Jump to content


Photo

"SGC" - Saved Games Crash!


  • Please log in to reply
198 replies to this topic

#41 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,574 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 12 November 2007 - 06:49 PM

Wait... uhm... the "Saved Games Bug" and perhaps even the "Settings Reset Bug"... Sûl - are you telling me that it might be related to Gamedata.ini? :good:

But don't we need the Gamedata ini file? I mean, sure, the HouseColors can be disabled in each unit's ini, and this is something I thought of doing WAY back, until I found that it was all doable with one command, in Gamedata :p The good side to this is also that we could keep the colored FLAGS on the structures and thus make use of them (now grey) faction flags (banners) outside. So I'm all for this, even if it wasn't related to what you're trying to solve now - the Saved Games Bug :evgr:

But, like I said - don't we need the Gamedata.ini for stuff like Camera Control? I set the Zoom factor in there for instance...

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#42 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 12 November 2007 - 07:21 PM

There are only two settings changed from the standard. The MaxZoom-In and the housecolors. I checked thoroughly. Everything else is exactly BfMe2-1.06 gamdata.

So, i could remove all unit housecolors by hand. Only the Max Zoom in would be limited. But with RJ-Cam on a map, that is circumvented as well. :good:

If this removes the instances of save-game related crashes (possibly) as well as the resetting bug (100%), then i am all for it.

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."


#43 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,574 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 12 November 2007 - 07:30 PM

Naturally, I am too... :good: :evgr:

I'm not sure RJ Cam lets us zoom that close though, but we could edit that in the scripts if so =)

One thing we could also try is to delete everything in Gamedata.ini except the cam settings... That might work too =)

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#44 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 12 November 2007 - 08:18 PM

RJ wrote that as soon as another block starting with 'Gamedata' is found at all, which we would have to do for that, the settings reset occurs. So i don't think that would help. But seperate camera settings can be set in every map.ini file, taking precedence over the settings in gamedata. We wouldn't even need to change any scripts for that, i think. :good:

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."


#45 sniggles

sniggles
  • Project Team
  • 57 posts
  • Location:Plymouth UK

Posted 12 November 2007 - 08:45 PM

HOORAY - Naz and Sul on the case!

Thanks everyone for getting involved with this annoying bug.

As i have said before and in a PM to Naz - i always have the failed load bug with any skirmish game and so i have a few hours spare now and will follow the suggestions about removing the ' gamedata.ini ' file and see if it cures the problem with my system.

I will report back in a number of hours.

Thanks again for everyones suggestions.

Hope all this works......


OH - forgot to add;

This bug can be a bit intermittent.

You can sometimes save and load your game fine early on in a skirmish battle but definetely not a bit later when things hot up.

T o make sure we don't mislead Sul we need to ensure we can save and load at all stages of a skirmish battle - eg early on, mid game and just before you win.

Again - i'm off to do this now on a couple of different maps - now, who to play - GOOD or EVIL

Edited by sniggles, 12 November 2007 - 08:54 PM.

Posted Image

#46 av8r

av8r

    SEE Support Mgr

  • Project Team
  • 489 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Projects:SEE

Posted 12 November 2007 - 08:54 PM

i havent had a chance to test the suggestions of deleting the gamedate.ini file yet or manually setting the graphics options
but i was thinking that i had not had any problems playing save games for the first several days of using SEE which would be several saved skirmishes and a wotr game, then all of a sudden it started but at first not with all the saved games.

i am wondering; in there somewhere i did start the original bfme2 and wonder if playing see then playing bfme2 then playing see again has anything to do with it?

just wondering....
Posted Image
Posted Image

Posted Image

#47 clonecommand

clonecommand

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,243 posts
  • Location:The United States of America

Posted 12 November 2007 - 09:09 PM

If the gamedata.ini is the problem, doesn't that mean something in there is causing the problem?


So you delete the entire ini folder?

Edited by clonecommand, 12 November 2007 - 09:10 PM.


#48 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 12 November 2007 - 09:15 PM

You definitely misunderstood. I was talking of removing that one file only. :good:

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."


#49 clonecommand

clonecommand

    title available

  • Members
  • 1,243 posts
  • Location:The United States of America

Posted 12 November 2007 - 09:17 PM

I didn't see a single .ini file. I must look again!

#50 sniggles

sniggles
  • Project Team
  • 57 posts
  • Location:Plymouth UK

Posted 12 November 2007 - 09:25 PM

Well - sorry guys - doesn't work!

That didn't take much testing - LOL - was worth a try.

Removed the gamedata file from the object folder Sul specified.

Started a skirmish battle on withered heath - saved after 10 mins and completely exited out of game back to desktop.

Tried to reload save and gives usual error message.

Back to the drawimg board - what could it be?
Posted Image

#51 av8r

av8r

    SEE Support Mgr

  • Project Team
  • 489 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Projects:SEE

Posted 13 November 2007 - 12:27 AM

The above fixes or ideas didnt work for mine.

I reset the custom settings from all the choices being on High to Low instead. Clicked Done and tried loading a game and didnt work, same error message as before. Went back and manually set each choice to High one at a time, clicked Done, got error when game attempted to load. What a bummer.

