Jump to content


Photo

The New Network Bar


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#21 JEV3

JEV3

    Mighty Armadillo

  • Hosted
  • 719 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania
  • Projects:Game Enhancement Mod
  •  Coder, Skinner, Graphics, GEM Mod Leader
  • Job:T3A Chamber Member

Posted 03 November 2007 - 03:47 AM

What I meant, was you could program the bar that works for FF to work especially for IE... and therefore not have to worry about it breaking FF support.
He who bears skill but lacks effort, makes himself inferior to those who have no skill but try nonetheless.
Posted Image
Posted Image
"There is some good in this world, and its worth fighting for!"
J.M.J.

#22 JEV3

JEV3

    Mighty Armadillo

  • Hosted
  • 719 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania
  • Projects:Game Enhancement Mod
  •  Coder, Skinner, Graphics, GEM Mod Leader
  • Job:T3A Chamber Member

Posted 03 November 2007 - 03:29 PM

The network bar on T3A drops down behind the banner... and I'm using Firefox. :)
He who bears skill but lacks effort, makes himself inferior to those who have no skill but try nonetheless.
Posted Image
Posted Image
"There is some good in this world, and its worth fighting for!"
J.M.J.

#23 Banshee

Banshee

    One Vision, One Purpose!

  • Network Admins
  • 9,001 posts
  • Location:Rio De Janeiro, RJ, Brazil.
  • Projects:PPM, PPM: Final Dawn, OS SHP Builder, OS Palette Editor, OS W3D Viewer, VXLSE III, etc...
  •  Retired Network Leader
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Maintenance Admin

Posted 03 November 2007 - 07:58 PM

This drop behind issue happens on some sites. I still don't know what is causing it. I need to check IE7 Developper Tools to figure out what's going on.
Project Perfect Mod

Command & Conquer Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, Tools, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Posted Image

#24 Jeeves

Jeeves

    I write the interwebz

  • Members
  • 4,156 posts
  •  Friendly neighborhood standards Nazi

Posted 04 November 2007 - 04:16 AM

Caspa, theres no reason animated gif's, or even SVG's in decent browsers, wouldn't work, but it would make a big impact on bandwidth and loadtimes, and the novelty would wear off pretty fast.
If I wanna see shiney things I gaze into my gf's eyes or stare at a spoon, animated gifs are a pain in the arse.

World Domination Status: 2.7%


#25 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 04 November 2007 - 01:42 PM

@Banshee: it does it in FF too, so it's not just your average IE problem
Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#26 Banshee

Banshee

    One Vision, One Purpose!

  • Network Admins
  • 9,001 posts
  • Location:Rio De Janeiro, RJ, Brazil.
  • Projects:PPM, PPM: Final Dawn, OS SHP Builder, OS Palette Editor, OS W3D Viewer, VXLSE III, etc...
  •  Retired Network Leader
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Maintenance Admin

Posted 04 November 2007 - 02:31 PM

Yea, I am aware of it, ched. But IE developper tools is good to show the properties of all objects...
Project Perfect Mod

Command & Conquer Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, Tools, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Posted Image

#27 Jeeves

Jeeves

    I write the interwebz

  • Members
  • 4,156 posts
  •  Friendly neighborhood standards Nazi

Posted 04 November 2007 - 09:37 PM

So are Opera's dev console (which you can use to change them as it edits and updates from cache as you work) and FF's, theres no z-fudging or anything though. I got the problem with the tut but I thought it might be related to the js I was using, but seems not.
Its mighty strange.

World Domination Status: 2.7%


#28 Banshee

Banshee

    One Vision, One Purpose!

  • Network Admins
  • 9,001 posts
  • Location:Rio De Janeiro, RJ, Brazil.
  • Projects:PPM, PPM: Final Dawn, OS SHP Builder, OS Palette Editor, OS W3D Viewer, VXLSE III, etc...
  •  Retired Network Leader
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Maintenance Admin

Posted 08 November 2007 - 03:13 AM

Dark Lord of the Sith has fixed this problem, except for flash objects, apparently.
Project Perfect Mod

Command & Conquer Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, Tools, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Posted Image

#29 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 08 November 2007 - 09:28 AM

it works great on T3A now :)

Thanks DLotS!
Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#30 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,551 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 11 November 2007 - 12:40 AM

I guess it works, I have no NB at all on T3A but at least it's not horizontal anymore.

#31 ched

ched

    .

  • Undead
  • 4,431 posts
  • Location:Angers (France)
  • Projects:Rhovanion Alliance
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Previous Division Leader

Posted 11 November 2007 - 10:43 AM

What browser do you use? It works for me on IE7 & FF2
Software is like sex; it's better when it's free ~Linus Torvald

#32 Solinx

Solinx

    .

  • Undead
  • 3,100 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Projects:Real Life
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Retired Leader / Manager

Posted 11 November 2007 - 12:28 PM

Well it doesn't work perfect here...
T3A_NB.jpg

IE version: 7.0.6000.16546
Inclusive updates: 0

Solinx
Posted Image

"An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made in a very narrow field." - Niels Bohr


#33 Banshee

Banshee

    One Vision, One Purpose!

  • Network Admins
  • 9,001 posts
  • Location:Rio De Janeiro, RJ, Brazil.
  • Projects:PPM, PPM: Final Dawn, OS SHP Builder, OS Palette Editor, OS W3D Viewer, VXLSE III, etc...
  •  Retired Network Leader
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Maintenance Admin

Posted 11 November 2007 - 01:09 PM

My IE7 in my laptop is also this version and The3rdAge works perfectly there when logged out and when I login as well.
Project Perfect Mod

Command & Conquer Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, Tools, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users