Jump to content


Photo

Cnc basic Modding


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 Master Mac

Master Mac
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 01 November 2007 - 06:31 PM

Hi there, I have just recently gotten intrested in modding command and conquer 3, i used to do tons of modding on tiberian sun, renegade, medal of honor...and other computer games. But i have been out of the loop for a little while.
I watched a youtube video on how to creat a mod but things seemed to work better for him. I have FinalBig, And Bigeditor, with notebadd 2++ or w.e its called. I tried...modified gamedata and then creating a new .big and writing in the codee for it to be accepted, and it worked....but it didnt effect the game at all..my changes didnt seem to take place, even though i erased the old patch 9 and added my own...strange. Anyways im trying to figure out this mod sdk thing. I went to my mod sdk folder, copied the sample mod, xml, then deleated the folder, created a new one called first mod, pasted the sample mod in and called it mod, then edited some xml files such as weapons and ion cannon, to make the ion cannon more powerfull and faster. Saved them, put them in my mod folder, and then wrote this...
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?> 
-<AssetDeclaration xmlns="uri:ea.com:eala:asset" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
-  <Tags /> 
- <Includes>
<!-- mod.xml is the central include for mod setup data.	--> 
  <Include type="reference" source="DATA:static.xml" /> 
  <Include type="reference" source="DATA:global.xml" /> 
  ---Required-- 
  <Include type="all" source="DATA:First Mod:Weapon.xml" /> 
  <Include type="all" source="DATA:First Mod:GDIIonCannonControl.xml" /> 
  </Includes>
  </AssetDeclaration>

then when i used the MakeMod dos application is printed this with an error report on the end, I have all the required prolisted for it.but for some reason doesnt notice my mod folder. this is what happened....


Mod Name:
Building Mod Data...
Command Line: C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conquer 3\MOD SDK\Mods\
\data\mod.xml /od:C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conquer 3\MOD SDK\B
uiltMods /iod:C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conquer 3\MOD SDK\Built
Mods /ls:true /gui:false /UsePrecompiled:true /vf:true
Command Line: C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conquer 3\MOD SDK\Mods\
\data\mod.xml /od:C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conquer 3\MOD SDK\B
uiltMods /iod:C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conquer 3\MOD SDK\Built
Mods /ls:true /gui:false /UsePrecompiled:true /vf:true
BinaryAssetBuilder started
Critical: File C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conquer 3\MOD SDK\Mods
\\data\mod.xml not found
Building Low LOD...
Command Line: C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conquer 3\MOD SDK\Mods\
\data\mod.xml /od:C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conquer 3\MOD SDK\B
uiltMods /iod:C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conquer 3\MOD SDK\Built
Mods /ls:true /gui:false /UsePrecompiled:true /vf:true /bcn:LowLOD /bps:C:\Progr
am Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conquer 3\MOD SDK\BuiltMods\mods\\data\mod.ma
nifest
Command Line: C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conquer 3\MOD SDK\Mods\
\data\mod.xml /od:C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conquer 3\MOD SDK\B
uiltMods /iod:C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conquer 3\MOD SDK\Built
Mods /ls:true /gui:false /UsePrecompiled:true /vf:true /bcn:LowLOD /bps:C:\Progr
am Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conquer 3\MOD SDK\BuiltMods\mods\\data\mod.ma
nifest
BinaryAssetBuilder started
Critical: File C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conquer 3\MOD SDK\Mods
\\data\mod.xml not found
Copying str file if it exists...
Copying Shaders...
C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conquer 3\MOD SDK\Shaders\ShaderWriti
ngExample.fx
1 file(s) copied.
The system cannot find the file specified.
Creating Mod Big File...


I then got the program Modbuilder...but that also hasnt helped...Any help would be greatly appreciated.

#2 Athena

Athena

    Embody the Truth

  • Undead
  • 6,946 posts
  •  Former Community Leader

Posted 01 November 2007 - 07:26 PM

Welcome here :cool:. I moved your topic here, since you'll get more response in the appropriate forum.

#3 Master Mac

Master Mac
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 01 November 2007 - 07:36 PM

Welcome here :cool:. I moved your topic here, since you'll get more response in the appropriate forum.


Ohh thanks, Im new.
Also I have just tried using the sample mod to see if that works at all, but with no success, i goto comand run then cmd, and it does some blah blah stuff then suddenly it just dissapears and an error at the very bottom for a jillesecond....does this only work on windows vista or somthin? iv installed all the requirments.

Edited by Master Mac, 01 November 2007 - 07:37 PM.


