Jump to content


Photo

Map.ini: sounds and autorepairs


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 m@tt

m@tt

    #######

  • Project Team
  • 4,056 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 14 November 2007 - 12:27 AM

In my Weathertop map, I have a damaged Gondor Wall that I want to stay damaged, but it keeps autorepairing itself which is annoying. I've looked in its code and all I can find relating to repairing is its commandset, which I've tried changing and creating a new one without any luck. Also tried changing something in gamedata but that froze the game.

Another thing in Weathertop is that I have made some fog using a cloudy river, however when units pass through they make splash sounds. I found all the relevant sound bits, but putting them in map.ini causes game crashes, even if it just contains the volume bit.

Can anyone enlighten me?
Posted Image

#2 Guess Who

Guess Who

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 969 posts
  • Location:Australia, Sydney
  • Projects:Wars of The East, Project Siege
  •  2d Artist, Modeller, Skinner, Binder, Basic Coder, Learning Animating, mapping, fx coding.

Posted 14 November 2007 - 10:41 AM

Open the wall.ini and change the repair time(then theirs editing the other stuff so it doesn't crash), remove or change.

Edited by Guess Who, 14 November 2007 - 10:42 AM.

Posted Image Posted Image
My current projects: Wars of The East, Project Siege
--------------------------------------
99% Fat Free.

#3 Nolis

Nolis

    Panathinaikos for ever...

  • Members
  • 237 posts
  • Location:Korydallos, Greece
  • Projects:Battle for Heaven and Hell, Return of the Eldar, Evil Mod II, Inheritance Mod, Taralomian Assault(on hold)
  •  Mapper & more than basic coder

Posted 14 November 2007 - 10:59 AM

About the fog I did it with the river tool 1 ft. higher than the map and doesn't make any splash sound...
And without map.ini...
Cower at the Arrival of Death

92% of teens have moved onto rap. If you are part of the 8% that still listen to real music, copy and paste this into your signature

.:.('.').:.

I was born to be the best, No1 and nothing less...

Jobs in modelling and skinning availlable in Battle for Heaven and Hell.Click here to join.

Posted Image
Posted Image


Posted Image

#4 m@tt

m@tt

    #######

  • Project Team
  • 4,056 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 14 November 2007 - 11:37 AM

Open the wall.ini and change the repair time(then theirs editing the other stuff so it doesn't crash), remove or change.

I've looked in its code and all I can find relating to repairing is its commandset, which I've tried changing and creating a new one without any luck. Also tried changing something in gamedata but that froze the game.

Believe it or not, I have tried you know :) How about pointing out exactly where this repair time bit is :sad2:

@Nolis - thanks, I'll try that out.

Edited by mh_gollum, 14 November 2007 - 11:13 PM.

Posted Image

#5 Guess Who

Guess Who

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 969 posts
  • Location:Australia, Sydney
  • Projects:Wars of The East, Project Siege
  •  2d Artist, Modeller, Skinner, Binder, Basic Coder, Learning Animating, mapping, fx coding.

Posted 15 November 2007 - 12:52 AM

I think it's in the wall armor.ini (i think).
Posted Image Posted Image
My current projects: Wars of The East, Project Siege
--------------------------------------
99% Fat Free.

#6 m@tt

m@tt

    #######

  • Project Team
  • 4,056 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 15 November 2007 - 10:27 AM

;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Armor GondorCastleWall		   ;Nigh-invulnerable and ancient walls and wall structures -JBender
  Armor = DEFAULT		 0%	;this sets the level for all nonspecified damage types
  Armor = SIEGE		 100%; 20%	;siege damage
  Armor = STRUCTURAL	100%	;structural damage - Grond inflicts this kind of damage
End

;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Armor GondorCastleWallUpgrade   ;Nigh-invulnerable and ancient walls and wall structures -JBender
  Armor = DEFAULT		 0%	;this sets the level for all nonspecified damage types
  Armor = SIEGE		 100%	;siege damage
  Armor = STRUCTURAL	100%	;structural damage - Grond inflicts this kind of damage
  Armor = MAGIC		100%
End
;------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Armor GondorCastleWallUpgradeAsTower   ;Nigh-invulnerable and ancient walls and wall structures -JBender
  Armor = DEFAULT		 0%	;this sets the level for all nonspecified damage types
  Armor = SIEGE		 100%	;siege damage
  Armor = STRUCTURAL	100%	;structural damage - Grond inflicts this kind of damage
  Armor = MAGIC		100%
  Armor = FLY_INTO	100%	; so nazgul and eagle can swoop into upgrade only when it is a tower
End
So where exactly is this repair bit? Anyone actually got some useful advice?
Posted Image

