Jump to content


Photo

Troll armopr upgrade


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 window-reader

window-reader
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 10 November 2007 - 12:14 PM

I have been trying to give trolls an armor upgrade similar to heavy armor. My chosen method (which was unsuccesful) was to replace this:

Behavior = ArmorUpgrade ArmorUpgradeModuleTag		  
						TriggeredBy	= Upgrade_MountainTrollVeterancy		  
						ArmorSetFlag	= PLAYER_UPGRADE	  
			End


with

Behavior = ArmorUpgrade ArmorUpgradeModuleTag
		TriggeredBy	= Upgrade_MordorTrollArmor
		ArmorSetFlag	= PLAYER_UPGRADE
	End

and this:

Behavior = WeaponSetUpgrade ModuleTag_WeaponsetUpgrade
		TriggeredBy = Upgrade_MountainTrollVeterancy
	End

with

Behavior = WeaponSetUpgrade ModuleTag_WeaponsetUpgrade
		TriggeredBy = Upgrade_MordorTrollArmor
	End

in evilfactionunits.ini,

then enter this:

Upgrade Upgrade_TechnologyMordorTrollArmor
	 DisplayName		= UPGRADE:MordorTrollArmor
	 Tooltip			= TOOLTIP:MordorTrollArmor
	 Type			= PLAYER
	 BuildCost		= 500
	 BuildTime		= ISENGARD_TECH_HEAVY_ARMOR_BUILDTIME
	 ResearchSound		= OrcPorterHeavyArmorVoiceSalute
		  End

Upgrade Upgrade_MordorTrollArmor
	 DisplayName		= UPGRADE:MordorTrollArmor
	 Type			= OBJECT
	 Tooltip			= TOOLTIP:MordorTrollArmor
	 BuildCost		= 600
	 BuildTime		= ISENGARD_PERSONAL_HEAVY_ARMOR_BUILDTIME
	 ResearchSound		= UpgradeHeavyArmor
	 UpgradeFX		= FX_PorterDeliverHeavyArmor
		  End

into upgrade.ini while adding the corresponding .csf entries,

and enter this:

CommandButton Command_PurchaseTechnologyMordorTrollArmor
	 Command			= PLAYER_UPGRADE
	 Upgrade			= Upgrade_TechnologyMordorTrollArmor 
 	 NeededUpgrade			= Upgrade_StructureLevel2
	 Options				= NEED_UPGRADE CANCELABLE
	 TextLabel			= CONTROLBAR:PurchaseTechnologyMordorTrollArmor
	 ButtonImage			= UPMordor_AttackTroll
	 ButtonBorderType		= UPGRADE
	 DescriptLabel			= CONTROLBAR:ToolTipPurchaseTechnologyMordorTrollArmor
	 Radial				= Yes
	 InPalantir	   		= Yes
	 LacksPrerequisiteLabel		= TOOLTIP:LackLevel2TrollCageTrollArmor
		  End

CommandButton Command_PurchaseUpgradeMordorTrollArmor
	 Command			= OBJECT_UPGRADE
	 Options				= NEED_UPGRADE OK_FOR_MULTI_SELECT CANCELABLE
	 Upgrade			= Upgrade_MordorTrollArmor 
	 NeededUpgrade			= Upgrade_TechnologyMordorTrollArmor
	 TextLabel			= CONTROLBAR:PurchaseUpgradeMordorTrollArmor
	 ButtonImage			= UPMordor_AttackTroll
	 ButtonBorderType		= UPGRADE
	 DescriptLabel			= CONTROLBAR:ToolTipPurchaseUpgradeMordorTrollArmor
	 InPalantir	   		= Yes
	 LacksPrerequisiteLabel		= TOOLTIP:LackMordorTrollArmor
		  End

into commandbutton.ini, and finally adding the respective commands into the troll cage's and the nountain troll's commandsets in commandset.ini. However, when I played it ingame, the purchase button on the mountain troll's palantir was greyed out, and I could not purchase it even after buying the technology from the troll cage. Could anyone tell me why this is so?

Edited by window-reader, 11 November 2007 - 11:57 AM.


#2 Herunor

Herunor

    Louis

  • Project Team
  • 157 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted 10 November 2007 - 12:23 PM

You have to give the troll a ProductionUpdate:

	Behavior = ProductionUpdate ProductionUpdateModuleTag
		GiveNoXP = Yes
	End

"The path of the righteous man is beset on all sides
By the inequities of the selfish and the tyranny of evil men.
Blessed is he who, in the name of charity and good will,
Shepherds the weak through the valley of darkness,
For he is truly his brother's keeper and the finder of lost children.
And I will strike down upon thee with great vengeance and furious anger
Those who attempt to poison and destroy my brothers.
And you will know my name is the Lord when I lay my vengeance upon you."


#3 Guess Who

Guess Who

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 969 posts
  • Location:Australia, Sydney
  • Projects:Wars of The East, Project Siege
  •  2d Artist, Modeller, Skinner, Binder, Basic Coder, Learning Animating, mapping, fx coding.

Posted 10 November 2007 - 12:58 PM

And the skin needs to be changed ^_^.
Posted Image Posted Image
My current projects: Wars of The East, Project Siege
--------------------------------------
99% Fat Free.

#4 UltimateRanger

UltimateRanger

    Totally Crazy(and a little mad to)

  • Project Team
  • 336 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Lone Wolf Beta Tester,Trying to Learn how to mod,having a monster signature
  •  Modder in Training-I wish!

