Jump to content


Photo

Farms & such


  • Please log in to reply
72 replies to this topic

#41 Lord of the Rings Junkie

Lord of the Rings Junkie

    Musn't hurt the Precious!

  • Project Team
  • 827 posts
  • Location:Middle-Earth
  • Projects:S.E.E., Gate Mod

Posted 05 July 2007 - 04:21 PM

Any reason the CPs in skirmish mode max out at 1,000? I'm like Rindy, I like big armies.;)

Edited by Lord of the Rings Junkie, 05 July 2007 - 04:24 PM.

"Et Earello Endorenna utulien.
Sinome maruvan ar Hildinyar
tenn' Ambar-metta!"
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Don't come between The Lord of the Rings and its junkie!

#42 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,554 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 05 July 2007 - 04:24 PM

^ You set that yourself in the menu ;)

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#43 Lord of the Rings Junkie

Lord of the Rings Junkie

    Musn't hurt the Precious!

  • Project Team
  • 827 posts
  • Location:Middle-Earth
  • Projects:S.E.E., Gate Mod

Posted 05 July 2007 - 04:28 PM

Ok, thanks!
"Et Earello Endorenna utulien.
Sinome maruvan ar Hildinyar
tenn' Ambar-metta!"
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Don't come between The Lord of the Rings and its junkie!

#44 clonecommand

clonecommand

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,243 posts
  • Location:The United States of America

Posted 05 July 2007 - 08:03 PM

*coughcough* no one has answered, we have mostly debated what I want it for.

#45 Mordor Slayer

Mordor Slayer

    SEE Marketing Manager

  • Project Team
  • 1,424 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition

Posted 05 July 2007 - 08:27 PM

I guess the answer will be no, because it would be unnecessary.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#46 Garrison Nomad

Garrison Nomad

    Bringin' in Da Boyz

  • Project Team
  • 608 posts
  • Location:Tennessee
  • Projects:Beta testing for SEE
  •  I'm in your closet...eating your clothes.

Posted 05 July 2007 - 11:11 PM

I hate big armies. Big armies=LAGGGGG.

But yeah Naz, I see what u mean about AI. You'd yet again have to redo all maps and redo building priorities and redo the game from scratch and redo bleh. I still like the idea of a central economy building that's slowly expanded upon until it turns into a city-type thing, but that's for another day. :rolleyes:
If I were you and you were me I'd have a different face.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
"The only real things are imaginary..."

#47 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 05 July 2007 - 11:24 PM

The answer is: You can do it allready. Build as many farms as you like. Right now there is too much money in the game already. We'll need to find a solution on how to crank that back a bit without crippling the players. But building units and upgrades while being on the financial limit for those is much more interesting than just being able to build it all.

Still, you can clutter all you want. I don't get your point. It seems all you want to have is simply no reduction for many many farms. I'm telling you it is just a simplyfication for transportation costs. Outlying farms simply are not as productive as closer ones. They have to transport goods much farther. But it isn't really necessary to make it all complicated. The way it is now simulates the rising costs (including transaction costs and information costs) sufficiently.

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."


#48 clonecommand

clonecommand

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,243 posts
  • Location:The United States of America

Posted 06 July 2007 - 01:20 AM

Ummm....Are you taking any college courses with a profffesor with 89 PhD's? Because I didn't understand that :p

All I want to do is build a few more farms with out crippling my economy. You build 10+, and suddenly, you are not making as much dough. I want to be able to build 10 and not cripple my econ.

#49 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,554 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 06 July 2007 - 02:33 AM

But WHYYYYYYYY? :p:lol::p What's the deal with the DOUGH Clone? WE DON'T GET YOU??? :p:p:P Listen to what Sûl said: money is rather a problem the other way around! We have too MUCH money flowing in SEE, and after an hour of play when having bought everything and units and all... you'll still have like 50-100-200 000 cash... so - we don't get the deal with the farms?

