Jump to content


Photo

Mods aren't taking effect


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 CodeCat

CodeCat

    Half fox, half cat, and all insanity!

  • Members
  • 3,768 posts
  •  Fighting for equality of all species

Posted 26 August 2007 - 01:29 PM

I tried a little mod that changed the GDI CY commandset to remove the Crane and Surveyor. Compiled the mod, everything went fine, no critical errors. Then I load it up in the game using the mod changer, and nothing is changed. I then tried the SampleMod, that compiled fine too. And again, no change once I'm ingame. The Sample Mod is supposed to add some BFME unit, but the Barracks commandset is still as it always was, no extra unit.

Anyone else getting this?
CodeCat

Posted Image
Posted Image

#2 Daz

Daz

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 2,654 posts
  •  Revora Co-Founder

Posted 26 August 2007 - 02:58 PM

I'm having problems with some commandsets too (see here).

I can add units to the War Factory and I can remove upgrades from the Tech Center but I can't add upgrades to the Tech Center/Construction Yard/Armory.
They just won't show ingame for some reason.

I have however got a new unit ingame fine.

If you attach a zip with the .xml files you've changed I'll see if it works for me if you want?
That way it can be narrowed down to either a problem in your code or a problem in your launching. Or something not working right with editing some command sets.

#3 CodeCat

CodeCat

    Half fox, half cat, and all insanity!

  • Members
  • 3,768 posts
  •  Fighting for equality of all species

Posted 26 August 2007 - 03:39 PM

Just try it with the sample mod included in the SDK. That one doesn't work for me either.
CodeCat

Posted Image
Posted Image

#4 Mastermind

Mastermind

    Server Technician

  • Undead
  • 7,014 posts
  • Location:Cambridge, MA
  • Projects:MasterNews 3
  •  The Man Behind the Curtain

Posted 26 August 2007 - 05:57 PM

You created the SKUDef file and everything? The sample mod should be pretty obvious when it is or isn't working, as the main menu was modified.
Posted Image

Well, when it comes to writing an expository essay about counter-insurgent tactics, I'm of the old school. First you tell them how you're going to kill them. Then you kill them. Then you tell them how you just killed them.

Too cute! | Server Status: If you can read this, it's up |

#5 CodeCat

CodeCat

    Half fox, half cat, and all insanity!

  • Members
  • 3,768 posts
  •  Fighting for equality of all species

Posted 26 August 2007 - 06:08 PM

Oh, well actually I did see the background change. But it didn't affect the GDI barracks commandset like it should.
CodeCat

Posted Image
Posted Image

#6 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,971 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 26 August 2007 - 06:11 PM

I had exactly the same problem, turned out the required dll files were in the wrong place (and maybe there were even more issues). In any case, MM's installer fixed it all.

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#7 CodeCat

CodeCat

    Half fox, half cat, and all insanity!

  • Members
  • 3,768 posts
  •  Fighting for equality of all species

Posted 26 August 2007 - 06:15 PM

But would that affect the operation of mods that are downloaded from others, too? I downloaded that 'retarded' mod that changes a few settings on the crane and makes the refinery generate money. But for me it had no effect whatsoever.
CodeCat

Posted Image
Posted Image

#8 Mastermind

Mastermind

    Server Technician

  • Undead
  • 7,014 posts
  • Location:Cambridge, MA
  • Projects:MasterNews 3
  •  The Man Behind the Curtain

Posted 26 August 2007 - 06:30 PM

What language version do you use?
Posted Image

Well, when it comes to writing an expository essay about counter-insurgent tactics, I'm of the old school. First you tell them how you're going to kill them. Then you kill them. Then you tell them how you just killed them.

Too cute! | Server Status: If you can read this, it's up |

#9 CodeCat

CodeCat

    Half fox, half cat, and all insanity!

  • Members
  • 3,768 posts
  •  Fighting for equality of all species

Posted 26 August 2007 - 06:59 PM

English, why?
CodeCat

Posted Image
Posted Image

#10 Mastermind

Mastermind

    Server Technician

  • Undead
  • 7,014 posts
  • Location:Cambridge, MA
  • Projects:MasterNews 3
  •  The Man Behind the Curtain

Posted 26 August 2007 - 07:35 PM

Just checking. I've had no problems running mods on the English version, so I thought I'd see if you were using a different version.

So, you're launching mods with the game browser, and some parts of the customization show up, but others don't?
Posted Image

Well, when it comes to writing an expository essay about counter-insurgent tactics, I'm of the old school. First you tell them how you're going to kill them. Then you kill them. Then you tell them how you just killed them.

Too cute! | Server Status: If you can read this, it's up |

#11 CodeCat

CodeCat

    Half fox, half cat, and all insanity!

  • Members
  • 3,768 posts
  •  Fighting for equality of all species

Posted 26 August 2007 - 07:55 PM

Apparently that's the case. And mods that were compiled and run fine by others (such as retarded) will not have any effect on mine.
CodeCat

Posted Image
Posted Image

#12 MaDDoX

MaDDoX
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 27 August 2007 - 09:48 PM

Same's happening in my laptop, but that's probably because I've updated the game using a guy's third party patch (a 60-some meg file), out of frustration with the auto-updater and the lack of a standalone updater on EA's FTP. In my desktop machine I've updated it using the official updater the next day, and mod compiling works just fine. Not sure if I'll have to re-install CnC3 in my laptop, I'll try re-applying the official updater and see if it works.

