Jump to content


Photo

The 4th Age discussion's topic..


  • Please log in to reply
259 replies to this topic

#201 Echo

Echo

    T3A:Online

  • T3A Staff
  • 1,021 posts
  • Projects:Blue Wizard Mod
  •  yay blue
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 20 December 2008 - 07:50 PM

Ok, I have a few suggestions: ;)

- Put the Captain you have at start to the hero menu. You mix them up so easily with all the other starting units, it would make a better Overview.
- Make the king of Gondor stronger, he's way to weak for his title as king.
- The hard armies are to weak, they don't stress me in any wise :p

Don't take it as offence, it's a very cool mod, just those things are the ones I realized directly. :)

26285.png


#202 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 20 December 2008 - 10:51 PM

a) That has been suggested before, but I personally don't want them there, because I then mix them with heroes.. :p And to have them there, they are affected by the same things as heroes, but then again.. that could be a good thing... :) So, unless the majority wants it, it'll stay the same yet ;)

b) He is, more or less, 16 years old ;) He's not a very tough fighter, but he's pretty heavily armored ;) I think he's to weak for his looks, but some things should follow the story.. :p

c) Yeah, AI's not final... For some reason, the Rhun AI only makes spearmen and swordsmen, and catapults, so they miss of units that's tougher... The Gondor AI should be tougher though, but please report that they aren't hard "enough" them neither ;) (Well, I've never lost to them, and always win against them, so... obviously they aren't tough enough :p)

Thanks for sharing your thoughts ;)

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#203 Echo

Echo

    T3A:Online

  • T3A Staff
  • 1,021 posts
  • Projects:Blue Wizard Mod
  •  yay blue
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 20 December 2008 - 11:59 PM

The Gondor AI never attacks me. He stays at his base and does nothing, unless I attack him. :p

26285.png


#204 aNaRcHiSt44

aNaRcHiSt44
  • Members
  • 94 posts
  • Location:Australia? BUSH!!
  • Projects:Nothin.... XD LAZINESS RULES!!
  •  Member? Whatev

Posted 21 December 2008 - 12:06 AM

Hmm; when I was versing Gondor as Rhun they attacked me, if very rarely :p what difficulty were they on? I was versing against an easy, so I don't know if there is an issue with the higher dfficulties.
After all this time, I decided I'd start playing BFME 2 again; after all, it's one of the few games I keep coming back to.....even three-four years after it was made.....
Anyway, my computer has been upgraded; it's just a graphics card, but it's a HD Radeon 4870. How's that for gaming love? I can run Crysis on high at 60fps, maybe at highest (I haven't checked) and the rest of my computer is still actually pretty good; so I'm happy.

Anarchy is so stupid......see IM A REBEL!

Im a lover of footy now, and I can't wait to watch Jarryd Hayne the superhuman and Fuifui Moimoi the tongan bulldozer play in the Four Nations cup. WOOT Hindmarsh is gonna play for Australia now, even with a broken shoulder! Woot he's crazy.

#205 Echo

Echo

    T3A:Online

  • T3A Staff
  • 1,021 posts
  • Projects:Blue Wizard Mod
  •  yay blue
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 21 December 2008 - 12:47 AM

Maybe the Easy army is better than the hard army :)

Well, nevertheless after my attack there were a few attacks by the Gondor AI, but only ~2 rangers each, which wasn't really a problem. Btw I just played Rhun, and I have to admit, they spam very much catas and units :p

But still not hard-army like, they are very easy to beat in the early/mid game tbh.

26285.png


#206 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 21 December 2008 - 02:34 AM

Aye, they are... Hopefully I'll get an updated version of the mod running some time in January, to fix the AI (and hopefully Kingdom of Gondor spell)...

Not weird I never found out how sucky the AI was when I had it on 500x build-speed, experience, ect, and starting with 100000 resources... :p
They sure did spam units then... :)

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#207 Jeth Calark

Jeth Calark

    Jedi Master

  • Project Team
  • 1,822 posts
  • Location:Spring, TX
  •  Sithspit!

Posted 21 December 2008 - 02:41 AM

I bet they did! :)

i have downloaded, and will give my opinion when done playing it. :p

#208 Echo

Echo

    T3A:Online

  • T3A Staff
  • 1,021 posts
  • Projects:Blue Wizard Mod
  •  yay blue
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 21 December 2008 - 11:02 PM

Hi quick question: Is there any chance to get Rhûn-upgrades cheaper for your units? They are expensive :(

26285.png


#209 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 22 December 2008 - 02:37 AM

Rhun's an expensive faction :)

However, I don't know if they are powerful enough for their cost.. :p
Expand alot, since farms are cheaper on the outside, and more expensive on the "inside" ;) compared to Gondor\Rohan..