#4 Golan

Golan
  • Members
  • 120 posts
  •  Off-Duty

Posted 01 November 2007 - 07:55 PM

First of, where did you put the code you pasted here (the xml one)? It needs to be written in a file called mod.xml located in "\Command & Conquer 3\MOD SDK\Mods\[Your mod´s name]", just in case it isn´t like this already.
You might also have to rename the folder of your mod, as AFAIK it must not contain any spaces.

Second, there are some formating errors in there:
"---Required--" should be written like this "<-- Required -->" in order to mark it as a comment.
The two includes <Include type="all" source="DATA:First Mod:Weapon.xml" /> and <Include type="all" source="DATA:First Mod/GDIIonCannonControl.xml" /> should look like this:
<Include type="all" source="DATA:FirstMod/Weapon.xml" />
<Include type="all" source="DATA:FirstMod/GDIIonCannonControl.xml" />

DATA: is only a reference for the compiler so that it knows that the files are located in the standard Data folder ("[...]\Command & Conquer 3\MOD SDK\Mods") while First Mod/Weapon.xml defines a relative path from this folder.

Third, you have to run buildmod.bat with the name of your mod as a parameter in order to tell the assetbuilder which mod you want to compile. You can do so either by using cmd or, what is more practical, by creating a .bat in the same folder to allow running buildmod more quickly. The .bat should contain the following text: (Asuming that you renamed the mod folder)
buildmod.bat FirstMod

Hope that helps. If something isn´t clear or if you encounter new problems, just write back. :cool:

my changes didnt seem to take place, even though i erased the old patch 9 and added my own...

Mods can be loaded individually, you don´t have to replace any of the original game files.

Posted Image


#5 Nighthawk

Nighthawk

    Grumble Grumble.

  • Division Leaders
  • 2,947 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh
  • Projects:The Third War, Ares, misc side projects.
  •  Strategist and Modder
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Leader
  • Association

Posted 01 November 2007 - 08:03 PM

You have no Mod.xml file. This file is needed by the mod builder to compile your mod, as it lists the files you want to include in your mod. However, the builder is trying to read \MOD SDK\Mods\data\Mod.xml, which would suggest that you've mistyped the command at the DOS prompt.

There are a few things I've noticed in your code (that code you have there should be saved as Mod.xml). Firstly, the hyphens before the AssetDeclaration, Tags and Includes parts, they shouldn't be in the XML.
Secondly, your <Tags> section is supposed to look like this:
<Tags></Tags>
I don't think you should have it as <Tags />
Next, I wouldn't recommend having spaces in your mod name, as the Command Prompt may not recognise the spaces in your name and treat each word as a new parameter (though I haven't confirmed this).

Do you actually have the directory structure you outlined in Mod.xml in place? You should have a folder called 'First Mod' (though I would recommend getting rid of the space in everything) within the Mods folder of MOD SDK. Within the First Mod folder you should also have a data folder with your XMLs in it, and then reference that in your Mod.xml code, however you seem to have all your XMLs in '\MOD SDK\Mods\First Mod' according to your code.

If the problem is entirely related to the Command Prompt (and if so I've wasted a bit of time typing all that above :cool:), then the command you have to type to build your mod would be
BuildMod First Mod
Of course you actually need to have the Mod SDK folder as your current directory in the Command Prompt first.
I would recommend getting CodeCat's improved BuildMod.bat instead of using the EA one. If you use it, you'll need to copy-paste your Mod.xml and rename the copy to Mod_l.xml, as CodeCat's BuildMod doesn't create a Mod_l.xml for you. You'll also need to add version numbers as parameters, but that's simple to understand.

PS: I've edited your post a bit to make the code easier for us all to recognise.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Job Openings with the Guild: Division Staff, News Posters.
Job Openings with Ares: Documentation Maintainer, Active Testers.

PM if interested.

#6 Mastermind

Mastermind

    Server Technician

  • Undead
  • 7,014 posts
  • Location:Cambridge, MA
  • Projects:MasterNews 3
  •  The Man Behind the Curtain

Posted 01 November 2007 - 08:32 PM

<Tags /> is fine. XML allows for a tag to function as both the opening and closing tag. It's a shortcut, and is in fact required for tags which are defined only as a single tag (for example <br /> and <img /> in XHTML).
Posted Image

Well, when it comes to writing an expository essay about counter-insurgent tactics, I'm of the old school. First you tell them how you're going to kill them. Then you kill them. Then you tell them how you just killed them.

Too cute! | Server Status: If you can read this, it's up |

#7 Nighthawk

Nighthawk

    Grumble Grumble.

