Jump to content


Photo

Bug reporting


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
89 replies to this topic

#41 Daz

Daz

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 2,654 posts
  •  Revora Co-Founder

Posted 24 August 2007 - 07:34 PM

Good job, fixed my IE.
Thanks for being so quick too.

#42 Thear

Thear
  • Hosted
  • 98 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Projects:Multiple
  •  C&C Amnesia leader

Posted 26 August 2007 - 01:00 AM

I don't know if this is YR related or NPatch

This happens when you have a upgraded building be constructed and your base turns on low power
When you build a powerplant to increase your power, upgrades on buildings, don't work anymore.
Unless you sell it and reconstruct the upgrade building with sufficient power it will be able to upgrade.

nkrd.png

Mod leader


facebookicon.pngtwittericon.pngmoddbicon.png


#43 Red_Shining

Red_Shining
  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Location:Guangdong, China
  • Projects:Dragon Dance
  •  Shining the Hard Cheese OTZ

Posted 26 August 2007 - 12:30 PM

I can't build anything at the place where I used Droppod.
Do you think that the chrono technology is perfectly safe? You're wrong! Now the Axis has returned, the Third Great War will begin soon!
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
92% of teens have moved onto rap. If you are part of the 8% that still listen to real music, copy and paste this into your signature.

#44 MCV

MCV

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 737 posts
  • Location:Norway, land of the Moose
  • Projects:Uh... I'm writing a NGE/GitS/Lain/Snow Crash crossover fanfic?
  •  Decipherer of Paradox' legal talk.

Posted 26 August 2007 - 01:45 PM

I can't build anything at the place where I used Droppod.

Vehicle or Infantry DropPod?
Posted Image

#45 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 26 August 2007 - 03:23 PM

Vehicle or Infantry DropPod?

If Vehicle, I need to say what this the same as with ParaDrop SW.

This happens when you have a upgraded building be constructed and your base turns on low power
When you build a powerplant to increase your power, upgrades on buildings, don't work anymore.
Unless you sell it and reconstruct the upgrade building with sufficient power it will be able to upgrade.

try it in original YR.
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#46 Red_Shining

Red_Shining
  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Location:Guangdong, China
  • Projects:Dragon Dance
  •  Shining the Hard Cheese OTZ

Posted 27 August 2007 - 01:11 AM

I can't build anything at the place where I used Droppod.

Vehicle or Infantry DropPod?

Only Infantry.

Edited by Red_Shining, 27 August 2007 - 01:12 AM.

Do you think that the chrono technology is perfectly safe? You're wrong! Now the Axis has returned, the Third Great War will begin soon!
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
92% of teens have moved onto rap. If you are part of the 8% that still listen to real music, copy and paste this into your signature.

#47 mevitar

mevitar

    (◉ _ ◉)

  • Hosted
  • 1,951 posts
  • Location:your imagination
  • Projects:Doom Desire
  •  :3

Posted 27 August 2007 - 01:35 PM

does it actually drop the unit it is meant to when used? maybe you're trying to drop something that doesn't exist
ded signature

(◉ ᗝ ◉)

#48 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,268 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 27 August 2007 - 02:21 PM

Or maybe one with a wrong sequence. Do drop podded infantry need new sequence entries? Might be something like paratroopers without paradrop sequences, if they get killed in the air they are stuck and invincible.

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#49 Red_Shining

Red_Shining
  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Location:Guangdong, China
  • Projects:Dragon Dance
  •  Shining the Hard Cheese OTZ

Posted 29 August 2007 - 02:47 AM

does it actually drop the unit it is meant to when used? maybe you're trying to drop something that doesn't exist


No, you may see the code here:
I've added some vehicle type units, but the bug still exists.

[AmbushSpecial]
UIName=Name:Ambush
Name=Ambush
IsPowered=false
RechargeTime=5
Type=DropPod
Action=Ambush
SidebarImage=AMSHICON
ShowTimer=no
DisableableFromShell=no
DropInf=E2
DropInfNum=10
DropUnits=HTNK
DropUnitsNum=2
EvaDetected=
EvaReady=
EvaActivated=
AITargetingType=6
......
[MouseCursors]
Ambush=259,10,4,516,-1,12345,12345

Edited by Red_Shining, 29 August 2007 - 02:50 AM.

Do you think that the chrono technology is perfectly safe? You're wrong! Now the Axis has returned, the Third Great War will begin soon!
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
92% of teens have moved onto rap. If you are part of the 8% that still listen to real music, copy and paste this into your signature.