Someone also reported a random compile issue when you don't have the decimals set to period. I said "random" 'coz it happens in some machines and doesn't happen in others. Go figure :thumbsdownsmiley:

PS.: BTW, 1.08 is just out and guess what? There's only a stand-alone updater for Italian, Korean and polish versions. And the patch didn't even completely corrected what it was meant to, another mothership insta-fire "exploit" already showed up! LOL how lovely.. :p

#13 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,971 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 27 August 2007 - 09:53 PM

Seems the whole thing is a bit instable. It all works for me now though...
Still, I'm very grateful that they finally released this SDK. Means a lot to me that they did keep their promise in the end... plus, some thingse like the documentation are ace.

Oh, welcome to Revora by the way :thumbsdownsmiley:

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#14 Kelso

Kelso

    BFME Admin

  • Project Team
  • 1,467 posts
  • Projects:Rise of Rome, Rise of Rome 2
  •  AWD and T3A Team Chamber Leader
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Designer: Rise of Rome 1 and 2

Posted 28 August 2007 - 03:58 AM

I'm having the same issue. Spent 2 hours trying different things thinking I was doing something wrong. Then I compiled the SampleMod, and while the new textures showed up in the menu, nothing code-based was working. I also used MM's installer, along with doing it myself, and have tried running my changes on both 1.07 and 1.08.

EDIT:

After messing around I've figured out that for some reason the game does not read certain xml's in the mod's .big file. For example, I edited the GDI ConYard and none of the changes registered. So then I changed playertemplate.ini to point to a new object as the ConYard. I lost immediately upon the game loading because the new object was never loaded. So therefore it read the ini file, but failed to read the xml file. The game also seems to be able to read new .str files as well.
Posted Image
Posted Image

#15 Guest_Guest_Henners_*_*

Guest_Guest_Henners_*_*
  • Guests

Posted 28 August 2007 - 08:39 AM

I tried a little mod that changed the GDI CY commandset to remove the Crane and Surveyor. Compiled the mod, everything went fine, no critical errors. Then I load it up in the game using the mod changer, and nothing is changed. I then tried the SampleMod, that compiled fine too. And again, no change once I'm ingame. The Sample Mod is supposed to add some BFME unit, but the Barracks commandset is still as it always was, no extra unit.

Anyone else getting this?


Yeah, I got the same problems as you :( I tried making my own, also using the samplemod - both compiled wiht no errors = nothing changes in game.. bleh

the only one that seems to work for me at all is the chuck norris - it just changes the name of the gdi commando. But hey, if they can change the name of something, why cant these other ones work? I dont know.. perhaps there is a bug somewhere or a special code needed.. ikky

#16 GodSun666

GodSun666

    Marching Trough The Eternal Fields Of Chaos!

  • Banned
  • 1,439 posts
  • Location:The Netherland @ Nod HQ!
  • Projects:Fast Fun And Crazy for Red Alert 3

Posted 28 August 2007 - 10:33 AM

Whenever i try to run the game.. it gives me an crash!! i dont know why/how.. but it must be a bug in my codes i geuss.. ill upload my coding later.. but for now ill give you a screeny! :
btw.. samplemod works fine here....

Posted Image

and i also had this....
it might be because.. my .Skudef.. still uses patch 1.07....

Posted Image

Edited by godsun, 28 August 2007 - 10:33 AM.

для матери Россия! Советский Союз победит! Америка может облизывать мои яйца
Posted Image
Posted Image

#17 CodeCat

CodeCat

    Half fox, half cat, and all insanity!

  • Members
  • 3,768 posts
  •  Fighting for equality of all species

Posted 28 August 2007 - 03:01 PM

The cause has been found, people! And it's a bit of a strange oversight on EA. Not that we couldn't have expected that, but whatever.

The solution is to set your model detail to high rather than low, then exit the game and start it again. Apparently the mod builder uses a separate mod_l.xml file for low-detail models, so if you have low-detail mode, the game tries to load mod_l, fails, and just loads the regular game.

More info:
http://www.derelicts...showtopic=15716
http://forums.ea.com...t...43&tstart=0
CodeCat

Posted Image
Posted Image

#18 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,971 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 28 August 2007 - 04:57 PM

I wonder if you can't just make a mod_l.xml file which includes mod.xml. That wouldn't require much work...

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#19 Kelso

Kelso

    BFME Admin

  • Project Team
  • 1,467 posts
  • Projects:Rise of Rome, Rise of Rome 2
  •  AWD and T3A Team Chamber Leader
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Designer: Rise of Rome 1 and 2

Posted 28 August 2007 - 04:57 PM

ffs. You have got to be kidding me.
Posted Image
Posted Image

#20 GodSun666

GodSun666

    Marching Trough The Eternal Fields Of Chaos!

  • Banned
  • 1,439 posts
  • Location:The Netherland @ Nod HQ!
  • Projects:Fast Fun And Crazy for Red Alert 3

Posted 28 August 2007 - 09:57 PM

And what about my error?
для матери Россия! Советский Союз победит! Америка может облизывать мои яйца
Posted Image
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users