Jump to content


Photo

THE BUG HUNT - for Beta 4.6!


  • Please log in to reply
329 replies to this topic

#1 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,574 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 02 November 2007 - 10:26 PM

Hey S.E.E. Fans & Players!

It's time for the next Bug Hunt!!!
This time we're obviously looking for bugs in the most recent release; Beta 4.5! Post anything you find, but please try to make sure it IS a bug, and be as informative as you can by simply following these directions:...

State the following:

- What map was played?

- What faction(s) was used?

- What units was involved, if any?

- What happened exactly when the bug was discovered?

That is a perfect way of report bugs. Short, informative and to the point! Good Luck! :thumbsupsmiley:



EDIT: Just for your info...
I will NOT be sweeping this thread to answer questions in any great extent. Sûl is the Head Coder so Bug Reports are for him mostly and primarily, but I will check this thread every once in a while anyways. But I always put my main effort into all them XX Suggestion Threads to look for useful ideas for upcoming versions of S.E.E... Just so you know
:blush:

Edited by Nazgûl, 09 December 2007 - 05:08 AM.

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#2 elbenmensch

elbenmensch
  • Members
  • 223 posts

Posted 03 November 2007 - 12:29 AM

That Glorfindel Blade of Purity has no...animation(???)
i just played with the elves and used it often and u couldn recognize it,there was no shine nothing.
And some units are standing around being afraid all the time,is it a bug or is it meant to be??HAlf an hout they stand there afraid,no enemy anywhere!
Posted Image
Posted Image

#3 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 03 November 2007 - 01:00 AM

I reposte for your convenience:

Post anything you find, but please try to make sure it IS a bug, and be as informative as you can!...
State:
- What map was played?
- What faction(s) was used?
- What units was involved, if any?
- What happened exactly when the bug was discovered?


All i heard, in answer to the above questions, is 'Glorfindel, activate power, BladeOfPurity'.
That's part 1.
For part 2 (fear) it seems none of the other questions posed are answered. This doesn't help finding and fixing a bug at all.

SO, let me say this once again:

THIS THREAD is NOT for you to write how pissed off you are at some stupid bug, BUT your chance to help us fix bugs (that may or may not annoy you) with detailed info on the conditions surrounding the bug!

This shouldn't be so hard to get, would it? :thumbsupsmiley:

Thanks everyone. :blush:

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."


#4 Gothmog14

Gothmog14

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 343 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Projects:RJ - RotWK Beta

Posted 03 November 2007 - 01:12 AM

Map: Eastern Rohan II (BFMEI)
Factions: Dwarves vs Isenguard
Unit: Demolishers
Bug: This might be intended, but they start with the extra armor ability (the one where they can't move) set to auto. I think this is a bug, because having that intentional would make it annoying as you have to deselect it to move the Demolisher.

Posted Image
Thanks to Shikari for the sig
Posted Image
Posted Image


#5 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 03 November 2007 - 02:06 AM

It's no bug. You can right click to deactivate, if you like. But you don't need to deactivate for movement. Just click anywhere and it moves there. Only when it arrives it automatically deployes. :thumbsupsmiley:

This was done so the AI would also benefit from this ability.

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."


#6 1Master

1Master
  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Location:The boring side of town.

Posted 03 November 2007 - 04:46 AM

-Minas Tirith
-Elves
-Frodo
-When I used Frodo's disguise on an orc it appered to me that frodo had the skins of about 2 orcs at once.
At least I think, more than one for sure. And then after about 10 secs he changes into a differnt skin than the
one(s) he was wearing before.

Oh and

-Mount doom 1
-Moria
-none
-Dunno if its really a bug but I can't see the skies with the RJ CAM. Its all black, or is that whats it's supposed to be?

Edited by 1Master, 03 November 2007 - 04:49 AM.


#7 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 03 November 2007 - 05:39 AM

You probably used low grafic settings. try higher ones. then the far off objects are visible as well (which includes the skybox).

What orc/goblin did frodo try to impersonate?

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."


#8 1Master

1Master
  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Location:The boring side of town.

Posted 03 November 2007 - 05:53 AM

I'm 99% sure it was normal gorgoroth orcs.

#9 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 03 November 2007 - 05:57 AM

well, if you really want to be helpful, try again, once with every orc type, then write it down. :thumbsupsmiley:

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."


#10 1Master

1Master
  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Location:The boring side of town.

Posted 03 November 2007 - 06:34 AM

UGH, I think I will, and I think I did :thumbsupsmiley:

Same map Minas Tirith

Heres the status so far:
-Gorgoroth orcs- I found its not the skins but the random armor and weapons thats acting up.
Two more times I tried and got the exact same result: About 3 weapons and 3 shields worn at the same time. Then after a few secs all if back to normal.
-Laborers- Just fine
-Morgul orcs- Same as gorgoroth for the morgul orcs.
Frodo took and wore 2 shields at one time, permenently.
-Gorgoroth Archers- Frodo bugged up about 3 helmets at right after each other, kina like he wore one then a sec later he had a different one, and so on, he went through about five helmets before he chose one he liked.

I put the baddies on HARD, but they never made morranon orcs, so ill look into those later.

Oh and I found another bug.

-Minas tirith
-Elves
-Builders
-At the start of every game one of my builders somehow teleports to the bottom level of Minas. Sometimes he jumps back up though.
Most of the time its just a fast way down, though I dont know how he does it.

Edited by 1Master, 03 November 2007 - 07:01 AM.