For CP you can still build as many as u like, but for money you get penalty after 6, on the 7th... There's simply no need to build more in early game. Build more after 30-40 mins when you can afford it and it wont even matter for your ecomony, cause you'll have a lot of cash anyways!? And if it's only cause you like the looks of them, build for that reason too, but wait till you can afford it, then it wont matter that much even if each only produce 1$ :p

Damn you're funny sometimes :p

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#50 clonecommand

clonecommand

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,243 posts
  • Location:The United States of America

Posted 06 July 2007 - 01:55 PM

Welll! :p

It's not about the money! (what classic line that is :p ) It's about the design, the fear!


Whatever. :p You ain't gonna understand me, so I guess I can ask this: Is it possible? Yes or no will suffice! And could you at least raise it to, like, 11 fully producing farms?

#51 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 06 July 2007 - 03:42 PM

Is it possible? YES. Will the limit be raised to 11? NO.

I hope that settles it, clone. You can still build the map full of farms should you be inclined to do so. Noone will hinder you. If you want this only for your own pleasure (not mp) then go mod it yourself. A simple change inside the file playertemplate.ini in SEE.big will suffice.

Can we please stop this rather boring and pointless hickhack? I think we understand each other now (at least to a useful limit). :p

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."


#52 Lord of the Rings Junkie

Lord of the Rings Junkie

    Musn't hurt the Precious!

  • Project Team
  • 827 posts
  • Location:Middle-Earth
  • Projects:S.E.E., Gate Mod

Posted 06 July 2007 - 05:08 PM

Honestly, who has a money problem in this mod? Except when you first start and can't afford too many farms, but then the penalty shouldn't be a problem. Statues are good for CP too. Do fortresses add CP?

Edited by Lord of the Rings Junkie, 06 July 2007 - 05:10 PM.

"Et Earello Endorenna utulien.
Sinome maruvan ar Hildinyar
tenn' Ambar-metta!"
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Don't come between The Lord of the Rings and its junkie!

#53 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 July 2007 - 09:49 PM

yes a lot of cp

The best guest

#54 clonecommand

clonecommand

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,243 posts
  • Location:The United States of America

Posted 07 July 2007 - 12:11 AM

Hey, I was the one that asked a simple, yes or no, question. Everyone else decided to figure out why I asked :p

If it is truely as simple as you say (as in VERY), could you kindly pm instructions to do so?

EDIT: I think fortrtesses add cp. I got 9400 alone from having a bunch of statues, 9+ farms, and 7 fortresses.

Edited by clonecommand, 07 July 2007 - 12:12 AM.


#55 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 07 July 2007 - 07:20 AM

Open 'playertemplate.ini'.

Every Faction has this line:

ResourceModifierValues		= 100 100 100 95 90 85 80 75 71 68 66

Every instance of '100' means that 1 farm can be built with 100% output. Insert 11 times 100 an lower numbers after that for your purposes. To always have 100 you would probably only need a single 100 and no other numbers, but i haven't tried.
Good luck.

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."


#56 clonecommand

clonecommand

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,243 posts
  • Location:The United States of America

Posted 07 July 2007 - 12:53 PM

Thanks! But before I go and do something stupid: In the SEE.big or the main stuff?

EDIT: Never mind...I didn't find it in SEE.big

EDIT2: Never mind again: I tried to find this once before, and never could: directions, please?

EDIT3: Never mind again! Found it!

Edited by clonecommand, 07 July 2007 - 12:59 PM.


#57 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 08 July 2007 - 02:14 PM

clone does it work?


The best guest

#58 clonecommand

clonecommand

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,243 posts
  • Location:The United States of America

Posted 08 July 2007 - 05:55 PM

I don't know...I got re-addictded to BFME1 for the last couple days. I got totally beat by the hard AI...at least my army, not the game ;)

EDIT: I'll check today.

Edited by clonecommand, 08 July 2007 - 05:55 PM.


#59 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 08 July 2007 - 07:36 PM

yeah ok post here when you find out i would like to know


The best guest

#60 clonecommand

clonecommand

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,243 posts
  • Location:The United States of America

Posted 08 July 2007 - 08:32 PM

No. :sad2:


Every time I edit something (with final big editor) NOTHING HAPPENS! :) Is there something wrong with it?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users