Jump to content


Photo

NPatch possible idea


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#21 Hogo

Hogo

    Pro Mapper XD

  • C&C Guild Staff
  • 1,295 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Enemy Enhanced, Mapping
  •  Friendly face
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Staff

Posted 12 August 2007 - 08:16 PM

It is not very hard. I will think about it :cool:


What the tabs? If so Excellent :p

#22 MCV

MCV

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 737 posts
  • Location:Norway, land of the Moose
  • Projects:Uh... I'm writing a NGE/GitS/Lain/Snow Crash crossover fanfic?
  •  Decipherer of Paradox' legal talk.

Posted 12 August 2007 - 08:44 PM

Repair icon isn't used much?

Aha, so I'm the only person who repair my buildings?
Posted Image

#23 Hogo

Hogo

    Pro Mapper XD

  • C&C Guild Staff
  • 1,295 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Enemy Enhanced, Mapping
  •  Friendly face
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Staff

Posted 12 August 2007 - 08:59 PM

Repair icon isn't used much?

Aha, so I'm the only person who repair my buildings?


Yup you noob :mellow: Only Joking Yeah not many people use that.

#24 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,272 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 12 August 2007 - 10:01 PM

It isn't needed in mods which have auto repair, so they can replace th Repair button for a Power button.

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#25 MCV

MCV

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 737 posts
  • Location:Norway, land of the Moose
  • Projects:Uh... I'm writing a NGE/GitS/Lain/Snow Crash crossover fanfic?
  •  Decipherer of Paradox' legal talk.

Posted 13 August 2007 - 06:08 AM

What if I want both?
Posted Image

#26 Hogo

Hogo

    Pro Mapper XD

  • C&C Guild Staff
  • 1,295 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Enemy Enhanced, Mapping
  •  Friendly face
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Staff

Posted 13 August 2007 - 10:03 AM

Whats the point in having both if you try to unclick auto repair it comes right back so there really is not point.

#27 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,272 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 13 August 2007 - 10:08 AM

You can still use the hotkey like VK said.

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#28 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 28 August 2007 - 12:53 PM

how do you add auto-repair???

#29 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,272 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 28 August 2007 - 02:43 PM

[IQ]
RepairSell=0

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#30 MOD2

MOD2
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 31 August 2007 - 10:18 AM

[IQ]
RepairSell=0


Can it use MOD with campaign??

#31 Jeeves

Jeeves

    I write the interwebz

  • Members
  • 4,156 posts
  •  Friendly neighborhood standards Nazi

Posted 31 August 2007 - 11:29 AM

Can it SENSE make??

If you make that edit it will be present in any mode of play unless overridden by a map. So yes, probably works in campaigns.

World Domination Status: 2.7%


#32 Mig Eater

Mig Eater

    5700 vxl files & counting...

  • Undead
  • 5,833 posts
  • Location:Eindhoven
  • Projects:D-Day
  •  Teh workaholic

Posted 31 August 2007 - 06:49 PM

I was thinking that a good place to put the power toggle button would be in the command bar at the bottom of the screen along with the team select, deploy & waypoint buttons etc. You wouldn’t have to replace the repair button & there is plenty of space down there for new stuff.


Posted Image
Posted Image


#33 blackheartstar

blackheartstar
  • Members
  • 37 posts

Posted 31 August 2007 - 08:34 PM

I was thinking that a good place to put the power toggle button would be in the command bar at the bottom of the screen along with the team select, deploy & waypoint buttons etc. You wouldn’t have to replace the repair button & there is plenty of space down there for new stuff.


I very much agree with this idea.

#34 AprilWar

AprilWar

    RulesMD Br34K3R

  • Members
  • 94 posts
  •  Give Us... Us Free!!

Posted 12 September 2007 - 01:39 AM

In Generals, there is a special combat system known as Generals Powers. As you battle, you gain experience and are capable of unlocking new SWs and forces to use.


I never liked the General's System... Promotion and eliteness is better and easier..
Posted Image

#35 Jeeves

Jeeves

    I write the interwebz

  • Members
  • 4,156 posts
  •  Friendly neighborhood standards Nazi

Posted 12 September 2007 - 06:55 AM

Well you wouldn't have to use it :good:
I quite like it, because it allows some suggestion of escalation without just having to build new buildings to get more tech. I'd use it if I could, especially if possible with superweapons. And its also a bonus for going out there and fighting, so encourages players to mot just hoard & swarm or turtle...

World Domination Status: 2.7%


#36 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 15 September 2007 - 09:06 AM

@ Mig Eater

That's a great idea!

#37 tmapm

tmapm
  • Members
  • 57 posts
  • Projects:AR2

Posted 17 September 2007 - 12:11 PM

I would love if we were able to disable and remove the repair icon without putting something back in its place. And having the toggle power button for the bottom bar is a great idea.

#38 Holy_Master

Holy_Master
  • Members
  • 91 posts

Posted 28 September 2007 - 08:40 AM

why dont you add Power Icon in to lower bar? [ same deploy , unit group, way point]

IMO Lower bar is useless and it'll better if we try to adding something to make it useful than now and i think repair botton is useful than power botton.

i'm people who still use repair botton i think you use it or not keep it as original is the best.

Edited by Holy_Master, 28 September 2007 - 08:42 AM.

--- Emm... ---




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users