWER,SIGHT,FASTER
EliteAbilities=SELF_HEAL,STRONGER,FIREPOWER,ROF
SelfHealing=Yes
MoveSound=KirovMoveLoop
ElitePrimary=BlimpBombE
Parasiteable=no
Size=50
Bunkerable=no; Units default to yes, others default to no
DeployToLand=yes
JumpJet=yes
HoverAttack=yes
JumpJetTurn=yes


Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#243 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,272 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 18 November 2007 - 10:48 PM

Comment out JumpjetDeviation, I have and it works for me.

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#244 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 19 November 2007 - 02:50 AM

Ok that worked just a bit slow in floating so I may have to change the jumpjet controls

Gonna do some error checking so I can reprogram the AI cause I need a challenge
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#245 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 20 November 2007 - 02:08 AM

Ok got a issue with the AI building setup

Checked it out though the soviets build alot of tesla reactors and one nuke plant isn't bad but it clutters up the base wondering if theres away around this

also want to make it build more base defenses and war factories and possibly more conyards for more of a challenge

The war factories are cloned but the AI still doesn't build them though its building 2 refinerys

and I got an IE with my jets they don't land and stay they just keep jumping off the pad and after a order like attack an IE occurs

Edited by SSTG, 20 November 2007 - 02:16 AM.

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#246 Medusa

Medusa

    the g-man

  • Members
  • 253 posts
  • Location:The Republic of China
  • Projects:none
  •  Misc modder

Posted 20 November 2007 - 03:04 AM

Clone the defenses too, do your factory clones have AIBuildThis=yes?

Can you post the codes for the jet and possibly its weapon?
They shall perish...

#247 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 20 November 2007 - 03:13 AM

Yea they have AIBuildThis on them I had them built in the last of buildings the AI should build though it didn't do anything ethier

its with all the planes though I have'nt checked with the harrier just my MiG and my Stealth bomber

I'll check my black eagle and harrier and see if they're having the same problem
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#248 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 20 November 2007 - 04:15 AM

Argh ok they all have that issue with the IE landing

Another bug just occurred when I'm loading up yuri/3rdside it gives me an I/E I was trying to fix up my tech tree since I can't seem to build the battle lab
EDIT

3rd side error Fixed it was that GUI thing when I put the soviet side bar in

Edited by SSTG, 20 November 2007 - 07:51 AM.

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#249 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 25 November 2007 - 09:36 AM

Ok just did a few tweaks

Generally basic stuff but yea been needing to post up progress anyways since I can't seem to get this mod hosted here

Demo trucks and upgraded Demo truck (replaces normal demo truck when nuke reactor is built) and spy have custom cursors.

Grenadiers have new SHP replacing the TS disc thrower which now is the flame thrower troop with edited sequences they also can clear garrison buildings.

Paratroopers have more types of troops when used

example

soviets get 6 conscripts 3 grenadiers and 3 tesla troopers

MRLS may have a change of weapon I wanted a ww2 style katyusha MRLS with a barrage of missiles for this unit but an idea for a v3 weapon launcher maybe for a better seige weapon still in construction.

Laser storm weapon may change to a fire SW with cluster logic other than Weather storm SW due to only one weather storm weapon can be fired at anytime. Depends if AI can use this SW or not.

Mirage tanks can disguise as any terrain object odd I know but makes it more useful to urban maps
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#250 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 26 November 2007 - 04:02 AM

I'm just exploring the mutate WH and the Npatch inf death thing is it possible to make more mutate WHs that create different infantry

had some ideas of some of the countries having different SW
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#251 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 26 November 2007 - 12:15 PM

More troops have been spotted with this strike force!!


[ALLIED RECON]
aside from the 2 we saw with the mech units there are 3 new troops are with them though theres only one of the black coated soldier bringing us to the conclusion that he is leading the assault.

Attached Thumbnails

  • SSTG_and_co.png

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#252 Nighthawk

Nighthawk

    Grumble Grumble.

  • Division Leaders
  • 2,943 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh
  • Projects:The Third War, Ares, misc side projects.
  •  Strategist and Modder
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Leader
  • Association

Posted 26 November 2007 - 05:10 PM

I'm just exploring the mutate WH and the Npatch inf death thing is it possible to make more mutate WHs that create different infantry

It is possible, but only the first infantry in the AnimToInfantry list will be 'owned'. If you use animations that spawn other infantry added to that list, they will be created as neutral infantry.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Job Openings with the Guild: Division Staff, News Posters.
Job Openings with Ares: Documentation Maintainer, Active Testers.

PM if interested.

