Jump to content


Photo

The Advanced AI project


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#21 Hogo

Hogo

    Pro Mapper XD

  • C&C Guild Staff
  • 1,295 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Enemy Enhanced, Mapping
  •  Friendly face
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Staff

Posted 08 September 2007 - 11:21 PM

Ok I understand Thanks :p I will Look into this stuff.
<SkirmishOpeningMove
	id="GDIBrutalCrane"
	Side="GDI">

	<Order Build="GDIPowerPlant" />
	<Order Build="GDIBarracks" />
	<Order Build="GDIRefinery" />
	<Order Build="GDIWarfactory" />
	<Order Build="GDIHarvester" />
	<Order Build="GDIRefinery" />
	<Order Time="63s" Account="PRODUCTION" Deposit="999999" />
	<Order Build="GDIPowerPlant" />
	<Order Build="GDIWarfactory" />
	<Order Build="GDIRefinery" />
	<Order Build="GDICrane" />
	<Order Build="GDIPowerPlant" />
	<Order Build="GDIRefinery" />
	<Order Time="166s" />
  </SkirmishOpeningMove>

Now I was looking at this and I was wondering. Do you know what the Order Time = Means I was thinking total time for all them structures to build but whats your Idea if any?
And Production Deposit = Meaning Money I guess?

Also Im looking at changing the AI's opening build to the same I use online but use more cranes because it has the money to so that can be an advantage to the Ai.

Thanks

Edited by hogo, 08 September 2007 - 11:21 PM.


#22 thudo

thudo

    Wacko AI Guy!

  • Division Leaders
  • 12,166 posts
  • Location:Lemonville North, Canada
  • Projects:DoW AI Scripting Project
  • Division:DoW
  • Job:Division Leader

Posted 08 September 2007 - 11:23 PM

Only one crane.. too many cranes and the AI will spend to much on teching and buildings. I always play with ONE crane. Don't really need anymore but fi you think more would do.. I'd love to see the gameplay implications.
Advanced Skirmish AI Team Lead for the coolest Warhammer40k PC RTS out there:

Dawn of War Advanced AI Headquarters

Latest DoW Advanced AI Download!

#23 Hogo

Hogo

    Pro Mapper XD

  • C&C Guild Staff
  • 1,295 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Enemy Enhanced, Mapping
  •  Friendly face
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Staff

Posted 08 September 2007 - 11:26 PM

Well the More extensive testing we do the more we can see what the AI can Handle and What it can not.

#24 Hogo

Hogo

    Pro Mapper XD

  • C&C Guild Staff
  • 1,295 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Enemy Enhanced, Mapping
  •  Friendly face
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Staff

Posted 09 September 2007 - 05:24 PM

Ok I found some more things that helped me work out quite a few things.

First off we have

GDIOptimalOpeningMoves.xml

GDIOptimal.xml


Opening Moves

<SkirmishOpeningMove
	id="GDIBrutalCrane"
	Side="GDI">

	<Order Build="GDICrane" />
	<Order Build="GDIPowerPlant" />
	<Order Build="GDIRefinery" />
	<Order Build="GDIRefinery" />
	<Order Build="GDIWarFactory" />
	<Order Build="GDIHarvester" />
	<Order Build="GDIRefinery" />
	<Order Time="98s" Account="PRODUCTION" Deposit="999999" />
	<Order Build="GDIWarFactory" /> 
	<Order Build="GDIPowerPlant" />
	<Order Build="GDIWarfactory" /> 
	<Order Build="GDIPowerPlant"/> 
	<Order Build="GDIRefinery" />   
	<Order Build="GDICrane" />	  
	<Order Build="GDIPowerPlant" /> 
	<Order Build="GDIWarFactory" /> 
	<Order Time="166s" />
  </SkirmishOpeningMove>

