Jump to content


Photo

The New Network Bar


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1 Jeeves

Jeeves

    I write the interwebz

  • Members
  • 4,156 posts
  •  Friendly neighborhood standards Nazi

Posted 27 October 2007 - 03:32 AM

As you may have already noticed, we are currently switching over to the new Network Bar.

This new version is much better than the old, but is unfortunately causing some cross-browser issues.
This post will be updated as these problems are worked upon, but currently the bar works in the following;
  • Firefox: :shiftee: (1.5 & 2 builds)
  • Opera: :lol: (estimated 9.23+ from changelogs, failed in 9.22, passes 9.24 & 9.5 alphas)
  • Safari: :evgr: (tested in Safari3 Beta for Windows)
  • Netscape Navigator 9: ;) (should still work in older Gecko builds)
  • IE6: :good: (Uses the old bar.)
  • IE7: :grin: The only browser that is getting mixed reports. Seems to either work, or display each section on a new line.
There are already threads on this subject here and in the Hostees and project team forum(project team+), but if anyone encounters any problems, please post here.

We hope to get this sorted out as soon as possible, and thank you for your feedback and patience.

EDIT: Problem identified. The bar only works on sites with a doctype declaration, otherwise IE7 triggers Quirksmode and displays everything incorrectly.

Edited by Jeeves, 27 October 2007 - 04:48 AM.

World Domination Status: 2.7%


#2 Beowulf

Beowulf

    Anime Girl

  • Advisors
  • 7,217 posts
  • Projects:Red Alert X, YR: TG Redux, AR

Posted 27 October 2007 - 04:17 AM

Is that what's causing it to bomb? I was using IE7 and the forums won't load but the main page loads fine.

NZ.org | BBPCG
Discord: The Astronomer#1314
Steam


#3 Jeeves

Jeeves

    I write the interwebz

  • Members
  • 4,156 posts
  •  Friendly neighborhood standards Nazi

Posted 27 October 2007 - 04:27 AM

Is it still not working there? Here the only problems with IE7 are a few other sites such as cncguild.net and YRArg, whereby eachsection appears as a new line.

Also, sites with barskin.js instead of bar.js are still displaying the old bar. As the new bar is skinable by default, this will be fixed so that the new bar will be displayed without them having to change their sites source. However, this change won't be made until those with skinned bars have had a chance to update their skins.
If you are using a skinned version of the bar, please let me know if you need any help updating it.

World Domination Status: 2.7%


#4 JEV3

JEV3

    Mighty Armadillo

  • Hosted
  • 719 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania
  • Projects:Game Enhancement Mod
  •  Coder, Skinner, Graphics, GEM Mod Leader
  • Job:T3A Chamber Member

Posted 27 October 2007 - 04:49 AM

I saw it on T3A... I use FF and it works fine, I just wanted to say how good it looks.

Maybe unsupported mods could be marked though... just a suggestion. I'd hate to have someone download my archived mod and see that it isn't quite complete and be disappointed to find it not actively supported.
He who bears skill but lacks effort, makes himself inferior to those who have no skill but try nonetheless.
Posted Image
Posted Image
"There is some good in this world, and its worth fighting for!"
J.M.J.

#5 The Best Guest

The Best Guest

    Herald of Kane.....

  • Division Admins
  • 2,048 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Revora, {IP}
  •  Varied
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:PR Admin

Posted 27 October 2007 - 12:24 PM

If you have IE7 it seems to depend on what site skin you are using right now I am using the Rev It 2.1 (defult) and I am ot getting the error anymore. The only problem is I can't get on T3A to switch the skin

Edited by The Best Guest, 27 October 2007 - 12:26 PM.

mrbar.jpg
SEE-Team_MapEditor.jpg

#6 Banshee

Banshee

    One Vision, One Purpose!

  • Network Admins
  • 9,001 posts
  • Location:Rio De Janeiro, RJ, Brazil.
  • Projects:PPM, PPM: Final Dawn, OS SHP Builder, OS Palette Editor, OS W3D Viewer, VXLSE III, etc...
  •  Retired Network Leader
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Maintenance Admin

Posted 27 October 2007 - 12:35 PM

The network bar works perfectly on IE7. The problem is that it only works perfectly if the site code starts with something like this:

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

If the site starts with something like <html> or some incomplete header, it will look bad. I'm fixing all network sites as I am typing....
Project Perfect Mod

Command & Conquer Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, Tools, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Posted Image

#7 The Best Guest

The Best Guest

    Herald of Kane.....

  • Division Admins
  • 2,048 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Revora, {IP}
  •  Varied
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:PR Admin

Posted 27 October 2007 - 12:49 PM

So i just wait until this is all fixed?
mrbar.jpg
SEE-Team_MapEditor.jpg

#8 Banshee

Banshee

    One Vision, One Purpose!

  • Network Admins
  • 9,001 posts
  • Location:Rio De Janeiro, RJ, Brazil.
  • Projects:PPM, PPM: Final Dawn, OS SHP Builder, OS Palette Editor, OS W3D Viewer, VXLSE III, etc...
  •  Retired Network Leader
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Maintenance Admin

Posted 27 October 2007 - 12:57 PM

Yes, exactly.
Project Perfect Mod

Command & Conquer Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, Tools, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Posted Image

#9 The Best Guest

The Best Guest

    Herald of Kane.....

  • Division Admins
  • 2,048 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Revora, {IP}
  •  Varied
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:PR Admin

Posted 27 October 2007 - 12:58 PM

ok thanks
mrbar.jpg
SEE-Team_MapEditor.jpg

#10 Gabriel

Gabriel

    Rawr!

