Jump to content


Photo

Squad initial payload


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 user_unknown

user_unknown

    Federation Supreme Commander

  • Hosted
  • 404 posts
  • Location:London
  • Projects:Event Horizon

Posted 15 September 2007 - 08:30 AM

Has anyone managed to get a squad have multiple unit types present without using the banner carrier code (due to the problems this causes with the health bar, etc.)? I wanted to make a squad that has 4 different soldier units in it when built but it doesn't seem to like it if you put it in the Initial Payload section. Any ideas?

#2 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,971 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 15 September 2007 - 10:11 AM

Try using multiple contain modules?

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#3 user_unknown

user_unknown

    Federation Supreme Commander

  • Hosted
  • 404 posts
  • Location:London
  • Projects:Event Horizon

Posted 15 September 2007 - 10:18 AM

Try using multiple contain modules?


Hmm.. sounds like it could work :p

At work now, but I'll try it this evening.

#4 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,971 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 15 September 2007 - 10:28 AM

Actually try using multiple <InitialPayload /> blocks first, as more than one contain module could mess up with formations/positions...

EDIT: Just checked the schema files and apparently you can use up to 4 <InitialPayload /> blocks.

<xs:element name="InitialPayload" balance:category="InitialPayload" type="InitialPayload" minOccurs="0" maxOccurs="4" />
(found in Schemas\Modules\TransportContain.xsd)

Edited by Dark Lord of the Sith, 15 September 2007 - 10:34 AM.

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#5 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 15 September 2007 - 02:49 PM

Yeah, I tried doing that in my lunch break (sad, I know) but it doesn't seem to work properly. I added the new unit type, set a rank position for it and updated the slot count, but it went odd. The squad was built with 5 members (4 standard plus the leader guy) but the new soldier didn't move from his original creation position EVER and the squad health bar showed the unit at 4/5 health when built :/

#6 user_unknown

user_unknown

    Federation Supreme Commander

  • Hosted
  • 404 posts
  • Location:London
  • Projects:Event Horizon

Posted 15 September 2007 - 03:03 PM

Yeah, that was me :/

#7 Kelso

Kelso

    BFME Admin

  • Project Team
  • 1,467 posts
  • Projects:Rise of Rome, Rise of Rome 2
  •  AWD and T3A Team Chamber Leader
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Designer: Rise of Rome 1 and 2

Posted 15 September 2007 - 04:36 PM

Use HordeTransportContain with no more than 4 InitialPayloads, one for each type of unit, and then make sure that your PayloadCount is equal to the total number of units in your squad.
Posted Image
Posted Image

#8 user_unknown

user_unknown

    Federation Supreme Commander

  • Hosted
  • 404 posts
  • Location:London
  • Projects:Event Horizon

Posted 17 September 2007 - 05:15 PM

Sorry, where do I find that code? Can't find it in any of the old cnc3 files, but probably me being an idiot...

#9 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,971 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 17 September 2007 - 05:25 PM

Use HordeTransportContain...

Are you sure it's HordeTransportContain and not the regular HordeContain?
I'd try with the standard squad module personally...

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#10 user_unknown

user_unknown

    Federation Supreme Commander

  • Hosted
  • 404 posts
  • Location:London
  • Projects:Event Horizon

Posted 17 September 2007 - 05:26 PM

Yeah thats what I thought...

#11 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,971 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 17 September 2007 - 05:27 PM

Then try the normal one, according to the schema files it should work with multiple InitialPayload blocks.

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#12 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 25 September 2007 - 09:06 PM

After some more tests, I can confirm it doesn't work properly.

If you have a squad with Slots=6, first initial payload at 2 missile soldiers, and the 2nd at 4 rifle soldiers and you have it as starting unit, you can control all 6 soldiers, but only the health of 2 is shown (or, the first initialPayload).

Build it, and you get 6 missile soldiers, or the number of slots. Only the number of the first initialPayload, or 2, is controllable. Kill them, and you can controll the other 4 missile soldiers.