Thats all fine And When I look in GDIOptimal I see

<OpeningMove Name="GDI_EASY" Weight="100%" Difficulty="EASY"/>

	<OpeningMove Name="GDIStandard" Weight="25%" Difficulty="MEDIUM HARD"/>
	<OpeningMove Name="GDIStandard2" Weight="25%" Difficulty="MEDIUM HARD"/>
	<OpeningMove Name="GDIStandardCrane" Weight="25%" Difficulty="MEDIUM HARD"/>
	<OpeningMove Name="GDIRefineryCrane" Weight="25%" Difficulty="MEDIUM HARD"/>

	<OpeningMove Name="GDIBrutalMixedRush" Weight="50%" Difficulty="BRUTAL"/>
	<OpeningMove Name="GDIBrutalCrane" Weight="100%" Difficulty="BRUTAL"/>

Now There are two Opening Moves that are set to Brutal BUT GDIBrutalMixedRush Doesnt have anything at all in the GDIOptimalOpeningMoves.xml

The purple Lines of Code are the ones that are set as brutal but because I couldnt see anything to do with Brutal Mixed in GDIOptimalOpeningMoves.xml I set the Weighting % to 100 Thus Thinking it would be used 100% of the time considering there was no other brutal builds.

I tested and found that the AI was using Loads of opening moved from the other Levals of dificultys

<OpeningMove Name="GDIStandard" Weight="25%" Difficulty="MEDIUM HARD"/>
	<OpeningMove Name="GDIStandard2" Weight="25%" Difficulty="MEDIUM HARD"/>
	<OpeningMove Name="GDIStandardCrane" Weight="25%" Difficulty="MEDIUM HARD"/>
	<OpeningMove Name="GDIRefineryCrane" Weight="25%" Difficulty="MEDIUM HARD"/>

These were being used by the brutal. This leads me to think that Brutal are allowed to use any of its own Section and any of the Ai levals below including Easy opening builds maybe not but maybe the ones with HARD in them. Anyidea's Or are there other files I have missed that help this out or tags I have missed.

These are the files I have been using/Looking at


GDIOptimalOpeningMoves.xml - Opening moves for the Ai to start. You are allowed to include Harvestors as far as I have seen because EA had one in one of the opening builds.

GDIOptimal.xml
Team/Building File Eg Joins all the Teams together and choose the settings like weighting in that file.

GDIOptimalStates.xml - Script File Eg Telling Any of the other files that have units inside them to Do this This can also be used to make the Sniper/Jugganaught Combo work.

Edited by hogo, 09 September 2007 - 05:26 PM.


#25 Hogo

Hogo

    Pro Mapper XD

  • C&C Guild Staff
  • 1,295 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Enemy Enhanced, Mapping
  •  Friendly face
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Staff

Posted 16 September 2007 - 05:48 PM

Ok No Progress. Hmm this is hard and I dont even think my files are taking control. Anyone else haveing trouble with that?

#26 thudo

thudo

    Wacko AI Guy!

  • Division Leaders
  • 12,166 posts
  • Location:Lemonville North, Canada
  • Projects:DoW AI Scripting Project
  • Division:DoW
  • Job:Division Leader

Posted 17 September 2007 - 01:55 AM

- Are you creating your .big files properly using the .bat?
- Placing them into your \Documents and Settings\<logged in user account>\My Documents\Command & Conquer 3 Tiberium Wars\Mods folder and naming that folder the name of your big?
- For example, the folder in \Mods from above I call \Thudoai and in there I have 2 files.. thudoai.big and Thudoai_1.0.SkuDef. The big is created using the .bat file from the SDK and the SkuDef reads inside as such:

mod-game 1.8
add-big thudoai.big
- Finally, this is how my mod launches.. its from the main C&C3 shortcut and this is its target:

D:\CNC3\CNC3.exe -modConfig "C:\Documents and Settings\Thudmeizer\My Documents\Command & Conquer 3 Tiberium Wars\mods\thudoai\thudoai_1.0.skudef"

Can you get at least this far?
Advanced Skirmish AI Team Lead for the coolest Warhammer40k PC RTS out there:

Dawn of War Advanced AI Headquarters

Latest DoW Advanced AI Download!

#27 Nighthawk

Nighthawk

    Grumble Grumble.

