Jump to content


Photo

HOW TO INSTALL


  • Please log in to reply
62 replies to this topic

#21 m@tt

m@tt

    #######

  • Project Team
  • 4,056 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 08 February 2008 - 08:37 AM

Check the paths to make sure the vanilla game references are correct, e.g. I think Morgoth put 2 instead of II somewhere.
Posted Image

#22 Eldarion25

Eldarion25

    American and Proud

  • Hosted
  • 586 posts
  • Location:Central USA
  • Projects:Universe At War: Expanded Edition (skinner and Mod Leader)
  •  Mod Leader for Universe At War: Expanded Edition, member of Istari Productions, and Moderator of Petroglyph section of Geeky Gamers

Posted 26 February 2008 - 03:58 AM

Ya, I already checked that, and it's II, not 2. It still isn't working, though
Mod Leader for the Universe at War: Expanded Edition mod, member of Istari Productions, and Moderator of the Petroglyph section of Geeky Gamers

Posted Image
^Thanks to Ark for this great sig
Posted Image
Posted Image

#23 system_707

system_707
  • Banned
  • 25 posts
  • Location:USA
  •  Track Specialist

Posted 27 March 2009 - 09:29 PM

Worked for me quite awhile ago.

#24 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 29 March 2009 - 01:37 PM


-If the game shows an error when you open it, or you can't see the models, please, before installing anything update it.

what did you mean ?

#25 LordVoltimas

LordVoltimas
  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Dol Amroth

Posted 27 July 2009 - 05:55 PM

I have a problem. Before installing, it says that it is recommended that I should extract all the files before running the installer. Well, when I did that, the extraction ended suddenly and I couldn't get it to extract any more of the files. I thought that it extracted all of the files; however, when I checked it out, there were only two things there: the readme on how to install and the credits. What is going on with this?! :lol: There seems to be no .big file anywhere! :D

Edited by LordVoltimas, 27 July 2009 - 05:58 PM.

Posted Image Posted Image

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#26 Ring o' Fate

Ring o' Fate

    The Ghost.

  • Project Team
  • 1,627 posts
  • Location:PA
  • Projects:Trying to find meaning...
  •  The guy that is just a ghost.

Posted 27 July 2009 - 07:03 PM

And again. REDOWNLOAD.
A changed man is only the same man with a different outlook of life.

#27 LordVoltimas

LordVoltimas
  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Dol Amroth

Posted 27 July 2009 - 09:19 PM

Thanks, Ringy! It works. I must admit that I sort of doubted that redownloading would work...but it works! Thanks again! :) :p

Edited by LordVoltimas, 27 July 2009 - 09:19 PM.

Posted Image Posted Image

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#28 LordVoltimas

LordVoltimas
  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Dol Amroth

Posted 27 July 2009 - 09:42 PM

Great! :p Now I have a new problem! :) I made and changed the shortcut like you said, but when I click "apply", it says that the path is not correct. What should I do?

Edited by LordVoltimas, 27 July 2009 - 09:43 PM.

Posted Image Posted Image

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#29 Dant

Dant

    Civil Protection

  • Members
  • 937 posts
  • Location:City 17

Posted 27 July 2009 - 11:01 PM

Maybe you put -mod a little bit longer or too short to "C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Lord of the Rings, The Rise of the Witch-king\lotrbfme2ep1.exe" for example.

I didn't have that mod anymore..if i have i will put my path here.
Posted Image

#30 LordVoltimas

LordVoltimas
  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Dol Amroth

Posted 27 July 2009 - 11:35 PM

Well, I put a space between exe. and -mod. As I start it, it says: "You must run the game from its install directory."

If I put no space, the shortcut doesn't work. You know, this is weirding me out! :)
Posted Image Posted Image

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#31 Dant

Dant

    Civil Protection

  • Members
  • 937 posts
  • Location:City 17

Posted 28 July 2009 - 07:42 AM

Weird :) it never said "You must run the game from its install directory." to me maybe you should try but .big file in where you install you game..i try it before with Edain mod and it work.
Posted Image

#32 LordVoltimas

LordVoltimas
  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Dol Amroth

Posted 28 July 2009 - 04:37 PM

Still, I put the .big file in The Battle for Middle-earth II main directory and I changed the shortcut to hit the .big file in the main directory. It still says that the path is not valid.

I did this, like the install readme said:

3. Press with the right button on this shortcut and then click on "properties".
4. At the end of the "destiny" field write this: -mod l4e.big. That's how it has to look(more or less):

"C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Battle for Middle-Earth II\lotrbfme2.exe" -mod l4e.big

5. Use the shortcut.


That path is exactly the path that I put down and it said that that path was not valid. :umad:
Posted Image Posted Image

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#33 LordVoltimas

LordVoltimas
  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Dol Amroth

Posted 28 July 2009 - 04:52 PM

Hey, do you put quotes around the -mod l4e.big by any chance?
Posted Image Posted Image

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#34 LordVoltimas

LordVoltimas
  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Dol Amroth

Posted 28 July 2009 - 04:57 PM

Well, good news...I finally did it! :umad: Although, now the game game crashes on me. I guess I have to find the latest patch. :p
Posted Image Posted Image

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#35 Dant

Dant

    Civil Protection

  • Members
  • 937 posts
  • Location:City 17

Posted 28 July 2009 - 11:00 PM

Congratulation! :umad:

P.S lol you need lasted patch for all mod :p
Posted Image

#36 LordVoltimas

LordVoltimas
  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Dol Amroth

Posted 29 July 2009 - 04:02 PM

Is the latest patch 1.06 by any chance? Well, that one is only a document saying about the supposed changes...only those changes I can't find! :rolleyes: I don't know what it is with me lately! :rolleyes:
Posted Image Posted Image

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#37 Dant

Dant

    Civil Protection

  • Members
  • 937 posts
  • Location:City 17

Posted 29 July 2009 - 11:06 PM

Ermm you have problum can't find where to download the patch or somethings else? i'm little confused about that <:)

maybe you should look around Link
Posted Image

#38 LordVoltimas

LordVoltimas
  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Dol Amroth

Posted 30 July 2009 - 04:23 AM

Ermm you have problum can't find where to download the patch or somethings else? i'm little confused about that :p

maybe you should look around Link


Sorry. What I ment was that when I download and install the patch, there is only a readme telling me what is in the patch, see? That's very annoying! <:) Anyway, sorry for not being clear about that. ;)
Posted Image Posted Image

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#39 LordVoltimas

LordVoltimas
  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Location:Dol Amroth

Posted 30 July 2009 - 04:25 AM

Thanks for the link, but in order to download the file, I have to sign into the website forum. I can't do that. Well, thanks anyway. <:)

Edited by LordVoltimas, 30 July 2009 - 04:26 AM.

Posted Image Posted Image

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#40 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 30 July 2009 - 09:02 AM

Patch 1.06

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users