  • Division Leaders
  • 2,947 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh
  • Projects:The Third War, Ares, misc side projects.
  •  Strategist and Modder
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Leader
  • Association

Posted 01 November 2007 - 08:34 PM

Ah, I've got to remember that next time :p.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Job Openings with the Guild: Division Staff, News Posters.
Job Openings with Ares: Documentation Maintainer, Active Testers.

PM if interested.

#8 Master Mac

Master Mac
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 03 November 2007 - 12:33 AM

Hey thanks for all your help guys, iv been a little busy with some homework so i'll make sure to do everything u told me tonight and i'll tell you how it goes. One thing i dont get is u all say i have to type somthing into the command promt...when i go run....i type cmd but i never get a chance to type anything after that it just gives me the code i pasted.

#9 Master Mac

Master Mac
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 03 November 2007 - 03:41 AM

Hey can someone just give me the mod.xml code? and i can just edit the filenames....I reset everything and want to try out this sample mod. How do i get the sample mod to actually work in the game...cause i havent figured this buildmod command prompt thing yet. Like....with everything normally set...sample mod in mod folder...buildmod.bat in mod sdk folder...i load up buildmod but it doesn't let me type a command in...it just does the error i pasted above. Why doesn't i realise my samplemod is there? why is this not working when its exactly as it was after installation...this program a peice of crap or is it because i don't have windows vista?

Edited by Master Mac, 03 November 2007 - 04:05 AM.


#10 Mastermind

Mastermind

    Server Technician

  • Undead
  • 7,014 posts
  • Location:Cambridge, MA
  • Projects:MasterNews 3
  •  The Man Behind the Curtain

Posted 03 November 2007 - 05:30 AM

Have you loaded the new version of the SDK? The documentation is very specific about how to use command prompt to build your mod. I recommend checking that out.
Posted Image

Well, when it comes to writing an expository essay about counter-insurgent tactics, I'm of the old school. First you tell them how you're going to kill them. Then you kill them. Then you tell them how you just killed them.

Too cute! | Server Status: If you can read this, it's up |

#11 Nighthawk

Nighthawk

    Grumble Grumble.

  • Division Leaders
  • 2,947 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh
  • Projects:The Third War, Ares, misc side projects.
  •  Strategist and Modder
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Leader
  • Association

Posted 03 November 2007 - 10:48 AM

When you open Command Prompt (Start > Programs > Accessories, or Start > Run> cmd), you should get a window like this:
Posted Image
Except it'll say your username instead of 'Username'.
Type the following command:
cd "C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conquer 3\Mod SDK\"
I'm assuming that's where you installed C&C3, since that's the default install path. You may not need quote marks depending on your Windows version, but it's better to have them than not.
Now type this command:
BuildMod ModName
where ModName is the name of your mod.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Job Openings with the Guild: Division Staff, News Posters.
Job Openings with Ares: Documentation Maintainer, Active Testers.

PM if interested.

#12 Master Mac

Master Mac
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 03 November 2007 - 08:41 PM

Thanks, I did what you tried...but all I got was this....


Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
© Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>"C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conq
uer\ModSdk\"
'"C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conquer\ModSdk\"' is not recognized
as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>C"\Program Files\Electronic Arts\COmmand & Conqu
er 3\Mod SDK\BuildMod/bat
The system cannot find the path specified.

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>"C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conq
uer 3\Mod SDK\BuildMod.bat"
Mod Name:
Building Mod Data...
The system cannot find the path specified.
Building Low LOD...
The system cannot find the path specified.
Copying str file if it exists...
Copying Shaders...
The system cannot find the path specified.
The system cannot find the file specified.
Creating Mod Big File...
The system cannot find the path specified.
Copying built mod...
The system cannot find the file specified.

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>BuildMod SampleMod
'BuildMod' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>cmc.exe
'cmc.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>cmd.exe
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
© Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conqu
er 3\Mod SDK\
'C:\Program' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
'Conquer' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conqu
er 3\Mod SDK\cmd.exe
'C:\Program' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
'Conquer' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>^A^A

#13 Mastermind

Mastermind

    Server Technician

  • Undead
  • 7,014 posts
  • Location:Cambridge, MA
  • Projects:MasterNews 3
  •  The Man Behind the Curtain

Posted 03 November 2007 - 09:14 PM

You didn't type cd before it. You need to do that to change directory.
Posted Image

Well, when it comes to writing an expository essay about counter-insurgent tactics, I'm of the old school. First you tell them how you're going to kill them. Then you kill them. Then you tell them how you just killed them.