#11 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,574 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 03 November 2007 - 07:18 AM

This guy is showing potential as a Beta Tester for Beta V... :blush:

- Orc Disguise... don't worry about it. I will find a modeler that will make new models for them to switch into instead. Looking like in the movies... :thumbsupsmiley: (For Beta V)

- I know for sure that the AI will build Morannon Orcs, since I fought them the other day =)

- ALL Fortress Maps will require a lot more coding fixes for Beta V. Best thing is to play NON-fortress maps until Beta V =p

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#12 1Master

1Master
  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Location:The boring side of town.

Posted 03 November 2007 - 07:46 AM

:thumbsupsmiley: Wow thanks Naz. I guess ill stop testing the orcs then.

#13 elbenmensch

elbenmensch
  • Members
  • 223 posts

Posted 03 November 2007 - 11:54 AM

1.Cair Andros(BfmeI)
2.Me with elves against Medium MOrdor
3.Glorfindel against Morannon Orcs
4.Glorfindels Power "Blade of Purity didnt show an effect.





1.Cair Andros(BfmeI)
2.Dwarfes against Moria
3.Warg Riders
4.Well they ran out of the map right into the black and they couldnt come back.They were stuck.


1.Cair Andros again
2.Elves against medium Mordor
3.Hobbits and Helms Deep Veterans
4.Dont know if its a bug but they were terrified until they died with these red circles around them.


and Brands Dragonslayer didnt kill the fly-by smaug...but thats ok i think^^

EDIT:
and a huge bug:Map:forgot the name these Marshlands where Gollum led Frodo to MOrdor.
2.Isengard against medium Men
3.Eowyn
4.hard to explain...maybe ill get a screenshot.I think the model wasnt bound to the skin correctly.It looked awesome funny xD


Map:mount Doom
2.Mordor against medium men
3.-
4.I destroyed my own towers .Bu they were still sootinh,that means arrows were flying out of nothing and they were damaging enemies.

Edited by elbenmensch, 03 November 2007 - 02:34 PM.

Posted Image
Posted Image

#14 1Master

1Master
  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Location:The boring side of town.

Posted 03 November 2007 - 05:58 PM

-Cair Andros
-Dwarves
-Buildings
-When I used the barrage ability on an enemy isngard, the buildings took damage BEFORE the rocks even hit
them.

-Cair Andros
-Dwarves
-Uruk crossbowmen
-When uruk crossbowmen were shooting at me at melee range, they didnt move at all.
Like no kickback and no reloading.

#15 Soviet

Soviet
  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Texas, USA

Posted 03 November 2007 - 05:59 PM

First of all, wonderful mod, I especially love the xp system for the buildings implemented in this version. Thanks for all the hard work you guys do.

- Westfold II (BFME 1)
- MOTW
-Rohirrim, Gandalf
-The Rohirrim don't automatically fire when using bows. Instead they seem to cheer. When this happened I had a hero nearby and they were cheering at wild wargs, this stayed constant throughout the entire game. Gandalf never turns to Gandalf the White, even at level 10. I don't know whether that was intentional or not.
Posted Image

#16 Gothmog14

Gothmog14

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 343 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Projects:RJ - RotWK Beta

Posted 03 November 2007 - 06:10 PM

I also had the Uruk Crossbowmen problem. It was on Eastern Rohan. They're shooting, but they're completely still. There's no reload animation, no recoil animation, nothing. It wasn't at melee range though they were rather close to me.

Posted Image
Thanks to Shikari for the sig
Posted Image
Posted Image


#17 The Best Guest

The Best Guest

    Herald of Kane.....

  • Division Admins
  • 2,048 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Revora, {IP}
  •  Varied
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:PR Admin

Posted 03 November 2007 - 06:19 PM

well to make up for me not being able to beta test

- Shire (but probaly all maps)
- Dwarves
- King Brand (or is it bard?)
- well his last abilty it say very effective agians(no t) dragon's kin
mrbar.jpg
SEE-Team_MapEditor.jpg

#18 zachdaddy_3000

zachdaddy_3000

    THERE CAN BE ONLY ONE!

  • Project Team
  • 580 posts
  • Location:Middleburg, FL
  • Projects:Nazgul's BFMEII: Special Extended Edition

Posted 03 November 2007 - 06:20 PM

@Soviet: Gandalf has to die first. Then when you respawn him he's Gandalf the White (don't know if his powers are adjusted, but he does come with an extra 1000 health)! It's a neat little addition, don't you think?
Do not come between a Zach and his........Zach?

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#19 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 03 November 2007 - 06:25 PM

- What map was played?
- What faction(s) was used?
- What units was involved, if any?
- What happened exactly when the bug was discovered?

Map: Forlindon
Factions: Dwarves vs. Mordor
Unit: Brands little Bird
brand leveled up, his Bird appeared, and the game was frozen for a minute--> heavy lag
this happened all the time, when the camera was inside the visionrange of the bird, even if it wasn't inside the camera, it started lagging, i had to send him in a far corner to be able to play normal, without geting in his range all the time

#20 The Best Guest

The Best Guest

    Herald of Kane.....

  • Division Admins
  • 2,048 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Revora, {IP}
  •  Varied
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:PR Admin

Posted 03 November 2007 - 06:28 PM

Yes I saw the same thing happen to me but the lag was random it wasn't always lagging unless he was nearby
mrbar.jpg
SEE-Team_MapEditor.jpg




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users