Jump to content


Photo

n0th1nG sp3c1aL Mod


  • Please log in to reply
177 replies to this topic

#1 EcclairLS

EcclairLS

    Me Likey. ;D

  • Members
  • 344 posts
  • Location:Philippines
  • Projects:Another Random Mod :D
  •  Whats this??

Posted 30 September 2007 - 07:18 AM

i have a question??

how can i put a .shp turret into a building??
because i cant understand the coding in the component tower??

Offtopic

Tank Paradrop

Posted Image

Ion Cannon

Posted Image

Tank Party

Posted Image

Edited by Allied General, 21 January 2008 - 01:20 AM.

There are times when a man remembered his greatest moments in life. Oh really? >_>

#2 EcclairLS

EcclairLS

    Me Likey. ;D

  • Members
  • 344 posts
  • Location:Philippines
  • Projects:Another Random Mod :D
  •  Whats this??

Posted 01 October 2007 - 01:45 PM

never mind the first one.... (its been fixed)

another question::
where can i find the eva(md).ini file??

and how do i make a full carpet bomb?? because when i make one... it only drops one bomb....

Edited by n0th1nG sp3c1aL, 01 October 2007 - 01:48 PM.

There are times when a man remembered his greatest moments in life. Oh really? >_>

#3 Nighthawk

Nighthawk

    Grumble Grumble.

  • Division Leaders
  • 2,943 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh
  • Projects:The Third War, Ares, misc side projects.
  •  Strategist and Modder
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Leader
  • Association

Posted 01 October 2007 - 03:59 PM

Evamd.ini is located in the same place as the rules and art files: ra2(md).mix > local(md).mix.

The carpet bomb thing is unfortunately a bug in the Airstrike super weapon coding. The plane will only ever fire once regardless of ammo or anything else.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Job Openings with the Guild: Division Staff, News Posters.
Job Openings with Ares: Documentation Maintainer, Active Testers.

PM if interested.

#4 EcclairLS

EcclairLS

    Me Likey. ;D

  • Members
  • 344 posts
  • Location:Philippines
  • Projects:Another Random Mod :D
  •  Whats this??

Posted 02 October 2007 - 09:08 AM

Bug..??
oh well....
can i change the ammo instead??
There are times when a man remembered his greatest moments in life. Oh really? >_>

#5 TX1138

TX1138

    TEXT UNRELATED

  • Project Team
  • 866 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Projects:...
  •  Giant Spectrum Panda

Posted 02 October 2007 - 10:41 AM

Nighthawk just said that ammo won't change a thing.
Posted Image

Realism is so overrated it isn't even funny. You already know what happens in reality, how is that entertaining...?


#6 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 02 October 2007 - 10:48 AM

Well medusa did give a tutorial for a scatter strike though I've have'nt tested it on my airstrike SW yet

here it is this may work to something you may like
http://forums.revora...showtopic=51654

Edited by SSTG, 02 October 2007 - 10:50 AM.

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#7 EcclairLS

EcclairLS

    Me Likey. ;D

  • Members
  • 344 posts
  • Location:Philippines
  • Projects:Another Random Mod :D
  •  Whats this??

Posted 02 October 2007 - 10:51 AM

ok....
why the ai dont use the tank paradrop although it has the tag AITargetingType=5??
is it possible to have 2 superweapons in one building??

Edited by n0th1nG sp3c1aL, 02 October 2007 - 11:03 AM.

There are times when a man remembered his greatest moments in life. Oh really? >_>

#8 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 02 October 2007 - 11:17 AM

yea SuperWeapon2= thats the tag dunno bout 3 weapons though

and you need to set targeting type to 6 not 5
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#9 EcclairLS

EcclairLS

    Me Likey. ;D

  • Members
  • 344 posts
  • Location:Philippines
  • Projects:Another Random Mod :D
  •  Whats this??