Too cute! | Server Status: If you can read this, it's up |

#14 Master Mac

Master Mac
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 03 November 2007 - 09:30 PM

You didn't type cd before it. You need to do that to change directory.

Ohh sick, thanks guys! your the best now it works :)

Now i just have to figure out how to use the samplemod in the game...im sure i just have to review that manual for mod sdk.

Edited by Master Mac, 03 November 2007 - 09:36 PM.


#15 Master Mac

Master Mac
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 04 November 2007 - 06:51 AM

Hey sorry for all the problems guys, but now that if created my mod...and placed the skud file and started up the mod.....using control center....but now...all my changes....arent taking effect...i made the .big file and i looked at all my code and everything is still the same as the original game. For example i made refinery 500 with build time 2 and notta same old stuff...and my other things havent taken change at all...even the samplemod didnt change anything.

#16 Nighthawk

Nighthawk

    Grumble Grumble.

  • Division Leaders
  • 2,947 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh
  • Projects:The Third War, Ares, misc side projects.
  •  Strategist and Modder
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Leader
  • Association

Posted 04 November 2007 - 09:39 AM

Is the code in your SkuDef right? Did you build your mod for version 1.9?
Posted Image
Posted Image
Job Openings with the Guild: Division Staff, News Posters.
Job Openings with Ares: Documentation Maintainer, Active Testers.

PM if interested.

#17 Golan

Golan
  • Members
  • 120 posts
  •  Off-Duty

Posted 04 November 2007 - 10:10 AM

Did you include the changed xmls in the mod.xml?

Samplemod should only change the background of the main menu.

Posted Image


#18 Nighthawk

Nighthawk

    Grumble Grumble.

  • Division Leaders
  • 2,947 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh
  • Projects:The Third War, Ares, misc side projects.
  •  Strategist and Modder
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Leader
  • Association

Posted 04 November 2007 - 03:56 PM

The SampleMod also adds a LotR Elf to GDI.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Job Openings with the Guild: Division Staff, News Posters.
Job Openings with Ares: Documentation Maintainer, Active Testers.

PM if interested.

#19 Master Mac

Master Mac
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 04 November 2007 - 07:04 PM

Uhh I had the skudfile as 1.9 and it has the sample mod and my new nod mix, but the nod mix with all my changes, don't show and the sample mod doesnt have that new unit. Soo im porb just doing somthing wrong.

THis is my mod.xml code.
<Includes>
<!--
mod.xml is the central include for mod setup data.
-->
<Include type="reference" source="DATA:static.xml" />
<Include type="reference" source="DATA:global.xml" />

<!--UI Mod-->
<Include type="reference" source="DATA:NodMix/Data/AptUI/TacticalHUD.xml" />

<!--Sample AI-->
<Include type="all" source="DATA:NodMix/Data/AI/SampleNodOpeningMoves.xml" />
<Include type="all" source="DATA:NodMix/Data/AI/SampleNodPersonality.xml" />
<Include type="all" source="DATA:NodMix/Data/AI/SampleNodStates.xml" />
<Include type="all" source="DATA:NodMix/Data/AI/SampleAITargetHeuristics.xml" />

<!--Files for Nod Mods-->
<Include type="all" source="DATA:NodMix/Data/NodBeamCannon.xml" />
<Include type="all" source="DATA:NodMix/Data/NodTempleOfNod.xml" />
<Include type="all" source="DATA:NodMix/Data/NodOblisk.xml" />
<Include type="all" source="DATA:NodMix/Data/TiberiumCrystalBlue.xml" />
<Include type="all" source="DATA:NodMix/Data/NodConstructionYard.xml"/>

</Includes>

My.bat file is only 3mg though, when the sample was like 40. So you think i did the skudfile incorrectly?
This is what i wrote
mod-game 1.9
add-big NodMix.big
So i unno, lol i must be annoying to all of you with all these damn problems.

#20 Master Mac

Master Mac
  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 05 November 2007 - 02:54 AM

I am really frustrated, after all your help, iv gotten everything to work, The skudfiles and Mod.xml's are very easy to understand now, and how to make the .bat file. But i jsut dont understand why....when i load up the moad, the changes i made...do not take any effect. example....I made to 500 and i made the blue tiberium give you much more resources. You see my mod.xml code everythings fine, the buildmod exported correctly i presume....though it was only 4 mg. Load up my game....I would really apprciate any help you can give me, cause its driving me crazy. You have all been great, so thanks.

Attached Files


Edited by Master Mac, 05 November 2007 - 02:56 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users