Jump to content


Upgrades help


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1 Guest_jackal16_*

Guest_jackal16_*
  • Guests

Posted 09 September 2007 - 10:43 AM

I was following the upgrades tutorial on your site which showed how to upgrade the pitbull. But the strcture where you research the upgrade does not hsow it. any ideas?

Thanks

#2 Daz

Daz

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 2,654 posts
  •  Revora Co-Founder

Posted 09 September 2007 - 11:08 AM

The button needs to be in UnitAbilityButtonTemplates, but:
You need to copy the entire file.
And you need to change the "id="UnitAbilityButtonTemplateStore"" to something else - ie "id="UnitAbilityButtonTemplateStoreNew"".

You also need to ensure you've added the button to the building's commandset.

#3 Guest_jackal16_*

Guest_jackal16_*
  • Guests

Posted 09 September 2007 - 03:03 PM

How do you make it so when a units weapon is upgraded it retains its old weapon as well, for example the pitbull still has its rockets when it get the mortar?

Thanks

#4 Daz

Daz

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 2,654 posts
  •  Revora Co-Founder

Posted 09 September 2007 - 03:11 PM

Look at the Pitbull code?

#5 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 09 September 2007 - 03:37 PM

I did but it comes up with errors.

#6 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,976 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 09 September 2007 - 05:36 PM

Make sure it's not in the same weapon slot. As Daz said, look at the pitbull code. A successful modder has a natural curiosity and looks for everything that might help him before asking anyone else ;)

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#7 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 09 September 2007 - 06:36 PM

Make sure it's not in the same weapon slot. As Daz said, look at the pitbull code. A successful modder has a natural curiosity and looks for everything that might help him before asking anyone else ;)



#8 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 09 September 2007 - 06:38 PM

Sorry about the post above

I know ive tried adding a new weapon slot but no luck

#9 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,976 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 09 September 2007 - 06:44 PM

Then post your codes here so we can take a look and help.
And btw, registering here might be a nice thing, then you can edit your posts ;)

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#10 Guest_Joshua_*

Guest_Joshua_*
  • Guests

Posted 10 September 2007 - 12:05 AM

I have photoshop and I was wondering how would I create a new upgrade button? Is there anything special I need to do?

#11 Guest_jackal16_*

Guest_jackal16_*
  • Guests

Posted 10 September 2007 - 05:40 PM

Ok heres the code
The first weapon is what it starts with and the second becomes avaliable once the upgrade is purchased.
But the problem is that when the upgrade takes place it only uses the pitbullrockets instead of both.

<WeaponSetUpdate
	id="ModuleTag_WeaponSetUpdate">

	<WeaponSlotTurret
		ID="1"
		AllowInterleavedFiring="true"
		InterleavedStyle="INTERLEAVE_FIRST_AVAILABLE">
 		<Weapon
			Ordering="PRIMARY_WEAPON"
			Template="NODScorpionBuggyGatling" />
									
		<TurretSettings
			TurretTurnRate="2000"
			TurretPitchRate="200"
			AllowsPitch="true"
			MinIdleScanTime="1.0s"
			MaxIdleScanTime="5.0s"
			MinIdleScanAngle="0.0"
			MaxIdleScanAngle="90.0">
			<TurretAITargetChooserData
				CanAcquireDynamicIfAssignedOutOfRange="true" />
		</TurretSettings>
	</WeaponSlotTurret>

	<WeaponSlotTurret
		ID="2">
		<Weapon
			Ordering="PRIMARY_WEAPON"
			Template="GDIPitbullRocketWeapon"
			ObjectStatus="WEAPON_UPGRADED_01" />
		<TurretSettings
			TurretTurnRate="360"
			TurretPitchRate="20"
			AllowsPitch="true"
			PitchHeight="99%"
			MinimumPitch="-20d"
			MinIdleScanTime="1.0s"
			MaxIdleScanTime="5.0s"
			MinIdleScanAngle="0.0"
			MaxIdleScanAngle="90.0">
			<TurretAITargetChooserData />
		</TurretSettings>
	</WeaponSlotTurret>
</WeaponSetUpdate>

Edit by DLotS: added code tags

Edited by Dark Lord of the Sith, 10 September 2007 - 06:14 PM.


#12 Rebelmoon

Rebelmoon
  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:No Where
  • Projects:Starship Troopers: 1st Interstellar War, Battlestar Galactica at War
  •  Pretending to Know more than I do
  • Division:Petrolution
  • Job:Mod Specialist

Posted 11 September 2007 - 05:26 PM

I have this problem to some extent as well. I added the rocketpod back to the Predator as an upgrade. It replaces the railgun upgrade. It will use both weapons when told to fire, as in when I target the enemy myself but when left on it's own, it only fires the cannon. Most of the time. Every once in a while it will use both, but only after I've ordered them to fire at a target at least once. Even then, it's random. The current weapon coding in TW doesn't seem to be as configurable as it was in Generals as far as what weapon is preferred.

While there are a few weapon choice criterias to choose from, none will fit exactly what you want. You can try adjusting the range of both weapons to be equal, as is, the rockets range might be greater than your gun.

If it's even possible, I'm sure someone will figure out a way to fix this. Alot of code still being studied and played around with.


Cheers,

Rebelmoon

Edited by Rebelmoon, 11 September 2007 - 05:28 PM.

Posted Image
A Star Wars: Empire at War FoC Mod

"Where's The Chase & How Do I Cut To It?"

