Jump to content


Photo

WE NEED INSTALLATION PROGRAM!


  • Please log in to reply
52 replies to this topic

#1 zachdaddy_3000

zachdaddy_3000

    THERE CAN BE ONLY ONE!

  • Project Team
  • 580 posts
  • Location:Middleburg, FL
  • Projects:Nazgul's BFMEII: Special Extended Edition

Posted 02 August 2007 - 08:35 PM

YEP. WEEEEEEEEEE need an installer here. I want to play this mod. But even after following the directions and extracting everything, it still doesn't work. :p
Do not come between a Zach and his........Zach?

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#2 Devon

Devon

    Dark Nerd of the Sith

  • Global Moderators
  • 5,886 posts
  • Location:Colbert Nation
  • Projects:RJ RotWK, Twilight of the Republic, HDLH
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Global Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 02 August 2007 - 08:38 PM

umm, since everyone else here has managed it fine, i dont think we do. just open up the rar file, exract the .big file to my computer/c/documents and settings/[username]/application data/my rotwk files and extract the shortcut to desktop, then click on the new shortcut and it will work :p

yodasig2.png
My political compass
There's a story that the grass is so green...what did I see? Where have I been?


#3 zachdaddy_3000

zachdaddy_3000

    THERE CAN BE ONLY ONE!

  • Project Team
  • 580 posts
  • Location:Middleburg, FL
  • Projects:Nazgul's BFMEII: Special Extended Edition

Posted 02 August 2007 - 08:40 PM

whoa, that sure wasn't in the directions, i guess i'll try that.
Do not come between a Zach and his........Zach?

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#4 zachdaddy_3000

zachdaddy_3000

    THERE CAN BE ONLY ONE!

  • Project Team
  • 580 posts
  • Location:Middleburg, FL
  • Projects:Nazgul's BFMEII: Special Extended Edition

Posted 02 August 2007 - 09:07 PM

wait a minute, WHAT SHORTCUT?! :p You sure we're both talking about RJ's RotWK mod?
Do not come between a Zach and his........Zach?

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#5 Devon

Devon

    Dark Nerd of the Sith

  • Global Moderators
  • 5,886 posts
  • Location:Colbert Nation
  • Projects:RJ RotWK, Twilight of the Republic, HDLH
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Global Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 02 August 2007 - 09:09 PM

dont be so angry if you want help. in previous releases, there was also a shortcut inside the rar file. if there isnt, copy your normal rotwk shortcut and change the target line to this.

"C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Lord of the Rings, The Rise of the Witch-king\lotrbfme2ep1.exe" -mod RJ_RotWK.big

with the quotes

yodasig2.png
My political compass
There's a story that the grass is so green...what did I see? Where have I been?


#6 zachdaddy_3000

zachdaddy_3000

    THERE CAN BE ONLY ONE!

  • Project Team
  • 580 posts
  • Location:Middleburg, FL
  • Projects:Nazgul's BFMEII: Special Extended Edition

Posted 02 August 2007 - 09:10 PM

alright, alright. Sorry. I'm just really frustrated here.
Do not come between a Zach and his........Zach?

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#7 zachdaddy_3000

zachdaddy_3000

    THERE CAN BE ONLY ONE!

  • Project Team
  • 580 posts
  • Location:Middleburg, FL
  • Projects:Nazgul's BFMEII: Special Extended Edition

Posted 02 August 2007 - 09:37 PM

Okay, uh, I'm sorry, I'm something up. Please start from the beginning, if you're still here. And I just downloaded this thing, so it's the 1.4 release.

Edited by robnkarla, 02 August 2007 - 10:07 PM.

Do not come between a Zach and his........Zach?

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#8 el kevo

el kevo

    title available

  • Members
  • 634 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Projects:Staff at Flameguard's "Game Sector Network"

Posted 02 August 2007 - 09:46 PM

1. No dirty launguage
(This is What i do)

1. Download the .rar folder and open it in winrar
2. Extract it all to the desktop (there should be .big file their)
3. Open up My Computers
4. Select the C drive
5. Select Documents and Settings
6. Select your username
7. Select Application Data
8. Select My Rise of the Witch-King Folder
9. Put the .big file in there

(If the shortcut provided is not there please follow these next instructions. if it is then Thank You Come Again)

10. Make a copy of you ROTWK shortcut
11. Paste it
12. Switch the Target line to: "C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Lord of the Rings, The Rise of the Witch-king\lotrbfme2ep1.exe" -mod RJ_RotWK.big (The whole thing so don't get any ideas of not putting something in)
13. Now it will be playable
14. Thank You Come Again
Posted Image

#9 zachdaddy_3000

zachdaddy_3000

    THERE CAN BE ONLY ONE!

