Jump to content


Mod problems


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 01 November 2007 - 11:54 AM

I have a problem

when I start apocalyse mod 1.40 it seas ''main problem with yuri's revenge''
aldo I have installed rock patch 1.10

and with 1.50 same problem with yuri's revenge
but with npatch #0020

omegabolt help

#2 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,273 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 01 November 2007 - 03:27 PM

This is an out of date version anyway... try 1.50 instead, which needs NPatch.

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#3 Guest_volster_*

Guest_volster_*
  • Guests

Posted 04 November 2007 - 11:23 AM

No

nothing

still says yuri's revenge problem

hey nice squid :p bolt

#4 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,273 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 04 November 2007 - 11:52 AM

Replace your gamemd.exe in your YR directory with this then reinstall NPatch. All this is, is the original YR exe patched to 1.001 but I think the NPatch or YR installer corrupted it.

Oh and thanks. :p

Edited by OmegaBolt, 04 November 2007 - 11:56 AM.

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#5 Guest_Volster_*

Guest_Volster_*
  • Guests

Posted 05 November 2007 - 04:04 PM

Question

What must I install first
gamemd
1.001
npatch
OR
gamemd without 1.001?

#6 Guest_Volster_*

Guest_Volster_*
  • Guests

Posted 05 November 2007 - 04:19 PM

I do:
copy gamemd.exe
repatch 1.001
install npatch #0020
then sayes main exe.... for yuris revenge
I copy gamemd again
and repatch it to 1.001
I start apocalypse mod 1.50
Skirmish
And when I want to build warfactory
INTERNAL ERROR please report

And on 1.40 same problem, just that I install RP 1.10

I think I'm losing my mind with all these mods :lol:

#7 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,273 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 05 November 2007 - 05:31 PM

For Apoc 1.50 you need NPatch #0020. If you have that installed when it IEs then I have no idea, works for me but make sure folder is clean etc - the usual stuff.

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#8 Guest_Volster_*

Guest_Volster_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 November 2007 - 02:12 PM

What usual staff like mods?
and another question HOW (the hell :xcahik_: ) I can registrer to revora forums?

#9 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,273 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 06 November 2007 - 03:59 PM

Use the Ra2 Clean Up tool to remove things like left over inis etc, mod launchers don't need to be in the directory either. If you have a mod installed, then it needs to be removed.

Theres a register button at the top of the page. :xcahik_:

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#10 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 November 2007 - 06:17 PM

About members
1. How I can edit my member options
2. How can I get off forum forever (not that I will do that, but just in case of inmergency)
3. Where can be found ra2 remove tools
4. What and how can I clean that staff off?

Try answer that and give me more instructions
in purpuce to play mod

#11 Volster

Volster
  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Varazdin, Croatia

Posted 06 November 2007 - 06:22 PM

And please tell me how to put some picture below volster

I got great one
Tell me and you will se it bolt
( if it botters you that I call you bolt just say it )

Edited by Volster, 06 November 2007 - 06:26 PM.


#12 Volster

Volster
  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Varazdin, Croatia

Posted 06 November 2007 - 06:23 PM

Sorry it's me VOLSTER

P.S. maybe I will not be log'ed in all the time but when not I will sure to write my name

#13 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,273 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 06 November 2007 - 06:34 PM

Go to My Controls near the top and theres an option for avatar (Picture under name) and signiture (Stuff under post). And Bolt is fine... thats what the members call me who knew me from when I joined, name used to be Bolt until Feb 06. Then... I was upgraded.

Edited by OmegaBolt, 06 November 2007 - 06:38 PM.

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#14 Volster

Volster
  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Varazdin, Croatia

Posted 06 November 2007 - 08:20 PM

Ok but with avatar I still don't see something like ''set my avatar from local disk''
how i can change avatar from my computer folder on hard drive

#15 Volster

Volster
  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Varazdin, Croatia

Posted 06 November 2007 - 08:58 PM

Please answer at this question if you know

And those four questions before

P.S. How to get a sentence abowe member box
So we can get back to Apocalypse afterall I'm new

#16 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,918 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 13 November 2007 - 03:51 PM

You should really edit posts and take time to actually browse forums, its like your 8 years old and just started learning about the internet :cool2:

My Controls (below Help)

Look on left bar and find Personal Profile > Edit Avatar Settings

Edited by Allied General, 13 November 2007 - 03:51 PM.

Posted Image

#17 Volster

Volster
  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Varazdin, Croatia

Posted 13 November 2007 - 07:09 PM

Now, I am not so in the Apocalypse, I think it's never going to work :p

But, no matter, like i said I have other mods, including Allied generals bunker :cool2:

I'm trying to get some voxels in game :dry:

Commandos avatar
Yes, It's me. You should get some commandos in game :blink:



Wrong, general

I'm 14 years old but I'm learning about Internet.
So what?

Everybody who is fan of YR and RA2 is welcome on forums

is that correct?

#18 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,918 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 14 November 2007 - 08:19 PM

Everyone is welcome but every forum has rules hence the bit which says Forum Guidelines.

http://forums.revora...?act=boardrules

There is also a informal policy in regards to posting correct content in right forums. If you are not posting correct topic, it is considered off-topic and makes the thread difficult to read and navigate for other users.

For example this thread is about Mod problems in regards to Apocalypse Mod, not Revora board related issues.

I am glad you have solved your problem but next time please just edit your post instead of adding new replies and try before asking.

Most forums just require common logic to navigate.

You go to one, its the same everywhere else.

Edited by Allied General, 14 November 2007 - 08:23 PM.

Posted Image

#19 Volster

Volster
  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Varazdin, Croatia

Posted 14 November 2007 - 09:09 PM

Ok
thank you general

I have solved all my user problems and I will not bother you again

I am sorry
And, I am sorry about Apocalypse.

My apocalypse don't work.

So what? :p

For me, It's not the end of the world.

Beleve me, I have better problems.
Now, i am more in voxels problem wich is on other topic.

#20 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,273 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 15 November 2007 - 04:33 PM

It's not the end of the world.

Yet. :thumbsupsmiley:

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users