Jump to content


Photo

NPAE feedback thread


  • Please log in to reply
91 replies to this topic

#1 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 17 December 2007 - 08:32 PM

NPatch Autumn Edition feedback thread.

Edited by VK, 21 December 2007 - 07:18 AM.

My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#2 yangqs

yangqs
  • Members
  • 17 posts

Posted 18 December 2007 - 07:22 AM

no 200 AI select unit limit
Fourth, fifth and six side support!
some improvements in code

It seems it have not new delploy logic in NPAE,no new third weapon.
what's new logic in NPAE?

#3 Guest_Adde_*

Guest_Adde_*
  • Guests

Posted 18 December 2007 - 03:55 PM

I am havng problem with 4th side to attack me.

[TaskForces]
130=NWTEAM00-G

[NWTEAM00-G]
Name=NW EASY 1
0=5,MSTRTNK
1=3,GRITNK
Group=-1

[TeamTypes]
1000=NEWTY117-G

[NEWTY117-G]
Name=NW EASY 1
VeteranLevel=1
Loadable=no
Full=no
Annoyance=no
GuardSlower=no
House=<none>
Recruiter=no
Autocreate=yes
Prebuild=no
Reinforce=no
Droppod=no
UseTransportOrigin=no
Whiner=yes
LooseRecruit=no
Aggressive=yes
Suicide=yes
Priority=5
Max=1
TechLevel=0
Group=-1
OnTransOnly=no
AvoidThreats=yes
IonImmune=no
TransportsReturnOnUnload=no
AreTeamMembersRecruitable=no
IsBaseDefense=no
OnlyTargetHouseEnemy=no
Script=1GENATAL-G
TaskForce=NWTEAM00-G


Exempel one of trigger:

0CDCDC01-G=NW EASY 1 ,NEWTY117-G,<all>,2,1,CATECH,0100000003000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000,50.
000000,10.000000,70.000000000000,1,0,4,0,<none>,1,0,0


Exempel two of trigger:

0CDCDC01-G=NW EASY 1 ,NEWTY117-G,NewCountry,2,1,CATECH,0100000003000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000,50.
000000,10.000000,70.000000000000,1,0,4,0,<none>,1,0,0


-----

so lets say again, they dont attack me for some reson, I need some help

#4 Guest_Adde(same as above)_*

Guest_Adde(same as above)_*
  • Guests

Posted 18 December 2007 - 03:56 PM

I mean they dont build this at all, if they did then they would attack me. But they dont build anything. :crazed:

#5 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 18 December 2007 - 04:35 PM

regular allied, soviet and yuri forces attack you?
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#6 Guest_adde_*

Guest_adde_*
  • Guests

Posted 18 December 2007 - 04:38 PM

regular allied, soviet and yuri forces attack you?

yes. There is a strange bug. Or maybie something I have forgot.
Let bobingabout test to and we se..

#7 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 18 December 2007 - 10:58 PM

I Keep getting IEs when I try building a tesla reactor in a soviet match only seems to be affected when I use NPAE
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#8 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 19 December 2007 - 12:22 AM

I Keep getting IEs when I try building a tesla reactor in a soviet match only seems to be affected when I use NPAE

nobody stop you TO UPLOAD HERE EXCEPT.TXT FILE!!!!
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#9 Nikola_Tesla

Nikola_Tesla
  • Members
  • 21 posts

Posted 19 December 2007 - 02:55 AM

The game is now refusing to recognize my DVD (I have the "The First Decade" version of Yuri's Revenge).

#10 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 19 December 2007 - 03:48 AM

I Keep getting IEs when I try building a tesla reactor in a soviet match only seems to be affected when I use NPAE

nobody stop you TO UPLOAD HERE EXCEPT.TXT FILE!!!!


sorry bout that forgot :crazed:

Attached Files


Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#11 mevitar

mevitar

    (◉ _ ◉)

  • Hosted
  • 1,788 posts
  • Location:your imagination
  • Projects:Doom Desire
  •  :3

Posted 19 December 2007 - 10:34 AM

i think it's something with the soviet sidebar - i keep getting the same IE when trying to build anything, but also when i try to quit the game (however, clicking on "Resume" doesn't cause any)
ded signature

(◉ ᗝ ◉)

#12 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,211 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 19 December 2007 - 11:02 AM

Yeah, I started a game as the Soviets and tried to build a Nuke Reactor (Mod building, replaces Tesla Reactor so is the only building you can build when you deploy ConYard and it does work normally, with NPSE anyway.) but got an IE.