I have not deleted all the saved SEE games we have played, I am holding off on that in case someone comes up with a fix that will allow me to leave them. Plus I started a new game, saved, exited BFME2, restarted, tried loading that saved game and got crahs error. So I dont think deleting all the old games and making new ones will do anything.

I am able to play my saved BFME2 games that appear in the Load game window with no problem.

The SEE installation is not liking something to do with graphics on saved games.

I do have one saved skirmish where his game will load the palantir image and then give the error crash message, but will allow to click out of the error back to main menu...but the palantir remains faintly. I have a print screen of it if anyones interested.
Posted Image
Posted Image

Posted Image

#52 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,574 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 13 November 2007 - 12:29 AM

Strange... 2 reports negative and 1 positive from Thorongil45... :/
This is really odd :(


I do know this bug came with Beta 4.5 though, so it's something in there making this conflict... We did not have this in Beta 4...

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#53 av8r

av8r

    SEE Support Mgr

  • Project Team
  • 489 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Projects:SEE

Posted 13 November 2007 - 12:35 AM

Strange... 2 reports negative and 1 positive from Thorongil45... :/
This is really odd :(
I do know this bug came with Beta 4.5 though, so it's something in there making this conflict... We did not have this in Beta 4...

Nazgul
I did not try the "remove 'gamedata.ini'" yet

I was hoping that someone would post a fix to allow me to keep that file and saved games, but if you want to I will rename the file to 'gamedataOLD.ini' and try it :(

You say beta 4 didnt have this issue but 4.5 does; we cant replace the 4.5 'gamedata.ini' with 4.0's 'gamedata.ini' can we?
Posted Image
Posted Image

Posted Image

#54 sniggles

sniggles
  • Project Team
  • 57 posts
  • Location:Plymouth UK

Posted 13 November 2007 - 02:31 AM

Hi Sul,

My apologies for sending you 2 PM's but not sure if the file attachment (my save game) was working (2.36MB).

Like i said - was hoping you could try out my save game and let me know if it loads okay on your PC (or not)

My next step is to try and eliminate if this bug is ' mod command ' related by code or location.

I will integrate SEE 4.5 public release directly into the BFME2 mother files and find out if the SAVE / load bug still occurs?

Be posting back tomorrow if i get too tired (2.30 am at the moment in UK)

By THOR'S hammer we will WIN!
Posted Image

#55 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,574 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 13 November 2007 - 03:06 AM

You say beta 4 didnt have this issue but 4.5 does; we cant replace the 4.5 'gamedata.ini' with 4.0's 'gamedata.ini' can we?

Nah I don't think so... Sûl says there's olny 2 changes made in there; Zoom and HouseColor, so I don't think that will help, but you could always try... :good:

I fear the bug is much worse... and related to something deep in the mod. Worst case scenario, we can't fix this, and SEE will be doomed as a "no saved games possibility mod", sort of :evgr: But we'll see...

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#56 av8r

av8r

    SEE Support Mgr

  • Project Team
  • 489 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Projects:SEE

Posted 13 November 2007 - 03:38 AM

Dont be discouraged; if they got bfme2 to work I am sure you guys can get this to work. You may have made this off EA's framework but your skills and ideas are above theirs which is probably why they never respond to any attempt to contact them LOL

I am not sure how this works, putting the SEE game folder in the application data tree, but when you go to start a game, does the process work in a way that as the game (SEE) loads it looks for a particular file and if it doesnt find it, will it revert to a duplicate file in bfme2. Or, does it look in bfme2 first in some cases?

I dont understand how this all goes. I downloaded the for first time using SEE version 4.5

We started several skirmishes and a wotr game, saved them and played again with no problem. I dont know how many times we played them before they started giving an error.
Posted Image
Posted Image

Posted Image

#57 Guess Who

Guess Who

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 969 posts
  • Location:Australia, Sydney
  • Projects:Wars of The East, Project Siege
  •  2d Artist, Modeller, Skinner, Binder, Basic Coder, Learning Animating, mapping, fx coding.

Posted 13 November 2007 - 03:53 AM

I hate when other people get errors and you don't its quite annoying isn't it Sul :good:.
I haven't had this problem, maybe try a clean install of Bfme 2?
Posted Image Posted Image
My current projects: Wars of The East, Project Siege
--------------------------------------
99% Fat Free.

#58 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,574 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 13 November 2007 - 04:05 AM

Aviator: As far as I know it works like this:

- The original game files are read and THEN the mod files.
- If anything have the same name in the mod, it overwrites the original files while loading...

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#59 av8r

av8r

    SEE Support Mgr

  • Project Team
  • 489 posts
  • Location:Florida
  • Projects:SEE

Posted 13 November 2007 - 04:09 AM

Ok, thanks Nazgul

I checked both bfme2 and see games to make sure graphic settings are same and they are. Cant think of what else to do...

clean install as suggested above?
Posted Image
Posted Image

Posted Image

#60 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 13 November 2007 - 10:59 AM

I once considered the possibility that it the crashes may be caused by saving the game when the AI is currently having multiple conflicting AI modules active (meaning when there is heavy action). If that is the case, it would mean that all the AI code i put in game is the cause of this evil. You could try it by making several savegames at the same time, each maybe 10-20 seconds apart, and see if there is at least one loadable savegame in the batch.

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users