Jump to content


Photo

Load Screen Builder


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 28 July 2007 - 01:13 PM

Load Screen Builder 1.1 released!

Posted Image
Download it here:
http://www.vk.cncgui...nBuilder1_1.exe

Edited by CnCVK, 28 July 2007 - 01:50 PM.

My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#2 need my speed

need my speed

    For Soviet people!

  • Hosted
  • 1,272 posts
  • Location:European Union (Magna Batavia)

Posted 28 July 2007 - 01:45 PM

Good tool, 1 problem, I can't find te laodscreens for country's like for Russia or for Cuba or such. I can only find 1 loadscreen TBH, it's of an Allied mission and automatically is there when you start the program.

EDIT: Forget, I fixed it. However, could you add supprot for country load screens, and for cameos of units of a mod (for example, I have an Radiation Miner in my mod, could you add those cameos to for it).

Edited by need my speed, 28 July 2007 - 01:51 PM.

Please, if you see a mistake in my posts - spelling, grammar, punctuation, or whatever else - point it out. How can one learn from mistakes, if one is not corrected?
There is no wealth like knowledge, no poverty like ignorance.

#3 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,918 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 28 July 2007 - 01:49 PM

you make new ones .. its like currently for singleplayer missions, also there is a readme for a reason ...

Edited by Allied General, 28 July 2007 - 01:50 PM.

Posted Image

#4 need my speed

need my speed

    For Soviet people!

  • Hosted
  • 1,272 posts
  • Location:European Union (Magna Batavia)

Posted 28 July 2007 - 01:52 PM

Look above. :) Stupid me.
Please, if you see a mistake in my posts - spelling, grammar, punctuation, or whatever else - point it out. How can one learn from mistakes, if one is not corrected?
There is no wealth like knowledge, no poverty like ignorance.

#5 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,918 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 28 July 2007 - 01:53 PM

Look above. :) Stupid me.


You can add custom cameos, you make them yourself ... its explained again in the rules and also its a pretty flexible programme, might help not to ask questions every 5 seconds.

Edited by Allied General, 28 July 2007 - 01:54 PM.

Posted Image

#6 need my speed

need my speed

    For Soviet people!

  • Hosted
  • 1,272 posts
  • Location:European Union (Magna Batavia)

Posted 28 July 2007 - 03:04 PM

Was reading it when you posted that message...But I have 1 more question (so run away if you can :) ). I tried it around 10 times, and I read the tutorial 3 times, but I can't get it to work. I can't get a battlefield image. This is what I do:

I go to Tools -> Laod Screen Settings, then I click on my image, russia.jpg. It has the correct size (it gives no error, it is 234 by 232 so), and I tried saving it in Templates, Modding Tools (where I installed the Laod Screen Builder), and in the normal location My images. Ok, well, then I press open (in Dutch openen but whatever) and it doesn't show up. I tried double clicking the image, one tiem clicking and pressing open, one time clicking and pressing enter, but it doesn't work. Back in the Load Screen Setting screen I tried pressing enter but then it goes back to the image selection screen, I tried quiting by the X and by cancel, but it just DOESN'T WORK. So please coudl someone help me...

TYVM (that means Thank You Very Much right) - need my speed

Edited by need my speed, 28 July 2007 - 03:05 PM.

Please, if you see a mistake in my posts - spelling, grammar, punctuation, or whatever else - point it out. How can one learn from mistakes, if one is not corrected?
There is no wealth like knowledge, no poverty like ignorance.

#7 Gosho

Gosho

    Go for it!

  • Members
  • 780 posts
  • Location:Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Projects:C&C Mahaira
  •  Doing something hideous, disturbing, anti-social

Posted 29 July 2007 - 01:28 PM

The program looks good from the screenshots VK. But upon downloading, it gave me an error about a missing DLL file - GDIPLUS.DLL. I'm running on a Win98, so I'm asking - could that be the problem?

#8 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,268 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 29 July 2007 - 06:32 PM

The problem is that you've got Win98.

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#9 Gosho

Gosho

    Go for it!

  • Members
  • 780 posts
  • Location:Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Projects:C&C Mahaira
  •  Doing something hideous, disturbing, anti-social

Posted 29 July 2007 - 07:15 PM

:D

Yup, life sucks. Sorry for loosing prescious forum space.

#10 MaryJo

MaryJo

    The life, the Universe and Everything

  • Hosted
  • 522 posts
  • Location:Venezuela
  •  why does everyone has more posts than me? spamwhores!

Posted 29 July 2007 - 07:30 PM

that's a really interesting tool! can't wait to test it sometime :D


 


#11 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 30 July 2007 - 09:54 AM

Yes this problem because you use Win98.

Download a GdiPlus package from Microsoft site.

or you can wait while I make another ImageLib.

ImageLib is my library which can load / save images in different formats.
so you can replace one ImageLib by another.

I really don't know, will it work in Win98.
Possible yes, while TMP Studio won't.


Load Screen Builder 1.11 available!
Download it here
Corrected small bugs.
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#12 Romanul

Romanul

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 2,461 posts
  • Location:Romania,Bucharest

Posted 11 December 2007 - 05:55 PM

i cant move that small map neither the place

#13 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 16 December 2007 - 01:41 PM

did you switch current move mode in the menu?
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#14 Romanul

Romanul

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 2,461 posts
  • Location:Romania,Bucharest

Posted 23 December 2007 - 05:31 PM

yes i did




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users