  • Project Team
  • 580 posts
  • Location:Middleburg, FL
  • Projects:Nazgul's BFMEII: Special Extended Edition

Posted 02 August 2007 - 09:49 PM

okay, quick question. are there supposed to be two .big files here?
Do not come between a Zach and his........Zach?

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#10 el kevo

el kevo

    title available

  • Members
  • 634 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Projects:Staff at Flameguard's "Game Sector Network"

Posted 02 August 2007 - 09:51 PM

what do you mean 2
Posted Image

#11 zachdaddy_3000

zachdaddy_3000

    THERE CAN BE ONLY ONE!

  • Project Team
  • 580 posts
  • Location:Middleburg, FL
  • Projects:Nazgul's BFMEII: Special Extended Edition

Posted 02 August 2007 - 10:00 PM

Well you just told me to put the .big file in the documents and settings folder and the shortcut is supposed to go to the program files. So does that mean i'm missing a .big file here?

Okay, I followed the instructions exactly, but the shortcut took me to the regular RotWK game. So......uh...wtf?
Do not come between a Zach and his........Zach?

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#12 el kevo

el kevo

    title available

  • Members
  • 634 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
  • Projects:Staff at Flameguard's "Game Sector Network"

Posted 02 August 2007 - 10:00 PM

what are you saying. there should be a shortcut in there, a .big file, and maybe a readme
Posted Image

#13 zachdaddy_3000

zachdaddy_3000

    THERE CAN BE ONLY ONE!

  • Project Team
  • 580 posts
  • Location:Middleburg, FL
  • Projects:Nazgul's BFMEII: Special Extended Edition

Posted 02 August 2007 - 10:04 PM

There wasn't a shortcut, and I followed the instructions exactly, but the shortcut took me to the regular RotWK game.

I downloaded this from the website: _RJ_RotWK1_04.rar. There was like 6 different downloads. Is that the one i was supposed to download?
Do not come between a Zach and his........Zach?

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#14 robnkarla

robnkarla

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 1,849 posts
  • Location:California
  • Projects:RJ-RotWK
  •  crazy coder

Posted 02 August 2007 - 10:08 PM

Well, the biggest confusion here is the change of how the installation works between 1.04 and 1.05. (I wish I saw the topic sooner.)

Right now you are trying to install 1.04. I'll send you the link to the 1.05 beta. Then it will all make more sense.

#15 zachdaddy_3000

zachdaddy_3000

    THERE CAN BE ONLY ONE!

  • Project Team
  • 580 posts
  • Location:Middleburg, FL
  • Projects:Nazgul's BFMEII: Special Extended Edition

Posted 02 August 2007 - 10:11 PM

Thank you. thank you thank you thank you thank you. I really have no idea why it's not working. So when could I get that 1.5?
Do not come between a Zach and his........Zach?

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#16 Spointz2020

Spointz2020
  • Members
  • 153 posts
  • Location:behind you
  • Projects:RJ-Rotwk Beta Tester

Posted 03 August 2007 - 01:27 AM

ah, i also had a number of problems when i only got the 1.04 version from MEV a few days ago, and turns out not only did i put it in wrong directory, but i also had DC patch, which 1.04 didin't work w/ (yes, it was somewhat confuzing with multiple files to download between rar. version and .zip vers) :p 1.05 definitely makes it easier, although at first iagain put .big file in wrong place.. :spam:
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#17 Devon

Devon

    Dark Nerd of the Sith

  • Global Moderators
  • 5,886 posts
  • Location:Colbert Nation
  • Projects:RJ RotWK, Twilight of the Republic, HDLH
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Global Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 03 August 2007 - 04:08 AM

ah yes, 1.04 is a lot different and you cant play the normal game while its installed, and it cant be with the patch either

yodasig2.png
My political compass
There's a story that the grass is so green...what did I see? Where have I been?


#18 clonecommand

clonecommand

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,243 posts
  • Location:The United States of America

Posted 03 August 2007 - 01:31 PM

1.04 has a weird installation process, but (as you are in the SEE forums a bunch) 1.05 is now just like SEE or just about any other mod.

Am I correct in saying 1.05 has not been released?

#19 robnkarla

robnkarla

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 1,849 posts
  • Location:California
  • Projects:RJ-RotWK
  •  crazy coder

Posted 03 August 2007 - 04:45 PM

That is correct, 1.05 has not been released to the public. I'm going through the beta iterations for it currently.

And yes, 1.05 is how SEE is now, 1.04 is how SEE used to be.

#20 clonecommand

clonecommand

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,243 posts
  • Location:The United States of America

Posted 03 August 2007 - 05:36 PM

I didn't know SEE was any different than it is now...And I'm the Support Manager :)

Edited by clonecommand, 03 August 2007 - 05:36 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users