Jump to content


Photo

Frustrated over the idiotic way of Building a SDK .BIG


  • Please log in to reply
38 replies to this topic

#21 Daz

Daz

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 2,654 posts
  •  Revora Co-Founder

Posted 30 August 2007 - 12:29 PM

It's a bit of a waste, because you're only going to have to browse to all the files you want anyway.
It'd actually be quicker and easier to copy paste a line in mod.xml, change it to your next file name and do that until you've entered everything.

#22 thudo

thudo

    Wacko AI Guy!

  • Division Leaders
  • 12,164 posts
  • Location:Lemonville North, Canada
  • Projects:DoW AI Scripting Project
  • Division:DoW
  • Job:Division Leader

Posted 30 August 2007 - 01:04 PM

Well regardless I got the AI changes made into the game and sofar so good.

My next step: try to determine how to NOT use the Autorun to launch/activate mods. I would prefer ONE shortcut = ONE Mod like it works perfectly in DoW. :xcahik_:
Advanced Skirmish AI Team Lead for the coolest Warhammer40k PC RTS out there:

Dawn of War Advanced AI Headquarters

Latest DoW Advanced AI Download!

#23 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 30 August 2007 - 01:07 PM

Look in the documentation...

Add "C:\Documents and Settings\<YourUsername>\My Documents\Command & Conquer 3 Tiberium Wars\mods\<MOD>\<MOD>_1.0.skudef"

(Torn)

#24 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 30 August 2007 - 01:09 PM

Can't edit lol. Did that wrong.

Meant to say add -modConfig "C:\Documents and Settings\<YourUsername>\My Documents\Command & Conquer 3 Tiberium Wars\mods\<MOD>\<MOD>_1.0.skudef" to the end of your shortcut to launch the game.

(Torn)

#25 thudo

thudo

    Wacko AI Guy!

  • Division Leaders
  • 12,164 posts
  • Location:Lemonville North, Canada
  • Projects:DoW AI Scripting Project
  • Division:DoW
  • Job:Division Leader

Posted 30 August 2007 - 01:24 PM

Well if thats the case by adding that extra command string in the shortcut's target that'll make troubleshooting the long road to competitive Advanced C&C3 AI much more palatable.

Btw, sorry all for what seemed to appear as "general bi*chiness".. been getting only 4-5 hrs of sleep during the week due to work, homelife being a Daddy-o, and modding til, oh, 1-2am in the morning. Having too much fun takes its toll.
Advanced Skirmish AI Team Lead for the coolest Warhammer40k PC RTS out there:

Dawn of War Advanced AI Headquarters

Latest DoW Advanced AI Download!

#26 Mastermind

Mastermind

    Server Technician

  • Undead
  • 7,014 posts
  • Location:Cambridge, MA
  • Projects:MasterNews 3
  •  The Man Behind the Curtain

Posted 30 August 2007 - 07:18 PM

Making an Application wich ask's what file's/folders you need and then it generates an mod.xml file... wich includes evrything.. might be a little hard work :xcahik_:.. but if you can find an Source Code of some simmilair program.. that would be handy :unsure:!.. but i wish good luck to the one creating it!...

It's not nearly as hard as you think. It really only takes 50-100 lines of code in a good programming language. You can even make it a tree view with checkboxes, and you can just tick the box for the top directory, and have it add all of the files in that directory.
Posted Image

Well, when it comes to writing an expository essay about counter-insurgent tactics, I'm of the old school. First you tell them how you're going to kill them. Then you kill them. Then you tell them how you just killed them.

Too cute! | Server Status: If you can read this, it's up |

#27 CodeCat

CodeCat

    Half fox, half cat, and all insanity!

  • Members
  • 3,768 posts
  •  Fighting for equality of all species

Posted 01 September 2007 - 01:18 PM

I messed with the BuildMod.bat file a bit, and here's what I came up with:

http://forum.cncrene...showtopic=17506

- It can take the mod version and game version as second and third parameters. It assumes mod version 1.0 and game version 1.8 if nothing is specified.
- It automatically compiles mod_l.xml so that mods will work in low detail.
- And it just tells you whenever you forget to enter a mod name by accident rather than trying to run the mod builder anyway.
- It checks for a data/ini folder and copies it if found, so you no longer have to put your ini files straight in BuiltMods.
- It writes .SkuDef files automatically.
- It adds the mod version to the name of the .big file, making it easy to create 'incremented' mods.