Y9QCJ74.png

zDrYX5h.pngymRUfVt.pngFU5MaSs.pngZZWRyD4.png


#13 Guest_Adde_*

Guest_Adde_*
  • Guests

Posted 19 December 2007 - 02:08 PM

VK I am still having problem with AI, they wont build anything. Can you test by yourself?

#14 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 19 December 2007 - 02:28 PM

this is soviet EVA error.
Fixed in Revision #0009.
download it here

VK I am still having problem with AI, they wont build anything. Can you test by yourself?

at the weekend.
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#15 Guest_Adde_*

Guest_Adde_*
  • Guests

Posted 19 December 2007 - 03:18 PM

VK I am still having problem with AI, they wont build anything. Can you test by yourself?

at the weekend.


You dont need to do it. I fixed it :crazed:
The problem was that I did not have any scripped basedefence units in aimd.ini. So I added one and now it all works fine :p
You should add this info to the MDK. :p

#16 mevitar

mevitar

    (◉ _ ◉)

  • Hosted
  • 1,788 posts
  • Location:your imagination
  • Projects:Doom Desire
  •  :3

Posted 19 December 2007 - 09:35 PM

It seems units on a high bridge can't be EMP-ed. Once they get off of they can be disabled normally, but as long as they stay on it EMP weapons don't have any effect on them.
ded signature

(◉ ᗝ ◉)

#17 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 20 December 2007 - 01:02 AM

It seems units on a high bridge can't be EMP-ed. Once they get off of they can be disabled normally, but as long as they stay on it EMP weapons don't have any effect on them.

yes, nobody negate this.
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#18 Nikola_Tesla

Nikola_Tesla
  • Members
  • 21 posts

Posted 21 December 2007 - 12:54 AM

You haven't answered my post. After I installed NPatch Autumn Edition, the game refused to recognize my C&C:TFD disk, and thus, I could not open Yuri's Revenge.
EDIT: Never mind. It was because of a faulty DVD/CD R drive.

Edited by Nikola_Tesla, 21 December 2007 - 01:28 AM.


#19 TX1138

TX1138

    TEXT UNRELATED

  • Project Team
  • 866 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Projects:...
  •  Giant Spectrum Panda

Posted 22 December 2007 - 11:43 PM

Right, I have a couple of bugs, one slightly more serious than the other.

Bug 1: No matter what side I am (Allied, Soviet, Yuri), I always get GI's in my tech airfield paradrop. It's a bit annoying really, since I haven't touched the paradrop code at all.

Bug 2: I'm not sure if this has been said before, but there is something seriously wrong with the laser size code. The following is a screenshot of a prism tower shot (the code hasn't been touched) without NPAE:

Posted Image


And here's a screenshot of a prism tower shot with NPAE:

Posted Image


They are both being powered up up by the same amount of towers, but the Laser is much bigger, more jagged and nasty with NPAE installed, for both the support beam and the firing beam. I tried fixing this by by putting:

IsBigLaser=yes; set special draw effect 
LaserSize=0; set the laser size by this tag

In all the laser weapons, but that didn't work, so I tried:

IsBigLaser=yes; set special draw effect 
LaserSize=1; set the laser size by this tag

And it still didn't work. This is something that really need to be fixed, and the sooner the better.
Posted Image

Realism is so overrated it isn't even funny. You already know what happens in reality, how is that entertaining...?


#20 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 25 December 2007 - 02:43 PM

I will check and fix Bug #1.
About the second bug, I didn't change anything in code, so it *must* be the same.
You should compare it on the same map, not on the different maps.
also you should compare lasers with same directions.
LaserSize=0 set default laser size, so it can't be used.
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users