Jump to content


Photo

Farms & such


  • Please log in to reply
72 replies to this topic

#1 Khamul91

Khamul91
  • Members
  • 34 posts

Posted 26 April 2007 - 07:47 PM

Sorry if someone has already asked for this, but i don't understand...

I've seen the area of the farms is smaller than before...but i don't understand why if i have more farms, i have less production! :thumbsupsmiley:

EDIT: Changed the topic name //Naz

Edited by Nazgûl, 08 June 2007 - 04:32 PM.


#2 clonecommand

clonecommand

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,243 posts
  • Location:The United States of America

Posted 26 April 2007 - 08:06 PM

Check out this. Sorry that nothing can be done. Middle of page...

http://forums.revora...pic=47133&st=60

#3 Mordor Slayer

Mordor Slayer

    SEE Marketing Manager

  • Project Team
  • 1,424 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition

Posted 26 April 2007 - 08:06 PM

How do you mean? Maybe you're putting them to close to each other?
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#4 Khamul91

Khamul91
  • Members
  • 34 posts

Posted 27 April 2007 - 03:48 PM

The solution is to build only a few res-buildings...ok...i will remember this! :evgr:

#5 m@tt

m@tt

    #######

  • Project Team
  • 4,056 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 27 April 2007 - 04:17 PM

Well when you are placing farms, the efficiency percentage is shown. That percentage should be as close to 100% as you can get. You put them too close together and you'll get ~20% efficiency which leads to slow resource gathering even with many farms.
Posted Image

#6 Khamul91

Khamul91
  • Members
  • 34 posts

Posted 27 April 2007 - 05:51 PM

Well when you are placing farms, the efficiency percentage is shown. That percentage should be as close to 100% as you can get. You put them too close together and you'll get ~20% efficiency which leads to slow resource gathering even with many farms.


Yes I know this! :) :lol:

If you read well you see the problem wasn't this...

However i've just tried and i found that the method to have the max resorces production is to build 15 res-buildings at 100%! In fact 15x15=225, and only one more building or one less building and you have less production... :evgr:

#7 m@tt

m@tt

    #######

  • Project Team
  • 4,056 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 27 April 2007 - 05:58 PM

Oh OK, I was just expanding on what MS said.
Posted Image

#8 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 27 April 2007 - 06:00 PM

With 100% you will get a max of 30 resources per time unit, if the building is Rank 1. 30/tu will only persist with a max of TWO buildings. With more it goes slowly down. With 10 Rank 1 buildings, each of them produces a maximum of about +22/tu. And so forth.

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."


#9 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,557 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 27 April 2007 - 07:14 PM

I shoud put that in some document! :evgr: Nice explanation Sûl =)

Edited by Nazgûl, 27 April 2007 - 07:14 PM.

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#10 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 27 April 2007 - 07:45 PM

My wording isn't really exact. I will check ingame how many farms you need to have to reduce the output to a specific value. Also, i believe, the AI rounds the numbers for the graphic and for the shown account to a whole number but maybe has a different internal count.

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."


#11 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,557 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 28 April 2007 - 01:50 PM

All those settings are in the AI file, and I might change them slightly so dont do too much work on that. I think they shouldnt start dropping until 4 farms are built, and right now they reduce sooner than that...

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#12 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,557 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 08 June 2007 - 04:30 PM

I brought this up before, but it didnt get much attention. Anyone notice that when playing a team match your partner will build right in the middle of your base? This is very annoying, at least to me. Is it possible to add a radius around your fortress your allies cant build in? You know, teach them some personal space. I would love to see this addressed in Beta V.


This HAS been given attention - only not for this Beta since the release is today :xcahik_:
It will be (hopefully) fixed for Beta V...

I also moved your thread/post here instead of having another thread about farms. Don't worry though, I wont forget about the adressed issue :D

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#13 Strider

Strider
  • Members
  • 190 posts
  •  Helpful Wanderer

Posted 08 June 2007 - 04:37 PM

ok, Thanx Nazgul. Just wanted some reassurance!

All that is gold does not glitter,
Not all those who wander are lost;
The old that is strong does not wither,
Deep roots are not reached by the frost.


Posted Image

Posted Image


#14 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,557 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 08 June 2007 - 05:08 PM

Np =) We will do our best to fix it. You'll have to live with it for Beta IV though... :D

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#15 Downfall

Downfall

    Scenarist

  • Members
  • 356 posts
  • Location:Chicago,USA
  •  There is one?

Posted 08 June 2007 - 08:08 PM

I though could change it through the playertemplate.

BuildableHeroesMP			= CreateAHero RohanFrodo RohanEowyn RohanEomer GondorBoromir RohanTheoden GondorFaramir GondorAragornMP GondorGandalf 
	BuildableRingHeroesMP		= ElvenGaladriel_RingHero
	SpellStoreCurrentPowerLabel = APT:SpellStoreCurrentEvenstarPower
	SpellStoreMaximumPowerLabel = APT:SpellStoreMaximumEvenstarPower
	ResourceModifierObjectFilter = RESOURCE_MODIFIER_OBJECT_FILTER
	ResourceModifierValues		= 100 100 100 95 90 85 80 75 71 68 66
	MultiSelectionPortrait		= UPGondor_Army
	LoadScreenMusic				= Shell2MusicForLoadScreen
End

ResourceModifierValues = 100 100 100 95 90 85 80 75 71 68 66

It looks like the after the third one is built, the fourth one drops off to 95% efficacy.
Could be wrong though.
"Human beings make strange fauna and flora. From a distance they appear negligible; up close they are apt to appear ugly and malicious."
Henry Miller, Tropic of Cancer


Posted Image

Posted Image

#16 clonecommand

clonecommand

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,243 posts
  • Location:The United States of America

Posted 08 June 2007 - 08:21 PM

The numbers are almost right...It drops after 4 to about 95%...So yah.

#17 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 08 June 2007 - 09:16 PM

That is exactly where it HAS been changed. 100 now run to the 7th place.

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."


#18 Downfall

Downfall

    Scenarist

  • Members
  • 356 posts
  • Location:Chicago,USA
  •  There is one?

Posted 08 June 2007 - 09:19 PM

That's funny. :blush:

The irony. :)

Edited by Downfall, 08 June 2007 - 09:19 PM.

"Human beings make strange fauna and flora. From a distance they appear negligible; up close they are apt to appear ugly and malicious."
Henry Miller, Tropic of Cancer


Posted Image

Posted Image

#19 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,557 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 08 June 2007 - 11:31 PM

That was not the latest issue though... They were asking for something to stop allies from building farms so far away from home turf that they end up in your side of the map, where maybe you'd like to build walls... :blush:

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#20 clonecommand

clonecommand

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,243 posts
  • Location:The United States of America

Posted 08 June 2007 - 11:35 PM

Have you considered the allies stuff? Is there any way?

Why not have the production all the way to the elventh spot? It's not like you produce less the more you produce...It's resources, not money. The more you produce, the less money it's worth, the (ex) wheat you produce, the more wheat you produce.
Can you make more than eleven spots?

btw, the seventh spot is rather helpful :blush:

Edited by clonecommand, 08 June 2007 - 11:36 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users