  • Hosted
  • 205 posts
  • Location:Albertslund, Denmark
  • Projects:BYOND games, and staffing on IceForce ^_^
  •  Apparently i'm a coding genius. Both when it comes to BYOND and to PHP. Seriously, a student telling a teacher what to do? Jeez. >.>

Posted 28 October 2007 - 06:52 AM

Just want to say, LOVE the new bar, nice piece of work guys =D

Posted Image


#11 Electro

Electro

    The Architect

  • Hosted
  • 204 posts
  • Projects:Psi Strike
  •  Devoted YR Modder

Posted 28 October 2007 - 08:29 PM

I don't see it. I'm using Firefox 2.0.0.8, and I've just noticed that the dictionary doesn't recognize the word Firefox, how embarrassing.

Posted Image

Posted Image


#12 Banshee

Banshee

    One Vision, One Purpose!

  • Network Admins
  • 9,001 posts
  • Location:Rio De Janeiro, RJ, Brazil.
  • Projects:PPM, PPM: Final Dawn, OS SHP Builder, OS Palette Editor, OS W3D Viewer, VXLSE III, etc...
  •  Retired Network Leader
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Maintenance Admin

Posted 28 October 2007 - 09:19 PM

Electro, the new network bar is still being implemented.

It uses the XHTML standards that many of the hosted sites were not ready to support. So, we are having to adapt almost every single hosted site in the network to support the new bar, which is a tremendous amount of work.

For this reason, we've only started with sites that use the unskinned version of the bar. We will work with skinned sites later. So, you are probably checking sites that used skinned network bars, which is why the old one is loading for you. If you want a sample of site that uses the new bar, we have the default theme of the Revora forums and http://www.petrolution.net, http://www.cncguild.net and http://www.gamemod.net, among others...

Sites like Revora.net, The 3rd Age, CnC3.net and PPM uses custom skin and will load the old bar for everyone at the moment.
Project Perfect Mod

Command & Conquer Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, Tools, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Posted Image

#13 Electro

Electro

    The Architect

  • Hosted
  • 204 posts
  • Projects:Psi Strike
  •  Devoted YR Modder

Posted 29 October 2007 - 11:23 AM

I don't see any bar ATM, not even on cncguild, petrolution or gamemod.

Posted Image

Posted Image


#14 JEV3

JEV3

    Mighty Armadillo

  • Hosted
  • 719 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania
  • Projects:Game Enhancement Mod
  •  Coder, Skinner, Graphics, GEM Mod Leader
  • Job:T3A Chamber Member

Posted 29 October 2007 - 05:49 PM

T3A forums uses the new bar... T3A Forums

That was where I saw it, not here...
He who bears skill but lacks effort, makes himself inferior to those who have no skill but try nonetheless.
Posted Image
Posted Image
"There is some good in this world, and its worth fighting for!"
J.M.J.

#15 Banshee

Banshee

    One Vision, One Purpose!

  • Network Admins
  • 9,001 posts
  • Location:Rio De Janeiro, RJ, Brazil.
  • Projects:PPM, PPM: Final Dawn, OS SHP Builder, OS Palette Editor, OS W3D Viewer, VXLSE III, etc...
  •  Retired Network Leader
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Maintenance Admin

Posted 29 October 2007 - 08:09 PM

I don't see any bar ATM, not even on cncguild, petrolution or gamemod.


Try one of the following things:

-> Make sure that user agent is Default.

-> Probably the old bar is cached. Try [Ctrl] + F5 on Petrolution, CnC Guild and Gamemod.
Project Perfect Mod

Command & Conquer Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, Tools, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Posted Image

#16 Electro

Electro

    The Architect

  • Hosted
  • 204 posts
  • Projects:Psi Strike
  •  Devoted YR Modder

Posted 30 October 2007 - 12:13 PM

I see it now!

Posted Image

Posted Image


#17 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,581 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 01 November 2007 - 09:29 PM

So... there's no way I can see the new bar as long as I use IE6?

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#18 Banshee

Banshee

    One Vision, One Purpose!

  • Network Admins
  • 9,001 posts
  • Location:Rio De Janeiro, RJ, Brazil.
  • Projects:PPM, PPM: Final Dawn, OS SHP Builder, OS Palette Editor, OS W3D Viewer, VXLSE III, etc...
  •  Retired Network Leader
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Maintenance Admin

Posted 01 November 2007 - 11:23 PM

At the moment, no. I may give a try to make it compatible with IE6 later, but no promises... and that would only be done if it doesn't compromise the performance on other browsers.
Project Perfect Mod

Command & Conquer Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, Tools, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Posted Image

#19 JEV3

JEV3

    Mighty Armadillo

  • Hosted
  • 719 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania
  • Projects:Game Enhancement Mod
  •  Coder, Skinner, Graphics, GEM Mod Leader
  • Job:T3A Chamber Member

Posted 02 November 2007 - 05:22 PM

Is there a way to make it so that the bar is chosen in regards to the browser, that way no Firefox/IE conflicts arise?
He who bears skill but lacks effort, makes himself inferior to those who have no skill but try nonetheless.
Posted Image
Posted Image
"There is some good in this world, and its worth fighting for!"
J.M.J.

#20 Banshee

Banshee

    One Vision, One Purpose!

  • Network Admins
  • 9,001 posts
  • Location:Rio De Janeiro, RJ, Brazil.
  • Projects:PPM, PPM: Final Dawn, OS SHP Builder, OS Palette Editor, OS W3D Viewer, VXLSE III, etc...
  •  Retired Network Leader
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Maintenance Admin

Posted 02 November 2007 - 06:41 PM

We already do that. When the user uses IE6, we make the old bar load. If the user uses IE7, FF, Opera, Safari or Netscape, then it loads the new bar. Making IE7 load the old bar wouldn't be hard, but our long time plans is to remove the old bar...
Project Perfect Mod

Command & Conquer Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, Tools, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users