Jump to content


Photo

Bug reporting


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
89 replies to this topic

#61 gordon-creAtive

gordon-creAtive
  • Members
  • 25 posts

Posted 21 October 2007 - 04:50 PM

Another easteregg:
npatchowned.JPG

"Internal Error or what
If this window appears, I was wrong"

pd just told me that this "easteregg" wasn't set by him.

Edited by gordon-creAtive, 30 November 2007 - 06:26 PM.


#62 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,268 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 22 October 2007 - 08:32 PM

Got an IE with a Lightning Storm superweapon clone...

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#63 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 24 October 2007 - 06:48 AM

Got an IE with a Lightning Storm superweapon clone...

once?
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#64 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,268 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 24 October 2007 - 10:13 AM

Everytime I use it. It IEs when the first bolts would hit. Probably my coding but I can't see anything wrong.

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#65 EcclairLS

EcclairLS

    Me Likey. ;D

  • Members
  • 344 posts
  • Location:Philippines
  • Projects:Another Random Mod :D
  •  Whats this??

Posted 24 October 2007 - 11:30 AM

well thats odd for a pure cloned weather storm....
There are times when a man remembered his greatest moments in life. Oh really? >_>

#66 Gaffel

Gaffel

    title available

  • Members
  • 387 posts
  •  <-_->

Posted 24 October 2007 - 01:39 PM

All shp must be vaild or IE, you cant put dummy to a cloud or a bolt, I always put GUNFIRE.

#67 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 24 October 2007 - 03:43 PM

Please post your LStorm code (also animations) or send me via PM.
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#68 generalwoodro

generalwoodro
  • Members
  • 37 posts

Posted 05 November 2007 - 05:31 PM

I am using NPSE #0020 for Mental Omega

I have a swizzle error when I load saved games

is the campaign list part of your patch, if so then it's screwed up for me

#69 generalwoodro

generalwoodro
  • Members
  • 37 posts

Posted 24 November 2007 - 12:39 AM

btw, the except.txt for the swizzle thing is attached

Attached Files


Edited by generalwoodro, 24 November 2007 - 12:40 AM.


#70 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 27 November 2007 - 04:53 AM

I dunno if this could be npatch but I thought it could be affected by that aircarft logic though I have'nt used it

Attached Files


Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#71 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 27 November 2007 - 07:08 AM

btw, the except.txt for the swizzle thing is attached

this isn't related with Swizzle error.

I dunno if this could be npatch but I thought it could be affected by that aircarft logic though I have'nt used it

this isn't unknown error.
can be error in your code or NPatch error. no ideas what is it.

Edited by VK, 27 November 2007 - 07:09 AM.

My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#72 AprilWar

AprilWar

    RulesMD Br34K3R

  • Members
  • 94 posts
  •  Give Us... Us Free!!

Posted 28 November 2007 - 04:20 AM

OK... IN YURI'S REVENGE i have the EMP Pulse Superweapon
for TSGDI & TSNod (alternate sides) using the EMPulse logic.... And ONLY for
TSNod i've a Meteor Storm strike superweapon using
the firing logic. This is the problem...
When SOMETIMES I click the EMP pulse to fire somewhere
the Meteor storm appears, instead of the EMP puls ball... it seems
that the engine is using the fire logic when it should be firing the EMPulse one...
This doesnt always happens.
But this bug doesnt shows when im using the Fire logic,
only when im using the EMPulse.
Posted Image

#73 Guest_wan_*

Guest_wan_*
  • Guests

Posted 30 November 2007 - 01:05 PM

If you have IE please upload here a whole EXCEPT.TXT file (in the YR directory).



#74 AprilWar

AprilWar

    RulesMD Br34K3R

  • Members
  • 94 posts
  •  Give Us... Us Free!!

Posted 30 November 2007 - 06:12 PM

If you have IE please upload here a whole EXCEPT.TXT file (in the YR directory).


Just look at my post again.. am i telling you that ihave an IE ? It's just a BUG... My case doesnt show a IE... like the topic says "Bug Reporting" Please watch the topics before post and watch what you quote / type...
Posted Image

#75 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 03 December 2007 - 08:46 AM

Ok this one again is probably not caused by npatch though just could be some else its a bug I've been having with the Spy plane since I changed the image to a jet and edited the speed

Attached Files


Edited by SSTG, 03 December 2007 - 08:47 AM.

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#76 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,268 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 03 December 2007 - 03:46 PM

Try commenting out ShadowIndex=3 from the Spy Plane's art. Can't remember if I did anything else... but when I replaced the Spy Plane it kept IEing.

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#77 TX1138

TX1138

    TEXT UNRELATED

  • Project Team
  • 866 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Projects:...
  •  Giant Spectrum Panda

Posted 08 December 2007 - 10:22 PM

Not sure if this is a bug or not, but the game doesn't seem to be reading the DMislEliteWarhead= tag. Not sure about V3 and CMisl, but it just seems to be only reading the DMislWarhead= tag, even when elite..

EDIT: Actually, scratch that. It seems that it was only on a paticular map I was playing, but I still can't find out what caused it.

Edited by TX1138, 11 December 2007 - 06:24 AM.

Posted Image

Realism is so overrated it isn't even funny. You already know what happens in reality, how is that entertaining...?


#78 Guest_Plopp_*

Guest_Plopp_*
  • Guests

Posted 10 December 2007 - 10:46 PM

CLOAK dont have any effect in Upgrade sw. Speed works but not cloak..


[UpgradeUnitSpecial]
UIName=Name:UpgradeUnitSpecial
Name=Upgrade Unit
IsPowered=false
RechargeTime=10
Type=Upgrade
Action=UpgradeAction
SidebarImage=UPGRUNITSPEICON
ShowTimer=no
DisableableFromShell=no
Animation=SQDKWAKE
UpgradeRadius=3
UpgradeValue=1.5
UpgradeType=SPEED,CLOAK



#79 Guest_Plopp^_*

Guest_Plopp^_*
  • Guests

Posted 10 December 2007 - 10:50 PM

forget it, I forgot that UpgradeValue had to be 1.0 :thumbsupsmiley:

#80 FallenDwarf

FallenDwarf

    title available

  • Members
  • 456 posts

Posted 15 December 2007 - 08:50 PM

I can finaly attach files :p

Ok heres a bug I got. I dont think it is my codes and I never get IE.

Today I played with AI. Then I pressed "H" to get to my base and my game crasehd. Not IE, the other messege that says "Send Error Messege" or something.
Heres expect.

Attached Files


Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users