Posted 10 November 2007 - 01:12 PM

Could you put them in code boxes like this



Would seperate things
Posted Image
Turn off your lights when you dont need em on!-If you wanna help, put this as an image in to your sig http://helmsdeeplast....net/GW_sig.jpg
Posted ImagePosted Image

Longest serving lonewolf beta tester( that is currently active)

#5 CNCM_BLITZ

CNCM_BLITZ

    Captain of the Flying Dutchman

  • Members
  • 113 posts
  • Projects:Forgetting RA2 and learning BfME
  •  Amateur Modder

Posted 10 November 2007 - 03:37 PM

Isnt that what he did? What exactly are you talking about?

#6 UltimateRanger

UltimateRanger

    Totally Crazy(and a little mad to)

  • Project Team
  • 336 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Lone Wolf Beta Tester,Trying to Learn how to mod,having a monster signature
  •  Modder in Training-I wish!

Posted 10 November 2007 - 06:10 PM

I mean window reader
Posted Image
Turn off your lights when you dont need em on!-If you wanna help, put this as an image in to your sig http://helmsdeeplast....net/GW_sig.jpg
Posted ImagePosted Image

Longest serving lonewolf beta tester( that is currently active)

#7 window-reader

window-reader
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 11 November 2007 - 11:50 AM

Thanks for your help, Thorin. I have a request for anyone who is good at graphics out there. I have made a new "troll shield" upgrade similar to horse shields, but I'm bad at graphics and don't know how to make a subobject corresponding to a shield. Could someone make such a skin and make it available for download?

#8 UltimateRanger

UltimateRanger

    Totally Crazy(and a little mad to)

  • Project Team
  • 336 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Lone Wolf Beta Tester,Trying to Learn how to mod,having a monster signature
  •  Modder in Training-I wish!

Posted 11 November 2007 - 03:49 PM

Thanks for putting in code boxes, sorry I'm a bit annoying
Posted Image
Turn off your lights when you dont need em on!-If you wanna help, put this as an image in to your sig http://helmsdeeplast....net/GW_sig.jpg
Posted ImagePosted Image

Longest serving lonewolf beta tester( that is currently active)

#9 CNCM_BLITZ

CNCM_BLITZ

    Captain of the Flying Dutchman

  • Members
  • 113 posts
  • Projects:Forgetting RA2 and learning BfME
  •  Amateur Modder

Posted 12 November 2007 - 03:05 AM

Window Reader, you can't just ask someone to make graphics for you and use them in your own mod. If you are bad at graphics, then go to the tutorials section and read up on it. Design a shield you like on paper then make in a reality.

#10 window-reader

window-reader
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 12 November 2007 - 01:08 PM

I have, in fact. I scaled up the rohirrim shield using renx and fused it to the mesh of the troll. I followed the instructions on SDK Kwen's tutorial to the letter, but I still can't understand why the shield dosen't show up ingame. Perhaps it has something to do with the skeleton. Also, I could not find a tutorial explaining how to make subobjects and how to make them available for use in upgrades. Could someone please write something about that?

#11 Guess Who

Guess Who

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 969 posts
  • Location:Australia, Sydney
  • Projects:Wars of The East, Project Siege
  •  2d Artist, Modeller, Skinner, Binder, Basic Coder, Learning Animating, mapping, fx coding.

Posted 13 November 2007 - 03:45 AM

Use the isengard uruk shield(scaled ofcourse) and use that skin :good:, you need to put the upgrade in fx, upgrades.ini, the troll.ini itself,commandbutton and commandset(long process).

Edited by Guess Who, 13 November 2007 - 03:45 AM.

Posted Image Posted Image
My current projects: Wars of The East, Project Siege
--------------------------------------
99% Fat Free.

#12 Herunor

Herunor

    Louis

  • Project Team
  • 157 posts
  • Location:Germany

Posted 13 November 2007 - 03:17 PM

You know you're in the bfme I forum? There is no uruk shield in that game.
To your problem reader: Could be the export settings. Just export it as geometry, without the bones option.

"The path of the righteous man is beset on all sides
By the inequities of the selfish and the tyranny of evil men.
Blessed is he who, in the name of charity and good will,
Shepherds the weak through the valley of darkness,
For he is truly his brother's keeper and the finder of lost children.
And I will strike down upon thee with great vengeance and furious anger
Those who attempt to poison and destroy my brothers.
And you will know my name is the Lord when I lay my vengeance upon you."


#13 halbarad

halbarad

    lone wanderer

  • Project Team
  • 466 posts
  • Projects:RA, tinkering...
  •  random guy

Posted 16 November 2007 - 09:26 AM

the easiest way to give trolls an armour upgrade would be to give them only this:

Behavior = LevelUpUpgrade ModuleTag_BasicTraining
		TriggeredBy = Upgrade_MountainTrollVeterancy Upgrade_TechnologyMordorTrollArmor
		RequiresAllTriggers = Yes
		LevelsToGain = 1
		LevelCap = 2
	End

	Behavior = ProductionUpdate ProductionUpdateModuleTag
		GiveNoXP = Yes
	End

none of the other changes you suggested to the unit file are needed, the rest is fine. all this does is make the unit grow a level.


you say the shield doesnt show up ingame but what do you mean exactly? does just the shield not show up, or the whole new model? have you exported the model correctly, put it in tight folder and referenced it correctly in the object file?

Edited by halbarad, 16 November 2007 - 09:27 AM.

Now for Wrath, Now for Ruin, and for a Red Dawn...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users