Posted 02 October 2007 - 12:08 PM

well ive tested in the airstrike... it didnt work...
but on a normal plane ... it works

another question

how can i make the ai build the new defense buildings??
and how to make ai build more buildings??
There are times when a man remembered his greatest moments in life. Oh really? >_>

#10 imarafan

imarafan
  • Members
  • 148 posts
  • Location:green o.o
  • Projects:c&c metropolis (the name may change)
  •  Holas the cat

Posted 03 October 2007 - 02:02 PM

HOLAS: ™

more buildings like what.... becuase there are tags for ai to build defences in rules.ini

[AI]
BuildConst=GACNST,NACNST,YACNST
BuildPower=NAPOWR,GAPOWR,YAPOWR ;DB NANRCT;gsNAAPWR ; buildings to build to generate power

BuildRefinery=NAREFN,GAREFN,YAREFN;gs ; refinery ratio based on these buildings
BuildBarracks=NAHAND,GAPILE,YABRCK ; barracks ratio based on these buildings
BuildTech=NATECH,GATECH,YATECH ; should build on each of these
BuildWeapons=GAWEAP,NAWEAP,YAWEAP ; war factory ration based on these buildings
;BuildDefense=TESLA,ATESLA,YAGGUN ;gs these 4 do nothing ; base defenses are based on these buildings
;BuildPDefense=TESLA,ATESLA,YAGGUN ; excess power base defense
;BuildAA=NASAM,NAFLAK,YAGGUN ; air defenses based on these buildings
;BuildHelipad=GAAIRC,AMRADR ; air helicopter offense based on these buildings
BuildRadar=GAAIRC,NARADR,AMRADR,NAPSIS
ConcreteWalls=GAWALL,NAWALL,GAFWLL; temp wall for yuriYAWALL
NSGates=GADUMY ;GEF NAGATE_B,GAGATE_B
EWGates=GADUMY ;GEF NAGATE_A,GAGATE_A
BuildNavalYard=NAYARD,GAYARD,YAYARD
BuildDummy=GAPILL,NALASR,YAGGUN
NeutralTechBuildings=CAAIRP,CATHOSP,CAOILD,CAOUTP,CAMACH,CAPOWR

AlliedBaseDefenses=GAPILL,ATESLA,NASAM
SovietBaseDefenses=NALASR,NABNKR,TESLA,NAFLAK
ThirdBaseDefenses=YAGGUN,YAPSYT,NATBNK
AIForcePredictionFudge=5,25,80
;gs To decide what base defense to use, since all of our new ones do not
;do conventional damage, the AI will analyze the Enemy's force (in money terms)
;and pick Air Armor or Infantry. This analysis will be fudged by difficulty level by
;the above percent (+/- n%). Once the pick is made, all currently buildable base
;defenses will be made into a weighted distribution based on their AntiXXXValue numbers.
;PS, It knows to consider Rocketeer as Air, as well as Blimps and V3s


i think this is
i are a cat full of HOLAS..... delivering HOLAS to the world o.o

#11 EcclairLS

EcclairLS

    Me Likey. ;D

  • Members
  • 344 posts
  • Location:Philippines
  • Projects:Another Random Mod :D
  •  Whats this??

Posted 03 October 2007 - 02:07 PM

ive tried the tag

AlliedBaseDefenses=GAPILL,ATESLA,NASAM
SovietBaseDefenses=NALASR,NABNKR,TESLA,NAFLAK
ThirdBaseDefenses=YAGGUN,YAPSYT,NATBNK

still nothing pops in the ai....
There are times when a man remembered his greatest moments in life. Oh really? >_>

#12 imarafan

imarafan
  • Members
  • 148 posts
  • Location:green o.o
  • Projects:c&c metropolis (the name may change)
  •  Holas the cat

Posted 03 October 2007 - 02:12 PM

HOLAS: ™

it worked for me..... and you can build the building?

also... could you show us your code? i think you just copied the one i put becuase there is no new building in that :rolleyes:
i are a cat full of HOLAS..... delivering HOLAS to the world o.o

#13 EcclairLS

EcclairLS

    Me Likey. ;D

  • Members
  • 344 posts
  • Location:Philippines
  • Projects:Another Random Mod :D
  •  Whats this??