#253 Medusa

Medusa

    the g-man

  • Members
  • 253 posts
  • Location:The Republic of China
  • Projects:none
  •  Misc modder

Posted 26 November 2007 - 10:05 PM

I'm just exploring the mutate WH and the Npatch inf death thing is it possible to make more mutate WHs that create different infantry

It is possible, but only the first infantry in the AnimToInfantry list will be 'owned'. If you use animations that spawn other infantry added to that list, they will be created as neutral infantry.


I've seen it on this site: http://www.modenc.re...ts.com/Mutation to have more than one player owned infantry, hope this help!
They shall perish...

#254 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 26 November 2007 - 10:48 PM

Thats cool just wanted to make some WHs for a soldier and one for a zombie mutate for multiplayer maps

Been looking around for this but still can't find the effect the wave effect after the psychic dominator and ion cannon create when they hit the ground

And FINALLY got that issue with the warfactory clone it was the aiplanning side had wrong settings on it

Might add more stuff now :)

Also wondering I got a crash and checking the except it says its ran out of stack does anyone what it caused by?

Edited by SSTG, 27 November 2007 - 04:55 AM.

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#255 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 28 November 2007 - 02:36 AM

New screenshot

Although its full size I just wanted to show the mini map AI base man I'm thrilled I got that issue sorted

that and I'm still working on those art files as you can see by those power plants

and those are Iron curtained Nova and Apocalypse tanks

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#256 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 29 November 2007 - 06:38 AM

Still on that bug with the planes landing and getting a IE but might try that N patch landing setting and see if that helps

Ok I think I know the problem I put a upgrade on both the soviet and allied airpads and the planes might be thinking its unlandable because of it

Edited by SSTG, 29 November 2007 - 07:57 AM.

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#257 Apollo

Apollo

    The bringer of doom

  • Hosted
  • 3,467 posts
  • Location:Core of Nexus
  • Projects:Robot Storm, Project Phantom
  •  1337 Modder

Posted 29 November 2007 - 08:43 AM

Yes, could be that but i do believe Mooman did do a airfield upgrade without problems in one of his mods,

the landing problems usually are wrong landing coordinates in my experience... ;)
so if even 1 landing offset tells it land on the actual structure bit even slightly instead of that landable bib it tends to keep landing and taking off...
Posted Image

EAApoc wrote:
The only written law in a C&C game I ever saw is please Mr.Developer make it fun and give me a lot of **** to explode, o and don't you ever get another soul to play Kane but Joe Kucan. Aside from those two rules, all bets are off =) hehe
-APOC

#258 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 29 November 2007 - 12:38 PM

It seems to only affect the allied and soviet airpads I put a 3rd side airpad and no problems using aircraft on that building so I'm thinking its ethier the planes or the buildings themselves

Ok after doing some testing with the allied support pad building and Npatch alt prerequisite logic the harriers and stealth bombers have no problems so it must be the soviet and allied airpads coding might just copy paste the support pads coding and just add the SW they had before

Edited by SSTG, 29 November 2007 - 01:26 PM.

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#259 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 30 November 2007 - 01:45 AM

OK plane issue is finally fixed! just copied the code from my support pad to the affected air pad and they work fine now

Also having a art problem with my terrorist I got the jetski version and everytime it stops I get a no wet idle heres the sequence

[TerroristSequence]
Ready=0,1,1
Guard=0,1,1
Prone=0,1,1 ;No Crawls can't crawl, but spy needs this listing
Walk=8,6,6
;FireUp=116,6,6
Down=8,2,6 ;No Crawls can't crawl, but spy needs this listing
Crawl=8,6,6 ;No Crawls can't crawl, but spy needs this listing
Up=8,2,6 ;No Crawls can't crawl, but spy needs this listing
;FireProne=116,6,6 ;No Crawls can't crawl, but spy needs this listing
Idle1=56,15,0,S
Idle2=71,15,0,E
Swim=189,5,6
WetIdle1=189,1,6,S
WetIdle2=189,1,6,E
Die1=86,15,0
Die2=101,15,0
Die3=0,1,1
Die4=0,1,1
Die5=0,1,1
Paradrop=179,1,0
Cheer=180,8,0,E
FireUp=164,6,6
FireProne=164,6,6
Deploy=164,15,0
Panic=8,6,6


EDIT

uploaded pic to state my problem

Attached Thumbnails

  • wtf.PNG

Edited by SSTG, 30 November 2007 - 11:22 AM.

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#260 Nighthawk

Nighthawk

    Grumble Grumble.

  • Division Leaders
  • 2,943 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh
  • Projects:The Third War, Ares, misc side projects.
  •  Strategist and Modder
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Leader
  • Association

Posted 30 November 2007 - 05:09 PM

Try copying one of the WetIdle lines and pasting it with just 'WetIdle=' and see if it solves anything.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Job Openings with the Guild: Division Staff, News Posters.
Job Openings with Ares: Documentation Maintainer, Active Testers.

PM if interested.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users