Jump to content


Photo

WE NEED INSTALLATION PROGRAM!


  • Please log in to reply
52 replies to this topic

#41 clonecommand

clonecommand

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,243 posts
  • Location:The United States of America

Posted 11 August 2007 - 01:59 PM

You, I guess. You didn't really say what you confused about :D

#42 dojob

dojob

    AoW+DoW ftw

  • Project Team
  • 1,304 posts
  • Location:New York
  • Projects:Beta testing for WoA, RJ, and KotW
  •  Cav Rusher + Beta Tester

Posted 11 August 2007 - 02:23 PM

We don't need an installation program; it is already very easy to install imo.
Some helpful info on RotWK replays
Game Replays Forums; I am Panda Bear™
Awesome sig by TravTech :D PANDA POWER!!!
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

And please add Bear-mans


#43 Lord_Denethor

Lord_Denethor
  • Members
  • 122 posts
  • Location:In the cold cold north.

Posted 11 August 2007 - 04:21 PM

From my installation manual:

For Windows Vista users:

You should place the SEE.big file inside: C:\Users\YourUser\AppData\Roaming\My Battle for Middle-earth Files
Once you have placed the mod's .big file inside there open up the shortcut and edit the Target line like so:
"C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\The Battle for Middle-earth ™\lotrbfme.exe" -mod "C:\Users\YourUser\AppData\Roaming\My Battle for Middle-earth Files\SEE.big"
Click apply, then ok. You should be able to run the modification.


I have absolutly no idea if you said that right, but I just wanted to clarify from my sources. I don't have Windows Vista, either :D

EDIT: Actually, I don't know if you are right...My sources are actual Vista users.



Sorry haha i was just using the file SEE.big as an example. I forgot what the RJ file big name was so. I decided to use my 2nd favorite mod lol, but thats where you put the file. It took me forever to find out where to put the .big files for any mod, because Vista is lame, and has to change everything.
"Hail Denethor, Son of Ecthelion, Lord and Steward of Gondor!"-Gandalf the White

"The Rule of Gondor is mine, and no others!!" -Denethor II, Lord and Steward of Gondor

#44 robnkarla

robnkarla

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 1,849 posts
  • Location:California
  • Projects:RJ-RotWK
  •  crazy coder

Posted 11 August 2007 - 05:18 PM

I'm not sure if I'll do an installation yet. For now the installation is really I think easy for these types of mods, but I might do something for the public release. At the very least I'll do a topic for list of trouble-shooting steps that can be taken and check-lists.

#45 clonecommand

clonecommand

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,243 posts
  • Location:The United States of America

Posted 12 August 2007 - 12:39 AM

My manual has most of the trouble-shooting steps in it, and soon it will be avaible as a generic article on the front T3A page :good:

@Lord Denethor: I was also using SEE as an example, I meant that I think you're paths were wrong.

#46 Xingdao Fan

Xingdao Fan

    look to the Evening Star!

  • Project Team
  • 579 posts
  • Projects:RJ-RotWK (BETA testing)

Posted 12 August 2007 - 11:17 AM

Hell what's so wrong about getting the game working?

The shortcut doesn't need to be changed, the path should be correct (otherwise write the path where you installed it).

Then just pick the RJ_RotWK.big file (cut if you want) and go to
C: > Documents and Settings > YourUserName > Application Data > My Lord of the Rings, Rise of the Witch King Files (or something similar) and put the RJ-RotWK.big file there. I haven't used it for a while due to overheating problems in my computer but I think this is correct.

xingdaofan-1.jpg


#47 clonecommand

clonecommand

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,243 posts
  • Location:The United States of America

Posted 12 August 2007 - 06:05 PM

You may not find it hard, I don't, but the thing is, its a tricky subject and people still have problems. The comp or the game may not like it and won't recognize it (that's my problem with mod :p ) and other things.

#48 Hobbit-Feet

Hobbit-Feet
  • Members
  • 37 posts

Posted 21 August 2007 - 06:36 PM

Hey, just wondering does this mod need pacth 2.01 or 2.00? Couldnt see this answer anywhere else!

#49 Allathar

Allathar

    これを翻訳する

  • Project Team
  • 2,752 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  • Projects:RJ-RotWK
  •  Greedy capitalist and cynical bastard.

Posted 21 August 2007 - 07:42 PM

2.01 is required.
It has been reported that some victims of rape, during the act, would retreat into a fantasy world from which they could not WAKE UP. In this catatonic state, the victim lived in a world just like their normal one, except they weren't being raped. The only way that they realized they needed to WAKE UP was a note they found in their fantasy world. It would tell them about their condition, and tell them to WAKE UP. Even then, it would often take months until they were ready to discard their fantasy world and PLEASE WAKE UP

#50 Gherrick

Gherrick

    Drunken Bastard

  • Project Team
  • 374 posts

Posted 21 August 2007 - 08:04 PM

For 1.4 you need 2.01 too? For I installed it and I have problems. A lot of string problems and many various problems too. Gondor isn't there but there are Men etc. And I have game installed on disk D may it occurs problems? (I had always problems with mods If I installed em on D or used Polish Version of BFME 1 BFME 2 or BFME 2 ROTWK to play... :/ Now I'm using English but...). Idk...
GREAT...just Great!! I downloaded 2.01 patch and tried 1.4 mod and it crashed... :/

Edited by Gherrick, 21 August 2007 - 08:33 PM.

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#51 Crashdoc

Crashdoc
  • Project Team
  • 26 posts

Posted 21 August 2007 - 09:04 PM

Actually, for 1.4 (the latest public beta) is is required that you DON'T patch the game, it's supposed to be used with vanilla rotwk (2.00).

However, those trying the 1.5 beta and the upcoming private beta need 2.01.


Crashdoc

#52 robnkarla

robnkarla

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 1,849 posts
  • Location:California
  • Projects:RJ-RotWK
  •  crazy coder

Posted 21 August 2007 - 09:54 PM

Crashdoc has it right. For 1.04 and previous it will not work with the patch. For 1.05+ you will need 2.01.

Watch for this week-end's update. I will including in it download directions for everyone to play 1.05.02. (With some bug fixes, but not really big changes from 1.05.02). It has been with the beta testers for some time, and I'd like to stop supporting 1.04 :thumbsdownsmiley:

Robert J.

#53 Gherrick

Gherrick

    Drunken Bastard

  • Project Team
  • 374 posts

Posted 22 August 2007 - 06:37 AM

Oh. That nice to hear :thumbsdownsmiley: Will it include Evil Men with some corrections (for I now see some of things are WIP in there :mellow: )
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users