Hope it's useful.
CodeCat

Posted Image
Posted Image

#28 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,976 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 01 September 2007 - 01:41 PM

Very nice, to improve it even more you could set the variables with:
set /P modname="Please enter the mod name: "

like I mentioned in this topic :wacko:

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#29 CodeCat

CodeCat

    Half fox, half cat, and all insanity!

  • Members
  • 3,768 posts
  •  Fighting for equality of all species

Posted 01 September 2007 - 01:48 PM

Did you read all of that topic? At the bottom is a script that can be used per mod. So you can have mod1.bat, mod2.bat etc, each with their own configuration. So using that, you don't need to prompt every time.

When I want to build the mod I'm working on, I just go to Mod SDK\Mods\CnCClassic and doubleclick Build.bat. And after a while there it is. :wacko:
CodeCat

Posted Image
Posted Image

#30 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,976 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 01 September 2007 - 01:49 PM

Yeah, I've seen it, but isn't prompting much more handy than one file per mod?

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#31 CodeCat

CodeCat

    Half fox, half cat, and all insanity!

  • Members
  • 3,768 posts
  •  Fighting for equality of all species

Posted 01 September 2007 - 02:03 PM

How many mods are you honestly going to make? It takes 20 seconds to copy and edit the file, and after that you don't have to do anything. That's a lot less time than it'll take to enter the name EACH TIME. :wacko:
CodeCat

Posted Image
Posted Image

#32 Torn

Torn

    Mmphumph!

  • Hosted
  • 2,238 posts
  • Projects:Only War 2
  •  Mmmph mm mumph umph!

Posted 01 September 2007 - 02:10 PM

They are both useful in their own ways, well done both of you, leave it at that :wacko:

#33 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,976 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 01 September 2007 - 02:12 PM

CodeCat's is way better than my little customisation, but I just like that one. Guess I'll run an edited version of your edited version in the end :wacko:

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#34 CodeCat

CodeCat

    Half fox, half cat, and all insanity!

  • Members
  • 3,768 posts
  •  Fighting for equality of all species

Posted 01 September 2007 - 05:07 PM

I updated it with a much needed feature: it now stops the build process if it encounters an error. Previously it would just carry on happily, but now it'll stop right when the error occurs and give you a chance to read it.
CodeCat

Posted Image
Posted Image

#35 MaDDoX

MaDDoX
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 04 September 2007 - 08:18 AM

Simply invaluable Codecat. Thanks :p

#36 Torn

Torn

    Mmphumph!

  • Hosted
  • 2,238 posts
  • Projects:Only War 2
  •  Mmmph mm mumph umph!

Posted 04 September 2007 - 04:03 PM

I updated it with a much needed feature: it now stops the build process if it encounters an error. Previously it would just carry on happily, but now it'll stop right when the error occurs and give you a chance to read it.


That could become very annoying if your using a lot of assets already in the game.

#37 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,976 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 04 September 2007 - 04:13 PM

AFAIK it only stops after Critical errors and missing art assets only throw normal errors...

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#38 Daz

Daz

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 2,654 posts
  •  Revora Co-Founder

Posted 04 September 2007 - 04:59 PM

I use CodeCat's and it does indeed only stop on critical errors.

#39 CodeCat

CodeCat

    Half fox, half cat, and all insanity!

  • Members
  • 3,768 posts
  •  Fighting for equality of all species

Posted 05 September 2007 - 06:58 AM

Yes, one issue is that it doesn't stop on other kinds of warning either.

However, I found out that all those w3x includes are simply not needed at all if you use existing models. So I just commented them all out. Now there's no missing w3x errors, but the game runs perfectly fine. :p
CodeCat

Posted Image
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users