#7 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 16 November 2007 - 03:30 AM

This should say it all:
Behavior = GettingBuiltBehavior ModuleTag_GettingBuilt
  SelfBuildingLoop = BuildingConstructionLoop; Only played if we DON'T spawn a worker
  SelfRepairFromDamageLoop  = NoSound		; This doesn't cause an animation, so don't bother playing a sound
  SelfRepairFromRubbleLoop  = BuildingConstructionLoop
  SpawnTimer = -1.0; Negative means no 'autoheal'
End

As you can read, the spawn timer must be negative, or it autoheals. This is taken straight from the Object 'RohanCastleBend', which obviously doesn't autoheal.

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."


#8 m@tt

m@tt

    #######

  • Project Team
  • 4,056 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 16 November 2007 - 08:28 AM

already seen that in the gondor wall code:

	Behavior = GettingBuiltBehavior ModuleTag_GettingBuilt
		SelfBuildingLoop = BuildingConstructionLoop; Only played if we DON'T spawn a worker
		SelfRepairFromDamageLoop  = NoSound	; This doesn't cause an animation, so don't bother playing a sound
		SelfRepairFromRubbleLoop  = BuildingConstructionLoop
		SpawnTimer = -1.0; Negative means no 'autoheal'
		RebuildTimeSeconds = CASTLE_WALL_REBUILD_TIME
	End

I've tried editing that rebuild time too but the game froze. Would it anything to do with what team I place it on?

Edited by mh_gollum, 16 November 2007 - 08:30 AM.

Posted Image

#9 Deathbringer

Deathbringer
  • Members
  • 244 posts
  • Location:I was planted somewhere and now... Who knows?

Posted 16 November 2007 - 09:01 AM

SelfRepairFromDamageLoop


What if you delete this?

#10 Beserkidiot

Beserkidiot
  • Project Team
  • 10 posts

Posted 16 November 2007 - 03:53 PM

... hav u ever tried the simple solution of just removing the whole module ?........... (i hope that made u slap ur head :blink:

#11 Beserkidiot

Beserkidiot
  • Project Team
  • 10 posts

Posted 16 November 2007 - 03:53 PM

... hav u ever tried the simple solution of just removing the whole module ?........... (i hope that made u slap ur head :blink:

#12 m@tt

m@tt

    #######

  • Project Team
  • 4,056 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 09 December 2007 - 12:18 AM

Bump. Can't get the damn wall to stop rebuilding... any suggestions at all?
Posted Image

#13 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 09 December 2007 - 03:24 AM

Bump. Can't get the damn wall to stop rebuilding... any suggestions at all?

What's the name of the object? I'll look into the ini of it once I know the object name.

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#14 m@tt

m@tt

    #######

  • Project Team
  • 4,056 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 09 December 2007 - 12:33 PM

GondorCastleWall
Posted Image

#15 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 09 December 2007 - 07:54 PM

Hmmm... maybe you can make the damaged model be the default model for the object. Than you just make the health be an ImmortalBody Module like the hordes have. That should give you what you want I think :unsure:

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png


#16 m@tt

m@tt

    #######

  • Project Team
  • 4,056 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 09 December 2007 - 09:47 PM

Not on a BFME 1 map where castles are the starting base types :unsure: If the player was Gondor then they'd always start out with damaged castles. Is there no way to just remove the autorepair thing?
Posted Image

#17 Rob38

Rob38

    Believer of Hope

  • Hosted
  • 3,567 posts
  • Location:USA
  • Projects:Helm's Deep Last Hope
  •  One who is not afraid of new challenges

Posted 09 December 2007 - 10:41 PM

Not on a BFME 1 map where castles are the starting base types :p If the player was Gondor then they'd always start out with damaged castles. Is there no way to just remove the autorepair thing?


Can't you just take some object that isn't used on the map and give it all the properties of the gondor wall? Than you just place that object in WB and it will show up as a damaged gondor wall in-game. I've done this several times with a map.ini file. :unsure:

signature_group1.gif

 

16821.png





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users