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#210 mike_

mike_

    Student of Homer.

  • Global Moderators
  • 4,323 posts
  • Location:Gulfport, MS
  • Projects:The Peloponnesian Wars Mod.
  •  There are no heroes, no villains - only decisions.
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Global Moderator

Posted 22 December 2008 - 04:24 AM

God only knows the archers aren't :p

#211 Jeth Calark

Jeth Calark

    Jedi Master

  • Project Team
  • 1,822 posts
  • Location:Spring, TX
  •  Sithspit!

Posted 22 December 2008 - 05:20 PM

I just played Rhun, and noticed the expensive upgrades.

but, oh my, I LOVE Rhun! I'm thinking that it is, without a doubt, the coolest faction in the mod. :D no questions asked!

I only have one thing to recommend for now with Rhun, is that the palace doesn't seem to be a building. It looks more like a war memorial than a palace building. It seriously needs to be bigger in some way. :lol:

#212 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 22 December 2008 - 05:38 PM

And how would you do that?

Making it larger doesn't do anything good to it.. There's no room for it in the base, not much anyways, and I won't add it as a separate building, like the entmoot :D

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#213 Jeth Calark

Jeth Calark

    Jedi Master

  • Project Team
  • 1,822 posts
  • Location:Spring, TX
  •  Sithspit!

Posted 22 December 2008 - 05:43 PM

Instead of making it look like a giant plus sign, fill in two of the quarter sections. :lol:

but hey, that's my opinion on how to make the mod better. its your mod, ultimately :D .

#214 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 22 December 2008 - 06:01 PM

Indeed it is my mod...

And I'd rather focus on getting Rohan and Harad completed, than wasting time on improving a building that works like it should :D Let's see what happens when the mod's "done"..

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#215 Jeth Calark

Jeth Calark

    Jedi Master

  • Project Team
  • 1,822 posts
  • Location:Spring, TX
  •  Sithspit!

Posted 22 December 2008 - 06:19 PM

That'll I'll go for wholeheartedly. I wanna see some Haradrim! :D

#216 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 22 December 2008 - 08:05 PM

Good :D

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#217 Hasfusel

Hasfusel

    title available

  • Members
  • 425 posts
  • Location:England

Posted 24 December 2008 - 12:48 PM

I rather like this mod, which is more than I can say for some.
It's original, fast-paced, fun, and fully playable. Great.
There are no large problems so far- except that the AI is far too easy. Also, some of the voices appear to have been badly chosen; the Harardrim and Rhúnic captains shout "They cannot stop the valour of Gondor!" and "For Gondor!" while Khorgoran yells, "Sauron must be defeated!". (I'd give him the voice of the Witch-King... what with that mask, and all...)
But apart from that, I really enjoy playing this. I just got hammered by Rohan yesterday - they began spamming Ents, which just bulldozed over my army. Seriously, just one can kill one of your toughest heroes in, what, five seconds?
If there's one criticism, it's that the Rally the Mark and Kingdom of Gondor spells are maybe too hard to purchase. It means you spend most of the game unable to use two thirds of your army, and some heroes (such as Farin) are ineffective.
Well done, and keep it up!

Edited by Hasfusel, 24 December 2008 - 12:49 PM.


#218 Neutron4ever

Neutron4ever

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 893 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Projects:RCMOD, Kings of the West, Battle For Alagaesia
  •  RCMOD and KOTW Betatester and Edit Button Fanatic

Posted 24 December 2008 - 01:27 PM

Hey Hasfusel, did you get that spell to work? I'm pretty sure it doesn't..
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Posted Image

#219 Hasfusel

Hasfusel

    title available

  • Members
  • 425 posts
  • Location:England

Posted 24 December 2008 - 03:14 PM

The Rohan one did... The Gondor one didn't, and that's a blessing.

#220 Echo

Echo

    T3A:Online

  • T3A Staff
  • 1,021 posts
  • Projects:Blue Wizard Mod
  •  yay blue
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 24 December 2008 - 04:50 PM

Hey Lauri, how do you want to have the Harad Palace look like?

They would look very great if you would just use the "King Palace" (You can see it in the Worldbuilder). My favorite Harad Palace :grin:

26285.png





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users