Posted 03 October 2007 - 02:16 PM

Heres for the Defense Tag ::

AlliedBaseDefenses=GAPILL,ATESLA,NASAM,TURRET
SovietBaseDefenses=NALASR,NABNKR,TESLA,NAFLAK,NASNTY
ThirdBaseDefenses=YAGGUN,YAPSYT,NATBNK

Heres the Building Code ::

Allied Laser Turret

;Laser Turret
[TURRET]
Armor=steel
BuildCat=Combat
Owner=Americans,French,Germans,British,Africans,Alliance,Confederation,Arabs,Russians
Sight=7
Strength=550
Cost=800
Primary=TurretLaser
Prerequisite=POWER,GAPILE,GACNST
TechLevel=2
UIName=Name:TURRET
Name=Laser Turret
Image=GALGUN
ThreatPosed=30
WorkingSound=PowerOn
NotWorkingSound=PowerOff
Adjacent=4
BaseNormal=no
AIBasePlanningSide=0
DetectDisguise=yes
DetectDisguiseRange=6
IsBaseDefense=yes
Power=-15
Powered=yes
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
Points=30
ROT=10
Turret=yes
TurretAnim=GALGUNTUR
TurretAnimX=0
TurretAnimY=0
TurretAnimZAdjust=-60
DebrisAnims=DBRIS4LG,DBRIS4SM,DBRIS6LG
MaxDebris=5
MinDebris=2
Capturable=false
AIBuildThis=yes
TurretAnimIsVoxel=false

Soviet Tesla Sentry Gun ::

;Tesla Sentry Gun
[NASNTY]
Armor=steel
BuildCat=Combat
Cost=800
Owner=Alliance,French,Germans,British,Africans,Arabs,Confederation,Russians,YuriCountry
Sight=8
Strength=550
Primary=TeslaGun
Prerequisite=POWER,NACNST,NAHAND
TechLevel=3
UIName=Name:NASNTY
Name=Tesla Sentry Gun
Image=NASNTY
ThreatPosed=35
Adjacent=4
AIBasePlanningSide=1
AIBuildThis=yes
DetectDisguise=yes
DetectDisguiseRange=8
IsBaseDefense=yes
Power=-15
Powered=yes
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
Points=20
ROT=10
TurretAnimIsVoxel=false
Turret=yes
TurretAnim=NASNTYTUR
TurretAnimX=0
TurretAnimY=0
TurretAnimZAdjust=-60
DebrisAnims=DBRIS4LG,DBRIS4SM,DBRIS6LG
MaxDebris=5
MinDebris=3
There are times when a man remembered his greatest moments in life. Oh really? >_>

#14 EcclairLS

EcclairLS

    Me Likey. ;D

  • Members
  • 344 posts
  • Location:Philippines
  • Projects:Another Random Mod :D
  •  Whats this??

Posted 03 October 2007 - 03:00 PM

while thinking what to do with that problem...

i have last question before i go to bed... cause its like 11:00pm

how can i make the ai build like a double factory... or double barracks..???
and is the AIBuildThis= tag is needed in a defense building??
There are times when a man remembered his greatest moments in life. Oh really? >_>

#15 imarafan

imarafan
  • Members
  • 148 posts
  • Location:green o.o
  • Projects:c&c metropolis (the name may change)
  •  Holas the cat

Posted 04 October 2007 - 12:07 PM

HOLAS: ™

is not needed... the aibuildthis will make the AI build that thing only once..... like the grand cannon... also maybe needs anti air anti infantry and anti armor values

[GAPILL]
...
AntiInfantryValue=25
AntiArmorValue=10
AntiAirValue=0

and you forget some houses.... i don't know if thats something related... but i think it should have all the houses listed (for not having the NCO bug like me) also you must put the AIBasePlanningSide= tag and yuri house is not "yuri" is "YuriCountry"

i think thats all ;)

Edited by imarafan, 04 October 2007 - 12:08 PM.

i are a cat full of HOLAS..... delivering HOLAS to the world o.o

#16 EcclairLS

EcclairLS

    Me Likey. ;D

  • Members
  • 344 posts
  • Location:Philippines
  • Projects:Another Random Mod :D
  •  Whats this??