Used code:
<HordeContain
				id="ModuleTag_HordeContain"
				FrontAngle="4.7123"
				FlankedDelaySeconds="2.0"
				ShowPips="true"
				Formation="MAIN"
				MeleeAttackLeashDistance="1"
				Slots="6"
				ObjectStatusOfContained=""
				ConditionForEntry="INVALID">
				<PassengerFilter
					Rule="NONE"
					Include="INFANTRY" />
				<DieMuxData />
				<InitialPayload
					Name="GDIMissileSoldier"
					Count="2" />
				<InitialPayload
					Name="GDIRifleSoldier"
					Count="4" />


#13 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,971 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 25 September 2007 - 09:11 PM

Pretty shitty.

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#14 GodSun666

GodSun666

    Marching Trough The Eternal Fields Of Chaos!

  • Banned
  • 1,439 posts
  • Location:The Netherland @ Nod HQ!
  • Projects:Fast Fun And Crazy for Red Alert 3

Posted 26 September 2007 - 09:39 AM

Hmmmm, maybe creating another HordeContain entry? Iam not at home so i cannot check if it works!
для матери Россия! Советский Союз победит! Америка может облизывать мои яйца
Posted Image
Posted Image

#15 Mastermind

Mastermind

    Server Technician

  • Undead
  • 7,014 posts
  • Location:Cambridge, MA
  • Projects:MasterNews 3
  •  The Man Behind the Curtain

Posted 28 September 2007 - 07:38 AM

You can't do more than an initial payload type, and the banner carrier. It's an engine limitation. I'm not sure why the XSD says up to 4, but the code will not work with more than one.
Posted Image

Well, when it comes to writing an expository essay about counter-insurgent tactics, I'm of the old school. First you tell them how you're going to kill them. Then you kill them. Then you tell them how you just killed them.

Too cute! | Server Status: If you can read this, it's up |

#16 user_unknown

user_unknown

    Federation Supreme Commander

  • Hosted
  • 404 posts
  • Location:London
  • Projects:Event Horizon

Posted 13 October 2007 - 09:48 AM

:(

#17 Boomerang Python

Boomerang Python

    Only War Mod Leader

  • Hosted
  • 2,370 posts
  • Location:Umeå, Sweden
  • Projects:Only War, Only War 2
  •  Colonel-Commissar

Posted 14 October 2007 - 10:48 AM

couldnt you just have it like we did with only war.. that when you build say a basic infantry squad, you just get 3 machine gun dudes and 2 rocket launcher dudes.. not in any squads or anything, just on their own?
My DeviantArt - Check it out.
Posted Image
My Wii code: 6472 3114 4930 8707

"Om du kan stå, när alla andra sviktar
och sen klandras du för att just du står rak
Om du kan tro på ditt när andra riktar
sitt välbekanta tvivel mot din sak

Om var minut av nitti sen kan fyllas
med verk av dig som giltigt räknats ner
min vän, som jordens konung ska du hyllas
men du är också man, och det är mer."

#18 Slye_Fox

Slye_Fox

    ConRed Mod Leader

  • Hosted
  • 1,357 posts
  • Location:London, UK
  • Projects:Sigma Invasion, CnC: Condition Red, Armoured Sky: Ethereal Dawn
  •  The fluffy fox of Revora.

Posted 24 November 2007 - 08:07 PM

Can you have more than 1 banner carrier?

I want to make a squad of 5, 3 gunners and 2 rocket guys

Edited by Slye_Fox, 24 November 2007 - 08:09 PM.


#19 Noek1993

Noek1993
  • Members
  • 43 posts

Posted 25 November 2007 - 06:20 PM

for me it is possible

#20 Slye_Fox

Slye_Fox

    ConRed Mod Leader

  • Hosted
  • 1,357 posts
  • Location:London, UK
  • Projects:Sigma Invasion, CnC: Condition Red, Armoured Sky: Ethereal Dawn
  •  The fluffy fox of Revora.

Posted 25 November 2007 - 06:49 PM

mind telling us how.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users