#50 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 29 August 2007 - 02:52 PM

try to remove this lines.
DropUnits=HTNK
DropUnitsNum=2 
honestly, DropPod isn't designed to drop vehicles - it looks bad.
Also there still unfixed bug, with both DropPod/ParaDrop SW when you drop units.
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#51 Red_Shining

Red_Shining
  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Location:Guangdong, China
  • Projects:Dragon Dance
  •  Shining the Hard Cheese OTZ

Posted 30 August 2007 - 11:59 AM

try to remove this lines.

DropUnits=HTNK
DropUnitsNum=2 
honestly, DropPod isn't designed to drop vehicles - it looks bad.
Also there still unfixed bug, with both DropPod/ParaDrop SW when you drop units.


The bug still exists when I only drop infantry.
Do you think that the chrono technology is perfectly safe? You're wrong! Now the Axis has returned, the Third Great War will begin soon!
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
92% of teens have moved onto rap. If you are part of the 8% that still listen to real music, copy and paste this into your signature.

#52 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 30 August 2007 - 05:45 PM

someone should confirm it or don't confirm it.
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#53 Gamemate

Gamemate

    The former weird guy

  • Hosted
  • 1,443 posts
  • Location:Something with S
  • Projects:Drinking coffee
  •  Floating about

Posted 30 August 2007 - 05:49 PM

I do not get it with either tank or infantry... I did get it without a weapon attached though. Same happens if you use too low altitude.

I think my beta testers can confirm that it works :xcahik_:
If people were more constructive with their comments, then this place would be more enjoyable
Posted Image
Posted Image

#54 mevitar

mevitar

    (◉ _ ◉)

  • Hosted
  • 1,951 posts
  • Location:your imagination
  • Projects:Doom Desire
  •  :3

Posted 31 August 2007 - 10:47 PM

There's a problem with tech level slider - the game doesn't check if it was disabled or not when loading a map. This causes several problems when playing a mod with TechLevelSlider on, set it to, let's say 2, disable the mod and play one with a disabled slider - you still won't be able to build units with tech level higher than 2 once the map loads. You'll have to delete the TechLevel=<number> tag from RA2MD.ini file to make it work propertly.
ded signature

(◉ ᗝ ◉)

#55 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,268 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 16 September 2007 - 01:05 AM

Got an IE in the middle of a game, seems random. Also I don't think you totally fixed the huge laser width bug, I still get it with Prism Tower and Tank.

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#56 Hogo

Hogo

    Pro Mapper XD

  • C&C Guild Staff
  • 1,295 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Enemy Enhanced, Mapping
  •  Friendly face
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Staff

Posted 16 September 2007 - 02:04 PM

I do not get it with either tank or infantry... I did get it without a weapon attached though. Same happens if you use too low altitude.

I think my beta testers can confirm that it works :)


Confirmed I could build on the spot where I used it.

#57 Electro

Electro

    The Architect

  • Hosted
  • 204 posts
  • Projects:Psi Strike
  •  Devoted YR Modder

Posted 06 October 2007 - 07:16 PM

Major mission bug: It seems you have switched the trigger actions for Winner is and Loser is, as almost every mission is instantly failed, or instantly won. I say almost, because some missions require you to destroy a single target, therefore the action is delayed until the set target is destroyed. I also spent half the day trying to figure out what's wrong with my win/lose trigger, now it turns out the NPatch did this to me....

Edited by Electro, 06 October 2007 - 07:17 PM.

Posted Image

Posted Image


#58 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 08 October 2007 - 08:59 PM

Major mission bug: It seems you have switched the trigger actions for Winner is and Loser is, as almost every mission is instantly failed, or instantly won. I say almost, because some missions require you to destroy a single target, therefore the action is delayed until the set target is destroyed. I also spent half the day trying to figure out what's wrong with my win/lose trigger, now it turns out the NPatch did this to me....

Are you sure what it related with NPatch?
This can be incorrect YR installation, I think (copy protection code).
Yes, someone should confirm/unconfirm it.
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#59 Gaffel

Gaffel

    title available

  • Members
  • 387 posts
  •  <-_->

Posted 17 October 2007 - 02:26 PM

Here is a small very old bug
bug.PNG

#60 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 18 October 2007 - 09:10 PM

Thanks.
I will remove it.
PD always have hidden 'presents' as well in code too.

Edited by VK, 18 October 2007 - 09:11 PM.

My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users