Jump to content


Photo

Network Reconnection Error


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
14 replies to this topic

#1 BlondeDevil

BlondeDevil
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 02 September 2007 - 04:08 PM

Hi all,

i have already read the FAQ about reconnection error.

Before the 2.0 mo was releases, the previous version doesnt have problem in playing network with my brother, other than not using soviet because of the spy plane "thingy" which causes reconnection error. As long as i do not use soviet or letting AI to use soviet, the game will be just fine.

But after i have use the new mod which is 2.0, i have problem is worst than before. I get reconnection error before i can even start finish building a power plant. This reconnection error problem does not occur when i play 1on1 without AI (1on1, both are human players). Does anyone have the same problem? or is it just me? i have installed rock patch 1.08 then MO 2.0.

i apologize if i have started a topic that has already been answered, but i cant seem to find the solution anywhere. i am real noob when it comes to this kinda stuff.

#2 Gamemate

Gamemate

    The former weird guy

  • Hosted
  • 1,443 posts
  • Location:Something with S
  • Projects:Drinking coffee
  •  Floating about

Posted 02 September 2007 - 04:35 PM

I suggest you wait for the next version, NP SE has far less issues (infact think there is no RE). That is probably the only thing you can do since RP still got those issues with online and lan games. Wait and see what Speeder comes up with <3
If people were more constructive with their comments, then this place would be more enjoyable
Posted Image
Posted Image

#3 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 08 September 2007 - 04:43 PM

Does anyone have the same problem? or is it just me? i have installed rock patch 1.08 then MO 2.0.

I don't understand: you really use RP 1.08 with MO 2.0c?
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#4 WrathOfLust

WrathOfLust

    Celsia9SS

  • Members
  • 272 posts
  • Location:/\/ew York
  • Projects:Mental Omega,Robot Storm.
  •  Beta Tester/Sugester.

Posted 09 September 2007 - 11:28 PM

;) 1.08 is anchiiient mayby someoen should update FAQ

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

~Fear My Kirovs!~


#5 wcvechten

wcvechten

    Procrastinator

  • Members
  • 658 posts
  • Location:Here
  •  Just someone uninportant

Posted 11 September 2007 - 01:04 PM

ya,get the new Npatch(i got #18 lol)

#6 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 11 September 2007 - 01:34 PM

you should donwload NPSE #0020.
NPSE #0018 already old.
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#7 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,268 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 11 September 2007 - 04:38 PM

And, like mobiles, it doesn't matter what version you have as long as it has the features you want.

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#8 wcvechten

wcvechten

    Procrastinator

  • Members
  • 658 posts
  • Location:Here
  •  Just someone uninportant

Posted 11 September 2007 - 05:12 PM

i never check what thing it inlcudes mostly :S lol

#9 BlondeDevil

BlondeDevil
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 12 September 2007 - 11:32 AM

I tired using NPSE #0020 with MO 2.0, but the it work start up. After i activate the mod, the game just wont start up.

#10 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 12 September 2007 - 11:39 AM

you gotta go alt ctrl delete and end task on YR and do it again its the XCC launcher bug
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#11 BlondeDevil

BlondeDevil
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 12 September 2007 - 02:23 PM

you gotta go alt ctrl delete and end task on YR and do it again its the XCC launcher bug


still does not work.. i cant end task on yr at all because it does not start up.

it just stop loading after i activate the mod.

btw, this happens when i use NPSE #0020 or other rock patches expect 1.08.

#12 DR_HAMMER

DR_HAMMER
  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 08 February 2009 - 03:35 PM

Got the same problem, but solved now.

Look at my post, probably that could help you. I searched hours to find, why we get "Reconnection Errors" in LAN plays.

CLICK HERE

#13 anthony_g4i

anthony_g4i
  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 16 February 2009 - 06:00 AM

OK, good info,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,


NPatch SE #0023?????

#14 wcvechten

wcvechten

    Procrastinator

  • Members
  • 658 posts
  • Location:Here
  •  Just someone uninportant

Posted 16 February 2009 - 09:22 AM

er...
this topic was from around 2 years ago...

#15 Caspa

Caspa

    title available

  • Members
  • 938 posts
  • Location:Sunderland
  •  Shine On, Lurk Moar

Posted 16 February 2009 - 09:43 AM

This is just another moment where I miss being Caspa and miss not being staff. I'd have been quite happy to flame these morons for necroing a topic with posts that are no good to anybody. Instead, considering I can't find any real reason why this topic should be necro'd yet again, I'm just going to lock it. If you think it should be reopened, just PM me.

Edited by Lurker 101, 16 February 2009 - 09:44 AM.

Hostile is a cunt.

Thought I'd have that here to save time.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users