Jump to content


Photo

"USP" - The Unit Select Problem


  • Please log in to reply
47 replies to this topic

#1 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,581 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 17 June 2007 - 02:22 AM

This is a high prio fix from ToDo...

So I would like everyone to help locate and report all units that are HARD TO SELECT/TARGET in game, you know like Gothmog and the Orc Pikemen... :lol:

So far I've listed these that I am 100% sure of (that they have this problem):
--------------------------------------


  • HEROES:
    -----------
  • V Gothmog (on foot)
  • V Shagrat

    UNITS:
    --------
  • V Black Uruks of Barad-dûr
  • V Orc Pikemen
  • V Goblin Pikemen
  • V Uruk-hai of Orthanc
  • V Uruk-hai Scout Raiders
  • V Dwarven Berserkers
  • V Dwarven Khazad Guardians
  • V Lórien Swordsmen
  • V Goblin Drummer


*checking myself for others*

"V" = FIXED!

Edited by Nazgûl, 27 July 2008 - 11:22 AM.

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#2 Bruno62339

Bruno62339
  • Members
  • 102 posts

Posted 17 June 2007 - 02:23 AM

lorien swords, uruk scouts
Posted Image
^Signature by Serated

Life sucks, then you die :)

#3 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,581 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 17 June 2007 - 02:31 AM

You mean the Level 1 units for Elves? Lórien Swordsmen? That's odd... they are EA models? :/ *must check*

I tried Uruk Scouts (faced them) and I thought it was fine... But I'll check again...

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#4 Bruno62339

Bruno62339
  • Members
  • 102 posts

Posted 17 June 2007 - 02:47 AM

yeah i guess its level one, thats when they dont have shields right?
Posted Image
^Signature by Serated

Life sucks, then you die :)

#5 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,581 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 17 June 2007 - 02:50 AM

^That would be them yes... Ok, I'll check them...

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#6 Servant of Sauron

Servant of Sauron

    The right hand of Saruman

  • Project Team
  • 258 posts

Posted 17 June 2007 - 04:42 AM

I think Black Uruks are hard to select although I can't remember.
*goes to check*

The old world will burn in the fires of industry! The forests will fall! A new order will rise...we will drive the machine of war with the sword and the spear and the iron fist of the Orc! We have only to remove those who oppose us...


Posted Image
Posted Image

#7 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,581 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 17 June 2007 - 05:09 AM

Thanks...

- Checked Lórien Swordsmen now... it's true, they are also suffering from this bug, despite them being original model (unless something got screwed when we removed the shield? Can anyone say if they have always been like this? :/

All other Elven units seem fine, incl Lórien Warriors (Helm's Deep) and Noldor Warriors! =) Forgot to check the heroes though...

- The Uruk-hai Scouts seem fine though, but I'll check more on those...

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#8 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 17 June 2007 - 09:35 AM

many of my own (non-SEE) models also are hard to select and target... it might be something with the bounding box, as I think.. well, I'll try to experiment :lol:

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#9 Mathijs

Mathijs

    Post-modern Shaman

  • Network Leaders
  • 13,699 posts
  • Projects:Age of the Ring
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Leader

Posted 17 June 2007 - 10:10 AM

It certainly is the bounding box.

No fuel left for the pilgrims


#10 Clement

Clement

    title available

  • Network Staff
  • 1,442 posts
  • Location:France
  • Projects:Various
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Developer

Posted 17 June 2007 - 11:31 AM

It's the bounding box :lol:
Posted Image

#11 Gherrick

Gherrick

    Drunken Bastard

  • Project Team
  • 374 posts

Posted 17 June 2007 - 12:38 PM

Can you fix it TDP?
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#12 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 17 June 2007 - 01:20 PM

of course he can... it'd be like redoing all models for the mod :p Thats' why I'll check out the ones I did, as I have them saved somewhere :p

For some reason I never get mentioned when it's something about modeling around here.... :lol:

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#13 clonecommand

clonecommand

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,243 posts
  • Location:The United States of America

Posted 17 June 2007 - 03:57 PM

Mumakil...They glow when selected the first time, yet don't select. You have to click twice...but that's not a bounding box bug...

#14 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,581 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 17 June 2007 - 03:58 PM

I don't think the Black Uruks have this problem though? :o

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#15 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 17 June 2007 - 07:12 PM

of course he can... it'd be like redoing all models for the mod ;) Thats' why I'll check out the ones I did, as I have them saved somewhere ;)

For some reason I never get mentioned when it's something about modeling around here.... :p


I found that whenever I export a model (at least in Renx), the bounding box always shrinks down. The best way to fix this is scaling the bounding box so it's much larger when exported :p

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#16 Lauri

Lauri

    Let us remember foREVer

  • Hosted
  • 10,419 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:'The 4th Age' and 'Shadow and Flame'
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 17 June 2007 - 07:15 PM

I know... I always thought that when I had AABox this wouldn't occur, but maybe it does... well, I'll check it out asa :p

Shadow and Flame BETA 0.6 RELEASED - Link


#17 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 17 June 2007 - 07:21 PM

I know... I always thought that when I had AABox this wouldn't occur, but maybe it does... well, I'll check it out asa ;)


Yep, even with AABox, it still shrinks down. Have no idea why it does it though :p

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#18 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,581 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 17 June 2007 - 07:22 PM

I wish this could be adjusted in codes... :(

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#19 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,581 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 18 June 2007 - 03:20 AM

Mumakil...They glow when selected the first time, yet don't select. You have to click twice...but that's not a bounding box bug...


?

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#20 Clement

Clement

    title available

  • Network Staff
  • 1,442 posts
  • Location:France
  • Projects:Various
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Developer

Posted 18 June 2007 - 07:20 AM

OBBox : Use this if youre exporting a bounding box area. Checkmark "Hide".


Edit: and remember, an OBBox have to be link to the wwwskin, but musn't be linked to a bone!

Edited by TheDeadPlayer, 18 June 2007 - 07:25 AM.

Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users