My Sci-Fi Props

#13 Daz

Daz

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 2,654 posts
  •  Revora Co-Founder

Posted 11 September 2007 - 05:33 PM

AllowInterleavedFiring="true"
InterleavedStyle="INTERLEAVE_FIRST_AVAILABLE"

I believe that's your problem,

Try:
AllowInterleavedFiring="true"
InterleavedStyle="INTERLEAVE_RANDOM"

You might need both lines on both weapon slots, I can't remember and don't have the unit that I used it on coded anymore.

#14 Guest_xheromanx_*

Guest_xheromanx_*
  • Guests

Posted 07 December 2007 - 11:09 PM

hi i got also the problem that the upgradebutton isnt to show on the building. i changed the id of "UnitAbilityButtonTemplateStore" to "newUnitAbilityButtonTemplateStore". but no effect.


<LogicCommand
Type="PLAYER_UPGRADE"
id="Command_UpgradeNODBlackHandStealth">
<Upgrade>Upgrade_NODBlackHandStealth</Upgrade>
</LogicCommand>


<LogicCommandSet
id="NODOperationsCenterCommandSet">
<Cmd>Command_UpgradeNODBlackHandStealth</Cmd>
<Cmd>Command_UpgradeNODDozerBlades</Cmd>
<Cmd>Command_SelectObjectsForClone</Cmd>
<Cmd>Command_SpawnObjectsForClone</Cmd>
<Cmd>Command_CloakingField</Cmd>
<Cmd>Command_FireRadarJammingMissile</Cmd>
<Cmd>Command_TogglePower</Cmd>
<Cmd>Command_SelfRepair</Cmd>
<Cmd>Command_Sell</Cmd>
</LogicCommandSet>


<!--******************NOD Upgrades***************-->

<UpgradeTemplate id="Upgrade_NODBlackHandStealth"
inheritFrom="BasePurchasableUpgrade"
DisplayName="UpgradeName:NODBlackHandStealth"
AcquireHint="UpgradePrereq:NODBlackHandStealth"
TypeDescription="UpgradeType:NODBlackHandStealth"
Description="UpgradeDesc:NODBlackHandStealth"
Type="PLAYER"
BuildCost="2500"
BuildTime="20s"
IconImage="Button_UpgradeDozerBlades"
/>


hope u can help me.

got a second question. does it matter that a unit exist to train this upgrade for my problem?so can the error be by the blackhand code?

thx for help

#15 Guest_xheromanx_*

Guest_xheromanx_*
  • Guests

Posted 07 December 2007 - 11:14 PM

forgot that code =)

xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<AssetDeclaration xmlns="uri:ea.com:eala:asset">
<Tags />
<Includes />
<UnitAbilityButtonTemplateStore
id="newUnitAbilityButtonTemplateStore">
<Templates>

<!-- s
<TargetedSpecialPowerButton
Id="Command_ZoneTrooperSquadFireJumpJets"
ValidTargetCursor="Bombard">
<State
Image="Button_AbilityJumpJets"
Title="NAME:AbilityJumpJetsZoneTroopers"
Description="DESC:AbilityJumpJetsZoneTroopers" />
</TargetedSpecialPowerButton>
-->

<TargetedSpecialPowerButton
Id="Command_ZoneTrooperSquadGetToJumpJetRange"
RadiusCursor="TargetingDecal02" >
<State
Image="Button_AbilityJumpJets"
Title="NAME:AbilityJumpJetsZoneTroopers"
Description="DESC:AbilityJumpJetsZoneTroopers" />
</TargetedSpecialPowerButton>

<PlayerUpgradeButton
Id="Command_UpgradeNODBlackHandStealth">
<State
Image="Button_UpgradeDozerBlades"
Title="Name:UpgradeNODBlackHandStealth"
Description="DESC:UpgradeNODBlackHandStealth" />
</PlayerUpgradeButton>


ps: the dozerupgrade image is just a "place holder". first the upgrade should work before the tuning=)

#16 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,976 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 07 December 2007 - 11:43 PM

Did you give the Operations Center a ProductionUpdate?

<ProductionUpdate
	id="ModuleTag_ProductionUpdate"
	Type="UPGRADE" 
	GiveNoXP="true" />


Btw: Santa says that good boys register. If you aren't a good boy, you shall receive no presents this year.
HO HO HO

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#17 Guest_xheromanx_*

Guest_xheromanx_*
  • Guests

Posted 07 December 2007 - 11:48 PM

Did you give the Operations Center a ProductionUpdate?

<ProductionUpdate
	id="ModuleTag_ProductionUpdate"
	Type="UPGRADE" 
	GiveNoXP="true" />


Btw: Santa says that good boys register. If you aren't a good boy, you shall receive no presents this year.
HO HO HO



yes i did. in my code u see <Cmd>Command_UpgradeNODDozerBlades</Cmd> thats the dozer upgrade from the tech change to the operation center and that works

#18 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,976 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 08 December 2007 - 12:02 AM

Strange, I really can't find anything wrong with that then. It might be my sleepy eyes though.
Apart from that, the mod compiles fine? Is every required file included (like the button store)?
Is that cut-off xml declaration complete in your file? Sounds stupid, but sometimes errors are even more stupid...

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#19 xheromanx

xheromanx
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 08 December 2007 - 12:26 AM

how can i uploads files?

Edited by xheromanx, 08 December 2007 - 12:27 AM.


#20 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,976 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 08 December 2007 - 12:43 AM

I think you need to have something like 10 posts before you can upload files here. Stupid, no doubt, but that's the way it is. You'll have to upload it on some free upload site or something similar.

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users