Posted 04 October 2007 - 12:27 PM

i dont know what this is for??
AntiInfantryValue=25
AntiArmorValue=10
AntiAirValue=0

and the nco bug is already been removed from the list....
i just remove it in the evamd.ini
There are times when a man remembered his greatest moments in life. Oh really? >_>

#17 imarafan

imarafan
  • Members
  • 148 posts
  • Location:green o.o
  • Projects:c&c metropolis (the name may change)
  •  Holas the cat

Posted 04 October 2007 - 03:12 PM

HOLAS: ™

thats for helping the AI to choose the right defence for the right thing... i think you wouldn't want to have 10 AA turrets for attack ground right?

anyways.... that's what the INI editing guide says... i never cheked if that's true
i are a cat full of HOLAS..... delivering HOLAS to the world o.o

#18 EcclairLS

EcclairLS

    Me Likey. ;D

  • Members
  • 344 posts
  • Location:Philippines
  • Projects:Another Random Mod :D
  •  Whats this??

Posted 06 October 2007 - 12:44 PM

well you said is true... :lol: they build the new defenses...
..for now i dont have any questions.... so i will take a deep breath ^^
There are times when a man remembered his greatest moments in life. Oh really? >_>

#19 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,918 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 06 October 2007 - 10:30 PM

don't remove from evamd.ini because its really lazy and its causes sidebar jumping afaik (by default) also if you intend to release to public (i guess as show screenshots) it shows your ini code has issues e.g. it unprofessional, mod creator is lazy and so on

Also pros even get this bug but we fix it eventually. It will help you in learning how to mod instead of finding cheap shortcuts.

All you need to know is to copy the owner tag from a building like NAHAND, to have correct prerequisites on a structure and you shouldn't have any issues.

Is it really hard to copy existing code like [NALASR] and simply change a few tags?

Its the easiest way to avoid mistakes.

The airstrike is based upon spyplane special , hence why carpet bomb not works but parabombs would (use a paradrop clone for parabombs, there is a new tag to prevent eva saying Unit Lost when bombs explodes)


while thinking what to do with that problem...

i have last question before i go to bed... cause its like 11:00pm

how can i make the ai build like a double factory... or double barracks..???
and is the AIBuildThis= tag is needed in a defense building??


attack of the clones, basically AI factories act like cloning facts (except for aircraft pads but thats buggy)

e.g. ai has two war factories, ai buys one tank and gets another free (this is a AI only issue)

thus ai can ignore buildlimit=1 issues.

however to get ai to build multiple factories like in MO, C&C Apoc, RS and AGSA you need a clone building.

a clone building is as follows

example for soviet clone war factory

[NAWEAP1]
; copy all NAWEAP code here but add Image=NAWEAP and the following changes
TechLevel=-1 (only ai can build from sidebar)
Capturable=false (if set to yes, this factory is simply a exit points for vehicles e.g. its not a requirement for rhino heavy tanks which require [NAWEAP] and thus looks wierd for newbee player which captures it)

This is text heavy this reply but please ready carefully and try before ask.

Also screenshots which people have done hundreds of times is boring :good: (also use .png quality as .jpeg blurs)

Edited by Allied General, 06 October 2007 - 10:32 PM.

Posted Image

#20 EcclairLS

EcclairLS

    Me Likey. ;D

  • Members
  • 344 posts
  • Location:Philippines
  • Projects:Another Random Mod :D
  •  Whats this??

Posted 08 October 2007 - 11:57 AM

well about the NCO bug... working on it... :D
the bug appeared when i put in the Soviet Airpad..

well about the parabombs... maybe a good idea

Gonna try the clone war factory......

in the mean time.. screenie

Gonna change the main tank... with this.. still no cameo. its called Laser Tank

Posted Image

changed the ai a bit... but i dont even changed the yuri.. this happened...

Posted Image

and while defending the onslaught.. i hide in here...

Posted Image

well i dont care about that.. :)

Edited by n0th1nG sp3c1aL, 08 October 2007 - 12:00 PM.

There are times when a man remembered his greatest moments in life. Oh really? >_>




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users