  • Division Leaders
  • 2,947 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh
  • Projects:The Third War, Ares, misc side projects.
  •  Strategist and Modder
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Leader
  • Association

Posted 17 September 2007 - 04:36 PM

Also, do you have a mod_l.xml file as well as a mod.xml file? If you are playing the game on lower detail settings, you will need this file, though I think EA may have fixed the problem with that. Try using the new BuildMod program in this topic on CnC Reneclips.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Job Openings with the Guild: Division Staff, News Posters.
Job Openings with Ares: Documentation Maintainer, Active Testers.

PM if interested.

#28 Hogo

Hogo

    Pro Mapper XD

  • C&C Guild Staff
  • 1,295 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Enemy Enhanced, Mapping
  •  Friendly face
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Staff

Posted 17 September 2007 - 04:45 PM

Give me 30 Mins and I will try Releasing My YR mod atm and dont have time at this moment.

#29 Hogo

Hogo

    Pro Mapper XD

  • C&C Guild Staff
  • 1,295 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Enemy Enhanced, Mapping
  •  Friendly face
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Staff

Posted 17 September 2007 - 05:09 PM

Ok Going to Del All my Changes and Start from beginning Thanks for the Tut on Compiling Will try it :good:

#30 Master_Jochen

Master_Jochen
  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 04 January 2008 - 11:08 PM

First Hi All

I will apologize here for my folloing bad english.

Ok It took me a while to figure out how the mod built.bat file works to compile my mod.
but then i had to find out to add a new ai in the multiplayer chouse ai list box with all the other personeletys still in it.
but now i have a problem to understand the basics so i can do what i want. i´m programing in a few other programming languges and codes like php html delphy so i understand logic fast ( i hope so :-) ) but a little start help from you guys
would be awesome .

so here is my problem



What i want do do:I had like 9 FireHawks to atack , and finaly destroy the importetst enemy buildings by priorety
1 conYard
2 warfactory
3 baracks
and maybe more, to stop him producing at all (a kind of late rush (lol))
But my problem with that is that my firehawks or orcas attack every unit on the way to the target.
So does anyone know if its possible to tell a unit or a attack by a unit should just go to that unit
hopefully u understand what i mean but i cant explain it better cause of my bad english
so gues i should poste some code about this
I tryed

Peronalety main doc i added
<States State="GDIKillAll" Difficulty="EASY MEDIUM HARD BRUTAL" />

In the states doc i added
<AIStrategicStateDefinition
		id="GDIKillAll"
		UnitUpgradeMultiplier="0.0">
	<Heuristic>
	  <PathToTargetHeuristic PathExists="true"/>
	  <OverrunLateHeuristic>
		<LateGameHeuristic/>
	  </OverrunLateHeuristic>
	</Heuristic>
	<TargetHeuristic TargetHeuristic="VIPHeuristic" TargetType="Structure"/>
	<Tactic Tactic="SimpleAttack" TargetType="Structure">
	  <TeamTemplate MinUnits="9" MaxUnits="12" IncludeKindOf="AIRCRAFT" ExcludeKindOf="" AlwaysRelease="false" 

AlwaysRecruit="false"/>
	</Tactic>

	<UnitModifierByName UnitName="GDIOrca" UnitPreferenceOffensiveModifier="0%" UnitPreferenceDefensiveModifier="0%"/>
  </AIStrategicStateDefinition>

and the i added in the Heuristyc doc
<AITargetingHeuristic
	id="VIPHeuristic"
	HeuristicType="Prioritized"
	ReturnTargetType="Structure">
	<PrioritizedKindOf>CONSTRUCTION_YARD</PrioritizedKindOf>
	<PrioritizedKindOf>FS_WAR_FACTORY</PrioritizedKindOf>
	<PrioritizedKindOf>FS_AIR_FIELD</PrioritizedKindOf>
	<PrioritizedKindOf>FS_TECH_CENTER</PrioritizedKindOf>
	<PrioritizedKindOf>FS_RADAR</PrioritizedKindOf>
	<PrioritizedKindOf>FS_BARRACKS</PrioritizedKindOf>
  </AITargetingHeuristic>
some ideas ?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users